Winners of the 2013 James Beard media awards
The winners of the 2013 James Beard Foundation book and broadcast awards announced Friday in New York are:
Cookbook awards
Cookbook of the Year: “Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America” by Maricel E. Presilla
Cookbook Hall of Fame: Anne Willan
American Cooking: “Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking” by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart
Baking and Dessert: “Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza” by Ken Forkish
Beverage: “Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours” by Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding and Jose Vouillamoz
Cooking from a Professional Point of View: “Toque! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy” by Normand Laprise
Focus on Health: “Cooking Light The New Way to Cook Light — Fresh Food & Bold Flavors for Today's Home Cook” by Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman
General Cooking: “Canal House Cooks Every Day” by Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer
International: “Jerusalem: A Cookbook” by Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi
Photography: “What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces” by Katie Quinn Davies
Reference and Scholarship: “The Art of Fermentation: An In-Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World” by Sandor Ellix Katz
Single Subject: “Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard” by Nigel Slater
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: “Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes” by Diane Morgan
Writing and Literature: “Yes, Chef: A Memoir” by Marcus Samuelsson
Broadcast and new media
Radio Show/Audio Webcast: “Fear of Frying”
Host: Nina Barrett
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Lynette Kalsnes
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast): “The Restaurateur”
Network: PBS
Producer: Roger Sherman
Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: “CBS Sunday Morning: Eat, Drink and Be Merry”
Host: Charles Osgood
Network: CBS
Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca and Robin Sanders
Television Program, On Location: “The Mind of a Chef”
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Network: PBS
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Christopher Collins, Peter Meehan, Michael Steed and Lydia Tenaglia
Television Segment: “Friday Arts, Art of Food”
Network: WHYY TV
Producer: Monica Rogozinski
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: “How to Cocktail”
liquor.com
Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz and Noah Rothbaum
Video Webcast, On Location: “The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour”
theperennialplate.com
Hosts: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
Outstanding Personality/Host: Andrew Zimmern
Show: “Bizarre Foods America”
Network: Travel Channel