Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Suburban Holiday Showcase
At Loyola
STEVENSON 43, LAKE ZURICH 32
Stevenson — Moffat 0 1-2 1, Ekenberg 1 0-3 2, Freudenberg 1 0-0 2, Burke 0 2-2 2, Buford 3 0-0 6, Way 6 7-11 19, J. Green 0 2-2 2, Elzinga 4 1-2 9. Totals 15 13-23 43.
Lake Zurich — Gazdacka 1 6-6 8, Pirron 4 0-0 8, Stefaniu 3 4-5 11, Baumann 2 1-1 5. Totals 10 11-12 32.
Stevenson 7 12 13 11 —43
Lake Zurich 6 2 12 12 —32
3-point baskets: LZ: Stefaniu.
*
Charger Classic at Dundee-Crown
St. Charles North 60, Johnsburg 50
Johnsburg — Bazan 0 0-0 0, Himpelman 0 2-2 2, Ward 2 2-2 6, Chase 1 3-5 5, Nusser 2 0-0 6, Poczkalski 0 0-0 0, Landazzi 1 2-2 4, Toussaint 4 0-0 11, DiTusa 4 2-4 10, Kopystynsky 3 0-0 6, Lawyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-15 50.
St. Charles N. — Silvers 0 1-2 1, Winkates 2 0-0 5, Davern 7 6-6 21, Reed 0 0-0 0, Helsel 2 3-3 7, Novak 1 0-0 3, Silverman 6 2-2 15, Balousek 0 0-0 0, Durocher 0 0-0 0, Davidson 2 0-1 4, Rosencrants 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 12-14 60.
Johnsburg 17 8 13 12 —50
St. Charles N. 15 18 11 16 —60
3-point baskets: SCN —Winkates, Davern, Novak, Silverman; J — Nusser 2, Toussaint 3.
*
Buffalo Grove 50, Dundee-Crown 34
Dundee-C. — Bartelt 1 2-2 4, Lococo 3 0-1 6, Barker 2 0-0 5, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Cavallaro 0 2-2 2, Magsamen 0 4-4 4, Weichmann 2 0-2 4, Baker 0 0-0 0, Laboy 1 0-0 2, Michalski 1 5-7 7. Totals 10 13-18 34.
Buffalo Grove — Welter 3 0-0 9, Jambrone 4 0-0 10, Kolbus 1 1-2 3, Brawley 0 0-0 0, Salzman 1 0-0 2, Herzog 1 1-2 4, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 1 0-0 2, Zawlocki 0 0-0 0, Mills 1 0-0 2, Marthaler 0 0-0 0, Bailey 6 4-4 16, Budimir 1 0-0 2, Leitner 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 50.
Dundee-C. 9 4 8 13 —34
Buffalo Grove 12 13 10 15 —50
3-point baskets: D-C — Barker; BG — Welter 3, Jambrone 2, Herzog.
*
Bartlett 57, Maine West 46
Bartlett — Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pavell 1 0-0 2, Brohan 3 0-1 6, Arco 1 3-4 5, Zasada 2 0-0 5, Giampapa 5 10-12 21, Hernandez 7 3-4 17, Harris 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 17-23 57.
Maine West — . Totals .
Bartlett 10 9 19 19 —57
Maine West 10 16 11 10 —46
3-point baskets: B — Zasada, Giampapa; MW — Ross, Iaculla.
*
Prospect 80, Resurrection 75 (OT)
Prospect — Frasco 0 0-0 0, Will 10 3-7 24, Benson 6 0-0 12, Molini 3 8-8 17, Pacini 1 0-2 2, Falagario 3 4-4 12, Sherwood 5 3-7 13. Totals 28 18-28 80.
Resurrection — Rehberger 8 1-2 21, Barzowski 2 8-12 13, Sobotka 0 0-0 0, Ruehl 5 2-2 16, Moriarty 7 1-4 15, Bernath 1 0-0 2, Larsen 0 3-6 3, Spychala 0 0-0 0, Martorano 0 0-0 0, Farell 2 0-0 5. Totals 25 15-26 75.
Prospect 20 20 11 19 10 —80
Resurrection 20 10 26 14 5 —75
3-point baskets: P — Will, Molini 3, Falagario2; R — Rehberger 4, Barzowski, Ruehl 4, Farell.
Fouled out: P — Will, Sherwood.
*
Hononegah 60, new trier 45
New Trier — Rodman 1 0-0 2, Czyzynski 1 0-0 3, Neuhaus 1 0-0 2, Welch 1 0-0 3, Bosco 3 0-0 7, Boehm 5 2-3 12, Fear 2 2-3 6, Pedi 2 0-0 6, Gahlon 0 0-0 0, McConnell 1 0-2 2, West 1 0-1 2. Totals 18 4-9 45.
Hononegah — Fier 1 2-5 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rehfeldt 5 0-0 15, A. DalSanto 1 0-1 2, Skurski 3 2-2 11, Gorsch 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 3 14-19 20, Petrie 0 0-0 0, B. DalSanto 0 0-0 0, Kershner 2 2-2 8. Totals .
New Trier 9 12 13 11 — 45
Hononegah 18 9 15 18 — 60
3-point baskets: H— Rehfeldt 5, Skurski 3, Kershner 2; NT— Czyzynski, Welch, Bosco, Pedi 2
*
Barrington 51, Mother McAuley 50
Barrington — Bartz 3 1-3 7, Heine 0 2-4 2, Katis 1 0-0 2, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 0 0-0 0, Callanan 2 1-2 5, Kirchoff 2 3-4 7, Hopkins 1 1-2 3, Talbot 3 3-5 9, Resch 4 8-10 16. Totals 16 19-30 51.
Mother Mc. — Bilek 1 0-0 2, Siwek 3 6-8 12, Carlson 4 4-8 12, Kleist 1 1-2 3, Nye 6 2-3 15, WIllis 0 0-0 0, Graney-Dolan 1 4-4 6, Williams 0 0-3 0. Totals 16 17-28 50.
Barrington 11 11 13 16 — 51
Mother Mc. 6 16 16 12 —50
3-point baskets: MAC— Nye.
Fouled out: MAC— Carlson, Kleist; B— Resch.
*
Fenwick 76, Evanston 72
Evanston — Muno 1 0-0 2, Nottage 3 1-2 7, Se. Clayborn 7 2-2 18, Kerr 2 4-4 8, Shumate 8 6-10 22, Boothe 5 0-0 10, Si. Clayborn 2 0-0 5, English 0 0-0 0, Deutsch 0 0-0 . Totals 28 13-18 72.
Fenwick — Owens 5 5-8 15, Brundage 4 5-9 13, HUssey 0 0-0 0, Mackowiak 4 0-0 11, Sophie 3 1-1 7, Reilly 1 0-2 3, Garland 2 5-6 10, Sheard 2 0-1 5, Canoy 0 0-0 0, Pezza 1 0-0 2, Cage 4 0-0 10, Sewall 0 0-0 0, Boardman 0 0-0 0, Mullis 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 16-27 76.
Evanston 13 17 18 24 — 72
Fenwick 21 14 23 17 — 76
3-point baskets: E— Se.Clayborn 2, Si.Clayborn; F— Mackowiak 3, Reilly, Garland, Sheard, Cage 2.
*
Maine south 54, Naperville Central 43 (OT)
Naperville C. — Kraft 0 0-0 0, Trowbridge 3 5-9 11, Dierking 3 0-0 6, Cuny 5 0-0 13, Stanciel 1 0-0 2, Ryan 4 1-3 11, Brown 0 0-0 0, Buttgereit 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-12 43.
Maine South — Raphael 1 3-3 5, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Carmichael 9 6-6 27, Kieny 0 0-0 0, Kons 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Grant 7 0-0 14, Miles 0 0-0 0, Schoneman 2 4-6 8, McGuire 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-15 54.
Naperville C. 7 12 17 4 3 — 43
Maine S. 9 11 5 15 14 — 54
3-point baskets: NC— Cuny 3, Ryan 2;MS— Carmichael 3.
Fouled out: MS— Kieny.
*
Charger Classic All-Tournament Team
Alexa Resch (Barrington), Megan Talbot (Barrington), Alyssa Hernandez (Bartlett), Bailey North (Buffalo Grove), Sierra Clayborn (Evanston), Dashae Shumate (Evanston), Jade Owens (Fenwick), Da’Ja Cage (Fenwick), Karley Kolberg (Hononegah), Brandi Fier (Hononegah), Jacui Grant ( Maine South), Regan Carmichael (Maine South), Brittany Collins (Maine West), Lauren Carlson (Mother McAuley), Victoria Trowbridge (Naperville C.) Jamie Cuny (Naperville C.), Jeannie Boehm (New Trier), Taylor Will (Prospect), Liz Rehberger (Ressurection), Katie Moriarty (Ressurection), Alex Silverman ( St.Charles North).
*
Alden-Hebron Tournament
Woodstock JV 57, Harvest christian 44
Harvest C. — Herman 2 0-0 4, Knox 5 9-10 20, Kauffman 1 2-2 4, Oostdyk 2 6-11 10, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 17-23 44.
Harvest C. 11 13 4 16 — 44
Woodstock JV 14 11 14 18 — 57
3-point baskets: HC— Knox.
*
christian liberty acad. 56, Alden-Hebron 43
Christian Liberty Acad. — Sullivan 6 12-15 26, Hernandez 3 2-2 8, Moriarty 6 4-8 19, Alas 0 0-0 0, West 1 1-2 4, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 19-27 56.
Alden-Hebron — Lagerhausen 2 3-4 8, Peteson 1 0-2 2, Knoll 5 4-4 14, Walters 1 2-4 4, Hilton 5 5-5 15. Totals 14 14-19 43.
CLA 11 11 17 17 —56
Alden-Hebron 11 11 4 17 —43
3-point baskets: CLA: Moriarty 3, Sullivan 2; AlH: Lagerhausen.
Fouled out: CLA: Hernandez; AH: Peteson, Hilton, Walters.
*
Montini Tournament
Championship
Montini 52, Rolling Meadows 43
Rolling Meadows — J.Kemph 3 2-5 9, Vliet 2 1-2 6, Glasgow 5 3-5 16, Kay 3 0-0 9, Montanez 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 1-4 1, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-16 43.
Montini — Bogdan 0 0-2 0, Karlis 3 10-12 16, Johnson 3 1-3 7, Stone 2 5-6 11, Ross 2 5-6 9, Kerstein 0 5-6 5, Kuykendall 2 0-2 4, Jakaitis 0 0-0 0, Cochrane 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 26-37 52.
Rolling Meadows 16 7 10 10 —43
Montini 10 9 10 23 —52
3-point baskets: RM: J.Kemph, Vliet, Glasgow 3, Kay 3; Mont: Stone 2.
Fouled out: RM: Keller.
*
fremd 40, romeoville 39
Fremd — Williams 6 0-1 12, McConnell 4 5-6 14, Ernst 1 2-3 4, Wittel 0 0-0 0, Sek 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 1 2-2 5, B.Lewis 1 0-0 2, Simios 1 2-5 3. Totals 14 10-17 40.
Romeoville — Osusky 3 0-0 6, Harris 2 0-0 5, Currie 5 0-0 11, Vasquez 2 0-1 4, Smith 4 0-0 9, Floyd 2 0-0 4, Conner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 0-1 39.
Fremd 15 6 10 9 —40
Romeoville 6 11 12 10 —39
3-point baskets: Frm: McConnell, LeBarge; Rvl: Harris, Currie, Smith.
*
South Elgin 53, Oak Park 49
South Elgin — Szalay 1 0-0 3, Tracy 3 1-2 7, Wentling 1 0-0 3, Rodriguez 1 1-2 3, Kelleher 4 2-6 10, Miller 5 8-9 18, Behles 2 0-0 4, Sahey 0 0-0 0, Yang 1 3-6 5. Totals 18 15-25 53.
Oak Park — Connelly 1 3-4 5, Hoye 5 2-2 14, Kelty 5 5-10 15, Hall 0 2-2 2, Hurt 2 0-0 4, Vachon 2 0-0 4, Shreck 1 0-0 3, Orr 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 12-20 49.
South Elgin 11 21 5 16 — 53
Oak Park 16 10 11 12 — 49
3-point baskets: SE— Szalay, Wentling; OP— Hoye 2, Shreck.
Fouled out: OP— Vachon .
*
Batavia 70, Zion-Benton 64
Batavia — Andrew 1 0-0 2; Orman 0 1-2 1; Fruendt 12 4-5 32; Grizaffi 3 0-0 9; Villarreal 2 0-0 6; Frazier 7 2-4 16; Bayram 2 0-1 4. Totals 25 7-12 70.
Zion-Benton — Stebenow 3 1-2 10; Rodriguez 3 0-0 7; Maggett 5 0-0 12; Cunningham 9 3-5 21; Yarborough 4 5-6 14.
Batavia 15 14 19 22 —70
Zion-Benton 20 14 12 18 —64
3-point baskets: B: Fruendt 4, Grizaffi 3, Villarreal 2. ZB: Stebenow 3, Rodriguez, Maggett 2, Yarborough. Fouled out: None.
*
3rd Place: Marian Central 58, Plainfield East 47
St.Joseph 70, St. Francis de Sales 29
Westinghouse 52, Hinsdale South 30
Bogan 46, Proviso West 41
*
all tournament team
1st Team: Stone (Mont); McConnell (Frm); Johnson (Mont); Page (MC); Glasgow (RM).
2nd Team: Edom (PE); Milleder (MC); Currie (RV); Walsh (MC); Suggs (PE).
Tourney MVP: Jackie Kemph (Rolling Meadows)
*
Lisle Cage Classic
Fifth place: Coal City 48, Wheaton Academy 24
Wheaton Academy — Netzley 3 0-0 6; Scholes 1 0-0 3; Mann 0 0-0 0; Loson 3 0-0 7; Gagliano 1 0-0 2; Janus 0 0-0 0; Grant 1 0-0 2; Maret 1 0-0 2; Garrison 0 0-0 0; Melby 1 0-0 2; Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 0-0 24.
Coal City — Emerson 1 0-0 2; Matusiek 0 0-0 0; Pirc 0 0-0 0; Haliday 10 2-2 22; Hawkinson 0 0-0 0; Shubani 4 0-0 8; Borgetti 3 0-0 9; Spedle 3 1-2 7. Totals 21 3-4 48.
Wheaton Acad. 6 6 7 5 —24
Coal City 11 12 16 9 —48
3-point baskets: WA: Scholes, Olson. CC: Borgetti 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Timothy Christian 53, st.edward 44
St. Edward — Ranallo 4 2-2 11, B. Nastali 2 0-0 4, Ramos 5 2-4 12, rapp 6 3-6 15, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-12 44.
Timothy C. — Schiedt 2 0-0 6, Culper 4 5-8 13, Legrand 6 4-5 17, Bone 1 0-0 2, Pries 2 1-1 5, Hogge 2 1-3 10. Totals 17 11-17 53.
St. Edward 6 6 18 14 — 44
Timothy C. 17 12 15 9 — 53
3-point baskets: TC— Schiedt 2, Legrand; STE— Ranallo.
*
Hampshire 55, Westmont 34
Hampshire — J. Dumoulin 5 4-6 17, B. Dumoulin 2 0-0 6, Baxter 1 0-1 2, Panzica 0 2-2 2, Benoit 4 2-4 10, N. Dumoulin 2 3-3 7, T. Dumoulin 2 2-2 8, Okubo 1 1-1 3 . Totals 17 14-19 55.
Westmont — Conneely 0 0-1 0, Casper 1 0-0 2, Anderson 8 0-1 16, Seratp 2 0-0 4, Kurt 0 1-2 1, Sternard 2 7-9 11. Totals 13 8-13 34.
Hampshire 14 22 12 7 — 55
Westmont 8 10 10 6 — 34
3-point baskets: J. Dumoulin 3, B. Dumoulin 2, T. Dumoulin 2.
*
WALTER LUTHERAN 46, ANTIOCH 45
Antioch — Borries 3 4-4 11, Augustin 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-1 2, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 7 4-7 20, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 0 0-1 0, Duehr 2 2-2 6, Fracek 0 1-2 1, McIhany 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-20 45.
Walter Luthern — Ar. Strong 4 1-3 10, An. Strong 1 0-0 2, Edeko 5 7-8 17, Turner 6 4-4 16, Reeves 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 13-17 46.
Antioch 12 8 16 9 —45
Walter Luthern 12 10 9 15 —46
3-point baskets: Ant: Gallimore 2, Schwabe, Borries; WL: Ar. Strong.
Fouled out: none.
*
Wheaton North Bill Neibch Falcon Classic
Schaumburg 62, West Aurora 44
Schaumburg — Williams 4 1-2 11, Kelly 10 3-4 26, Brossard 7 1-2 15, Bethea 1 0-0 2, Blackwell 1 2-2 4, Laramie 0 2-2 2, Reinhart 1 0-2 2. Totals 24 9-12 62.
West Aurora — Wiggins 4 0-0 9, T.Jacobsen 4 3-4 11, Zeitz 4 0-2 8, E.Jacobsen 1 0-0 2, Dejohnette 0 1-2 1, Skaggs 3 1-1 7, Fraenhoff 1 0-3 2, Jordan 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 5-7 44.
Schaumburg 8 18 16 20 —62
West Aurora 7 17 12 8 — 44
3-point baskets: Sch: Williams 3, Kelly 8, Brossard 2; WA: Wiggins 2, T.Jacobsen 2.
*
Hinsdale Central 59, hersey 53
Hersey — Harris 5 3-4 13, Cerniglia 4 0-0 9, Hiull 5 3-4 13, Weyhrich 6 0-2 13, Bayerle 1 0-0 2, Raulli 0 3-4 3, Brigan 0 0-0 0 Totals 21 9-14 53.
Hinsdale Central — Gulleegde 1 1-2 3, Roglich 2 7-8 11, Gurka 0 0-0 0, Katich 0 0-0 0, Zapka 1 0-0 3, Broz 1 4-4 6, Wasz 0 0-0 0, Lord 0 0-0 0, Sarros 5 2-3 12, Rush 8 2-3 24. Totals 18 16-20 59.
Hersey 13 13 9 18 —53
Hinsdale Central 10 25 9 15 —59
3-point baskets: HC: Rush (6); Hers: Cerniglia, Weyhrich.
Fouled out: None.
*
Fifth Place
Willowbrook 45, Elk grove 35
Elk Grove — Masnica 0 0-0 0, Naughton 2 3-4 7, Solis 1 1-2 1, Sloan 0 0-0 , Brown 0 0-0 0, Czeszewski 2 0-0 4, Boyd 4 1-3 9, Solorio 6 2-4 14 Totals 14 7-13 35.
Willowbrook — Krazakowski 1 2-3 4, Bruno 4 7-7 16, Carroll 2 1-1 6, McCain 0 0-0 0, Domin 1 0-2 3, Bader 1 0-0 2, Udota 2 1-3 5, Lentsch 0 3-4 3, Sterling 1 4-4 6 Totals 12 18-24 45.
Elk Grove 5 15 10 5 —35
Hinsdale Central 10 25 9 15 —45
3-point baskets: Willowbrook: Bruno, Carroll, Domin; Hers: Cerniglia, Weyhrich.
Fouled out: EG: Boyd.
*
Championship
glenbrook south 59, wheaton north 40
Glenbroook South — Flaws 4 1-2 9, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Jennings 2 5-5 9, McDonagh 10 1-2 21, Oldshue 5 8-13, Thomas 0 1-2 1, McCune 0 0-0 0, Dahiya 0 0-0 0, Kiwaiko 0 0-0 0, Utter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 15-22 59.. Totals .
Wheaton North — Stewart 1 1-2 3, Schanowski 2 3-4 7, Baird 6 3-5 15, Traversa 1 0-0 2, Beamon 6 0-1 12, Thornton 0 1-2 1, Norris 0 0-0 0, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0, Gryna 0 0-0 0, Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-14 40.
Glenbrook South 12 8 19 20 —59
Wheaton North 16 6 10 8 —40
3-point baskets: None.
Fouled out: None.
*
CONSOLATION: SC East 55, Downers Grove North 46
St. Charles East — Kolker 0 0-0 0; Pottle 7 0-0 17; Washington 1 1-2 3; Claussner 0 0-0 0; Bartels 0 0-0 0; Hilton 7 5-6 21; Deckrow 1 2-2 4; Williams 0 0-0 0; Nowling 3 4-4 10 Totals 19 12-14 55.
Downers North — Porcelli 2 0-0 4; Greenblatt 2 0-0 4; Costello 8 0-2 16; Honn 1 0-0 2; Green 4 5-6 15; Krick 1 0-0 2; May 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 6-10 46.
St. Charles East 6 19 15 15 —55
Downers North 10 13 13 10 —46
3-point baskets: SCE: Pottle 3, Hilton 2. DGN: Green 2.
Fouled out: DGN: Porcelli.
*
Elgin 50, Jacobs 47
Jacobs — Van Vilerbergen 2 0-0 4, Grady 0 0-0 0, Tamburrino 2 1-5 5, Chapa 1 0-0 2, Berg 3 4-6 10, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 2 1-1 6, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Barnec 3 0-0 7, Cook 4 2-2 13, Bartolai 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-14 47.
Elgin — Powers 4 9-12 17, Berg 1 0-0 2, El Rahmany 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 0 1-4 1, West 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 4 5-7 13, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Joe 0 0-0 0, Tayag 3 2-2 9, Milosevic 3 0-0 6, Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 17-25 50.
Jacobs 12 11 13 11 —47
Elgin 19 11 9 11 —50
3-point baskets: J — Frighetto, Barnec, Cook 3; E — Tayag.
Fouled out: J — Grady.
*
13th Place: West Aurora 62, Glenbard North 45
Glenbard North — Wiggins 2 0-0 5; Jacobsen 5 0-1 12; Zeitz 5 3-4 15; Jacobsen 0 2-2 2; DeJohnette 1 0-0 2; Skaggs 5 5-8 15; Frauenhoff 1 0-0 2; Robinson 3 0-0 6; Jordan 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 10-15 62.
West Aurora — Petzold 2 4-5 8; Chamberlain 0 0-0 0; Falson 3 1-2 10; Callard 1 0-0 2; Deegan 1 3-4 5; Wisniewski 8 4-5 20; Pickens 0 0-0 0; Collins 0 0-0 0; Deegan 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-17 45.
Glenbard North 15 17 18 12 —62
West Aurora 8 11 14 12 —45
3-point baskets: GN: Wiggins, Jacobsen 2, Zeitz 2, Jordan. WA: Falson 3. Fouled out: None.
*
All Tournament Team:
Amanda Kelly (Sch); Gabrielle Rush (HC); Lily Sarros (HC); Anita Sterling (Wbk); Diamond Boyd (EG); Stefi Bazigos (GbdS); Ashanti Davis (LT); Chrissy Baird (WN); Molly McDonough (GbkS); Mandy Traversa (WN).
*
Mundelein Tournament
libertyville 45, Streamwood 43
Streamwood — Delao 2 0-0 4, Foret 1 0-0 2, Moore 4 2-2 10, Cerda 7 2-2 17, McGlone 5 0-0 10. Totals 19 4-4 43.
Libertyville — Mayer 7 2-2 17, Kym 5 4-5 14. Lynch 2 0-0 4, Nuts 0 22 2, Harksel 2 2-2 6, Eyre 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 10 -11 45.
Streamwood 11 8 9 15 — 43
Libertyville 8 11 19 7 — 45
3-point baskets: S— Cerda; L— Mayer.
*
VERNON HILLS 50, CARY-GROVE 47
Vernon Hills — Smith 5 2-2 14, Webb 2 6-6 10, Bennett-Swanson 2 3-3 7, Bahlmann 3 9-9 15, Lieberman 0 0-0 0, Lehocky 2 0-0 4, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-20 50.
Cary-Grove — Nicholson 5 2-3 12, Kendeigh 1 0-1 3, O. Jakubicek 7 4-5 19, Smith 2 0-0 5, Leisten 2 0-0 4, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Lee 1 0-1 2, Clemment 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-10 47.
Vernon Hills 10 8 7 25 —50
Cary-Grove 9 7 11 20 —47
3-point baskets: VH: Smith 2; C-G: Kendeigh, O. Jakubicek, Smith.
Fouled out: C-G: Nicholson.
*
Huntley 43, Conant 39
Huntley — Kaniewski 3 0-0 6, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Ream 2 0-2 4, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 2 0-0 5, S. Andrews 1 1-2 4, Zobott 1 0-0 2, A. Andrews 7 6-7 20. Totals 17 7-9 43.
Conant — Dhillon 1 6-6 8, Durr 0 2-2 2, O’Keefe 0 0-0 0, Retzer 0 0-0 0, Mazurek 1 0-0 2, Zades 6 1-2 14, Anderson 3 5-8 11, Chavarria 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 14-18 39.
Huntley 13 8 13 9 —43
Conant 9 10 6 14 —39
3-point baskets: H — S. Andrews, Zornow; C — Zades.
Fouled out: C — Anderson.
*
Mundelein 56, Hoffman Estates 53
Mundelein — Panitch 1 1-3 3, Busscher 5 3-5 13, Woit 5 1-5 11, Davis 0 -22 2, Rouse 6 0-0 12, Maher 4 2-2 14, Totals 21 9-17 56.
Hoffman Estates — Garrett 1 1-2 3, Pitter 0 0-0 0, Hill 1 0-0 2, Martinez 1 2-2 4, Saitta 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stocyznki 5 4-5 14, Wolindki 1 3-4 5, Young 10 5-8 25. Nailor 0 0-0 0 Totals 19 15-21 53.
Mundelein 17 14 5 4 9 7—56
Hoffman Estates 12 17 7 4 9 4—53
3-point baskets: Mun: Woit, Mahar 4.
Fouled out: HE: Hill.
*
Niles West 48, Lake Park 45
Niles W — Delara 2 3-8 7; Estrada 3 0-0 7; Jenkins 0 0-00; Karp 1 2-4 4; K. Simkins 3 3-4 10; J. Simkins 1 0-0 2; Michael 0 0-0 0; Townsend 4 2-2 10; Easter 3 0-0 8. Totals 17 10-18 48.
Lake Park — Freeman 5 1-2 11; Duckhorn 6 1-2 18; Noonan 1 0-4 2; Adams 1 2-3 5; Tsiodras 2 0-0 4; Warfield 0 0-0 0; Sturino 1 0-0 3; Zepeda 0 2-2 2; Erri 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-13 45.
Niles West 12 7 14 15 —48
Lake Park 10 15 11 9 —45
3-point baskets: NW: Estrada, K. Simkins, Easter 2. LP: Duckhorn 5, Adams, Sturino. Fouled out: LP: Zepeda.
*
All-Tournament Team
Bennett-Swanson (Vernon Hills), Smith (Vernon Hills), Webb (Vernon Hills), O. Jakubicek (Cary-Grove), Nicholson (Cary-Grove), Mahar (Mundelein), Mayer (Libertyville), Kym (Libertyville), A. Andrews (Huntley), S. Andrews (Huntley), Lomas (Conant), Anderson (Conant), Young (Hoffman Estates), Cerda (Streamwood), McGlone (Streamwood)
*
St. Viator tournament
glenbrook north 54, northside prep 32
Glenbrook North — Weiss 9 pts.
*
leyden 52, Elmwood park 36
Leyden — Chavarria 15 pts.
Elmwood Park — Bukowinski 18 pts.
Third place
*
fenton 47, Guerin PRep 32
Fenton — Guarino 16 pts., Whyte 12 pts.
Guerin Prep — Bartnicki 18 pts.
Championship
*
st. viator 66, maine east 59
St, Viator — Fabbri 5 10-13 20, Presslak 18 pts., Horstmann 13 pts.
Maine East — Protic 7 10-11 24, Sloan 10 pts., Gonzalez 10 pts.
*St. Viator all-tourney selections: Fabbri, Presslak, Horstman.
*
Warren tournament
Palatine 43, Lake Forest 40
Lake Forest — Keller 7 2-2 16, Perino 3 1-2 7, Green 1 4-4 6, Arnson 2 1-3 5, Torkelson 2 0-0 4, Wells 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 8-11 40.
Palatine — Wiedemann 4 7-8 17, Mo.Masini 3 1-5 7, Mayer 2 2-2 6, Radtke 2 0-0 6, Allen 1 0-0 3, Heuertz 1 0-0 2, Lloyd 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 12-19 43.
Lake Forest 12 8 5 15 —40
Palatine 11 14 5 13 —43
3-point baskets: Pal: Wiedemann 2, Radtke 2, Allen.
*
WHEELING 40, CARMEL 36
Wheeling — Kuzmanic 7 2-2 18, Dobrowski 3 2-3 9, Godlewski 1 1-3 4, Smith 0 3-3 3, Majkowski 1 0-1 2, Calistro 1 0-0 2, Roman 1 0-0 2, DeBusk 0 0-0 0, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-12 40.
Carmel — Ogrinc 6 2-5 15, Lach 2 6-11 10, Quinn 3 0-0 6, Kloss 1 0-1 3, Bitter 0 2-5 2, Felicelli 0 0-0 0, Rappe 0 0-0 0, Svoboda 0 0-0 0, Gauthier 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-22 36.
Wheeling 12 14 6 8 —40
Carmel 8 11 12 5 —36
3-point baskets: Whl: Kuzmanic 2, Dobrowski, Godlewski; Carm: Ogrinc, Kloss.
*
WARREN 46, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 35
Grayslake Central — Miller 0 0-0 0, Mudd 2 1-3 5, Dahlstrom 5 1-2 11, Sparkman 5 3-6 15, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0, Eschrich1 0-0 2, Frusolone 0 0-0 0, Effa 1 0-0 2, Peterosn 0 0-1 0. Totals 14 5 12 35.
Warren — Nedelka 4 2-2 11, Brown 2 1-2 6, Christie 0 4-4 4, O’Brien 0 2-2 2, Phillips 7 3-4 17, Nixon 0 0-0 0, Stirling 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 14-16 46.
Grayslake Central 9 5 7 14 —35
Warren 6 12 10 18 —46
3-point baskets: GC: Sparkman 2; Warr: Nedelka, Brown.
Fouled out: GC: Dahlstrom.
*
niles NORTH 57, DEERFIELD 47
Niles North — Jones 6 3-3 16, Louis 4 6-6 14, Moody 5 4-7 14, Rasho 2 0-0 5, Donado 1 3-4 5, williams 0 3-4 3, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Schaps 0 0-0 0, Wards 0 0-0 0, Assaf 0 0-0 0, Mathies 0 0-0 0. Totals18 19-24 57.
Deerfield — Greer 2 6-7 12, Sylvan 4 0-3 11, Hoffman 2 2-2 6, Bess 2 1-1 5, Karkazis 2 1-1 3, Fishbein 1 1-1 3, Bertrand 1 1-1 3, Ginn 1 0-0 2, Derring 0 0-0 0, Druth 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-16 47.
Niles North 16 18 15 8 —57
Deerfield 20 15 6 6 —47
3-point baskets: NN: Jones, Rasho; Dfld: Sylvan 3, Greer.
Fouled out: none.
*
All-Tournament Team
Ogrinc (Carmel), Quinn (Carmel), Kuzmanic (Wheeling), Majkowski (Wheeling), Masini (Palatine), Wiedemann (Palatine), Keller (Lake Forest), Arnson (Lake Forest), Phillips (Warren), Sparkman (Grayslake Central), Dahlstrom (Grayslake Central), Sylvan (Deerfield).
*
Riverside-Brookfield Holiday Classic
McHenry 43, Reavis 31
Morton 67, Lane Tech 28
Nazareth 39, Argo 28
Championship: St. Francis 46, Riverside-Brookfield 38
Tournament MVP: SF: Slattery 17 pts. RB: JnoBaptiste 17 pts
*
Oswego East Invite
Plainfield Central 71, Addison Trail
Plainfield North 61, West Chicago 47
WC: Panicalli 26 pts. PN: O’Boye 21 pts
Aurora Central Catholic 60, East Aurora 45
3rd Place: York 38, Downers Grove South 35
Y: Lansdowne 12 pts. Milkowski 11 pts. DGS: Hardy 9 pts
*
Championship: Metea Valley 59, Oswego East 53
Metea Valley — Obendorf (28 pts); Petersen (11 rebs); Walker (10 pts.). Voytell (12 pts., 4 assts, 3 steals).
Oswego East — Campbell (23 pts, 5 rebs, 3 assts, 3 steals); Parsons (13 pts).
Metea Valley 17 15 14 13 —59
Oswego East 11 12 15 15 —53
*
Dixon Christmas Tournament
Aurora Christian 48, Forreston 42
Aurora Christian 52, Lanark Eastland 45