Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Ottawa Tournament Geneseo 37, Kaneland 33 Kaneland 60, Sandwich 30 *
Oswego Holiday Classic
Championship:
Naperville Central 48, Neuqua Valley 47
3rd Place: Batavia 69, Oswego 68 (OT)
5th Place: Rosary 42, Minooka 39
7th Place: Glenbard East 40, Larkin 24
All Tournament Team
Liza Fruendt (BAT), Larissa McLemen (Min), Jamie Cuny (NC), Shannon Ryan (NC), Malia Smith (NV), Myia Starks (NV), Allison Hedrick (NV), Sierra O’Neil l (Osw), Karly Tate (Ros), MVP: Victoria Trowbridge (NC).
*
Batavia 69, Oswego 68 (OT)
Batavia — Fruendt 10 9-10 32, Grizaffi 2 0-0 5, Villareal 1 3-3 5, Frazier 6 4-7 16, Bayram 3 1-2 7, Orman 0 2-2 2, Welday 0 0-0 0, Andrews 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 19-24 69.
Oswego — O’Neill 6 1-2 17, Campbell 3 1-2 7, Wilder 10 1-4 21, Sinott 4 3-8 12, Nelson 3 3-3 9, Klingbeil 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Annala 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 9-19 68.
Batavia 17 13 11 17 11—69
Oswego 10 12 17 19 10—68
3-point baskets: B: Fruendt 3, Grizaffi. O: O’Neill 4, Sinott.
*
Naperville North/Benet Invitational
Geneva 43, Naperville North 32
Geneva — Dwyer 1 1-2 3, Seberger 3 0-0 7, Medina 0 0-0 0, Finch 0 0-0 0, Pawlak 5 1-2 11, Santos 2 4-5 8, Dunn 1 0-0 2, Novak 4 2-2 10, Cloughan 0 2-2 2. Totals: 16 10-13 43.
Naperville North — Lolordo 0 1-2 1, White 0 0-0 0, Sharples 4 1-2 9, Smith 0 0-0 0, Perera 0 0-0 0, Freeman 1 0-0 2, Swift 4 6-7 14, Pope 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 10 13 32.
Geneva 11 15 6 11 —43
Naperville North 7 8 9 8 —32
3-point baskets: G: Seberger.
Fouled out: None.
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At Woodstock
Burlington Central 53, North Chicago 44
*
Crystal Lake South 42, Burlington Central 39
Burlington Central — Dela Cruz 4 0-0 10, Colby 3 2-4 8, Holt 2 3-4 7, Ross 2 0-0 5, Gerke 2 0-2 4, Pryor 1 0-0 3, Haynes 1 0-0 2, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-10 39.
CL South — Mickow 4 3-4 11, Oros 3 3-4 9, Fanter 3 3-4 9, Nolan 3 0-0 6, Rasmussen 2 0-0 5, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Del Vecchio 0 0-0 0, Madoni 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-12 42.
Burlington Cent. 10 4 13 12 —39
CL South 16 9 11 6 —42
3-point baskets: BC — Dela Cruz 2, Ross, Pryor; CLS — Rasmussen.
Fouled out: CLS — Rasmussen.
*
Crystal Lake South 54, Woodstock 37
CL South — Mickow 6 2-2 14, Rasmussen 4 2-2 13, Nolan 5 1-3 11, Del Vecchio 3 1-1 8, ORos 1 0-0 2, Fanter 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 2-2 2, Cauger 0 2-2 2, Madoni 0 0-0 0, Massie 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 0 0-0 0, Fuchs 0 0-0 0, Cassiano 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Ellison 0 0-2 0, Blakey 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-14 54.
Woodstock — Brand 5 1-1 11, Ludwig 3 1-2 8, Jacobs 2 0-0 5, Taborn 1 1-2 3, Kunzie 1 0-0 2, Brooks 1 0-0 2, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 2-4 2, Haulotte 0 2-2 2, Vansickle 0 0-0 0, Pautrat 0 0-0 0, Carzoli 0 0-0 0, Hahn 0 0-0 0, Fosse 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-11 37.
CL South 12 16 14 12 —54
Woodstock 7 9 7 14 —37
3-point baskets: CLS — Rasmussen 3, Del Vecchio; W — Ludwig, Jacobs.
*
At Oswego Holiday Classic
Glenbard East 40, Larkin 24
Larkin — McGhee 1 1-2 3, Washington 6 1-4 14, Hill 0 1-2 1, Evans 3 0-0 6, Lindsay 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-8 24.
Glenbard East — Schetske 1 0-0 2, Hansen 2 5-10 10, Eberee 2 0-0 5, Leifheit 0 0-2 0, Key 9 1-6 19. Totals 15 8-20 40.
Larkin 4 7 8 5 —24
Glenbard East 14 1 11 14 —40
3-point baskets: L — Washington; G — Eberee, Hansen.
*
Bartlett 39, East Aurora 29
East Aurora — Sanchez 1 0-1 2, Foster 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 1-2 1, Fleming 0 0-0 0, McAlister 0 0-0 0, Rhodes 2 0-0 4, Towner 8 6-8 22, Logan 0 0-0 0, Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-11 29.
Bartlett — Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pavell 0 0-0 0, Brohan 0 2-4 2, Arco 6 1-4 13, Zasada 2 3-4 7, Giampapa 3 0-0 7, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Fleig 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 4 1-4 9, Kulbeda 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 8-18 39.
East Aurora 0 6 7 16 —29
Bartlett 14 1 13 11 —39
3-point baskets: B — Giampapa.
Fouled out: EA — Rhodes.
*
St. Charles NOrth 59, Elgin 36
Elgin — Tayag 2, Eckholm 2, Milosevic 4, Powers 2, Ramirez 2, Pierre-Louis 7, Griffin 3, West 7, Berg 1, Perryman 2
St. Charles North — Winaktes 4, Silverman 10, Davern 2, Davidson 6, Rosencrants 17, Novak 1, Helsel 5, McNally 2, Tarka 7, Hotopp 2, Durocher 4
Elgin 6 12 8 10 —36
St. Charles North 19 14 14 12 —59
*
Streamwood 51, Lake Park 29
Lake Park — Freeman 4 0-0 8, Duckhorn 2 1-2 5, Nooman 1 0-2 2, Adams 0 0-0 0, McCabe 0 0-0 0, Tsiodras 0 0-0 0, Warfield 1 0-0 2, Storino 2 0-0 5, Zeteda 1 0-0 2, Erri 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 1-4 29.
Streamwood — Jimenez 1 0-1 2, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Moore 2 4-6 8, Jeremiah 2 0-0 4, Cerda 7 3-4 19, Gordon 2 0-0 6, Caldera 0 0-0 0, McGlone 5 2-2 12. Totals 19 9-13 51.
Lake Park 6 2 11 10 —29
Streamwood 6 20 11 14 —51
3-point baskets: LP - Storino, Erri; S — Cerda (2), Gordon (2).
*
Westminster Christian 48, Alden-Hebron 26
Westminster Christian — Gnan 0 0-2 0, Versulys 8 1-2 17, Hays 3 2-2 9, Meschewski 0 2-2 2, Speweik 2 0-0 5, Anderson 1 2-2 4, Cusamano 2 0-0 4, Donahue 2 1-1 5, Dutcher 1 0-1 2. Totals 19 8-12 48.
Alden-Hebron — Lagerhausen 4 1-2 10, Peterson 0 0-1 0, Knoll 1 0-0 2, Walters 2 1-8 5, Winkelman 1 2-8 2, Janicu 10-0 2, Bearens 1 1-2 3. Totals 10 4-19 26.
Westminster Christian 15 11 11 11 —48
Alden-Hebron 4 8 5 9 —26
3-point baskets: A-H — Lagerhausen; W — Hays, Speweik.
Fouled out: A-H — Knoll .
*
VERNON HILLS 45, ANTIOCH 28
Antioch — McIlhany 2 0-0 4, Fracek 1 0-0 2, McCameron 0 0-0 0, Borries 1 0-0 3, Gallimore 4 0-1 10, Schwabe 1 0-2 3, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Keyes 1 0-1 2, Augustin 1 0-0 2, Bohn 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 0-4 28.
Vernon Hills — Smith 3 1-3 7, Webb 4 1-1 9, Bennett-Swanson 8 0-0 16, Bahlmann 2 3-4 7, Lieberman 1 1-2 3, Lehocky 0 0-0 0, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Brettmann 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 7-12 45.
Antioch 9 5 7 7 —28
Vernon Hills 8 7 11 19 —45
3-point baskets: Ant: Gallimore 2, Borries, Schwabe; VH: none.
Fouled out: none.
*
STEVENSON 47, LAKE ZURICH 27
Lake Zurich — Gazdacka 0 0-2 0, Dawson 2 1-2 5, McGinnis 0 0-1 0, Holbrook 0 0-1 0, Grant 1 2-3 4, Pirron 2 0-0 4, Stefaniu 3 4-4 10, Baumann 2 0-0 4. Totals 10 7-11 27.
Stevenson — Moffat 2 1-4 6, Ekenberg 2 1-2 5, Despinich 1 0-0 2, Freudenberg 2 0-1 4, Umans 1 0-0 2, Buford 4 0-0 8, Way 4 0-0 10, J. Green 0 2-4 2, Elzinga 4 0-0 8. Totals 19 4-9 47.
Lake Zurich 4 5 11 7 —27
Stevenson 11 17 10 9 —47
3-point baskets: Stev: Way 2.
*
Northern Illinois Holiday Classic
At Marengo
WAUCONDA 47, MARENGO 35
Wauconda — Nee 4 4-6 13, Redmann 1 4-4 6, Harding 4 1-2 9, LePage 2 0-0 4, Heck 0 0-0 0, Wood 2 4-6 8, Sturm 2 3-5 7. Totals 15 16-23 47.
Marengo — Hoeske 2 0-0 4, Villie 7 4-7 18, Tremmel 0 2-4 2, Marsh 2 5-8 9, Votauh 1 0-0 2, Carlson 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 11-19 35.
Wauconda 12 14 10 11 —47
Marengo 10 5 7 13 —35
3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee.
Fouled out: none.
*
wauconda 55, rockford jefferson 26
Wauconda — Nee 4 0-0 11, Haberichter 2 1-2 5, Redmann 1 0-0 2, Harding 1 1-2 3, Michelau 1 0-2 2, LePage 1 0-0 2, Heck 2 1-2 5, Stanley 1 1-2 3, Wagner 5 0-1 10, Wood 3 0-0 6, Sturm 2 2-4 6. Totals 23 6-15 55.
Jefferson — Allen 2 0-0 6, Morris 2 1-2 5, Purtin 1 0-0 3, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Studer 5 0-0 10. Totals 11 1-2 26.
Wauconda 14 13 17 11 —55
Jefferson 4 2 7 13 —26
3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee 3; RJ: Allen 2, Purtin.
Fouled out: none.
*
At Woodstock
LAKES 51, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 33
Lakes — McMahon 17, Smith 9, Hurlbut 8.
Crystal Lake Central — Youel 11, Ellmen 10.
*
LAKES 44, MCHENRY 30
Lakes — McMahon 18, Hurlbut 14.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 49, LAKE FOREST 25
Lake Forest — Manning 1 0-0 2, Perino 2 1-2 5, Torkelson 3 0-0 6, Green 0 1-4 1, Keller 5 0-0 10, Arnson 0 1-5 1. Totals 11 3-11 25.
Libertyville — Wilterdink 2 1-2 6, VanRoeyen 0 1-2 1, Katz 0 2-2 2, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0, Mayer 3 5-7 11, Kym 3 6-8 12, Lynch 2 0-0 4, Haws 1 0-0 2, Neutz 1 0-0 2, Hoeksel 2 1-2 5, Mudd 0 0-0 0, Eyre 0 2-2 2, Deichl 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 18-25 49.
Lake Forest 9 6 2 8 —25
Libertyville 17 8 8 16 —49
3-point baskets: Lib: Wilterdink.
Fouled out: none.
*
Marengo tournament
GRAYSLAKE N. 56, ROCK. JEFFERSON 30
Grayslake North — Bowen 3 0-0 6, Detweiler 0 0-0 0, Thibeaux 2 0-5 4, Ludwick 1 0-0 3, Guhl 3 0-0 6, Myers 2 0-0 6, Fish 2 2-4 7, Martineau 4 0-2 8, Karnuth 3 2-2 11, Stinner 1 3-6 5. Totals 21 7-19 56.
Rockford Jefferson — Allen 4 0-0 10, Moss 1 0-0 3, Edwards 3 1-2 8, Studer 4 1-1 9. Totals 12 2-3 30.
Grayslake North 21 19 13 3 —56
Rockford Jefferson 5 3 13 9 —30
3-point baskets: GN: Karnuth 3, Myers 2, Fish, Ludwick; RJ: Allen 2, Moss, Edwards.
Fouled out: none.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 53, MARENGO 26
Grayslake North — Bowen 2 0-0 4, Detweiler 4 2-2 10, Thibeaux 5 0-0 10, Ludwick 0 4-4 4, Guhl 5 3-3 13, Myers 0 0-0 0, Fish 1 1-2 3, Martineau 0 1-2 1, Karnuth 0 0-2 0, Stinner 3 0-0 8. Totals 20 11-15 53.
Marengo — Hoeske 0 1-2 1, Villie 4 3-5 11, Tremmel 1 0-0 2, Velasquez 2 2-2 6, Marsh 1 0-2 2, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Votava 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 6-11 26.
Grayslake North 14 16 11 12 —53
Marengo 7 4 7 8 —26
3-point baskets: GN: Stinner 2.
Fouled out: none.
St. Francis 47, Streator 37
*
Timothy Christian 45, Immaculate Conception 37
TC — Scheidt 3 0-0 8; Hogendourn 1 1-2 3; Kuiper 3 0-0 6; Nelson 0 0-0 0; LeGrand 2 0-0 4; Pries 3 6-6 12; Gehrke 0 1-4 1; Hodges 3 5-6 11. Totals 15 13-18 45.
IC — Gaudio 3 0-0 6; Reaber 0 0-0 0; Radoha 1 3-4 5; Maloney 4 0-0 9; Mesnard 0 0-0 0; Fasardo 0 0-0 0, Farmer 1 0-0 2; Carver 2 1-3 5; Manion 5 0-0 10; Koch 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-4 37.
TC 8 13 14 10 —45
IC 6 15 4 12 —37
3-point baskets: IC: Scheidt (2). TC: Maloney.
*
Streamwood 51, Lake Park 29
Lake Park — Freeman 4 0-0 8, Duckhorn 2 1-2 5, Nooman 1 0-2 2, Adams 0 0-0 0, McCabe 0 0-0 0, Tsiodras 0 0-0 0, Warfield 1 0-0 2, Storino 2 0-0 5, Zeteda 1 0-0 2, Erri 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 1-4 29.
Streamwood — Jimenez 1 0-1 2, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Moore 2 4-6 8, Jeremiah 2 0-0 4, Cerda 7 3-4 19, Gordon 2 0-0 6, Caldera 0 0-0 0, McGlone 5 2-2 12. Totals 19 9-13 51.
Lake Park 6 2 11 10 —29
Streamwood 6 20 11 14 —51
3-point baskets: LP - Storino, Erri; S — Cerda (2), Gordon (2).
*
Glenbard East 40, Larkin 24
Larkin — McGhee 1 1-2 3, Washington 6 1-4 14, Hill 0 1-2 1, Evans 3 0-0 6, Lindsay 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-8 24.
Glenbard East — Schetske 1 0-0 2, Hansen 2 5-10 10, Eberee 2 0-0 5, Leifheit 0 0-2 0, Key 9 1-6 19. Totals 15 8-20 40.
Larkin 4 7 8 5 —24
Glenbard East 14 1 11 14 —40
3-point baskets: L — Washington; G — Eberee, Hansen.
*
Bartlett 39, East Aurora 29
East Aurora — Sanchez 1 0-1 2, Foster 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 1-2 1, Fleming 0 0-0 0, McAlister 0 0-0 0, Rhodes 2 0-0 4, Towner 8 6-8 22, Logan 0 0-0 0, Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-11 29.
Bartlett — Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pavell 0 0-0 0, Brohan 0 2-4 2, Arco 6 1-4 13, Zasada 2 3-4 7, Giampapa 3 0-0 7, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Fleig 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 4 1-4 9, Kulbeda 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 8-18 39.
East Aurora 0 6 7 16 —29
Bartlett 14 1 13 11 —39
3-point baskets: B — Giampapa.
Fouled out: EA — Rhodes.
*
wheaton north 49, glenbard south 37
GS — Scheet 0 0-0 0; LaPonte 0 0-0 0; Brambora 2 3-6 7; Markovic 2 4-4 8; Bazigos 5 0-1 12; Ball 1 2-2 4; Bauman 1 2-2 4; Taylor 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 11-15 37.
WN — Beamon 1 0-0 2; Watts 1 0-2 2; Traversa 7 2-2 20; Baird 4 3-6 11; Hutchinson 0 0-0 0; Thornton 1 0-0 3; Schanowski 0 1-2 1; Graham 0 0-0 0; Stewart 3 4-7 10; Norris 0 0-2 0. Totals 17 10-21 49.
GS 5 10 8 14 —37
WN 9 11 21 8 —49
3-point baskets: GBS: Bazigos (2). WN: Traversa (4); Thornton.
*
Metea Valley 50, Waubonsie Valley 27
MV — Obendorf 5 0-0 10, Walker 4 1-1 10, Flowers 4 0-0 9, Clay 2 4-5 8, Voytell 3 0-0 6, Lawrence 1 2-2 4, Snyder 1 0-0 2, Petersen 0 1-4 1, Dyer 0 0-0 0, Gaul 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 8-9 50.
WV — Waubonsie Valley -- Lightford 4 0-0 8, Colin 0 5-10 5, Johnson 1 2-6 4, Grastorf 1 2-2 4, Dickens 2 0-0 4, Aleix McGaughy 0 2-2 2, O’Sullivan 0 0-2 0, Rigby 0 0-0 0, Brownlee 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 11-22 27.
MV 27 2 8 13 —50
WV 10 6 3 8 —27
3-point baskets: MV: Walker 1, Flowers 1.
*
Sterling Shootout
Montini 77, sterling 31
Montini — Stone 3 0-0 7, Johnson 7 0-0 14, Ross 3 0-0 8, Kerstein 2 0-0 6, Bogdan 2 0-0 4, Kuykendall 1 0-0 3, Castro 2 0-0 6, Jakaitis 3 2-2 8, Wallace 2 0-0 4, Cochrane 3 0-0 8, Karlis 3 1-2 8. Totals 31 3-4 77.
Sterling — Kester 5 0-0 15, Harris 1 0-0 2, Strong 0 1-2 1, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Romano 3 0-0 9, Oettin 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 1-2 31.
Montini 25 23 19 10 —77
Sterling 5 14 8 4 —31
*
Montini 63 Hononegah 41
Hon — Thomas 1 1-2 3, Rehfeldt 6 0-0 18, Gorsch 2 0-0 4, Kolberg 2 4-4 8, Delsanto 1 0-2 2, Kirshner 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 5-8 41.
Montini — Stone 5 0-0 15, Johnson 4 2-2 10, Ross 1 4-5 6, Kerstein 2 0-0 6, Bogdan 0 1-2 1, Kuykendall 0 0-0 0, Castro 0 0-0 0, Jakaitis 2 0-0 4, Wallace 0 0-0 0, Cochrane 2 0-0 6, O’Brien 1 0-0 3, Karlis 5 2-3 12. Totals 22 9-12 63.
Hononegah 12 9 9 11 —41
Montini 9 12 19 23 —63
Rebounds: M: Johnson 10, Stone 10, Ross 9. Blocks: M: Johnson 9. Assists: M: Karlis 8, Ross 7.
*
Naperville North/Benet Holiday Tournament
Dekalb 45, Naperville Central (JV) 25
Geneva 43, Naperville North 32
G: Pawlak 11 pts., Novak 10 pts., Santos 8 pts., Seberger 7 pts.
NN: Swift 14 pts., Sharples 9 pts.
*
WW South 51, Providence 48
*
Benet 63, Glenbard west 29
Benet — Thomalla 4 1-2 9; Prasse 6 9-11 24; Schramek 3 2-2 8; A. Hlavin 0 0-0 0; Doyle 1 4-8 6; E. Hlavin 0 0-0 0; Bumpus 1 2-2 4; Eshoo 4 2-2 9. Totals 20 20-27 63.
GW — Hayes 0 0-0 0 Venson 0 4-8 4; Keirnan 1 2-3 4; Colliander 1 1-2 3; Vivoda 0 1-2 1; Kas. Buchholz 1 0-0 2; Kai 0 0-0 0; Soane 5 0-0 10; Villafania 0 0-0 0; Noland 1 0-0 2; Graham 1 0-0 3; Haiden 0 0-0 0 . Totals 10 8-15 29.
Benet 24 11 17 11 —63
GW 6 6 12 5 —29
3-point baskets: NV: Deveikis 3, N. Smith. NC: Cuny.
*
Oswego Tournament
Naperville Central 48, Neuqua Valley 47
NV — N. Smith 4 7-9 16, M. Smith 1 0-0 2, Lazar 0 0-0 0, Menendez 3 1-2 7, Hedrick 1 0-0 2, Starks 1 3-4 5, Deveikis 3 0-0 9, Moon 1 4-4 6. Totals 14 15-19 47.
NC — Trowbridge 6 5-11 17, Dierking 1 2-5 4, Cuny 3 0-0 7, Stanciel 7 2-4 16, Ryan 2 0-2 4, Buttgereit 0 0-0 0, Kraft 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-22 48.
NV 15 17 8 7 —47
NC 17 3 16 12 —48
3-point baskets: NV: Deveikis 3, N. Smith. NC: Cuny.
*
Glenbard east 40, larkin 24
GE — Key 17; Hansen 12.
*
Sterling shootout
Fremd 61, peoria Richwoods 53
Fremd — B.Lewis 1 2-2 4, LaBarge 4 1-3 9, Ernest 0 1-2 1, Williams 3 7-9 13, McConnell 5 7-8 22, Lortz 5 0-0 10, Simios 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 18-24 61.
P-Richwoods — Peters 1 2-2 4, Yates 2 4-4 8, Southey 2 0-0 4, Detra 9 2-2 20, Elger 4 1-2 9, Cunningham 3 0-0 6, Williams 0 0-0 0, Pierce 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-10 53.
Fremd 13 12 20 16 —61
Richwoods 18 14 13 8 —53
3-point baskets: Frm: McConnell 5; P-Rich: Peters.
Fouled out: P-Rich: Elger.
*
Fremd 55, Moline 40
Fremd — B. Lewis 3 0-0 7, LaBarge 2 0-0 4, Ernst 2 0-1 4, Williams 6 4-5 16, McConnell 5 4-4 15, Lortz 2 0-0 4, Simios 1 0-0 2, Sek 1 0-0 3, Lenahan 0 0-0 0 Totals 20 8-10 55.
Moline — Bozickiric 0 3-4 3, Gerard 4 0-0 10, Krigat 1 0-0 3, Peterson 1 0- 3, Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Reyes 3 0-0 8, Patrick 2 0-0 4, Lank ford 2 1-2 5, Finch 1 0-0 2, Totals 15 4-6 40.
Fremd 15 14 13 13 —55
Moline 10 10 11 9 —40
3-point baskets: Mol: Gerard (2), Krigat, Peterson, Reyes (2); Fremd: B. Lewis, McConnell, Sek
Fouled out: None
*
Montini 77, Sterling 31
Montini 63, Hononegah 41
*
Buffalo Grove 58, Prospect 42
Prospect — Frasco 2 0-0 5, Will 1 7-8 9, Benson 3 0-0 6, Molini 2 2-2 8, Suarez 0 0-0 0, Falagario 2 0-0 6, Sherwood 3 1-3 7. Totals 13 11-15 42.
Buffalo Grove — Dimitrov 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Jambrone 1 0-0 3, Brawley 0 0-0 0, Salzman 7 0-0 14, Herzog 4 1-2 11, Callahan 1 0-0 3, Zawlocki 3 2-2 8, Mills 2 4-4 8, Marthaler 0 0-0 0, North 2 1-3 5, Budimir 2 0-2 4, Leitner 1 0-2 2. Totals 23 8-15 58.
Prospect 12 14 10 6 —42
Buffalo Grove 11 16 19 12 —58
3-point baskets: Pros: Molini 2, Falagario 2, Frasco; BG: Herzog 2, Jambrone, Callahan.
Fouled out: Pros: Benson, Will.
*
Elk Grove 32, Hersey 27
Hersey — Poulos 1 0-0 2, Harrris 6 2-4 14, Cerniglia 1 0-0 2, Hill 3 0-0 6, Weyhrich 0 1-2 1, Bayerle 0 0-0 0, Raulli 1 0-0 2 Totals 10 5-6 27.
Elk Grove — Naughton 1 0-1 3, Solis 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Czeszewski 2 1-2 6, Boyd 4 1-2 10, Solorio 5 0-2 11 Totals 13 2-7 32.
Hersey 8 5 10 4 —27
Elk Grove 15 7 8 2 —32
3-point baskets: Hers: Harris (2).
Fouled out: None.
*
Palatine 42, Schaumburg 40
Palatine — Ryan 0 0-0 0, Radtke 0 2-3 2, Pappas 5 0-0 11, Wiedemann 5 0-0 12, Meyer 2 0-0 4, Multon 1 0-0 2, Masini 4 3-3 11. Totals 17 5-6 42.
Schaumburg — Williams 1 0-0 2, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Blackwell 5 4-5 15, Brossard 1 4-4 6, Laramie 3 0-0 8, Bethea 0 0-0 0, Reinhart 3 0-0 7, Meyer 0 0-0 0. Totals .
Palatine 11 13 11 7 —42
Schaumburg 4 8 13 15 —40
3-point baskets: Pal: Wiedemann 2, Pappas. Sch: Laramie 2, Blackwell, Reinhart.
*
Rolling Meadows 65, Wheeling 34
Rolling Meadows — J. Kemph 11 7-8 29, Kay 1 0-0 2, Prodanovic 0 2-4 2, Vliet 5 1-2 12, Vasilogambros 0 1-2 1, Glasgow 5 0-0 12, A. Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 1 1-1 3, Montanez 2 0-0 4, Keller 0 0-0 0 Totals 25 12-17 65.
Wheeling — Calistro 0 0-0 0, Dobrowski 1 1-2 3, Slussar 2 1-2 5, Smith 2 2-6 6, Kuzmanic 2 2-4 6, Godlewski 1 0-0 2, Majkowski 4 0-0 10, Zonokova 0 2-2 2 Totals 11 8-16 34.
Rolling Meadows 18 17 19 11 —65
Wheeling 7 10 9 8 —34
3-point baskets: Whe: Majkowski (2); RM: Vliet, A. Kemph (2).
Fouled out: None.
*