Thursday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Thursday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Maine South 49, Maine South 41
Maine South — Raphael 0 0-0 , Duffy 5 0-0 12, Carmichael 3 2-4 9, Kieny 1 0-0 1, Grant 3 7-12 13, Miles 2 0-0 4, Schoneman 3 3-4 9, McGuire 0 0-0, Cons 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0 Totals 17 12-21 49.
Barrington — Katis 0 1-2 1, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 0 0-0 0, Callanan 2 2-2 7, Kirchoff 7 3-3 19, Gerber 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 1-3 5, Talbot 0 0-0 0, Resch 3 3-3 9, Totals: 14 10-13 41
Maine South 14 11 13 11 —49
Barrington 15 8 7 11 —41
3-point baskets: MS: Duffy (2), Carmichael; Bar: Kirchoff (2), Callanan
Fouled out: Bar: Kirchoff, Resch.
*
Buffalo Grove 55, Westinghouse 50
Westinghouse — Mondane 3 0-0 8, Jones 2 0-0 5, Blackman 4 1-3 11, Wellere 6 2-2 14, McGowan 3 0-0 6, Randle 2 1-4 6, Totals 20 4-7 50.
BUffalo Grove — Cheever 3 0-0 6, Jambrone 1 2-2 4, Brawley 1 3-4 5, Salzman 0 3-4 3, Herzog 3 4-8 10, Meyer 4 0-0 10, Zawlocki 0 0-0 0, Mills 2 0-0 4, North 3 5-5 11, Budimer 0 2-2 2, Totals: 17 19-27 55 .
Westinghouse 6 14 11 19 —50
Buffalo Grove 13 18 8 16 —55
3-point baskets: BG: Meyer (2); West: Blackman (2), Mondane (2), Jones, Randle
Fouled out: None.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, libertyville 36
Libertyville — Van Roeyen 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 4 1-3 9, Neutz 0 0-0 0, Kym 5 1-3 11, Wilterdink 2 0-0 4, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Mudd 3 0-0 6, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Diechl 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 36.
Grayslake Central — Sparkman 4 4-7 12, Spalding 4 1-2 12, Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Mudd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 1 4-7 6, Effa 1 0-0 3, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 46.
Libertyville 12 6 10 8 —36
Grayslake Central 9 11 13 13 —46
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3, Effa.
Fouled out: Lib: Kym, Hoeksel.
*
Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament
Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36
Lake Park — Freeman 2 1-4 5; Duckhorn 2 0-0 5; Warfield 4 3-4 11; Cummings 4 2-3 10; Gordon 1 0-0 2; Zepeda 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-13 36.
Hoffman Estates — Garrett 0 0-0 0, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Hill 4 1-2 9, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Saitta 0 0-0 0, Worman 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 3 0-0 7, McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 8 0-0 17, Wolinski 0 1-4 1, Luna 0 0-0 0, Young 6 2-3 15, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Oginni 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-9 49.
Lake Park 5 7 8 16 —36
Hoffman Estates 23 12 11 14 —49
3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn. Hoff: Mirabile, Stoczynski, Young.
*
Elk grove 43, North Lawndale 32
North Lawndale _ A. Williams 0 0-0 0, J. Williams 1 1-2 3, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Lemons 0 0-0 0, Harden 1 0-0 3, Miller 3 1-3 7, Brooks 0 5-8 5, Gaiter 0 0-0, Wilson 6 1-3 14 Totals: 11 9-18 32 Elk Grove — Solis 0 0-0 0, Lindfors 3 8-14 14, Naughton 3 7-12 13, Brown 0 1-2 2, Czeszewski 1 2-2 4, Boyd 0 2-2 2, Solorio 3 2-2 8 Totals 10 23-34 43.
North Lawndale 11 7 5 9 —32
Elk Grove 11 11 8 13 —43
3-point baskets: NL: Wilson, Harden; EG: none.
Fouled out: none.
Others scores
Harlan 47, Seton Academy 41
*
Schaumburg tournament
schaumburg 53, rockford boylan 50
Rockford Boylan — Hilby 2 3-4 8, Zimmerman 2 0-0 5, Blassage 7 12-16 26, Black 1 0-0 2, Toldo 0 0-0 0, Pettit 1 0-0 2, Horvath 0 0-0 0, Stull 1 1-4 3. Totals 14 18-26 50.
Schaumburg — Williams 2 0-0 4, Kelly 3 0-0 8, Brossard 2 2-2 , Bethea 0 0-0 0, Blackwell 6 2-4 13, Laamie 3 4-410, Meyer 0 0-2 0, Reinhart 1 0-0 3, Helton 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-23 53.
Rockford Boylan 14 14 7 15 —50
Schaumburg 23 5 15 6 —53
3-point baskets: RB: Hilby, Zimmerman; Sch: Kelly 2, Blackwell, Reinhart.
Fouled out: none.
*
Elgin 55, Alden-Hebron 40
Elgin— Powers 2 0-1 4, Berg 5 0-2 10, Rahmany 1 1-2 3, Eckholm 3 1-2 7, West 2 1-2 5, Pierre-Louis 3 0-2 6, Ramirez 3 2-9 8, Tayag 3 3-4 9, Misolevic 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 9-26 55.
Alden-Hebron — S. Laugerhausen 5 1-5 12, Knoll 2 1-4 5, Walters 3 7-15 14, Pearson 0 2-4 2, Peterson 1 3-3 5, Leleune 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 14-32 40.
Elgin 11 14 18 12 — 55
Alden-Hebron 12 4 5 19 — 40
3-point baskets: AH: Walters 2, S. Lagerhausen .
Fouled out: none.
*
Somonauk 50, Westminster Christian 34
Westminster Christian — Hays 3 1-2 8, Meschewski 1 1-1 3, Speweik 3 0-0 6, Atchinson 0 0-0 0, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gnan 1 0-0 2, Versluys 4 1-1 9, Cusomano 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-4 34 .
Somonauk — Kawall 4 3-4 13, Clark 2 0-0 5, Rabe 1 0-0 2, Peluse 1 2-2 4, Weismiller 1 0-0 2, Brummel 0 1-2 1, James 7 6-6 23, Brue 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-14 50.
Westminster Christian 4 9 15 6 — 34
Somonauk 6 10 15 19 — 50
3-point baskets: WC—Hays; S— Kawell (2), Clark, James (3).
Fouled out: WC— Meschewski.
*
Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament
Hinsdale Central 58, Hinsdale South 48
Scoring - HS: Romiti 38 pts
*
Schaumburg Saxons Thanksgiving Tournament
Glenbrook South 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 38
Montini 63, St. Charles East 35
Montini: Johnson (14 pts, 15 reb, 7 block); Karlis (9 pts);
Kerstein (9 pts)
*
Addison Trail/Fenton Thanksgiving Tournament
Lane Tech 60, Addison Trail 51
Lane Tech — Bynes 5 1-2 12; Angie 3 0-0 7; Jensen 10 5-7 28; Reyes 2 1-2 5; Ortiz 4 0-0 8. Totals 24 7-11 60.
Addison Trail — Denigres 6 1-2 15; Horvath 5 1-3 13; Busse 2 2-7 6; Murray 3 0-1 6; Barkoulies 0 3-4 3; Dzabis 2 0-2 4. Totals 19 9-21 51.
Lane Tech 21 17 8 14 —60
Addison Trail 18 8 9 6 —51
3-point baskets: LT: Bynes, Angie, Jensen (3). AT: Denigris (2), Horvath (2).
*
Fenton 41, Northside Prep 27
Northside Prep — Mullane 1 0-0 2; Cirrincione 4 5-6 13; Parks 1 0-0 2; McInerney 1 3-4 5; Mullen 2 1-4 5. Totals 9 9-14 27.
Fenton — Ramirez 3 0-0 6; Whyte 1 0-0 3; Roque 2 0-0 5; Guarino 2 0-0 5; Leschewski 4 3-4 11; Fritz 1 0-0 2; McPherson 2 1-3 5. Totals 16 5-9 41.
Northside Prep 2 7 4 14 —27
Fenton 15 7 13 6 —41
3-point baskets: F: Whyte, Roque, Guarino.
*
Hoffman Estates Thanksgiving Tournament
Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36
Lake Park — Freeman 2 1-4 5; Duckhorn 2 0-0 5; Warfield 4 3-4 11; Cummings 4 2-3 10; Gordon 1 0-0 2; Zepeda 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 7-13 36.
Lake Park 5 7 8 16 —36
Hoffman Estates 23 12 11 14 —49
3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn.
*
Willowbrook Tournament
Pleainfield East 68, Walther Lutheran 41
St. Joseph 49, East Aurora 47
*
Willowbrook 64, St. Francis 44
St. Francis — Germanos 4 8-11 16, Slattery 3 3-4 10, Ament 3 0-0 6, Riccolo 2 1-2 5, Winkler 1 2-3 4, Pins 1 0-0 2, Long 0 1-2 1, Malak 0 0-0 0, O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Sommers 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-22 44.
Willowbrook — Domin 4 5-7 15, Sterling 5 4-4 14, M. Krawczykowski 3 6-9 13, Carroll 3 2-2 8, Bruno 1 4-4 6, Rader 2 0-0 4, Udota 2 0-1 4, Torres 0 0-0 0, McCann 0 0-0 0, Lentsch 0 0-0 0, Stills 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-27 64.
St. Francis 7 10 17 10 —44
Willowbrook 19 17 17 11 —64
3-point baskets: SF: Slattery. W: Domin (2), M. Krawczykowski
*
Somonauk Tournament
Hinckley-Big Rock 47, Wheaton Academy 23
Wheaton Academy — Netzley 0 2-2 2; Olson 4 0-4 8; Robison 1 0-0 2; Grant 1 0-0 2; Maret 1 0-0 2; Garrison 2 0-1 4; Melby 0 2-4 2. Totals 9 4-15 23.
Hinckley-BigRock 12 4 12 11 —39
Wheaton Acad. 4 2 7 10 —23
*
York Tournament
Neuqua Valley 44, Prospect 38
Prospect — Frasco 0 2-3 2; Will 3 3-4 11; Benson 2 1-4 5; Molini 3 0-0 8; Falagario 2 0-0 5; Sherwood 3 1-5 7. Totals 13 7-16 38.
Neuqua Valley — Moon 1 0-0 2; Deveikis 1 0-0 2; N. Smith 2 1-3 6; M. Smith 1 3-6 5; Lazar 3 0-0 7; Menendez 2 0-0 4; Hedrick 5 7-14 17; Braasch 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 12-25 44.
Prospect 14 9 9 6 —38
Neuqua Valley 9 15 10 10 —44
3-point baskets: P: Will (2), Molini (2); Falagario. NV: N. Smith, Lazar.
*
Wheaton North 47, York 42
Wheaton North — Beamon 0 1-2 1; Watts 1 0-0 3; Traversa 6 3-4 16; Baird 3 3-4 9; Schanowski 2 1-2 6; Stewart 2 7-8 12. Totals 14 15-20 47.
Wheaton North 10 10 12 15 —47
York 8 8 11 15 —42
3-point baskets: Y: Watts, Traversa, Schanowski, Stewart.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46, libertyville 36
Libertyville — Van Roeyen 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 4 1-3 9, Neutz 0 0-0 0, Kym 5 1-3 11, Wilterdink 2 0-0 4, Eyre 1 0-0 2, Mudd 3 0-0 6, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Diechl 0 0-0 0, Slobodnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 36.
Grayslake Central — Sparkman 4 4-7 12, Spalding 4 1-2 12, Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Miller 1 1-2 3, Mudd 0 1-2 1, Peterson 1 4-7 6, Effa 1 0-0 3, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 46.
Libertyville 12 6 10 8 —36
Grayslake Central 9 11 13 13 —46
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 3, Effa.
Fouled out: Lib: Kym, Hoeksel.
*
Vernon Hills tournament
VERNON HILLS 60, LAKE FOREST 27
Lake Forest — Manning 0 0-0 0, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Green 4 0-1 8, Wells 0 3-5 3, Perino 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Tollelson 0 0-1 0, Gailey 0 0-0 0, Arnson 3 1-2 7, Keller 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 5-11 27.
Vernon Hills — S. Smith 6 1-1 16, Roberts 0 0-1 0, Lieberman 5 2-3 13, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, Brettmann 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 0 1-2 1, B. Bahlmann 4 3-5 11, T. Smith 0 0-0 0, Webb 7 3-3 17, Bennett-Swanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10-15 60.
Lake Forest 2 5 15 5 —27
Vernon Hills 25 9 8 0 —60
3-point baskets: VH: S. Smith 3, Lieberman.
Fouled out: none.
*
GLENBROOK NORTH 42, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 41
Lake Forest Academy — Tarr 1 0-0 2, Sawyer 2 0-0 4, Adimabua 0 0-0 0, Boles 1 4-4 6, Krasnow 2 0-0 5, Clamage 5 7-10 18, Coburn 0 0-0 0, Sturkey 0 0-0 0, Diouf 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 11-14 41.
Glenbrook North — Hansen 0 0-0 0, Cohn 1 0-0 2, Zivin 3 0-2 9, Morrissey 0 0-0 0, Winner 4 0-0 11, Bareiss 0 0-0 0, DeCesare 1 0-0 3, Van Rereden 4 0-0 7, Schiff 0 0-0 0, Lachman 0 0-0 0, Weiss 2 0-0 4, Sogo 2 0-2 4, Marovitz 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 0-4 42.
Lake Forest Academy 20 5 8 8 —41
Glenbrook North 25 9 8 0 —42
3-point baskets: LFA: Krasnow, Clamage; GBN: Zivin 3, Winner 3, DeCesare, Van Rereden.
Fouled out: none.
Other score:
Maine East 58, Woodstock North 51
*
Marian Central tournament
MARIAN CENTRAL 63, WAUCONDA 40
Wauconda — Nee 2 3-4 8, Haberichter 0 2-2 2, Redmann 2 0-0 4, Harding 0 4-6 4, LePage 3 0-0 6, Wood 2 0-0 4, Sturm 5 2-2 12. Totals 14 11-14 40.
Marian Central — Benigni 2 0-1 4, MElchionna 2 0-3 5, Davis 3 3-4 9, Koscielniak 0 3-6 3, Wuerger 1 1-3 4, Baumert 4 1-2 9, Wuensch 6 6-8 23, Garrects 1 0-0 2, Anderson 2 0-0 4. Totals 63.
Wauconda 9 14 8 9 —40
Marian Central 23 13 10 17 —63
3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee; MC: Wuensch 5, Melchionna 1, Wuerger 1.
*
Wednesday’s result
CARY-GROVE 55, LAKE ZURICH 37
Cary-Grove — O. Jakubicek 26, Kendeigh 7, Leisten 5, Phillips 4, Glaysher 4, Nicholson 4, A. Jakubicek 3, Pilut 2, Smith 0.
Lake Zurich — Pirron 8, Stefaniu 7, Grant 6, Dawson 6, Daleske 5, Gazdacka 4, McGinnis 1, Holbrook 0, Baumann 0, Stavnes 0.
Cary-Grove 18 15 16 6 —55
Lake Zurich 6 9 12 10 —37