Saturday’s girls volleyball scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
Prairie Ridge Invite
New Trier 5-0, St. Charles East 3-2, Prairie Ridge 3-2, Barrington 3-2, Cary-Grove 1-4, Crystal Lake Central 0-5.
Round 1
St. Charles East d. Prairie Ridge 25-22, 20-25, 15-10
Cary-Grove d. Crystal Lake Central 25-12, 19-25, 15-10
New Trier d. Barrington 22-25, 25-13, 17-15
Round 2
New Trier d. Prairie Ridge 22-25, 25-22, 15-12
St. Charles East d. Cary-Grove 25-15, 25-22
Barrington d. Crystal Lake Central 25-22, 25-19
Round 3
Prairie Ridge d. Cary-Grove 25-18, 19-25, 15-9
Barrington d. St Charles East 25-22, 25-15
New Trier d. Crystal Lake Central 25-23, 25-14
Round 4
Prairie Ridge d. Barrington 26-24, 27-25
New Trier d. Cary-Grove 25-20, 25-21
St. Charles East d. Crystal Lake Central 25-20, 19-25, 25-10
Round 5
Prairie Ridge d. Crystal Lake Central 25-22, 25-23
Barrington d. Cary-Grove 25-21, 25-22
New Trier d. St. Charles East 25-22, 25-15
Others
West chicago d. Larkin 25-22, 22-25, 12-15.
Larkin d. Woodstock North 25-13, 18-25, 15-11.
Rockford Lutheran d. Larkin 25-22, 19-25, 8-15.
Larkin d. Bartlett 25-17, 21-25, 15-12.
Harvest Christian d. Aurora Christian 25-14, 25-20.
Dundee-Crown d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-13.
Kaneland d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-9.
Bartlett d. Fenton 26-24, 25-21.
Jacobs d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-5.
Jacobs d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-9.
Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-11.
Dundee-Crown d. Fenton 25-23, 25-17.
Kaneland d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-4.
West Chicago d. Dundee-Crwon 25-10, 14-25, 25-20.
Dundee-Crown d. Rockford Lutheran 25-22, 12-25, 25-17.
Burlington Central d. Belvidere North 25-20, 25-23.
Burlington Central d. DeKalb JV 25-15, 27-25.
Burlington Central d. Hampshire25-18, 25-11.
Burlkington Central d. McHenry 25-12, 25-17.
DeKalb d. Burlington Central 25-27, 25-15, 25-18.
*
Lakes invite
Round 1
Lakes d. Ridgewood 25-12, 25-9
Grayslake Central d. Wilmot 25-14, 27-26
Grayslake Central d. Antioch 25-23, 27-26
Round 2
Antioch d. Lakes 25-18, 14-25, 17-16
Grayslake Central d. Ridgewood 25-14, 25-12
Grayslake Central d. Wilmot 25-20, 25-13
Round 3
Antioch d. Wilmot 25-15, 25-18
Grayslake Central d. Ridgewood 25-14, 25-11
Lakes d. Grayslake North 25-14, 25-8
Round 4
Antioch d. Ridgewood 25-15, 25-22
Grayslake Central d. Grayslake North 25-22, 25-21
Lakes d. Wilmot 25-13, 25-21
Round 5
Lakes d. Grayslake Central 25-18, 26-24
Wilmot d. Ridgewood 25-15, 25-15
Antioch d. Grayslake North 25-23, 23-25, 17-16
Serving — GC: Dahlstrom 18 aces; Casper 8 aces, Basten 6 aces; Ant: Kelsh 50-55 (14 aces), Grant 37-44 (6 aces), Briggs 39-48 (6 aces), Spera 15-25 (5 aces); Attacking — GC: Dahlstrom 34 kills, Casper 27 kills, Basten 11 kills, Beckman 11 kills; Ant: Falco 30 kills, Kelsh 20 kills, Spera 16 kills, McIlhany 12 kills, Grant 10 kills; Setting —GC: Thomas 216-218 (63 assists); Ant: Grant 76 assists; Digs —GC: Treto 35, Casper 23, Sentz 19, Strickland 13; Ant: Jordan 36, Grant 20, McIlhany 19; Blocking — GC: Dahl 5, Beckman 3, Basten 3, Casper 2, Dahlstrom 2; Ant: Spera 11, Johnson 10, Falco 10.
Serving — Lks: Aigner 20 aces, Halberg 9 aces, Horner 5 aces, Silvola 3 aces, Buehler 3 aces; Attacking — Lks: Aigner 27 kills, Silvola 20 kills, Horner 17 kills, Grant 12 kills, Halberg 8 kills; Setting — Lks: Reed 57 assists, Silvola 8 assists, Buehler 3 assists; Digs — Lks: Aigner 48, Reed 21, Grant 17, Halberg 17, Horner 14, Silvola 13; Blocking — Lks: Halberg 6, Grant 4.
Serving — GN: Guhl 37-42 (12 aces), Casey 52-54 (11 aces), Buchman 16-22 (6 aces) Klausner 28-29 (6 aces); Attacking — GN: Guhl 56-69 (24 kills), Klausner 39-58 (14 kills), Geissberger 24-30 (10 kills), LeBaron 30-33 (10 kills); Setting — GN: Lowry 102-104 (31 assists), Buchman 89-95 (28 assists); Digs — GN: Casey 46, Klausner 32, Bowman 15, Greig 12, Buchman 11, LeBaron 10, Lowry 8, Camper 6; Blocking — GN: Geissberger 15, Guhl 9, Klausner 2, Lowry 2.
*
Vernon Hills invite
TEAM RESULTS
Blue pool
St. Viator d. Vernon Hills 25-17, 26-16
Lake Park d. Vernon Hills 25-22, 25-23
Jacobs d. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-11
Jacobs d. St. Viator 25-15, 25-9
Jacobs d. Lake Park 25-15, 25-5
Lake Park d. St. Viator 25-23, 22-25, 15-13
Silver pool
Glenbrook North d. Carmel 21-25, 25-19, 15-10
Glenbrook North d. Jones College Prep 25-19, 25-16
Glenbrook North d. Buffalo Grove 23-25, 25-21, 15-6
Carmel d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 25-9
Buffalo Grove d. Jones College Prep 25-23, 25-19
Carmel d. Jones College Prep 25-11, 25-14
Semifinals
Jacobs d. Carmel 25-21, 22-25, 25-23
Glenbrook North d. Lake Park 25-18, 25-13
Jones College Prep d. St. Viator 27-25, 25-19, 15-13
Buffalo Grove d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-27, 25-18
Finals
Glenbrook North d. Jacobs 25-16, 24-26, 25-21 (title)
Carmel d. Lake park 30-28, 25-8 (third)
Buffalo Grove d. Jones College Prep 25-22, 25-15 (fifth)
St. Viator d. Vernon Hills 26-24, 25-17 (seventh)
Serving — VH: Tamalunas 28-31 (4 aces), Smith 31-36 (3 aces), Claussen 28-30 (3 aces); Attacking —VH: Claussen 83-96 (32 kills), Nugent 49-56 (15 kills), Polisky 26-33 (10 kills); Setting —VH: Claussen 51-55, Munoz 39-47, Nugent 27-29, Polisky 43-55; Digs — VH: Claussen 24, Munoz 20, Nugent 13, Polisky 11; Blocking — VH: Brettman 6, Bahlmann 5, Firnbach 4, Claussen 4, Nugent 4, Peacock 3, Polisky 1.
*
Rockford Jefferson J-Hawk Invitional
Match results
Wheaton Academy d. Pearl City 25-23, 25-10
Wheaton Academy d. Pekin 25-11, 25-19
Wheaton Academy d. Rockford east 25-17, 25-14
Championship: Wheaton Academy d. Rockford Christian 25-20, 25-18
Overall Wheaton Academy stats — Vischer (33 kills, 21 aces, 17 digs, 3 blocks); Cifildi (53 kills, 5 aces, 19 digs, 3 blocks); Tellschow (20 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs, 10 blocks); McClain (3 kills, 81 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs, 4 blocks); Ridderhoff (7 kills, 3 digs, 9 blocks); Bosse (11 aces, 21 digs); Krill (3 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks).
*
Bartlett John Domschke Memorial Tournament
Match results:
West Chicago d. Larkin 22-25, 25-22, 15-12
West Chicago d. Rockford Lutheran 25-22, 11-25, 15-7
West Chicago d. Woodstock North 25-7, 25-6
West Chicago d. Dundee-Crown 25-10, 14-25, 25-20
Kaneland d. Fenton 25-14, 23-25, 15-8
Kaneland d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-9
Kaneland d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-4
Dundee-Crown d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-13
Dundee-Crown d. Fenton 25-23, 25-17
Rockford Lutheran d. Larkin 22-25, 25-19, 15-8
Larkin d. Woodstock North 25-13, 18-25, 15-11
Bartlett d. Fenton 26-24, 25-21
Championship Matches
West Chicago d. Kaneland 25-18, 25-17 (Championship)
Dundee-Crown d. Rockford Lutheran 25-22, 12-25, 25-17 (3rd place)
Larkin d. Bartlett 25-17, 21-25, 15-12 (5th place)
Fenton d. Woodstock North 25-18, 21-25, 15-11 (7th place)
Overall Fenton stats — Andrews (6 aces, 10 digs, 3 kills); Susmarski (4 aces, 12 kills, 25 digs); Celarek (34 kills, 12 blocks, 6 aces, 14 digs); Szfraniec (2 kills); Kottra (2 blocks, 11 digs); Guarino (43 assists, 2 kills, 2 digs); Hull (3 assists); Bohnen (2 assists); Leschewski (8 kills); Parenti (19 digs, 2 assists).
Overall West Chicago stats — Karg (20 kills, 10 aces); Skipor (20 kills, 9 aces); Orr (25 kills, 28 digs); Palermo (21 kills); MK. Katarzynski (61 assists); R. Katarzynski (23 assists); K. Katarzynski (34 digs).
*
Leyden invitational
team results
Leyden took fifth place
team scores
Leyden d. Highland park 25-20, 26-24
Westmont d. Leyden 25-16, 25-12
Addison Trail d. Leyden 25-16, 26-24
Riverside-Brookfield d. Leyden 27-25, 22-25, 15-6
Willowbrook d. Leyden 25-18, 26-24
individual statistics
Attack: Murphy (Ley) 37 kills.
*
Vernon Hills invitational
Team results
St Viator defeats Vernon Hills 26-24, 25-17
St Viator lost to Jacobs 15-25, 9-25
St Viator lost to Lake Park 23-25, 25-22, 13-15
St Viator lost to Jones 27-25, 19-25, 13-15
St Viator defeats Vernon Hills 25-17, 25-16
Attack: StV: Fedus 3-8 2k, Brandt 9-11 4k, O’Brien 2-2 k, Sosin 4-9 2k, Mroz 17-21 10k, Cleary 61-80 19k, Mueller 87-101 33k, Trovato 11-11 k, Ziegler 26-30 9k, Lopez 28-34 4k,
Abrahamson 31-36 10k;
Serving: StV: Romano 4-4, Bremner 3-3,
Young 23-27 1a, Aube 1-1, Brandt 1-1, O’Brien 8-9, Sosin 8-9, Abrahamson 23-29 2a, Yi 7-9, Cleary 30-35 5a, Mueller 25-29 2a, Trovato 6-8, Ziegler 43-47 11a, Lopez 30-34 6a;
Setting: StV: Ziegler 241-247 64 ast, O’Brien 40-44 11 ast;
Digs: StV: Romano 1, Bremner 1, Young 22, Brandt 3, O’Brien 4, Sosin 3, Abrahamson 20, Yi 2, Mroz 6, Cleary 13, Mueller 36, Trovato 13, Ziegler 31, Lopez 21,;
Blocks: StV: Brandt 2, Abrahamson 1, Mroz 3, Cleary 5
Mueller 1, Ziegler 6.
team scores
BG d. Jones College Prep (25-22) (25-19)
Carmel d. BG (25-23) (25-11)
Glenbrook North d. BG (22-25) (25-20) (15-7)
BG d. Vernon Hills (25-16) (25-27) (25-19)
BG d. Jones College Prep (25-23) (25-15)
BG Individual stats
Vs. Carmel: Attack: Murphy (11 k), Zawlocki (3k), Mills (3k), Rivera (3k); Setting: Georgoulis (40-45, 13a)
Vs. GBN: Attack: A. Murphy (8k), Rivera (3k), Zawlocki (5k), Mills (4k), Setting: Georgoulis (60-65, 21 a)
Vs. Jones (25-22, 25-19): Attack: Rivera (3k), Murphy (3k), Georgoulis (2k), Zawlocki (2k); Setting: Georgoulis (44-46, 8k);
Vs. Jones (25-23, 25-15): Attack: A. Murphy (10k), Zawlocki (7k), Rivera (3k), Nowlan (2k): Setting: Goergoulis: (43-51, 21a)
Vs. Vernon Hills: Attack: Rivera (13k), A. Murphy (7k), Mills (5k), Zawlocki (3k), Setting: Georgoulis (71-77, 25a)
*