Saturday’s boys soccer scoreboard
Saturday’s summaries
*
At Pepsi Showdown
Bartlett 5, Niles West 2
Bartlett 2 3 —5
Niles West 1 1 —2
Scoring — B — DiNuzzo (UA), Seidl (UA), Parzy (Seidl), Parzy (UA), Sordini (UA).
Goalkeepers — B — Arrellano (3 saves).
*
Streamwood 3, Glenbard North 0
Glenbard South 0 0 —0
Streamwood 2 1 —3
Scoring — S — M. Rodriguez (Balbino), Vences (Balbino), Nevarez (C. Rodriguez).
Goalkeepers — S — Resendiz (4 saves).
*
At Hononegah Invite
Dunlap 7, St. Edward 0
Sycamore 1, St. Edward 0
Keith 4, St. Edward 0
*
Hersey 2, Jacobs 1
Jacobs 1 0 —1
Hersey 1 1 —2
Scoring — J — Rako (Soto).
Goalkeepers — J — Matysek (6 saves).
*
Springfield 3, Jacobs 1
Springfield 2 1 —3
Jacobs 0 1 —1
Scoring — J — Gallagher (Nava).
Goalkeepers — J — Matysek (8 saves).
*
Rockford Boylan 2, Jacobs 0
Jacobs 0 0 —0
Rockford Boylan 1 1 —2
Goalkeepers — J — Matysek (8 saves).
*
Hononegah (A) 3, Crystal Lake South 1
Crystal Lake South 1 0 —1
Hononegah (A) 2 1 —3
Scoring — CLS — Oliver (Re. Albuquerque).
Goalkeepers — J — Follmer (2 saves); H — Honon (2 saves).
*
Crystal Lake South 6, Hononegah (B) 0
Crystal Lake South 2 4 —6
Hononegah 0 0 —0
Scoring — CLS — Ro. Albuquerque (UA), Oliver (Ro. Albuquerque), Boettcher (Loera), Re. Albuquerque (Ro. Albuquerque), Carlson (Tagatz), Boettcher (Re. Albuquerque).
Goalkeepers — CLS — Wielgos; H — Honon (8 saves).
*
At St. Patrick Tournament
Elgin 8, De La Salle 1
Elgin 4 4 —8
De La Salle 0 1 —1
Scoring — E — Escobar (Rodriguez) 2, Chavez (Flores), Rodriguez (Sandoval), Rodriguez (Flores), Escobar (Flores), Escobar (UA), Rodriguez (Escobar).
Goalkeepers — E — Benitez (6 saves).
*
Burlington Central 4, Marengo 0
*
Huntley 2, DeKalb 0
DeKalb 0 0 —0
Huntley 1 1 —2
Scoring — H — Dorvilier (Baker), Gonzalez (Baker)
Goalkeepers — H — Rys (3 saves), Emery (4 saves).
*
Kirkland 3, Westminster Christian 1
Kirkland 1 2 —3
Westminster Christian 1 0 —1
Scoring — W — Beachler (Lee).
Goalkeepers — W — Carani (14 saves).
*
Lake park 2, Freeport 1
Lake Park 0 2 —2
Freeport 0 1 —1
Scoring -— LP: Ciaccio (Passarelli), Keane (UA). F: Gordon.
Goalkeepers — LP: Giovine (5). F: Holden (5)
*
Hinsdale Central 4, New Trier 3
New Trier 3 0 —3
Hinsdale Central 0 4 —4
Scoring -— HC: Perez, Gutman, Reavis, Jarret.
Goalkeepers — HC: Meyer, Pranger
*
Naperville Central 2, Downers Grove South 0
Naperville Central 1 1 —2
Downers South 0 0 —0
Scoring -— NC: West (Bhatia), Flynn (Hamilec).
Goalkeepers — NC: Pavliga.
*
St. Francis 4, IMSA 0
Scoring -— SF: Mifsund (Kaminsky), Mascari (Homan), Mascari (Mifsund), Bonner (Poulos)
Goalkeepers — SF: Suerte (1)
*
Streamwood 3, Glenbard South 0
Glenbard South 0 0 —0
Streamwood 2 1 —3
Scoring — S — M. Rodriguez (Balbino), Vences (Balbino), Nevarez (C. Rodriguez).
Goalkeepers — S — Resendiz (4 saves).
*
Pepsi Showdown
Larkin 2, St. Viator 0
Larkin 0 2 —2
St. Viator 0 0 —0
Scoring — Lrk — Rodriguez (Aguilar), Hernandez (Rodriguez).
Goalkeepers — Lrk — Guerrero (4 saves).
*
Hononegah invitational
Hersey 2, Jacobs 1
Jacobs 1 0 —1
Hersey 1 1 —2
Scoring — Jcbs: Rako (Soto).
Goalkeepers — Jcbs: Matysek (6 saves).
*
Other scores
Bartlett 5, Niles West 2
Streamwood 3, Glenbard North 0
Dunlap 7, St. Edward 0
Sycamore 1, St. Edward 0
Keith 4, St. Edward 0
Springfield 3, Jacobs 1
Rockford Boylan 2, Jacobs 0
Hononegah A 3, Crystal Lake South 1
Crystal Lake South 6, Hononegah 5 0
*
Other area results
barrington 2, rolling meadows 1
Rolling Meadows 1 0 0 0—1
Barrington 0 1 0 1—2
Scoring — RM: N.Zarate (San Roman); Bar: Strain (Gallagher, Hoots), Williams (Hoots).
Goalkeepers — RM: Mestizo; Bar: Redpath.
*
fremd 3, hoffman estates 1
Hoffman Estates 0 0 —0
Fremd 2 1 —3
Scoring — Frm: Lehigh, Leonard (Rindle), Briars.
Goalkeepers — Frm: Soltykiewicz.
*