Presenting the 2022 Daily Herald Fox All-Area Baseball Team

  • Huntley's Brayden Bakes, right, is part of the Daily Herald's 2022 Fox All-Area Baseball Team.

    Huntley's Brayden Bakes, right, is part of the Daily Herald's 2022 Fox All-Area Baseball Team. Ryan Rayburn/for Shaw Local

 
 
Updated 6/14/2022 3:53 PM

Fox All-Area Baseball Team

Name School Year Pos.

 

Brayden Bakes, Huntley, Junior, Outfield

Gavin Duran, Harvest Christian, Sophomore, Infield

Brady Gilroy, Burlington Central, Sophomore, Outfield

Adam Guazzo, Huntley, Senior, Pitcher

Brandon Hanley, Huntley, Senior, Catcher/Infield

Nathan Hayes, St. Charles East, Senior, Pitcher

Anthony Johnson, Batavia, Senior, Pitcher/Outfield

Matthew Karbowski, Hampshire, Senior, Infield/Pitcher

Ben Karpowicz, South Elgin, Senior, Infield/Pitcher

Jayden Lobliner, St. Charles North, Senior, Catcher

Patrick Nelson, Bartlett, Senior, Outfield/Designated Hitter

Alex Panico, Kaneland, Junior, Outfield

Drew Piaskowy, South Elgin, Senior, Pitcher

Ryan Skwarek, Crystal Lake South, Junior, Infield/Outfield/Pitcher

Blake Stempowski, Geneva, Senior, Infield

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Ysen Useni, Crystal Lake South, Senior, Pitcher

Nick Weaver, Streamwood, Junior, Catcher/Pitcher

Seth Winkler, St. Charles East, Junior, Infield/Pitcher

Jack Zebig, Marmion, Senior, Infield

*Jake Zitella, St. Charles East, Junior, Infield

* All-Area Captain

Honorable mention

Daniel Alworth, Geneva, Senior, Pitcher/Outfield; Alex Arb, Aurora Christian, Senior, Pitcher; Jackson Bessette, South Elgin, Senior, Catcher/Outfield; Zack Bostrand, Marmion, Junior, Infield/Outfield; James Brennan, St. Charles East, Junior, Designated Hitter; Anthony Buono, St. Edward, Senior, Outfield; Anthony Campise, Kaneland, Sophomore, Outfield; Javier Cervantes, Larkin, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Nathan Chapman, Jacobs, Senior, Pitcher; Samuel Cohen, Cary-Grove, Junior, Pitcher; Peter Conneen, Cary-Grove, Junior, Pitcher; Keegan Connors, Jacobs, Senior, Catcher/Outfield; Owen Cutinello, South Elgin, Junior, Infield/Outfield; Steve DeChaud, West Aurora, Senior, Pitcher; Mark DiCicco, Crystal Lake South, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Jackson Dibble, Geneva, Junior, Outfield; Anthony Estrada, St. Charles North, Junior, Infield/Pitcher; AJ Gaca, St. Charles East, Senior, Catcher; Joey Garlin, Huntley, Junior, Outfield; Josh Genz, South Elgin, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Eric Gonzalez, Batavia, Senior, Infield/Outfield; Christian Graves, Jacobs, Junior, Infield/Pitcher; Chris Graziano, St. Charles North, Senior, Infield; Nickolas Guerrero, Elgin, Junior, Outfield/Pitcher; Benjamin Hurt Haller, Cary-Grove, Senior, Outfield; Grant Helbig, Jacobs, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Elijah Holst, Larkin, Senior, Outfield/Pitcher; Diego Huerta, Aurora Christian, Junior, Infield/Pitcher; Ryan Huskey, Geneva, Senior, Outfield; Clay Jensen, St. Charles East, Junior, Outfield; Logan Kottmeyer, Kaneland, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Dom LeBlanc, St. Charles East, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Austin Leonard, Hampshire, Junior, Catcher; Connor Lueck, Cary-Grove, Senior, Outfield; Tommy Maynard, Geneva, Junior, Infield; Dayton Murphy, Crystal Lake South, Sophomore, Infield;

Ryan Niedzwiedz, West Aurora, Junior, Infield; Malachi Paplanus, Huntley, Sophomore, Pitcher; Michael Person, Burlington Central, Sophomore, Pitcher; Joe Pokryfke, West Aurora, Senior, Infield; Andrew Ressler, Huntley, Junior, Pitcher; Jackson Robertson, Aurora Christian, Senior, Infield/Pitcher; Miguel Rodriguez, Streamwood, Sophomore, Outfield/Pitcher;

Sam Rohlfing, Harvest Christian, Junior, Infield/Pitcher; Jude Ruddy, Marmion, Junior, Catcher/Outfield; Edgar Salinas, Dundee-Crown, Senior, Pitcher; Richard Santiago, Streamwood, Senior, Outfield; Charlie Saul, Batavia, Senior, Infield/Outfield; Josh Schuberth, Bartlett, Senior, Infield; Matt Schuring, Dundee-Crown, Junior, Catcher/Outfield; Johnny Spallasso, Kaneland, Junior, Pitcher/Utility; Evan Spenk, Hampshire, Junior, Outfield/Pitcher; Toby Splitt, Cary-Grove, Senior, Infield; Nate Stempowski, Geneva, Sophomore, Infield; Daniel Strohm, Geneva, Senior, Pitcher; Zach Stuck, Aurora Central Catholic, Junior, Catcher; Kyle Swalley, Bartlett, Senior, Pitcher; Parker Violett, Kaneland, Sophomore, Infield/Outfield/Pitcher; Michael Vitellaro, Huntley, Senior, Pitcher; Keegan Weidman, Harvest Christian, Senior, Pitcher; Ben Wisniewski, West Aurora, Senior, Catcher/Infield/Pitcher;Ryan Zonts, Elgin Academy, Sophomore, Catcher.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.