Signing Day: Suburban athletes ink their National Letter of Intent

  • Benet's Kendall Moriarity signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday to play basketball at Nebraska.

    Benet's Kendall Moriarity signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday to play basketball at Nebraska. COURTESY OF JOE KILBRIDE

  • Benet's Molly Sheehan signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday to play basketball at Valparaiso.

    Benet's Molly Sheehan signed a National Letter of Intent on Wednesday to play basketball at Valparaiso. COURTESY OF JOE KILBRIDE

  • Schaumburg's Chris Hodges fights his way to the hoop as  Prospect's Colin Carroll, left, and Matthew McAleer, right, defend during a game last season. Hodges signed to play at Wisconsin on Wednesday.

    Schaumburg's Chris Hodges fights his way to the hoop as Prospect's Colin Carroll, left, and Matthew McAleer, right, defend during a game last season. Hodges signed to play at Wisconsin on Wednesday. Daily Herald File Photo

 
Updated 11/12/2020 9:15 AM

Wednesday was National Signing Day. Here's list of suburban athletes and where they've committed, as reported to the Daily Herald by Herald City schools.

Athlete School Sport College

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Jackie Albrecht Barrington Softball North Dakota

Hayden Angell Bartlett Football UW-Whitewater

Hannah Arbitman Buffalo Grove Volleyball North Central

Niko Argyros Barrington Soccer Denison

Tyler Arista York Baseball Calvin University

Emily Ascher Hinsdale C. Golf Rhodes College

Hania Bandzou-Pedila Bartlett Swimming Henderson State

Kelby Bannerman Hampshire Basketball Davidson

Caroline Barnes Benet Volleyball Illinois

Gigi Barr York Volleyball Yale University

Annie Bart Carmel Volleyball Binghamton

Jason Belloli Geneva Soccer Denver

Wilken Benjamin Mundelein Baseball Western Illinois

Gavin Bennett Libertyville Baseball Illinois

Ellie Bernard York Lacrosse Grand Valley

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Anne Berquist Barrington CC/Track Davidson College

Lauren Boafo Lake Park Soccer Western Michigan

Lisa Boehmer Warren Lacrosse Rensselaer

Jacob Borman Burlington C. Track Illinois State

Sydney Boudreau Mundelein Soccer Purdue

Briana Bower Huntley Softball Mississippi State

Connor Boyle Neuqua Valley Swimming Virginia

Elyssa Brault Rosary Swimming Brown University

Blythe Braun Downers N. Soccer Iowa

Jack Brennan Libertyville Soccer DePaul University

Matthew Brenner Libertyville Lacrosse Jacksonville

Jenna Brown Dundee-Crown Volleyball Georgia State

Anthony Butvilas Grayslake C. Lacrosse Indiana Tech

Sophia Buzelis Hinsdale C. Lacrosse Furman

Annika Bynum Warren Track Marquette

Sebastian Cabeza Kaneland Baseball Blackhawk CC

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Charlotte Callahan Hinsdale C. Lacrosse Yale

Cassidy Carby Batavia Softball St. Thomas Minn.

Nick Castrovillari Bartlett Baseball Harper College

Holden Charboneau Neuqua Valley Lacrosse Seton Hall

Vince Chiapetta Jacobs Swimming UW-Milwaukee

Luke Childers Marmion Football St. Norbert

Jaimee Cibulka Benet Soccer Loyola University

Megan Ciezczak Neuqua Valley Swimming Kentucky

McKenna Cinotte Downers N. Track Ball State

Tyler Ciulla Prospect Baseball UW-Oshkosh

Sean Clinton Waubonsie V. Football Middlebury Coll.

Shannon Coglianese Buffalo Grove Volleyball Gannon

Lauren Cohen Glenbard South Basketball Illinois State

Paige Collins Naperville C. Swimming South Carolina

Emma Conie Huntley Volleyball Ill-Springfield

Tyler Conklin Kaneland Baseball Eastern Illinois

Brooke Cooper Hinsdale C. Volleyball Cornell

Casey Craffey Warren Swimming Northern Arizona

Adrien Cramer Grayslake C. Wrestling Maryland

Alyssa Crenshaw Dundee-Crown Basketball St. Xavier

Madison Cuchran Downers N. Volleyball Michigan

Madison Culli Prospect Soccer UWSP

Lauren Cummings Schaumburg Chr. Volleyball Palm Beach

Summer Curtis Cary-Grove Soccer Belmont Univ.

Erin Danielewicz Prospect Swimming Augustana (S.D.)

Reagan Danner Carmel Lacrosse Rockhurst

Stephanie Dasbach Willowbrook Basketball Winona State

Erin Day Stevenson Soccer Northern State

Serafina DeMunno St. Viator Lacrosse Northwestern

Lauren Derkowski York Softball Michigan

Jen Devona Barrington Socce DePaul

Allison Dietz Lakes Softball UW-Whitewater

Peyton Dillon Rosary Softball Missouri S & T

Calista Divito Fremd Softball UW-Oshkosh

Eliot Dojutrek Prospect Basketball Aurora University

Brian Donlea Barrington Baseball Morton College

Nicolas Dovalovsky Neuqua Valley Cross/track Illinois

Caroline Doyle Benet Volleyball Elon University

Alex Eastmond Stevenson Swimming Virginia Tech

Chibuike Ebube Mundelein Basketball Southern Illinois

Emma Elliott Hinsdale C. Soccer Tenn.-Martin

Conor Enright Mundelein Basketball Drake University

Nathaniel Enriquez Glenbard N. Soccer DePaul

Mary Kate Fahey Hersey Basketball New York Univ.

Mia Falconi Grayslake C. Tennis Lake County

Kendall Farm West Chicago Golf Lewis University

Megan Feeney Libertyville Lacrosse UW-LaCrosse

Grace Fergus Aurora Central Swimming UW-Oshkosh

Tristan Figus Buffalo Grove Baseball Illinois Wesleyan

Molly FitzPatrick Barrington CC/Track Boston College

Emily Fleckenstein York Volleyball Maryland-Balt.

Malik Frederick Conant Football Harvard

Nathanael Freeze Crystal Lake S. Baseball Iowa Western

Will Frisch Crystal Lake S. Baseball McHenry County

Dylan Fuzak Geneva Basketball Indiana Tech

Allyce Gaborik Benet Tennis Lehigh University

Bianca Gallegos Warren Softball Rock Valley

Nikko Ganas Conant Golf Drake University

Delaney Garden Jacobs Softball Lewis University

Mitchell Gates Prospect Baseball Mount Mercy

Jenna Gayhart Buffalo Grove Softball Wisconsin Luth.

Jessica Geriane Rosary Swimming Notre Dame

KJ Glab St. Francis Volleyball Purdue-Fort Wayne

Autumn Grayczyk Warren Softball UW Platteville

Aiden Green Neuqua Valley Baseball Indiana Wesleyan

Cole Green Marmion Baseball Augustana

Anna Griffin Aurora Christ. Basketball Virginia

Dominic Guzman Crystal Lake S. Baseball Lake Land

Nikki Harrison Warren Cross UW Stout

Dalton Hass Lakes Soccer Maryland

Jackson Heeringa Batavia Football Northern Iowa

Justina Hernandez Glenbard N. Basketball UW-Milwaukee

William Herwig Geneva Swimming Grand Valley St.

Lauren Heuberger Warren Softball UW-Platteville

Megan Heuser Lakes Tennis Illinois

Casey Hishinuma Fremd Tennis Case Western

Chris Hodges Schaumburg Basketball Wisconsin

Drew Hogsed Metea Valley Volleyball Loras College

Kellie Hopper Libertyville Volleyball Colorado College

Lauren Huber Libertyville Basketball Coll. Holy Cross

Tyler Irwin Hersey Golf Illinois Wesleyan

Nate Jablonski Cary-Grove Lacrosse Ohio Northern

Camden Janik Wauconda Baseball Illinois

Daniella Jarrell Warren Basket/Soc Loras

Anna Jaworski Naperville N. Volleyball Southern Illinois

Lindsay Johnson Bartlett Swimming Quachita Baptist

Jack Kalitowski Fremd Baseball Milwaukee SOE

Abby Kalou Stevenson Soccer Lesley University

Greta Kampschroeder Naperville N. Basketball Oregon State

Nick Kantzavelos Bartlett Baseball East Georgia St.

Adry Kasemets Mundelein Swimming Louisville

Sam Kass Lakes Softball North Park

Karly Keating Benet Lacrosse Northwestern

Casey Kedzierski Stevenson Baseball UW Eau Claire

Jackson Kent Lake Park Baseball UW-Milwaukee

Aubrey Kiddle Lakes Bowling Clarke University

Ryan Kiddle Lakes Tennis Dubuque

Emma Kirvan Naperville N. Golf Nebraska-Omaha

Kobe Kriese Antioch Basketball Wis. Lutheran

Brooke Kuffel Crystal Lake S. Softball Wisconsin

Grace LaBarge Fremd Basketball Quinnapiac

Cole Lannert Prospect Baseball UW-Oshkosh

Taylor Latza Warren Cross St. Edwards (Tx)

Dakota Leonard Stevenson Soccer Saint Mary's

Quinlan Libit Buffalo Grove Soccer Northern Illinois

Aly Lichter Libertyville Volleyball North Park

Connor Lockwood Libertyville Baseball Valparaiso

Jacob Lubrant Naperville N. Lacrosse Hartford

Emy Lucibello Naperville C. Equistrian Texas Christian

Brooke Mangler Warren Softball UW-Whitewater

Maggie Mason Cary-Grove Cross country Northwestern

Corey Mayotte Geneva Volleyball Loras College

Jack McDonald Warren Volleyball Carthage

Mary McGrath Hersey Basketball Lindenwood Unv.

Grace Meadows York Volleyball William Jewell

Gabi Melby Naperville C. Basketball Tenn-Martin

Zayna Meyer WW South Volleyball BYU

Ruthie Montella Fremd Basketball William & Mary

Kendall Moriarty Benet Basketball Nebraska

Justin Morris Warren Football Ball State

Emma Morrisey St. Viator Basketball St. Norberts

Maria Mossakowski Stevenson Water Polo Sienna College

Rachel Muisenga Benet Volleyball Penn State

Aidan Murphy Glenbard West Basketball Carnegie Mellon

Katelyn Nardulli Neuqua Valley Soccer Xavier

Kaydon Norkus Neuqua Valley Baseball Southern Illinois

Annika Norman St. Francis Softball Minnesota State

Jessica Nyborg Stevenson Swimming BYU

Madelyn O'Brien Rosary Soccer Merrimack Coll.

Peyton O'Brien Libertyville Volleyball Syracuse

Christian Olsen Crystal Lake S. Wrestling Augustana

Alexa Orozco Aurora Central Soccer Bellarmine

Alec Palella Bartlett Football Central Michigan

Lauren Passaglia Cary-Grove Volleyball Hillsdale College

Talia Pellegirini St. Charles N. Basketball Bemidji State

Campbell Peterson Naperville N. Cross/track Alabama

Samantha Poglitsch WW South Track Illinois

Brady Popovich Kaneland Baseball Trinity Int.

John Poulakidas Neuqua Valley Basketball Yale

Isabella Pytel Rosary Swimming Pennsylvania

Henry Quinn Hersey Golf Butler

Kaden Randazzo Huntley Wrestling UW-Parkside

Maya Rebic York Soccer Eastern Illinois

Grace Regnier Antioch Volleyball UW-Stevens Pnt.

Nick Reid Marmion Basketball Central College

Cate Reisinger St. Viator Golf Loyola University

Jane Riehs Neuqua Valley Swimming San Diego

Rose Roach Kaneland Softball Auburn University

Jack Rodi Benet Baseball Creighton

Daria Rodriguez Benet Volleyball Denison

CiCi Roney St. Viator Lacrosse Lewis University

Abby Roy South Elgin Soccer Purdue

Tiffanie Ruan Neuqua Valley Swimming SMU

Amaya Rufus York Basketball Ind.-South Bend

Emily Rygula Bartlett Swimming Vermont

Lizzy Rymarcsuk St. Viator Lacrosse Illinois Wesleyan

Jacob Scharm Naperville N. Baseball Northwestern

Josh Schellinger Lake Park Volleyball Calif.-San Diego

Jenna Schifferer Batavia Cross Ball State

Kevin Schuele St. Francis Volleyball McKendree

Ben Schwieger Waubonsie V. Basketball Loyola

Jimmy Senese Neuqua Valley Swimming Tampa

Aidan Sheehan Geneva Baseball Lakeland

Molly Sheehan Benet Basketball Valparaiso

Max Sheldon Hersey Tennis Michigan State

Jocelyn Silk Stevenson Patriettes Alma College

Alexis Sinclair Bartlett Basketball St. Bonaventure

Abby Singh St. Francis Gymnastics West. Michigan

Gigi Singh St. Francis Gymnastics West. Michigan

Kaitlyn Skowronski Naperville C. Volleyball Millikin University

Jordyn Smith Warren Softball Lake County

Mikayla Snider Hampshire Softball St. Thomas Min.

Will Sommers Prospect Baseball Concordia

Diego Sotelo Marmion Wrestling Harvard

Ty Spillane Marmion Swimming Missouri

Jenna Splitt Cary-Grove Volleyball Iowa

Jenna Stayart Cary-Grove Soccer Tennessee

Emma Stec York Water polo Wagner

Rachel Stege Neuqua Valley Swimming Georgia

Gabby Stephen Bartlett Gymnastics Michigan State

Annie Stingle Warren Swimming Long Island

Brooke Stromsland Lakes Cross/Track Belmont

McKenna Stone Neuqua Valley Swimming California-Berk.

Ethan Sturm Benet Volleyball Alderson Broad.

Maggie Stutelberg Glenbard West Basketball West. Michigan

Kaylie Stuteville Libertyville Volleyball Colorado Col.

Hailie Swiatkowski Carmel Softball Austin College

Anna Tarantino Naperville N. Water polo Loyola Marymt.

Domenic Tarello Libertyville Lacrosse Lewis

Tara Tesmond Neuqua Valley Soccer Indiana State

Taris Thorton Willowbrook Basketball Eastern Illinois

Jennifer Tokarz Jacobs Swimming UW-Milwaukee

Tyler Tripp Glenbard N. Volleyball McKendree

Aidan Trusky Antioch Baseball St. Norbert

Niyah Udoiwod Geneva Basketball McHenry CC

Jenna Urbon Metea Valley Lacrosse Lee University

Trey Urwiler Batavia Football Northern Illinois

Jack Valente Batavia Football Eastern Illinois

Nick Varon Fremd Baseball Southwestern Ill.

Malia Velker Naperville C. Soccer Purdue-Fort Way.

Sophie Veytsman Buffalo Grove Soccer Illinois State

Maggie Wallenberger Jacobs Volleyball Southern Illinois

Thomas Walsh Crystal Lake S. Baseball Sauk Valley

Ryan Weaver Cary-Grove Baseball Illinois State

Hailey Webb Antioch Softball Appalachian St.

Alyssa Weede Buffalo Grove Soccer Illinois

Matt Weerts Batavia Football Arizona

Elana Wells Burlington C. Basketball U. of Indianapolis

Samantha Wiegel Naperville C. Swimming Grand Valley St.

Jackson Wiegold Warren Football Ball State

Matthew Wilder St. Viator Lacrosse Ohio Northern

Chris Worcester Lake Park Baseball Eastern Illinois

Brian Wrenn Geneva Baseball Waubonsee CC

Deme Yianas Fremd Volleyball Case Western

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.