Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, March 3

 
Updated 3/3/2020 10:27 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are The Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (7) 26-2 70 1

2. Bloom Twp. 26-5 63 2

3. Thornton 29-1 56 3

4. Simeon 22-8 49 4

5. Collinsville 28-4 42 6

6. Whitney Young 18-9 33 7

7. Evanston Township 26-4 26 8

8. O'Fallon 24-6 19 9

9. Home-Flossmoor 23-4 12 5

10. Bolingbrook 26-5 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 3. Marian Catholic 3. Loyola 2. Stevenson 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Peoria ND (6) 27-1 69 2

2. Niles ND(1) 26-5 63 1

3. Morgan Park 20-9 52 3

4. Bogan 25-3 48 T4

(tie) Galesburg 28-3 48 T4

6. Lincoln 29-2 30 6

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Kankakee 24-4 23 7

8. Rock Island 21-8 14 10

9. DePaul Prep 24-5 13 9

10. Rockford Boylan 24-7 9 NR

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 5. Oak Forest 5. Hinsdale South 3. Geneseo 1. Hillcrest 1. Centralia 1.

Tuesday's results

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

Carmel 67, SENN 39

Senn -- G. Williams 3 1-4 7, Tagbae 1 0-0 2, Okeke 1 2-4 4, D. Williams 1 0-2 3, Edaghese 9 5-7 23, Targo 0 0-0 0, Ainouin 0 0-0 0, Word 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-17 39.

Carmel-- Moore 3 3-4 10, Halaburt 3 1-2 10, Wilson 6 2-2 15, Usma-Harper 1 0-0 2, Beals 2 0-0 4, Jackson 4 0-0 11, J. Nalewajk 1 2-4 4, Burton 0 0-0 0, LaBarbera 0 2-2 2, L. Nalewajk 1 1-1 3, Schofield 2 0-0 4, DelCarmen 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 13-17 67.

Senn 8 10 11 10 --39

Carmel 13 23 19 12 --67

3-point baskets: Senn: D. Williams; Carm: Moore, Halaburt 3, Wilson, Jackson 3.

Fouled out: Senn: Okeke; Carm: J. Nalewajk.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 3A North Chicago regional semifinals

NOTRE DAME 71, NORTH CHICAGO 31

Notre Dame-- D'Amico 21.

North Chicago -- Mays 9.

Class 3A Fenton regional semifinals

ST. VIATOR 58, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 43

St. Viator -- Kochera 11 7-8 31, Campagna 3 2-2 9, Harrington 2 2-2 6, Mahoney 1 2-2 4, Aldana 1 1-2 3, Huene 1 1-1 3, Benson 1 0-0 2, Hickey 0 0-0 0, Schumacher 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-17 58.

Grayslake North -- Jankowski 4 3-3 12, Donohue 5 0-2 10, Thomas 3 2-2 8, Rowder 3 0-0 8, Hines 2 0-0 5, Swanson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-7 43.

St. Viator 16 11 17 14 --58

Grayslake North 10 6 16 11 --43

3-point baskets: St.V: Campagna 2, Kochera 2; GN: Rowder 2, Hines, Jankowski

Fouled out: GN: Hines, Swanson

Class 3A St. Patrick regional semifinals

Grayslake Central 35, Antioch 32

St. Patrick 54, Foreman 27

Class 3A Belvidere North regional semifinals

WAUCONDA 52, BELVIDERE 22

Wauconda -- Drobnik 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 6 1-2 13, Chung 3 0-0 6, Brinias 1 0-0 3, Hopkins 1 0-0 3, D. Carter 5 5-5 17, Hansen 0 0-0 0, G. Carter 4 0-0 10. Totals .

Wauconda 13 16 23 0 --52

Belvidere 4 2 14 2 --22

3-point baskets: Wauc: Brinias, Hopkins, D. Carter 3, G. Carter 2.

Other score

Belvider North vs. Freeport

Class 4A Grant regional semifinals

Buffalo GROVE 84, HERSEY 69

Hersey -- Roberts 4 4-4 13, Randall 6 1-1 13, Rogowski 3 0-0 8, Muglia 1 0-0 2, Ginder 2 0-0 5, Wagner 4 2-2 12, Zagorski 2 0-0 5, Clawson 0 0-0 0, Wolff 2 6-6 11. Totals 24 13-13 69.

Buffalo Grove -- Fricke 3 0-1 7, Brunelli 5 2-3 14, Cole 5 0-0 12, Craft 10 12-12 34, T. Kipley 2 0-0 4, Harris 4 2-4 10, S. Kipley 0 2-2 2. Totals 29 18-21 83.

Hersey 19 13 16 21 --69

Buffalo Grove 23 11 23 26 --83

3-point baskets: Her: Rogowski 2, Roberts, Ginder, Wagner, Zagorski, Wolff; BG: Brunelli 2, Cole 2, Craft 2, Fricke.

Fouled out: none.

Class 4A Warren regional semifinals

LIBERTYVILLE 46, WARREN 43

Warren -- Figueroa 2 0-0 6, De La Cruz 2 2-4 6, Sarancic 3 2-2 10, Langevin 2 4-4 9, Cartwright 0 0-0 0, Mellican 2 1-2 6, Lawler 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 10-14 43.

Libertyville -- Watson 2 2-2 8, Graham 1 2-3 4, Moore 3 2-4 9, Ellingson 5 0-0 10, Steinhaus 0 0-0 0, Michelotti 2 2-3 7, Bonder 2 3-4 8. Totals 15 11-16 46.

Warren 11 6 9 17 --43

Libertyville 9 14 16 7 --46

3-point baskets: War: Figueroa 2, Sarancic 2, Langevin, Mellican, Lawler; Lib: Watson 2, Moore, Michelotti, Bonder.

Fouled out: none.

ZION-BENTON 68, ROUND LAKE 57

Round Lake -- McNeal 3 2-4 8, Pierre 2 2-2 6, E. Jones 4 5-5 13, Williams 6 0-1 14, Nixon 2 0-0 4, Peterson 3 0-0 9, J. Jones 0 1-2 1, Grant 0 0-2 0, Washington 0 0-0 0, Major 1 0-0 3, Jordan 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-16 57.

Zion-Benton -- D. Taylor 12 2-3 27, Naylor 1 0-0 2, Augillard 9 4-5 27, M. Taylor 1 0-2 2, Bailey 3 0-0 8, Ransom 0 0-2 0, Atilano 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Moss 0 0-0 0, Monk 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 6-12 68.

Round Lake 15 14 15 13 --57

Zion-Benton 19 22 16 11 --68

3-point baskets: RL: Peterson 3, Williams 2; Z-B: Augillard, 5, Bailey 2. D. Taylor.

Fouled out: RL: Williams

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

MUNDELEIN 82, WHEELING 38

Wheeling -- McLaughlin 4 0-0 10, Reid 3 2-3 10, Terrell 3 0-0 8, Recchia 1 2-2 4, Igiehon 1 1-2 3, Jordan 1 0-0 2, Walter-Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Bucko 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 5-7 38.

Mundelein -- Baker 12 6-6 42, Ebube 7 3-10 17, Rooney 3 0-1 7, Bikus 2 0-0 4, Wojdacz 2 0-0 4, Lau 1 0-0 3, Enright 1 0-0 2, Atade 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Moenning 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-17 82.

Wheeling 9 14 9 6 --38

Mundelein 19 29 19 15 --82

3-point baskets: Whe: McLaughlin 2, Reid 2, Terrell 2. Mun: Baker 12, Rooney 2, Lau.

Class 4A Stevenson regional semifinals

Stevenson 33, Lake Zurich 21

Highland Park 33, Lake Forest 32

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional semifinals

(8) Ridgewood vs. (9) Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional semifinals

(6) Barrington vs. (11) Prospect, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(7) Palatine vs. (10) Fremd, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Homewood-Flossmoor, Wheaton-Warrenville South at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A St. Patrick regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Belvidere North regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional final

7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Hinsdale Central invite (Mundelein), 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A state semifinals

At Redbird Arena, Normal

Simeon vs. Montini, 11 a.m.

Morton vs. Lanphier, 1 p.m.

Class 4A state semifinals

At Redbird Arena, Normal

Fremd vs Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West vs. Bolingbrook, 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third-place game: 5:30 p.m.

championship: 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third-place game: 11:15 a.m.

championship: 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.