Lake County scoreboard for Monday, March 2

 
Updated 3/2/2020 10:27 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Monday's results

Class 3A Fenton regional play-in

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 73, STEINMETZ 55

Steinmetz -- Gipson 8 6-6 27, Cibor 5 2-5 12, Lewis 4 0-0 9, Schmidt 1 0-0 3, Cameron 1 0-0 2, Damato 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-11 55.

Grayslake North -- Jankowski 7 0-0 20, Hines 8 1-2 19, Donohue 7 0-2 16, Thomas 5 0-0 10, Swanson 2 0-0 4, Rowder 1 0-0 2, Fish 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 3-6 73.

Steinmetz 9 24 11 11 --55

Grayslake North 15 23 15 20 --73

3-point baskets: Stmz: Gipson 5, Schmidt, Lewis; GN: Jankowski 6, Hines 2, Donohue 2.

Class 4A Grant regional play-in

HERSEY 67, GRANT 38

Hersey -- Rogowski 4 0-0 11, Ginder 4 0-0 9, Roberts 7 0-0 17, Clawson 1 0-0 2, Wolff 1 0-0 3, Zagorski 2 0-0 4, Muglia 3 0-0 6, Randall 0 2-2 2, Wagner 0 2-2 2, Naumowicz 1 0-0 2, Augustyn 1 0-0 2, Stearns 0 4-6 4, Grosen 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 8-10 67.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Grant -- Kiesgen 2 1-1- 5, Bedrosian 2 4-4 8, Kaye 3 1-1 8, Ashley 1 0-0 2, Holm 0 0-0 0, Rios 3 0-0 7, Knudsen 1 0-0 2, Lopez 1 2-2 4, Panares 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 10-10 38.

Hersey 19 22 20 6 --67

Grant 7 14 10 7 --38

3-point baskets: Her: Roberts 3, Rogowski 3, Ginder, Wolff, Grosen; Grt: Kaye, Rios.

Fouled out: none.

Class 4A Stevenson regional play-in

LAKE ZURICH 53, WAUKEGAN 48 (OT)

Lake Zurich -- Tucker 19.

Waukegan -- Cervantes 19.

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Class 3A supersectionals

At Elgin Community College

Montini 55, Grayslake Central 33

At Concordia University

Simeon 59, Fenwick 37

At Kankakee

Morton 45, Providence 12

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

At Springfield

Springfield Lanphier 57, Highland 46

Class 4A supersectionals

At Conant

Fremd 57, Maine West 49

At South Elgin

Lake Park 60, Dundee-Crown 49

At Illinois Wesleyan

Lincoln-Way West 54, Homewood-Flossmoor 44

At Lewis University

Bolingbrook 71, Young 68

MONTINI 55, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 33

Montini -- Charles 4 0-0 8, Thomas 2 1-2 5, Giordano 1 0-0 3, Prochaska 1 1-4 3, Sullivan 5 0-0 13, Thornton 2 0-0 4, White 1 0-0 2, Mezan 3 0-0 8, Saracco 3 1-2 9, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Salazar 0 0-0 0, Mogilinski 0 0-0 0, Aniceto 0 0-0 0, Blacher 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-8 55.

Grayslake Central -- Cartee 0 0-0 0, Kocialkowski 3 0-0 6, Bullman 5 0-3 11, Drevline 3 0-0 9, Mussay 2 1-1 5, Gallaher 0 2-2 2, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Schleg 0 0-0 0, Guerrier 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-6 33.

Montini 10 15 16 14 --55

Grayslake Central 4 6 11 12 --33

3-point baskets: Mon: Sullivan 3, Mezan 2, Saracco 2, Giordano; GC: Drevline 3, Bullman.

Fouled out: none.

ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

Lake Forest -- Halle Douglass (Sr. G), Finola Summerville (Jr. G)

Lake Zurich -- Ella Gilbertson (Sr. G), Alayna Soukup (So. G)

Libertyville -- Margaret Buchert (Sr. G), Lauren Huber (Jr. G)

Mundelein -- Morgan Frank (Sr. G)

Stevenson -- Avery King (Sr. G), Simone Sawyer (So. G)

Zion-Benton -- Morgan Callahan (Sr. F)

Player of the Year -- Halle Douglass (Lake Forest Sr. G)

Honorable Mention

Ava Bardic (Stevenson So. G), Lydia Crow (Libertyville Sr. G), Macy Kocen (Warren Sr. G), Mia Simpson (Waukegan Jr. G), Margueret Spear (Lake Zurich Sr. G), Trinity Walker (Zion-Benton Sr. G)

ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE

Carmel -- Jordan Wood (Fr. F)

ALL-CENTRAL SUBURBAN LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION

Vernon Hills -- Daniella Jarrell (Jr. G)

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional semifinals

(1) Notre Dame vs. (15) North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(4) Carmel vs. (13) Senn, 7 p.m.

Class 3A St. Patrick regional semifinals

(2) St. Patrick vs. (16) Foreman, 6 p.m.

(7) Grayslake Central vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Belvidere North regional semifinals

(2) Wauconda vs. Belvidere, 6 p.m.

(3) Belvidere North vs. (6) Freeport, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional semifinals

(3) Buffalo Grove vs. (14) Hersey, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional semifinals

(4) Libertyville vs. (13) Warren, 6 p.m.

(5) Zion-Benton vs. (12) Round Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional semifinals

(1) Stevenson vs. (16) Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

(8) Lake Forest vs. (9) Highland Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(2) Mundelein vs. (15) Wheeling, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional semifinals

(8) Ridgewood vs. (9) Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals

(5) Deerfield vs. (12) Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional semifinals

(6) Barrington vs. (11) Prospect, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals

(7) Palatine vs. (10) Fremd, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Homewood-Flossmoor, Wheaton-Warrenville South at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A North Chicago regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Deerfield regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A St. Patrick regional final

7 p.m.

Class 3A Belvidere North regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Grant regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Warren regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Stevenson regional final

7 p.m.

Class 4A Fremd regional final

7 p.m.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Hinsdale Central invite (Mundelein), 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Conant supersectional vs. South Elgin supersectional, 5:30 p.m.

Illinois Wesleyan University supersectional vs. Lewis University supersectional, 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A state semifinals at Redbird Arena, Normal

Concordia University supersectional vs. Elgin Community College supersectional, 11:15 a.m.

Kankakee Sr. supersectional vs. Springfield UIS supersectional, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third-place game: 5:30 p.m.

championship: 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A state finals at Redbird Arena, Normal

third-place game: 11:15 a.m.

championship: 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.