Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 27

 
Updated 2/28/2020 2:21 PM

Boys basketball

Wednesday's late results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 1A Westminster Christian Regional

Chicago UpLift 64, Elgin Academy 50

Elgin Academy -- Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Ulrichs 2 4-6 8, Haith 6 0-0 14, Saurer 2 3-6 7, Agno 1 3-4 5, Peagues 4 0-0 8, Basa 2 1-2 6. Totals 18 11-18 50.

Chicago Uplift -- Alvarez-May 2 0-1 5, Gilspie 4 0-1 8, Ruben 8 0-0 19, Harris 1 6-8 8, McCarthy 5 5-8 15, Phillips 0 1-2 1, Mayo 4 0-2 8. Totals 24 12-22 64.

Elgin Academy 6 18 9 11 --50

Chicago Uplift 24 9 14 15 --64

3-point baskets: EA -- Haith 2, Basa; CU -- Ruben 3, Alvarez-May.

North Shore Country Day 59, Harvest Christian 45

North Shore Country Day -- Vohra 0 1-3 1, Hayward 1 0-2 2, Freiberger 4 4-4 12, Fitzgerald 6 0-0 13, Sprenger 3 3-3 9, Rozak 4 3-5 11, Potter 3 2-2 9, Collins 1 0-0 2,Hayward 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 13-21 59.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Harvest Christian -- A Nohava 1 1-1 3, Keeran 1 0-0 3, Ellett 2 0-2 6, Doby 1 0-0 2, Lothery 6 2-3 16, G Nohava 3 0-0 6, Boldog 3 0-0 9. Totals 17 3-6 45.

North Shore Country Day 19 13 12 15 --59

Harvest Christian 14 10 10 9 --45

3-point baskets: NSCD -- Fitzgerald, Potter; HC -- Boldog 3, Ellet 2, Lothery 2, Keeran.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Class 4A Huntley sectional

Dundee-Crown 43, Barrington 37

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 4 3-4 11, Skibinski 4 2-2 10, Randl 1 0-0 2, Gotter 0 1-2 1, Crenshaw 7 4-4 19, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Azar 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-12 43.

Barrington -- King 2 0-0 5, Turczynski 1 0-0 3, Mahlum 1 0-0 2, Swanson 6 0-0 15, Thompson 6 0-2 12, Faulkner 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 0-2 37.

Dundee-Crown 13 7 10 13 --43

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Barrington 11 7 15 4 --37

3-point baskets: DC -- Crenshaw; B -- Swanson 3, King, Turczynski.

Class 4A Hoffman Estates sectional

Lake Park 64, Geneva 45

Lake Park -- Burgess 6 1-2 15, Helm 7 0-0 15, Balli 4 4-5 14, Thorne 1 3-4 5, Rogers 6 2-3 15, Walker 0 0-0 0, Moy 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Henkel 0 0-0 0, Colucci 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 10-14 64.

Geneva -- Palmer 3 0-0 8, Hinchman 2 0-2 6, Wrobel 5 0-0 13, McCloughan 0 2-4 2, Montgomery 4 0-0 10, Arni 2 0-0 4, Kornak 1 0-0 2, Rasmussen 0 0-0 0, Harkleroad 0 0-0 0, Medina 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 2-6 45.

Lake Park 9 19 17 19 --64

Geneva 8 12 11 14 --45

3-point baskets: LP: Burgess 2, Balli 2, Helm, Rogers. G: Palmer 2, Hinchman 2, Wrobel 3, Montgomery 2. Fouled out: None.

Class 3A Hampshire sectional

Montini 61, Sycamore 55

Montini -- Sullivan 4 2-7 12, White 1 1-2 3, Prochaska 2 0-0 5,Charles 4 5-6 13, Thomas 4 2-5 10, Giordono 0 2-4 2, Thornton 7 1-1 15, Saracco 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 14-27 61

Sycamore -- F. Feurbach 2 2-2 8, K. Feurbach 6 8-13 23, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Klemm 3 0-1 8, Carrier 3 4-6 10, Gaito 0 2-2 2, Shipley 0 2-4 2. Totals 15 18-28 55.

Montini 15 4 20 22 --61

Sycamore 8 12 20 15 --55

3-point baskets: M: Sullivan 2, Prochaska. S: K.Feurbach 3, F.Feurbach 2, Klemm 2. Fouled out: M: Thomas, Prochaska.

The Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State girls basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa, longtime voter and sports writer at the Moline Dispatch/Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Anna Heffren, Lewistown (5-6, Sr., G) 113; Anna Griffin, Aurora Christian (6-1, Jr., G/F) 100; Anna Burrus, Triopia (6-0, Sr., C) 77; Tayler Barry, Shiloh Tri-County (5-6, Jr., G) 62; *Alisha Hamilton, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 61; *Erin Henze, Lanark Eastland (5-4, Sr., PG) 61; *-- tie

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Abi Payne, Amboy (5-8, Jr., G) 45; Kyndel Arthalony, Illini Central (6-0, Sr., C) 44; Lydia Coatney, Lanark Eastland (5-6, Sr., G) 43; Abby Barr, Freeport Aquin (5-11, Sr., F) 42; Sydney Shaeffer, Lewistown (5-8, Sr., G/F) 42

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION

Maddy Martin, Harvest Christian (5-8, Sr., G) 30; Jayden Standish, Lexington (5-9, Sr., G) 29; Haley Wallace, Brimfield (5-8, Jr., G) 28; Mallory Powers, Amboy (5-10, Jr., G) 25; Allyson Hardiek, Altamont (6-2, Sr., F) 24; Bella McCartney, Jacksonville Routt (5-10, Sr., F/C) 24; Tiana Timpe, Stockton (5-10, Jr., PG) 21; Madison Webb, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-9, Sr., F) 20; Brinlee Bauman, Princeville (5-8, Sr., G) 18; Claire Wilhour, Brownstown/St. Elmo (5-6, Sr., PG) 17; Meggie Scott, Newark (5-4, Sr., PG) 15; Tabytha Toelke, Dakota (6-0, Jr., G) 14; Lexi Nichols, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-8, Sr., PG) 13; Payton Sopczak, Goreville (5-7, Sr., G) 12; Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek (5-9, Jr., PG) 11; Ashley Jones, Abingdon-Avon (Soph., G) 9; Hanna Hicks, Illini Bluffs (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Abby Beck, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-6, Jr., PG) 6; Kelly Jones, Colfax Ridgeview (5-11, Sr., F/C) 6; Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (5-8, Soph., F) 6; Anna McKee, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-9, Jr., G) 6.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Capria Brown, Danville Schlarman (5-9, Sr., G) 110; Jeniah Thompson, Carterville (5-10, Sr., G/F) 87; Carly Gillen, Monmouth-Roseville (6-0, Sr., F/C) 71; Elyce Knudsen, Tolono Unity (5-7, Sr. G) 67; Katelyn Young, Fithian Oakwood (6-1, Sr., F) 62

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Amellia Bromenschenkel, Mendota (5-10, Jr., G) 60; Ashlyn Sturdy, Buffalo Tri-City (5-8, Sr., G) 55; Sarah Isaf, Paris (5-11, Sr., G) 52; Miyah Brown, Winnebago (5-9, Soph., G/F) 52; Jayonna Smith, Chicago Marshall (5-7, Jr., F) 46

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION

Mady Harper, Midwest Central (5-7, Sr., G) 42; Sidney Hummert, Quincy Notre Dame (5-11, Sr., F) 41; Jasmine Brown, Joliet Catholic (5-8, Fr., G) 38; Sidney Garrett, Riverdale (5-10, Sr., F) 32; Emily Meidel, Bismarck Henning-Rossville-Alvin (5-11, Sr., G) 27; Asya Smith, Pleasant Plains (5-6, Jr., G) 22; Jayley Akers, Lawrenceville (5-7, Sr., G) 18; Adrenna Snipes, Alton Marquette Catholic (5-5, Soph., G) 18; Olivia Niemerg, Teutopolis (5-8, Sr., PG) 16; Abbey Crain, Carterville (5-5, Sr., G) 14; Chelsie Price, Normal U-High (5-9, Sr., F) 12; Kassidy Kirchner, Petersburg PORTA (Sr., G) 11; Shannon Lampe, Breese Mater Dei (5-10, Sr., F) 11; Ensley Tedeschi, Benton (5-11, Fr., G) 11; Hanah Hart, Spring Valley Hall (5-9, Sr., F) 9; Karrington Krabel, Paris (5-8, Sr., G/F) 8; Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-7, Jr., SG) 8; Karli Artman, Carthage Illini West (5-5, Jr., SG) 6; Molly Diekemper, Carlyle (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Megan Hallemann, Greenville (6-4, Sr., C) 6; Jennifer Heinberg, Marengo (5-7, Jr., G) 6; Aliya Holloman, Villa Grove/Heritage (5-8, Sr., G) 6; Lydia Miller, Harrisburg (6-0, Sr., C) 6; Maya Osborn, Marshall (5-4, Soph., G) 6; Hannah Schuringa, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Breena Shreeves, Knoxville (5-10, Sr., F/C) 6.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Class 2A Aurora Central Catholic regional

No. 2 Marengo vs. No. 3 Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Aurora Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. No. 4 Mooseheart, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

No. 2 Chicago Uplift vs. No. 5 North Shore Country Day, 7 p.m.

Others

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Benet Academy at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A and 2A state tournament

Boys swimming

State

Boy track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Glenbard West, St. Charles North at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central, Jacobs at Huntley Indoor Invite, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at D117 Boys Track Indoor Invitational , 5 p.m.

South Elgin, West Aurora at Wheaton Warrenville South Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Aurora Christian at Olivet Nazarene Indoor meet, 4 p.m.

Bartlett, Rosary, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Indoor Invite, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 29

Wrestling

Team state

Boys swimming

State

Boys track

ACC, Marmion at Icops Invite, 9 a.m

Girls track

Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, St. Charles East at Huntley Indoor Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Wheeling Track Invitiational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Elgin, Harvest Christian at Auburn Indoor Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland at Plainfield South Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles North at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Homewood Flossmoor Invite, TBA

Monday, March 2

Boys basketball

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A South Elgin supersectional

Hoffman Estates sectional winner vs. Huntley sectional winner, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 3

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

No. 3 Waubonsie Valley vs. No. 14 West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 4 Wheaton Warrenville South vs. No. 14 Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 2 Glenbard East vs. winner of No. 13 Willowbrook vs. No. 18 West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 2 Rockford Jefferson vs. No. 9 McHenry, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 1 Cary-Grove vs. No. 8 Larkin, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

No. 2 St. Charles North vs. winner of No. 6 South Elgin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 6 p.m.

No. 3 St. Charles East vs. No. 5 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 1 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 6 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 10 Marmion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 2 Hampshire vs. winner of No. 8 Sandwich vs. No. 9 IMSA, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston sectional

Aurora Central Catholic regional winner vs. St. Joseph regional winner, 7 p.m.

Girls track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Boys basketball

Class 4A Geneva regional

No. 6 Geneva vs. No. 12 Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

No. 7 Batavia vs. No. 10 Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

No. 4 Jacobs vs. No. 7 Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Harlem, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 3 Sycamore vs. No. 5 St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

No. 4 Plano vs. No. 7 Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Aurora Christian regional winner vs. Westminster Christian regional winner, 7 p.m.

Boys track

ACC at Sycamore Quad, 4:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

Girls track

St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, March 5

Girls track

Kaneland at Bureau Valley, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North Tri, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East at North Central Cardinal Classic Invite, 4:45 p.m.

FriDAY, March 6

Boys basketball

Class 4A West Aurora regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Geneva regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Willowbrook regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Cary-Grove regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Huntley regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Elgin regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Plano regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Kaneland, West Aurora at Batavia Coach Di Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor ABC Invitational, 4 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at York Invite, 5 a.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard North Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, March 7

Girls basketball

Class 3A and 4A state

Boys track

Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.