Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 25

 
Updated 2/25/2020 10:41 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 25-2 50 1

2. Bloom Twp. 26-6 45 2

3. Thornton 28-1 40 3

4. Simeon 22-8 35 4

5. Home-Flossmoor 23-3 29 7

6. Collinsville 26-4 20 6

7. Whitney Young 18-9 16 9

8. Evanston 25-4 15 5

9. O'Fallon 23-6 8 8

10. Marian Catholic 22-7 7 10

Others receiving votes: Bolingbrook 6. Joliet West 2. Stevenson 1. Loyola 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (2) 26-4 65 T1

2. Peoria ND (4) 26-1 64 T1

3. Morgan Park (1) 20-8 55 3

4. Bogan 25-3 47 4

(tie) Galesburg 27-4 47 6

6. Lincoln 28-2 31 8

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Kankakee 23-4 24 9

(tie) Oak Forest 25-2 24 5

9. DePaul Prep 22-5 13 7

10. Rock Island 20-8 6 10

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Rockford Boylan 2. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1. Geneseo 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-7 77 1

2. Normal U-High 24-7 66 3

3. Breese Mat. Dei (1) 25-5 64 2

4. Pinckneyville 27-3 61 4

5. Kewanee 27-4 50 6

6. Fairfield 27-4 37 7

7. Rockridge 25-5 23 8

8. Pleasant Plains 27-4 19 5

9. Nashville 25-6 14 9

10. Bis-Henning 30-0 12 10

Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Crane 3. Dunbar 2. Corliss 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Indian Creek (4) 30-0 66 1

2. Roan-Benson (1) 30-1 56 3

3. West Central (1) 28-3 49 4

4. Central A&M (1) 26-3 48 2

5. Eff. St. Anthony 26-3 46 5

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Yorkville Christian 22-10 36 7

7. Payson Seymour 27-2 35 6

8. Goreville 30-2 17 8

9. Leo 17-14 16 T9

10. East Dubuque 26-5 6 T9

(tie) Woodlawn 28-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 3. Jacksonville Routt 1.

Tuesday's results

Wauconda 52, ANTIOCH 21

Wauconda -- D. Carter 7 0-1 16, Shanholtzer 1 2-2 3, G. Carter 2 2-2 7, Bulgarelli 1 2-2 5, Chung 1 2-2 5, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Brinias 1 0-0 2, Daun 1 2-2 4, Drobnik 2 0-0 6, Storz 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 11-15 52.

Antioch -- Eldridge 2 1-1 6, Kutcher 1 0-0 2, Ja. DeVaughn 0 0-0 0, Kriese 1 0-0 2, Wolf 0 2-2 2, Mallek 2 0-0 4, Fries 2 0-0 4, Gutke 0 0-0 0, Glassman 2 0-0 5. Totals 8 3-3 21.

1 2 3 4

Wauconda 12 12 18 10 --52

Antioch 3 4 5 9 --21

3-point baskets: Wauc: D. Carter 2, Drobnik 2, G. Carter, Bulgarelli, Chung; Ant: Eldridge, Glassman.

ROUND LAKE 66, NORTH CHICAGO 49

Round Lake -- McNeal 4 9-11 17, Williams 9 3-4 22, Nixon 4 0-0 9, Pierre 2 0-0 5, J. Jones 1 0-0 2, Jordan 1 0-0 2, E. Jones 1 0-0 2, Peterson 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 15-19 66..

North Chicago -- Mays 6 3-6 17, Beech 0 0-0 0, Davis 3 4-6 11, Woods 1 0-0 2, Shellie 2 0-0 4, Irby 0 2-2 2, Lane Jr. 3 2-2 10, Young 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Coleman 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 12-20 49 .

Round Lake 12 16 16 22 --66

North Chicago 18 12 10 9 --49

3-point baskets: RL: Williams, Pierre, Nixon, Jones 2; NC: Davis, Lane Jr. 2, Mays 2.

Fouled out: none.

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 45, GRANT 33

Grayslake Central -- Dumanlang 1 3-4 5, O'Gorden 3 0-0 8, O'Malley 1 0-0 2, Rogers 4 1-2 10, Coleman 3 0-0 6, Boelens 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Hardy 3 0-0 6, Tiffany 3 0-0 6.

Grant -- Rios 3 2-2 9, Bedrosian 2 1-2 5, Knudsen 1 0-0 2, Kiesgen 3 0-0 9, Holm 0 3-4 3, Kaye 1 0-0 3, Ashley 1 0-0 2.

Grayslake Central 6 12 9 18 --45

Grant 5 9 10 9 --33

3-point baskets: GC: O'Gorden 2, Rogers; Grt: Kiesgen 3. Rios, Kaye.

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 64, LAKES 54

Lakes 8 14 15 17 --54

Grayslake North 17 18 14 15 --64

NEW TRIER 59, VERNON HILLS 58

New Trier -- Burns 12, Katz 12, Carraglez 12.

Vernon Hills -- Brown 26, Barszcz 17.

Wrestling

Tuesday's results

Class 3A Glenbrook North dual-team sectional

HUNTLEY 57, LIBERTYVILLE 15

106: Rogala (Hunt) pin. Schlitt 1:32.

113: Ra. Sobrepena (Hunt) won by fft.

120: Jensen (Hunt) major dec. Bayliff 14-3.

126: Henkle (Hunt) tech-fall Wiegold 4:00.

132: Rocco (Lib) major dec. Le 11-2.

138: Spencer (Hunt) pin. White 1:05.

145: Lira (Hunt) pin. Costakis 1:54.

152: Gomez (Lib) dec. Ru. Sobrepena 6-5.

160: Knudten (Lib) major dec. Coleman 10-2.

170: Ru. Hunkins (Hunt) pin. Whitley 1:49.

182: Ferrante (Hunt) won by dflt. Baczek.

195: Ryder Hunkins (H) pin. Ferrara 1:04.

220: Smith (Lib) pin.Cerny 1:26.

285. Burba (Hunt) pin. Christensen 2:33.

Class 2A Fenton dual-team sectional

Antioch 51, Fenton 19

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Class 3A Crystal Lake South sectional semifinals

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 58, DEERFIELD 32

Deerfield -- D. Friedman 3 0-2 8, Tiatia 2 0-2 4, O. Kerndt 1 0-0 2, Kerstein 3 0-2 8, Sawyer 2 1-4 6, M. Kerndt 0 0-0 0, Gurvey 1 0-0 3, M. Friedman 0 0-0 0, Colwell 0 0-0 0, Muldrow 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 2-12 32.

Grayslake Central -- Cartee 0 0-0 0, Kocialkowski 5 0-0 10, Bullman 9 3-5 22, Dreviline 3 0-0 9, Mussay 0 2-7 2, Gallaher 2 3-5 7, Vogeler 0 0-0 0, Schleg 2 0-0 5, Guerrier 1 1-2 3. Totals 22 9-19 58.

Deerfield 7 1 16 8 --32

Grayslake Central 10 11 17 20 --58

3-point baskets: Deer: D. Friedman 2, Kerstein 2, Sawyer, Gurvey; GC: Drevline 3, Bullman, Schleg.

Fouled out: none 48, RESURRECTION 38.

ST. VIATOR 48, RESURRECTION 38

St. Viator 5 16 13 14 --48

Resurrection 11 6 9 12 --38

Monday's result

Class 4A Palatine sectional semifinals

FREMD 55, LIBERTYVILLE 49

Fremd -- Klaczek 5 3-4 13, LaBarge 4 4-4 13, Montella 4 0-0 8, Hill 4 2-2 10, Cochrane 1 2-2 4, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Prigge 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-12 55.

Libertyville -- Buchert 7 3-3 20, Fisher 5 0-3 10, Frea 2 0-0 4, Huber 3 0-0 8, Morrissey 2 0-0 4, Crow 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 3-6 49.

Fremd 17 11 15 12 --55

Libertyville 15 13 10 11 --49

3-point baskets: Frmd: LaBarge, Burns; Lib: Buchert 3, Huber 2, Crow.

Fouled out: none.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Zion-Benton 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayslake North at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Palatine sectional final

(5) Lake Forest vs. (3) Fremd, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Crystal Lake South sectional final

(1) Grayslake Central/(5) Deerfield vs. (7) St. Viator/(3) Resurrection, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

BOYS SWIMMING

state meet at Evanston

SATURDAY, FEB. 29

BOYS SWIMMING

state meet at Evanston

WRESTLING

dual team state tournament at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.