Images: Land on our best high school sports images of the week

 
 
Posted2/25/2020 1:00 AM

See the best high school sports images from the staff of the Daily Herald this past week. Photographers covered postseason basketball as well as state finals in gymnastics and wrestling.

Prairie Ridge's Gabriella Riley performs on balance beam at the state girls gymnastics championships at Palatine High School on Saturday.
  Prairie Ridge's Gabriella Riley performs on balance beam at the state girls gymnastics championships at Palatine High School on Saturday.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
St. Charles North's Alyssa Hughes, left, and Schaumburg's Jackie Drs go to the floor for a loose ball during Tuesday's Schaumburg regional semifinal.
  St. Charles North's Alyssa Hughes, left, and Schaumburg's Jackie Drs go to the floor for a loose ball during Tuesday's Schaumburg regional semifinal.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Round Lake's Deveauntay McNeal celebrates a win against Grayslake Central in a boys basketball game in Round Lake Tuesday. He stole the ball and scored to seal the win in the last seconds of the game.
  Round Lake's Deveauntay McNeal celebrates a win against Grayslake Central in a boys basketball game in Round Lake Tuesday. He stole the ball and scored to seal the win in the last seconds of the game.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Barrington's Jack Hoppe swims the 200-yard freestyle during the Stevenson boys swimming sectional in Lincolnshire Saturday.
  Barrington's Jack Hoppe swims the 200-yard freestyle during the Stevenson boys swimming sectional in Lincolnshire Saturday.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Conant's Chikere Oduocha, left, and Wheaton North's Julia Simon battle for the ball in Class 4A regional girls basketball action at Glenbard West High School Tuesday night.
  Conant's Chikere Oduocha, left, and Wheaton North's Julia Simon battle for the ball in Class 4A regional girls basketball action at Glenbard West High School Tuesday night.
Patrick Kunzer | Staff Photographer
Downers Grove North's Vanesa Linge tries to keep the ball in bounds during Wednesday's girls basketball regional semifinal against Oak Park-River Forest at Hinsdale Central High School.
  Downers Grove North's Vanesa Linge tries to keep the ball in bounds during Wednesday's girls basketball regional semifinal against Oak Park-River Forest at Hinsdale Central High School.
Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer
Antioch's Avery Larson gets her nose twisted by St. Viator's Brooke Davis as they battle for the ball in a Class 3A regional girls basketball semifinal game in Antioch Wednesday.
  Antioch's Avery Larson gets her nose twisted by St. Viator's Brooke Davis as they battle for the ball in a Class 3A regional girls basketball semifinal game in Antioch Wednesday.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Hersey's Mary Kate Fahey, left, and Mary McGrath (3)  hold their first-place trophy with their teammates after defeating Carmel in the Class 4A basketball regional final game at Carmel in Mundelein.
  Hersey's Mary Kate Fahey, left, and Mary McGrath (3) hold their first-place trophy with their teammates after defeating Carmel in the Class 4A basketball regional final game at Carmel in Mundelein.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Lake Park players celebrate a Class 4A girls basketball regional championship against Barlett in Roselle Thursday.
  Lake Park players celebrate a Class 4A girls basketball regional championship against Barlett in Roselle Thursday.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Lake Park's Sara Balli and Gabi Burgess strip the ball from Bartlett's Mackenzie Hare late in the Class 4A Lake Park girls basketball regional final game in Roselle Thursday.
  Lake Park's Sara Balli and Gabi Burgess strip the ball from Bartlett's Mackenzie Hare late in the Class 4A Lake Park girls basketball regional final game in Roselle Thursday.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Geneva's Kelly McCloughan soars under the hoop against Batavia in championship game action of the Class 4A Batavia regional Thursday night.
  Geneva's Kelly McCloughan soars under the hoop against Batavia in championship game action of the Class 4A Batavia regional Thursday night.
Patrick Kunzer | Staff Photographer
Hersey's Austin Korba grins just after besting Mundelein's Jason Guadarrama in overtime of their Class 3A 285-pound match during the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Friday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
  Hersey's Austin Korba grins just after besting Mundelein's Jason Guadarrama in overtime of their Class 3A 285-pound match during the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Friday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
Patrick Kunzer | Staff Photographer
Huntley's David Ferrante sweeps the leg of Waubonsie Valley's Antonio Torres in a Class 3A 170-pound match during the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Friday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
  Huntley's David Ferrante sweeps the leg of Waubonsie Valley's Antonio Torres in a Class 3A 170-pound match during the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Friday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
Patrick Kunzer | Staff Photographer
Schaumburg's Chris Hodges goes up against Palatine's Julian Campbell in a varsity basketball matchup at Schaumburg on Friday.
  Schaumburg's Chris Hodges goes up against Palatine's Julian Campbell in a varsity basketball matchup at Schaumburg on Friday.
Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer
Geneva's Olivia Takesue performs on floor exercise at the state girls gymnastics preliminaries at Palatine High School on Friday, February 21.
  Geneva's Olivia Takesue performs on floor exercise at the state girls gymnastics preliminaries at Palatine High School on Friday, February 21.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Stevenson's Ava Bardic (14) keeps a sharp eye on the basket past Lake Forest's Bella Ranallo (3)  during Friday's Class 4A regional championship girls basketball game in Lake Forest.
  Stevenson's Ava Bardic (14) keeps a sharp eye on the basket past Lake Forest's Bella Ranallo (3) during Friday's Class 4A regional championship girls basketball game in Lake Forest.
Paul Valade | Staff Photographer
Huntley's David Ferrante, being thrown here, won against Barrington's Luke Rasmussen in the title bout at 170 pounds in Class 3A  of the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Saturday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
  Huntley's David Ferrante, being thrown here, won against Barrington's Luke Rasmussen in the title bout at 170 pounds in Class 3A of the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Saturday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
Patrick Kunzer | Staff Photographer
Montini's  Josh LaBarbera celebrates a win against Sandburg's Kevin Zimmer in the title bout at 220 pounds in Class 3A  of the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Saturday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
  Montini's Josh LaBarbera celebrates a win against Sandburg's Kevin Zimmer in the title bout at 220 pounds in Class 3A of the State Final Tournament in Individual Wrestling on Saturday at State Farm Center on the campus of the University of Illinois in Champaign.
Patrick Kunzer | Staff Photographer
Carmel's Clare Keane on uneven parallel bars at the state girls gymnastics championships at Palatine High School on Saturday.
  Carmel's Clare Keane on uneven parallel bars at the state girls gymnastics championships at Palatine High School on Saturday.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Prairie Ridge's Gracie Willis performs on floor exercise at the state girls gymnastics championships at Palatine High School on Saturday.
  Prairie Ridge's Gracie Willis performs on floor exercise at the state girls gymnastics championships at Palatine High School on Saturday.
John Starks | Staff Photographer
Aleksej Filipovic,  of St. Charles North competes in the Boys 50 yard Freestyle race Saturday February 22, 2020 during the IHSA Boys Swim and Dive Sectional Championship meet at St. Charles East High School.
  Aleksej Filipovic, of St. Charles North competes in the Boys 50 yard Freestyle race Saturday February 22, 2020 during the IHSA Boys Swim and Dive Sectional Championship meet at St. Charles East High School.
Brian Hill | Staff Photographer
0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.