Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 15

 
Updated 2/15/2020 11:52 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

Batavia 86,Plainfield South 73

Mundelein 71, Elgin 32

Huntley 48, Prairie Ridge 35

Kaneland 72, Stillman Valley 37

Danville 66, South Elgin 47

Serena 50, Westminster Christian 29

Burlington Central 74, McHenry 51

McHenry -- Foat 1 4-4 7, Gallimore 5 0-0 13, Loeding 5 0-0 11, Benton 3 2-6 8, Foley 0 0-0 0, Wence 0 0-0 0, Wachter 2 1-2 6, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Fowler 3 0-1 6, Rosegay 0 0-0 0, Kaempf 0 0-0 0. Totals .

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 5 3-4 13, Wells 0 1-2 1, Seyller 2 0-0 5, De La Mar 1 0-1 2, Langtim 0 1-2 1, Freeman 0 1-2 1, Carpenter 3 2-2 8, Hudgens 4 2-2 10, Lenschow 8 1-1 17, Scharnowski 1 0-0 3, Schmidt 4 2-3 13. Totals 28 13-19 74.

McHenry 13 13 13 12 --51

Burlington Central 17 21 23 13 --74

3-point baskets: McH -- Gallimore 3, Foat, Loeding, Wachter; BC -- Schmidt 3, Seyller, Scharnowski.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Cary-Grove 56, Hampshire 48

Cary-Grove -- Clarke 0 2-2 2, Talkington 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 0 0-0 0, Frericks 8 3-3 20, O'Hara 0 0-0 0, Weaver 4 4-6 13, Sepeczi 0 0-0 0, Beaugureau 0 0-0 0, Jakubicek 7 5-6 19, Cunningham 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 14-17 56.

Hampshire -- Milison 3 0-0 6, Rosa 3 0-0 6, Woods 2 1-2 5, Bailey 6 1-2 14, Davis 3 0-0 6, Smekrud 0 0-0 0, Parreno 0 0-0 0, Percival 0 0-0 0, Ugochukwu 2 1-2 5, Erickson 2 0-0 6. Totals 21 3-6 48.

Cary-Grove 20 15 12 9 --56

Hampshire 16 13 14 5 --48

3-point baskets: C-G -- Frericks, Weaver; H -- Erickson 2, Bailey.

Jacobs 61, Dundee-Crown 44

Jacobs -- Garcia 0 0-0 0, Pennel 4 1-1 14, Leahy 3 0-0 9, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Stec 1 2-2 4, McCoy 1 0-0 3, Henderson 3 2-2 9, Balkcom 5 0-0 13. Totals 22 5-5 61.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Dundee-Crown -- K.Huber 2 0-0 6, Miller 4 2-2 12, Powerll 2 1-3 5, J.Huber 0 0-0 0, Hodor 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 4-6 8, Harris 1 0-0 2, Prusko 2 2-3 6, Carlson 1 3-3 5. Totals 14 12-16 44.

Jacobs 15 12 24 10 --61

Dundee-Crown 10 11 5 18 --44

3-point baskets: J-- Pennel 3, Leahy 3, Balkcom 3, Lewis, McCoy, Henderson; D-C-- K.Huber 2, Miller 2.

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Class 3A Conant Sectional

Advancing Individuals

106: 1st: Aranda (DeKalb) p. Garcia (Glenbard East) 2:33; 3rd: Fernau (Montini) p. Fetterolf (Batavia) 2:32; 113: 1st: Gonzalez (Montini) d. Valtierrez (Taft) 9-4; 3rd: Baldwin (West Chicago) d. Edwards (Glenbard North) 12-0; 120: 1st: Vazquez (Montini) p. Schuelke (Glenbard North) 4:21; 3rd: Curran (DeKalb) p. Asiuras (Addison Trail) 2:37; 126: 1st: Ragusin (Montini) p. Penzato (St. Charles East) 4:00; 3rd: Allen (Glenbard North) d. Zuunbayan (Elk Grove) 8-7; 132: 1st: Curran (DeKalb) d. Schroeder (St. Charles East) 10-5; 3rd: Stiles (Montini) d. Chi (Glenbard North) 12-2; 138: 1st: Lopez (DeKalb) p. Woods (Batavia) 5:56; 3rd: Uribe (Leyden) d. Stauffenberg (Montini) 7-1; 145: 1st: Caliendo (Batavia) d. Mayora (Montini) 3-2; 3rd: Villegas (Maine East) d. Hansen (Schaumburg) Inj. 0:00; 152: 1st: Roberts (Montini) d. Matthews (Addison Trail) 17-6; 3rd: Lopez (DeKalb)d. Kradle (Glenbard North) 11-2; 160: 1st: Gillum (DeKalb) d. Massari (Leyden) 7-2; 3rd: Thompson (Montini) d. Gilbert (Conant) 21-5; 170: 1st: Wettig (Montini) p. Hominac (Conant) 4:37; 3rd: Maggio (St. Charles East) p. Pham (Glenbard East) 4:34; 182: 1st: Swier (Montini) d. Smiley (Glenbard North) 11-5; 3rd: Skamra (Addison Trail) p. Dozier (Glenbard West) 1:17; 195: 1st: Brockie (Willowbrook) d. Cichowski (Maine South) 8-2; 3rd: Maciorowski (Glenbard West) d. Wemstrom (Montini) 10-8; 220: 1st: LaBarbera (Montini) d. Roath (South Elgin) 11-4; 3rd: Richards (Batavia) p. Rodriguez (Lake Park) 1:25; 285: 1st: Robertson (Glenbard North) d. Mathiasen (York) 9-2; 3rd: Baker (Montini) d. Hannah (West Chicago) 1-0.

Class 3A Barrington Sectional

Advancing Individuals

106: 1st: Baysingar (Prospect) p. Wright (Jacobs) 1:45; 3rd: Riley (Libertyville) p. Jones (Barrington) 3:20; 113: 1st: Jensen (Huntley) p. Beers (Barrington) 1:16; 3rd: Frezza (Stevenson) p. Ta Sor (Rockford East) 4:28; 120: 1st: Rhemrev (Stevenson) d. Beasley (Belvidere) 10-2; 3rd: Miralles (New Trier) p. Neurauter (Lake Zurich) 3:29; 126: 1st: Spencer (Huntley) d. Alvarado (Belvidere) 4-1; 3rd: Fifield (Fremd) d. Puma (Prospect) 12-5; 132: 1st: Milos (Prospect) p. Lira (Huntley) 4:21; 3rd: Domke (Warren) d. Joyce (Hersey) 8-5; 138: 1st: Vandervere (Warren) d. Jakowitsch (Huntley) 3-1; 3rd: Harrier (Jacobs) p. Miller (Prospect) 2:34; 145: 1st: Collins (Glenbrook South) d. Scales (Dundee-Crown) Inj. 0:36; 3rd: Beals (Zion-Benton) d. Epstein (Jacobs) 5-2; 152: 1st: Heard (Libertyville) p. Hallin (McHenry) 2:16; 3rd: Parker (Warren) d. Mejia (Buffalo Grove) 18-6; 160: 1st: Conway (Barrington) p. Drosos (Highland Park) 1:16; 3rd: Mondus (Fremd) d. Knudten (Libertyville) 5-4; 170: 1st: Rasmussen (Barrington) d. Salinas (Evanston) 5-2; 3rd: Ferrante (Huntley) p. Chisum (Zion-Benton) 1:58; 182: 1st: Hartman (Barrington) d. Geist (Grant) 3-1; 3rd: Mrazek (Lake Zurich) d. Figueroa (Hononegah) 6-4; 195: 1st: Pettigrew (Fremd) d. Smith (Prospect) 7-3; 3rd: Hunkins (Huntley) p. Millman (Stevenson) 0:49; 220: 1st: Jackson (Buffalo Grove) d. Roper (Barrington) 7-6; 3rd: Golnick (Jacobs) d. Ursu (GS) 12-6; 285: 1st: Guadarrama (Mund) p. Pineda (Rockford East) 3:07; 3rd: Korba (Hersey) p. Houlihan (Stevenson) 1:59.

Class 3A Hinsdale Central Sectional

Advancing Individuals

106: 1st: Hayes (Sandburg) d. Tavoso (Hinsdale Central) 8-1; 3rd: Garcia (Marmion Academy) d. Rosales (Mt. Carmel) 4-3; 113: 1st: Lemley (Mt. Carmel) d. Sotelo (Marmion Academy) 4-3; 3rd: Mc Dermott (Bolingbrook) d. Jalen (OPRF) 13-0; 120: 1st: Drousias (Mt. Carmel) d. Bazan (Bolingbrook) 24-11; 3rd: Driessens (Naperville C.) d. Dunlap (Marist) 8-3; 126: 1st: Rundell (OPRF) p. Waszak (WWS) 2:29; 3rd: Lalezas (Mt. Carmel) p. Milani (Sandburg) 1:28; 132: 1st: Mis (Mt. Carmel) p. Mc Dermott (Bolingbrook) 2:39; 3rd: Bolivar (OPRF) d. Rosen (Downers Grove N.) Inj. 0:01; 138: 1st: Tinajero (Marmion Academy) d. Taylor (Marist) 8-5; 3rd: Lopez (Mt. Carmel) d. Ruston (Lyons) 3-2; 145: 1st: Ogunsanya (OPRF) p. Gaynor (Mt. Carmel) 4:42; 3rd: Hargrove (Bolingbrook) d. Bitner (Oak Lawn) Inj. 3:33; 152: 1st: Chapman (OPRF) d. Kelly (Mt. Carmel) 5-0; 3rd: Boland (Marist) p. Silva (Naperville C.) 1:47; 160: 1st: Breen (Mt. Carmel) d. Major (Downers Grove S.) 6-2; 3rd: Gonzalez (East Aurora) d. Bateman (Sandburg) 5-3; 170: 1st: Torres (Waubonsie Valley) d. Kruse (Hinsdale Central) 6-0; 3rd: Gaylord (Marist) d. O`Connor (Marmion Academy) 4-3; 182: 1st: King (Lyons) d. Hart (Sandburg) 9-3; 3rd: Reardon (Mt. Carmel) p. Bielawski (Downers Grove N.) 5:59; 195: 1st: Khurshidov (West Aurora) d. Rachal (Marist) Inj. 1:54; 3rd: Middlebrooks (OPRF) p. Bielawski (Downers Grove N.) 1:49; 220: 1st: Zimmer (Sandburg) d. Eklou (Naperville C.) 3-0; 3rd: Mishka (Mt. Carmel) p. Andersen (St. Rita) 0:59; 285: 1st: Bosco (Sandburg) d. Grant (Mt. Carmel) 8-5 (2OT); 3rd: Gonzalez (OPRF) d. Munoz (Marist) 9-1.

Class 2A Rochelle Sectional

Advancing Individuals

106: 1st: Webster (Washington) p. Sims (Joliet Catholic Academy) 3:26; 3rd: Calam (Freeport) d. Dial (Aurora Christian) 6-5; 113: 1st: Baker (Freeport) d. Moore (Aurora Christian) 5-3; 3rd: Montez (Geneseo) d. Korhorn (Joliet Catholic Academy) 10-1; 120: 1st: Mylin (Aurora Christian) d. Alessio (Joliet Catholic Academy) 5-1; 3rd: Hinrichsen (Washington) p. Bernard (Rock Island) 3:39; 126: 1st: Cape (Washington) d. Sines (LaSalle-Peru) 15-5; 3rd: Henkhaus (Geneseo) d. Toombs (Peoria Richwoods) 11-6; 132: 1st: Norman (Washington) d. Johnson (Aurora Christian) 6-1; 3rd: Fleming (Ottawa) d. Guzman (Rock Island) 11-1; 138: 1st: Villarreal (Aurora Christian) d. Hulet (Washington) 7-3; 3rd: Finnegan (Joliet Catholic Academy) d. Tuggle (Geneseo) 14-2; 145: 1st: Watkins (Washington) d. Kellett (LaSalle-Peru) 6-3; 3rd: Garcia (Sterling) d. Westbay (East Peoria) 6-5; 152: 1st: Hamitip (Joliet Catholic Academy) d. Hidden (Washington) 15-6; 3rd: Wickson Jr (Rockford Boylan Catholic) d. Larson (Hampshire) 8-5; 160: 1st: Snapp (Joliet Catholic Academy) d. Sollberger (Washington) 8-3; 3rd: Smith (Metamora) p. Jackson (Crete-Monee) 0:19; 170: 1st: Jackson (Freeport) d. Kozumplik (Sycamore) 5-0; 3rd: Gerdes (Joliet Catholic Academy) d. Fitz (Metamora) 3-1; 182: 1st: Arebalo (Crete-Monee) d. Harvey (Rochelle) 6-1; 3rd: Chavers (Freeport) d. Knauf (Aurora Christian) 11-6; 195: 1st: Bates (Morris) p. Trueblood (Limestone) 3:36; 3rd: Cardin (Metamora) d. Ansteth (Rochelle) 8-2; 220: 1st: Farnhamp (Sterling) d. Neill (LaSalle-Peru) 6-2; 3rd: Pearson (Peoria Richwoods) d. Shuman (Sycamore) 5-1; 285: 1st: Piraino (LaSalle-Peru) p. Cooper (Washington) 4:00; 3rd: Collins (East Peoria) d. Batteast (Freeport) 7-6.

Girls bowling

Saturday's results

At Kaneland Sectional

TEAM SCORES

1. Harlem 6438, 2. Oregon 6182, 3. Sycamore 6002, 4. South Elgin 5870, 5. Freeport 5520, 6. Marengo 5510, 7. Jacobs 5346, 8. Huntley 5222, 9. Hononegah 5185, 10. Lake Zurich 5093, 11. Rockford Guilford 4869, 12. Woodstock 4792.

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Kolberg (Syc) 1394

Area Advancing Teams

South Elgin -- Ceasario 1275, Darrow 1207, Augustine 1169, Rivera 1157, Mann 1062.

Boys track

Saturday's results

Rockton Hononegah Invite

Individual results

3200 relay: 1. Palatine (Jacobo, McClanahan, Spencer, Johns) 8:50.77, 2. Palatine (Casaccio, Elliot, Krieg, Jordan) 8:54.89, 3. Rockford Guilford (Dahlberg, Castanon, Ahmad, Gibbons) 8:57.79; 3200: 1. Erickson (Oswego) 10:00.74, 2. Forsell (Oswego) 10:11.56, 3. Fischer (St. Charles East) 10:19.72; 60 high hurdles: 1. Bergstrom (Hononegah) 9.27, 2. Fronk (St. Charles East) 9.36, 3. Towbridge (Lake Park) 9.38; 60: 1. Passarelli (Lake Park) 7.19, 2. Hansen (St. Charles East) 7.27, 3. Jackson (Rockford Guilford) 7.33; 800: 1. Halbrader (Hononegah) 2:03.65, 2. Gibbons (Rockford Guilford) 2:04.23, 3. Randazzo (Oswego) 2:05.83; 800 relay: 1. St. Charles East (Fronk, Hansen, Manual, Light) 1:37.22, 2. Oswego (Reichard, Shugarman, DeMarco, Mang) 1:37.48, 3. Joliet West (Johnson, Buccellato, Mono, Lacey) 1:38.0; 400: 1. Whitefield (Oswego) 52.55, 2. Muhammad (Rockford Guilford) 52.70, 3. Passarelli (Lake Park) 54.35; 1600: 1. Jacobo (Palatine) 4:31.41, 2. Bohnert (Oswego) 4:36.89, 3. Doud (Oswego) 4:39.37; 200: 1. Vardomaskos (Palatine) 23.85, 2. Gomez (Hononegah) 23.91, 3. Shugarman (Oswego) 23.91; 1600 relay: 1. Oswego (Natonek, Radecki, Aagesen, Whitefield) 3:42.23, 2. Rockford Guilford (Dahlberg, Meadows, Gibbons, Muhammad) 3:44.89, 3. St. Charles East (Fronk, Brown, Sebahar, Perez) 3:46.87; Long jump: 1. Muhammad (Rockford Guilford) 6.60m, 2. Gomez (Hononegah) 5.93m, 3. Meadows (Rockford Guilford) 5.88m; High jump: 1. Muhammad (Rockford Guilford) 1.80m, 2. Sage (Hononegah) 1.70m, 3. Varga (Lake Park) 1.70m; Triple jump: 1. Nelson (Oswego) 12.06m, 2. Ortiz (Joliet West) 11.88m, 3. Brown (Palatine) 11.63m; Shotput: 1. Zehnder (Lake Park) 14.65m, 2. Egly (Oswego) 13.53m, 3. Hawley (Oswego) 13.28m; Pole vault: 1. Frye (Lake Park) 4.31m, 2. Zych (Palatine) 3.86m, 3. Aagesen (Oswego) 3.70m.

Upcoming events

Monday, Feb. 17

Boys basketball

Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Aurora Christian vs. St. Bede, 7 p.m.

Gardner vs. Newark, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 7 p.m.

Boys track

Bartlett at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Girls track

Hampshire at Grayslake North, 1 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 18

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

ACC at Riverside-Brookfield, TBD

Bartlett at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at CL South, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

LaSalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Montini at Marmion, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

No. 1 Geneva vs. winner of No. 16 Glenbard North vs. No. 17 West Chicago, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Willowbrook vs. No. 10 Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

No. 7 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

No. 3 Lake Park vs. No. 14 St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Bartlett vs. No. 9 Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Streamwood regional

No. 2 Barrington vs. winner of No. 8 Larkin vs. No. 9 Elgin, 6 p.m.

No. 3 McHenry vs. No. 6 Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

No. 1 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 7 Jacobs, 6 p.m.

No. 4 South Elgin vs. No. 5 Cary-Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

No. 3 Huntley vs. No. 6 Rockford Guilford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

No. 3 Naperville North vs. No. 15 East Aurora, 6 p.m.

No. 6 West Aurora vs. No. 11 Yorkville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

No. 2 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 8 Plano vs. No. 9 Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Glenbard South vs. No. 6 St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

No. 4 Dixon vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

No. 8 Crystal Lake South vs. No. 9 Prairie Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Bartlett, Streamwood at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 3A IMSA regional

No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 5 Sandwich, 7:30 p.m.

Girls track

Cary-Grove, Grayslake Central at Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at Joliet West Quad, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 20

Boys basketball

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 4A Batavia regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Lake Park regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Dundee-Crown regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Yorkville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Sycamore regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Putnam County sectional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State finals

FriDAY, Feb. 21

Boys basketball

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

McHenry at CL South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Francis De Sales, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m

Girls basketball

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A IMSA regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin, Hampshire at Antioch Indoor Invitational, 5 p.m.

Jacobs at Rolling Meadows Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls track

Huntley at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite, 5 p.m.

South Elgin at Maine South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 22

Boys basketball

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Geneva, 6 p.m.

Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

State

Boys swimming

St. Charles East sectional

Girls bowling

State

Boys track

Wheaton North at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Larkin, South Elgin at Rockford Auburn Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls track

Geneva at Batavia, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Larkin, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard South Raider Indoor Quad, 9 a.m.

Rosary at Hononegah, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.