DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 11

 
Updated 2/11/2020 11:03 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (6) 23-1 60 1

2. Bloom Twp. 22-6 52 2

3. Harvey Thornton 25-1 49 4

4. Evanston 23-3 42 5

5. Collinsville 24-2 28 3

6. Home-Flossmoor 20-3 24 7

7. Whitney Young 18-8 22 6

8. Simeon 19-8 21 T10

9. O'Fallon 20-5 11 9

10. Marian Catholic 20-7 9 T10

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 4. Glenbrook South 4. Cary-Grove 2. Joliet West 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (7) 25-3 79 1

2. Bogan (1) 22-2 71 2

3. Peoria ND 23-1 66 3

4. DePaul Prep 20-3 53 4

5. Oak Forest 23-1 44 6

6. Galesburg 24-3 42 7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Morgan Park 18-8 32 8

8. Lincoln 23-2 19 9

9. Hinsdale South 23-2 12 10

(tie) Kankakee 18-5 12 5

Others receiving votes: East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 3. Rock Island 1. Carbondale 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (7) 17-6 70 1

2. Breese Mater Dei 22-5 63 4

3. Pinckneyville 24-3 51 2

4. Normal University 18-7 35 5

5. Pleasant Plains 22-3 29 9

6. Kewanee 23-4 28 10

7. Fairfield 23-4 27 NR

8. Nashville 23-5 25 3

9. Rockridge 21-5 24 6

10. Corliss 14-10 8 8

Others receiving votes: Crane 7. Bismarck-Henning 5. Marengo 5. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 5. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1. Sterling Newman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (6) 25-1 69 1

2. Indian Creek (1) 24-0 55 2

3. Central A&M 21-2 49 3

4. Roanoke-Benson 25-1 48 4

5. Eff. St. Anthony 22-3 39 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Yorkville Christian 17-9 31 7

7. Payson Seymour 21-4 23 5

8. Goreville 24-2 18 9

9. Woodlawn 20-3 17 8

10. East Dubuque 23-3 14 10

Others receiving votes: Leo 10. Quest Academy 9. Aurora Christian 1. Dakota 1. Calhoun 1.

Tuesday's results

Buffalo Grove 67, Glenbard North 46

Glenbard North -- Hills 3 2-3 8; Murray 2 0-0 4; Davis 1 0-0 2; Abushanab 1 0-0 2; Bowser 4 0-0 9; Miller 2 0-1 4; Pamfilo 1 3-4 6; Laherty 0 1-2 1; Bonnema 2 0-0 4; Cicero 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 8-12 46.

Buffalo Grove -- Coughlin 2 0-0 4; Fricke 1 0-0 3; Brunelli 6 0-0 15; Cole 2 2-2 6; Craft 6 2-2 15; Harris 2 0-0 4; Kipley 0 2-2 2; Solberg 2 1-3 6; Obiazi 1 0-0 2; Davis 1 0-0 3; Genthner 2 1-2 5; Brosnahan 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 8-11 67.

Glenbard North 6 11 11 18 --46

Buffalo Grove 15 18 22 12 --67

3-point baskets: GN: Bowser, Pamfilo. BG: Fricke, Brunelli 3, Craft, Solberg, Davis. Fouled out: None.

East Aurora 53, West Chicago 41

West Chicago -- Garcia 1 0-0 2; Appleton 1 0-0 3; Phillips 3 0-1 6; Lim 1 0-0 3; Haroon 2 0-0 6; Roldan 2 0-0 6; Schmidt 3 0-0 6; Resendiz 4 0-0 9. Totals 17 0-1 41.

East Aurora -- Hurston 4 1-1 9; Acosta 2 0-0 4; Kelly 5 0-2 10; Kirkwood 4 3-5 12; Savage 6 0-0 14; Acosta 0 2-2 2; Dorsey 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-10 53.

West Chicago 5 10 10 16 --41

East Aurora 19 6 12 16 --53

3-point baskets: WC: Appleton, Lim, Haroon 2, Roldan 2, Resendiz. EA: Kirkwood, Savage. Fouled out: None.

Elk grove 49, Metea Valley 47

Metea Valley -- Leavy 4 0-0 10; Hopkins 1 0-0 2; Tai 2 0-0 6; McBride 0 0-0 0; Moreno 5 0-0 11; Brumfield 1 0-0 2; Morgan 8 0-4 16; Lou 0 0-0 0; Petersen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 0-4 47.

Elk Grove -- Spragg 1 0-0 3; McKinney 5 4-4 15; Miller 5 3-3 14; Matos 4 0-0 10; Garay 1 0-0 2; Burns 2 0-0 5; Wizsowaty 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-7 49.

Metea Valley 13 8 19 7 --47

Elk Grove 7 8 14 20 --49

3-point baskets: MV: Leavy 2, Tai 2, Moreno. EG: Matos 2, Spragg, Miller, Burns, McKinney.

Fenton 66, Larkin 57

Larkin -- Perez 5 7-7 17; Ivy 2 0-0 5; Sarovic 2 0-0 4; Stubbs 3 2-2 8; Wheeler-Thomas 5 3-6 17; Bdey 1 0-0 2; Maxiw 1 2-4 4. Totals 19 14-19 57.

Fenton -- Reed 4 5-5 17; Rule 4 0-0 8; Brown 2 3-5 7; King 10 0-4 20; Alvarez 2 2-2 6; Black 0 1-2 1; Krygier 1 2-2 4; Wilson 1 1-1 3. Totals 24 14-21 66.

Larkin 4 8 14 31 --57

Fenton 15 16 17 18 --66

3-point baskets: L: Ivy, Wheeler-Thomas. F: Reed 4. Fouled out: None.

Glenbard South 48, South Elgin 45

South Elgin -- Wafford 3 5-7 14; Genz 2 0-0 6; Stuerer 1 0-2 2; Marques 1 0-0 2; Cwik 2 2-2 6; McVicar 2 1-4 5; Wiley 5-3 10. Totals 16 8-18 45.

Glenbard South -- Burnett 2 1-2 5; Plaso 5 0-0 11; Hardtke 2 0-0 4; Malone 7 0-0 18; Temcio 3 4-4 10. Totals 19 5-6 48.

South Elgin 13 8 7 17 --45

Glenbard South 7 16 9 16 --48

3-point baskets: SE: Wafford, Genz 2. GS: Plaso, Malone 4. Fouled out: None.

Hoffman Estates 48, Addison trail 44

Hoffman Estates -- Kurzynski 1 0-0 3; Sertsen 5 4-4 15; Pandga 4 3-4 12; Leon 1 0-0 3; Smith-Hernandez 2 1-2 5; Dobbins 0 1-2 1; Stachura 3 0-3 7; Padal 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-15 48.

Addison Trail -- Conrad 4 2-4 12; Carlson 3 6-6 12; Penc 1 2-4 5; Trippedi 1 0-0 2; Roszkiewicz 5 3-3 13. Totals 14 13-17 44.

Hoffman Estates 4 17 15 12 --48

Addison Trail 11 13 7 13 --44

3-point baskets: HE: Kurzynski, Sertsen, Pandga, Leon, Stachura. AT: Conrad 2, Renc. Fouled out: None.

Lisle 60, Peotone 38

Lisle -- LaScala 2 0-0 4; King 6 0-0 13; Bandzoumouna 3 0-0 6; Johnson 3 0-0 6; Nigro 3 0-0 7; Payne 3 0-0 6; Farrell 5 0-0 10; Raineri 2 2-2 9; Sharfinski 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 2-2 6.

Peotone -- Kibelkis 6 2-2 18; Balmer 1 2-2 4; Scroppo 3 0-0 7; Acevedo 0 1-2 1; Sears 1 0-0 2; Massat 1 0-0 2; Hupe 1 0-0 3; Zaida 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 6-8 38.

Lisle 11 20 19 10 --60

Peotone 2 10 10 16 --38

3-point baskets: L: King, Nigro, Raineri. P: Kibelkis 4, Scroppo, Hupe. Fouled out: None.

Naperville Central 56, Downers Grove North 35

Naperville Central -- Baskin 4 0-1 9, Dougherty 5 11-13 21, Wood 0 0-0 0, Conway 6 4-7 16, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Gupta 1 0-0 2, Jopes 2 3-3 8, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Avina 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Wolf 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 18-24 56.

Dwoners North -- Carter 1 0-0 3, Mielke 0 0-2 0, Japlon 1 1-2 3, Engstler 2 0-0 5, Schellbach 1 0-0 2, N. Demos 3 0-0 6, Ilyavi 2 1-2 5, J. Demos 1 0-0 2, Stephens 1 0-0 3, Morgan 0 1-2 1, Watson 0 1-2 1, Riemer 1 2-2 4. Totals: 13 6-12 35.

Naperville Cent. 5 17 20 14 --56

Downers North 5 7 10 13 --35

3-point baskets: NC: Baskin, Jopes. DGN: Engstler, Stephens. Fouled out: DGN: Engstler.

Naperville North 61, Glenbard West 45

Glenbard West -- Phillips 3 0-0 8; Wright 0 1-2 1; Fornatto 3 0-0 9; Mulcare 1 0-0 2; Warden 2 0-0 6; Pierce 4 1-2 11; Williams 1 0-0 3; Murphy 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 2-4 45.

Naperville North -- Johnson 6 4-4 20; Kim 4 0-0 11; Thompson 3 0-0 7; Imhoff 2 0-0 6; Williams 2 0-0 5; Barry 4 1-1 10; Grace 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 5-5 61.

Glenbard West 15 5 10 13 --45

Naperville North 15 22 16 8 --61

3-point baskets: GW: Phillips 2, Fornatto 3, Warden 2, Pierce 2, Williams, Murphy. NN: Johnson 4, Kim 3, Thompson, Imhoff 2, Williams, Barry. Fouled out: None.

Timothy Christian 60, wheaton Academy 43

Wheaton Academy -- Roman 0 2-2 2; Oluwatobi 1 0-0 3; Pares 0 1-4 1; Bult 5 2-2 13; Scharnowski 4 4-6 12; Rienow 1 0-0 2; Mitchell 2 0-0 4; Oswal 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 9-14 43.

Timothy Christian -- Vos 8 0-0 16; Harris 6 1-1 15; Owens 6 4-9 17; Jones 1 0-0 3; VanderWal 3 3-3 9. Totals 24 8-13 60.

Wheaton Acad. 11 12 13 7 --43

Timothy Christ. 13 12 19 16 --60

3-point baskets: WA: Oluwatobi, Bult. TC: Harris 2, Owens, Jones. Fouled out: None.

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (3) 26-2 48 1

2. Edwardsville (2) 23-1 47 2

3. Maine West 25-3 40 3

4. Lincoln-Way West 24-3 34 4

5. Libertyville 23-4 29 8

6. Home-Flossmoor 21-4 19 9

7. Evanston 21-5 16 5

8. Marist 25-2 11 6

9. O'Fallon 24-4 9 NR

10. Whitney Young 20-7 8 7

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Joliet West 4. Downers North 3. Bolingbrook 1. Fremd 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (5) 29-0 50 1

2. Montini 26-4 45 2

3. Civic Memorial 26-4 36 4

4. Simeon 26-2 32 3

5. Peoria Central 23-3 31 5

6. Richwoods 25-6 24 6

7. Kankakee 26-4 17 7

8. Geneseo 23-5 12 8

9. Kenwood 24-5 10 9

10. Decatur MacArthur 25-3 6 T10

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 5. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 2. Riverside-Brookfield 1. Rock Island 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (5) 29-0 50 1

2. Carterville 26-2 44 2

3. Quincy Notre Dame 21-3 36 6

4. Riverdale 23-3 26 5

5. Marshall 16-10 25 4

6. Knoxville 27-4 17 3

6. Pleasant Plains 20-3 17 7

8. Harrisburg 27-4 11 9

9. Rock Falls 25-6 8 NR

(tie) Stillman Valley 21-8 8 NR

(tie) Illini West 24-4 8 10

(tie) Carlinville 26-3 8 8

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5. Lisle 4. Hamilton County 3. Teutopolis 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Nashville 1. Normal University 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (3) 27-1 57 1

2. Amboy (3) 26-1 49 2

3. Jacksonville Routt 26-2 45 4

4. Lanark Eastland 27-3 41 3

5. Princeville 28-3 29 5

6. Aurora Christian 25-4 23 9

7. Hope Academy 20-4 21 8

8. Shiloh 24-5 18 NR

9. Brimfield 23-5 14 7

10. Aquin 23-7 12 6

Others receiving votes: Altamont 10. Colfax Ridgeview 6. Stockton 2. Galena 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1. Father McGivney Catholic 1.

Tuesday's results

Glenbard North 54, wheaton Warrenville South 42

WW South -- McCoyd 2 0-0 6; Briggs 3 0-0 7; Economos 2 4-10 8; Shaughnessy 3 0-0 8; Huntzinger 2 2-5 6; Kratz 0 2-2 2; Kroehnke 0 5-8 5. Totals 12 13-25 42.

3-point baskets: WWS: McCoyd 2, Briggs, Shaughnessy 2.

Fouled out: WWS: Briggs, Huntzinger.

Geneva 66, Lake Park 61

Geneva -- Palmer 9 1-3 23, Hinchman 2 0-1 4, McCloughan 3 3-4 9, Montgomery 0 2-2 2, Blackmore 7 6-6 22, Wrobel 0 4-6 4, Arni 0 2-2 2. Totals: 21 18-24 66.

Lake Park -- Balli 1 0-0 2, Burgess 3 0-1 8, Thorne 2 0-0 4, Helm 0 2-2 2, Rogers 11 9-9 37, Walker 2 1-1 5, Moy 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 12-13 61.

Geneva 17 15 16 18 --66

Lake Park 15 20 8 18 --61

3-point baskets: G: Palmer 4, Blackmore 2. LP: Rogers 6, Burgess 2, Moy. Fouled out: LP: Helm.

Glenbard West 57, Morton 32

Glenbard West -- Roberts 1 0-0 2; Hoover 2 1-3 5; Wallace 3 0-0 6; Walch 2 0-0 4; Seaney 5 0-0 13; Hall 6 0-0 12; Stutelberg 2 2-4 7; Yeager 4 0-0 8. Totals 25 3-7 57.

Morton -- Dolbruck 1 1-2 3; Bunburg 1 0-2 3; Wriddley 1 0-0 2; Mexquitz 1 0-0 2; Preciado 2 0-0 4; Tapia 3 7-12 14; Valdez 1 2-2 4. Totals 10 10-18 32.

Glenbard West 13 11 17 16 --57

Morton 5 9 9 9 --32

3-point baskets: GW: Seaney 3, Stutelberg. M: Bunburg, Tapia. Fouled out: GW: Stutelberg, Yeager.

Waubonsie Valley 70, Naperville Central 63

Naperville Central -- Melby 9 0-0 23, Opalka 1 1-2 4, Umbright 4 2-2 10, Spisak 4 0-0 12, Maida 1 0-0 3, Allen 4 0-0 11. Totals: 19 3-4 63.

Waubonsie Valley -- Melton 9 7-9 25, Setter 6 3-4 15, Williams 2 0-0 6, Berkompas 5 0-1 14, Westbrook 1 0-0 2, McKnight 2 2-2 7. Totals: 25 12-16 70.

Naperville Cent. 12 16 10 17 8--63

Waubonsie Vall. 9 11 20 15 15--70

3-point baskets: NC: Melby 5, Spisak 4, Allen 3, Maida. WV: Berkompas 4, Williams 2, McKnight. Fouled out: None.

Wheaton North 48, St. Charles East 33

St. Charles East -- Griffin 1 0-0 2; Kortan 4 4-4 13; Brown 2 0-0 4; Schmidt 4 2-2 11; Yakey 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 6-6 33.

Wheaton North -- Simon 4 1-1 9; Gaither 3 1-1 8; Shebar 1 1-2 3; Hubbard 4 4-4 13; Brady 1 0-0 2; Hyde 1 0-0 3; Brown 2 1-2 5; Pearson 0 1-2 1; Garner 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 9-12 48.

St. Charles East 7 7 4 15 --33

Wheaton North 11 14 17 6 --48

3-point baskets: SCE: Kortan, Schmidt, Yakey. WN: Gaither, Hubbard, Hyde. Fouled out: None.

Class 2A Lisle regional

Lisle 56, Crane 27

St. Joseph 53, Perspectives 37

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Aurora Central Catholic 55, St .Edward 48

Somonauk 39, Wheaton Academy 30

Girls gymnastics

Tuesday's results

Hinsdale Central sectional

Team scores

Downers Grove South 144.075; Lincoln-Way East 141.975; Andrew 141.25; Oswego 139.85; Hinsdale Central 135.825; Oak Park-River Forest 134.825.

Advancing Individuals

Vault -- Talley (And) 9.575; Kmak (LWE) 9.475; Jarosz (LWE) 9.35; Bowers (DGS) 9.325; Klobach (HC) 9.3; Lapera (And) 9.3.

Uneven bars -- Jarosz (LWE) 9.325; Talley (And) 9.15; Klobach (HC) 9.025; Bowers (DGS) 8.95; Carlson (DGS) 8.925.

Balance beam -- Kmak (LWE) 9.325; Thomas (Osw) 9.25; Pipilas (DGS) 9.2; Klobach (HC) 9.125; Freundt (Osw) 9.05; Modaff (Neuqua Valley) 9.05

Floor exercise -- Snouffer (DGS) 9.45; Kmak (LWE) 9.25; Talley (And) 9.225; Bowers (DGS) 9.175; Freundt (Osw) 9.175.

All-around -- Talley (And) 36.95; Klobach (HC) 36.45; Kmak (LWE) 36.325; Pipilas (DGS) 36.125; Jarosz (LWE) 36.0

Women's basketball

Tuesday's results

Benedictine 75, IIT 31

IIT -- Efimoff 4 0-2 8; Rowan 0 3-6 3; Nelson 2 0-0 4; O'Donnell 2 5-6 9; Mace 2 1-2 5; Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 9-16 31.

Benedictine -- Fanning 2 0-0 4; Michalski 5 0-2 10; Arreola 4 0-0 11; Brown 2 0-0 5; Gibler 4 0-0 11; Diorio 1 0-0 2; Pitzer 6 0-0 18; Much 1 1-2 4; Bolden 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 16-47 75.

IIT 2 4 11 14 --31

Benedictine 22 20 25 8 --75

3-point baskets: B: Arreola 3, Brown, Gibler 3, Pitzer 6, Much 2, Lake. Fouled out: None.

Upcoming events

TODAY

Girls basketball

Addison Trail, Downers Grove South, Downers Grove North, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at WSC 1st place crossover, TBA

Argo at Montini, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Marian Central Catholic at Benet, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Lake Forest Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Christ the King regional

Timothy Christian vs. Noble Rauner/Noble Golder winner, 6 p.m.

Holy Trinity vs. Christ the King/Legal Prep Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Marengo vs. Aurora Central/St. Edward winner, 6 p.m.

Marian Central vs. Wheaton Academy/Somonauk winner, 7:30 p.m.

Boys track & field

Naperville North at Wheaton North, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.