Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 10

 
Updated 2/10/2020 10:08 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Rosary 47, Genoa-Kingston 25

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Harvest Christian 48, Elgin Academy 17

Harvest Christian -- Learned 6 0-0 14, A. Semerau 0 0-0 0, Shepherd 1 0-2 2, L. Semerau 5 0-2 10, Martin 9 1-2 20, Fuha 0 0-0 0, Dickman 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 1-6 48.

Elgin Academy -- Marchan 1 0-0 2, Noble-Stas 3 0-0 6, Aristodemo 2 0-0 4, Sporina 1 1-4 3, Hanson 0 0-0 0, Matusiak 1 0-0 2, Nolland 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 1-4 17.

Harvest Christian 16 14 12 6 --48

Elgin Academy 4 5 2 6 --17

3-point baskets: HC -- Learned 2, Martin.

Others

Jacobs 59, Hoffman Estates 52

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hoffman Estates -- Oliver 8 4-4 23, Thomas 1 5-5 8, Prasad 0 0-0 0, Morris 1 0-0 3, Wadas 0 0-0 0, Fuentes 1 0-0 2, Hendrickson 0 0-0 0, Hurd 1 2-3 4, Rami 0 0-0 0, Sims 5 2-2 12. Totals 17 13-14 52.

Jacobs -- Durben 3 1-2 9. Calcagno 0 1-3 1, Fessler 1 0-0 2, Pahl 3 1-2 10, Schaeffer 0 0-0 0, Aceredo 0 0-0 0, Krahl 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 5 3-5 15, Leitner 2 0-0 5, Slavich 0 0-0 0, Leahy 5 7-7 17, Sloan 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-12 59.

Hoffman Estates 16 10 15 11 --52

Jacobs 19 14 12 14 --59

3-point baskets: HE -- Oliver 3, Thomas, Morris; J -- Pahl 3, Durben 2, Schwartz 2, Leitner.

Fouled out: HE -- Hurd.

Grant 66, CL South 51

CL South -- Schoen 0 1-4 1, Rhoades 0 1-2 1, Swartz 1 0-0 2, Rich 4 0-0 10, Skach 1 1-2 3, Nunnally 8 5-5 21, Kuffel 2 2-2 6, Trier 3 1-2 7. Totals 19 11-17 51.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Grant -- Flores 5 0-0 13 Whyte 4 0-0 8, Dupree 2 1-2 5, Flader 5 2-4 15 Bauer 0 1-3 1, Kouvelis 2 1-3 5, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Hughs 0 0-0 0, Santos 0 0-0 0, Linbo 6 4-4 17. Totals 25 9-16 66.

CL South 13 7 15 16 --51

Grant 20 22 14 10 --66

3-point baskets: CLS -- Rich 2; G -- Flores 3, Flader 3, Linbo.

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Bishop McNamara, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Streamwood at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m

Larkin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Providence St. Mel at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

No. 1 Aurora Christian vs. No. 7 Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Hinckley-Big Rock vs. No. 12 Lombard College Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

No. 8 Westminster Christian vs. No. 10 Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Others

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

No. 1 Marengo vs. winner of No. 8 Aurora Central Catholic vs. No. 10 St. Edward, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

No. 2 Rockford Lutheran vs. No. 7 Rosary, 6 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

No. 2 Earville vs. winner of No. 8 Westminster Christian vs. No. 10 Mooseheart, 6 p.m.

Others

Bartlett at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

CL South at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Boys track

West Aurora at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 13

Girls basketball

Class 1A Harvest Christian regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Glenbard North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 14

Boys basketball

Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Walther Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Genoa-Kingston regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Earville regional

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Others

Huntley at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

CL South at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Boys track

Dundee-Crown at Glenbrook South Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Rolling Meadows Meet, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Quad, 6 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 15

Boys basketball

Plainfield South at Batavia, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 1 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Danville at Danville Shootout, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Decatur Eisenhower at Danville Shootout, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

IHSA Sectionals

Class 3A Conant

Class 3A Barrington

Class 3A Hinsdale Central

Class 2A Rochelle

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Boys track

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Burlington Central's Throws & Vault Co-Ed Meet, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Proviso West Valentine Relays, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Rockton Hononegah Invite, 10 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.