Lake County scoreboard for Friday. Feb. 7

 
Updated 2/7/2020 11:05 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Carmel 69, Joliet Catholic 57

Grayslake Central 47, Lakes 42

Grant 51, Round Lake 36

Round Lake -- McNeal 3 10-15 16, Williams 5 2-4 13, Pierre 1 0-0 3, Nixon 3 0-2 7, Jones 1 0-0 2, Peterson 3 0-0 7, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Washington 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 12-19 51.

Grant -- Ashley 3 1-2 8, Bedrosian 1 1-2 3, Kaye 2 0-2 5, Kiesgen 2 0-0 4, Knudsen 2 0-0 4, Rios 2 0-0 5, Holm 3 1-2 7. Totals 15 3-8 36.

Round Lake 11 11 7 22 --51

Grant 14 14 3 5 --36

3-point baskets: RL -- Williams, Nixon, Pierre, Washington, Peterson; G -- Kaye, Rios, Ashley.

Fouled out: RL -- Jones.

Wauconda 74, Grayslake North 65

Grayslake North -- Jankowski 4 1-2 11, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Swanson 4 0-0 8, Hines 9 2-2 26, Donohue 4 3-6 12, Blissitt 2 0-0 4, Cisneroz 0 0-0 0, Rowder 0 0-2 0. Totals 25 6-12 65.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wauconda -- Chung 3 2-4 8, Shanholtzer 1 2-2 4, G. Carter 3 0-0 7, Bulgarelli 4 1-2 9, D. Carter 10 0-0 23, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 2-2 6, Daun 7 3-3 17, Drobnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 10-13 74.

Grayslake North 8 14 11 22 --65

Wauconda 17 13 19 25 --74

3-point baskets: GN -- Hines 6, Jankowski 2, Donohue; W -- D. Carter 3, G. Carter.

Niles North 52, Vernon Hills 45

Niles North -- Manroe 2 1-2 5, Butler 3 2-4 8, Akinboboye 0 0-0 0, Oliff 1 2-2 5, Smart 6 6-11 20, Graham 4 0-0 11, Harris 1 0-0 3, Milam-Pryor 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-19 52.

Vernon Hills -- Rimas 2 0-0 6, Paddock 1 0-0 2, Barszcz 8 1-1 19, Burrows 0 0-0 0, Brown 4 2-2 11, Isaacson 2 0-0 4, Liu 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 3-3 45.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Niles North 18 14 11 9 --52

Vernon Hills 7 12 12 14 --455

3-point baskets: NN -- Graham 3, Smart 2, Oliff, Harris; VH -- Rimas 2, Barszcz 2, Brown, Liu.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Zion-Benton 62, Warren 36

Vernon Hills 48, Niles North 30

Niles North -- Nwansi 0 1-2 1, Johnson 2 3-4 7, Rexhepi 0 1-2 1, Martinez 1 1-2 3, Kvamme 3 3-3 10, Belbaz 0 0-0 0, Alaj 2 0-0 4, Freireich 0 0-0 0, Stevens 1 0-0 2, Katsis 0 0-2 0, Retreage 0 2-2 2. Totals 9 11-17 30.

Vernon Hills -- Jarrell 5 5-6 16, Shores 2 1-4 5, Koepke 1 0-0 2, Bunning 2 0-0 5, Ziemke 2 2-2 7, Cieslinski 2 1-2 6, Brown 2 0-0 5, Sweeney 0 1-2 1, Woodrow 0 0-0 0, Lutgens 0 1-2 1, Blase 0 0-0 0, Leary 0 0-0 0, Demas 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-18 48.

Niles North 3 6 8 13 --30

Vernon Hills 16 13 14 5 --48

3-point baskets: NN -- Kvamme; VH -- Jarrell, Bunning, Ziemke, Cieslinski, Brown.

Stevenson 56, Mundelein 33

Stevenson -- Ware 1 0-0 2, Kozz 1 0-1 2, Sawyer 3 1-2 7, Bardic 5 2-2 14, King 9 3-4 24, Lueck 1 0-0 3, Potocki 1 0-0 2, Wicklund 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-9 56.

Mundelein -- Frank 5 3-6 14, Chavaria 1 0-0 2, Mondragon 1 0-0 2, McKay 1 1-4 3, Binz 4 0-0 10, Weiner 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 4-10 33.

Stevenson 19 9 10 18 --56

Mundelein 4 9 10 10 --33

3-point baskets: S -- King 3, Bardic 2, Lueck; M -- Binz 2, Frank.

Libertyville 42, Lake Zurich 28

Lake Zurich -- Speer 1 2-3 4, Barker 2 0-0 5, Parks 1 0-0 3, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Soukup 1 4-4 6, Wahlund 3 2-3 8. Totals 9 8-10 28.

Libertyville -- Fisher 1 1-2 5, Morrissey 1 0-0 2, Buchert 4 1-1 11, Huber 5 0-0 12, Frea 1 0-0 3, Crow 3 1-2 9. Totals 16 3-5 42.

Lake Zurich 7 4 11 6 --28

Libertyville 10 13 11 8 --42

3-point baskets: LZ -- Barker, Parks; L -- Buchert 2, Huber 2, Crow 2, Frea.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Loyola at Northwestern University, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

The Prairie School invite (Antioch), 6:30 p.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Palatine, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 2 p.m.

Grant at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Mundelein, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Grant individual regional

Grant, Warren, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake

Class 3A Stevenson individual regional

Lake Zurich, Stevenson

Class 2A Grayslake Central individual regional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Vernon Hills, Wauconda

GIRLS BOWLING

Antioch regional at Antioch Lanes, 9 a.m.

Antioch, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake, Warren, Wauconda

Schaumburg regional at Poplar Creek Bowl, 9 a.m.

Stevenson, Vernon Hills

MONDAY, FEB. 10

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake View at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lakes at St. Viator, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Grant, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 11

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grant at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion Benton, 7 p.m.

Warren at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Deerfield at Carmel, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Niles West, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 12

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Waukegan at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Loyola, 7 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Schaumburg sectional, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 13

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Mundelein sectional, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 14

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Grant at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Warren at Zion Benton, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Marist at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 7 p.m.

BOYS DIVING

North Suburban Conference meet at Warren, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

IHSA Sectional, TBD

SATURDAY, FEB. 15

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Park invitational (Stevenson), 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Hersey at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Warren at Naperville Central, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

North Suburban Conference meet at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.

WRESTLING

sectionals

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.