Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Feb. 3

 
Updated 2/3/2020 9:54 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Monday's results

CARMEL 70, JULIAN 38

Julian 9 10 9 10 --38

Carmel 16 20 11 23 --70

Girls basketball

Monday's results

ANTIOCH 40, WOODSTOCK NORTH 39

Antioch-- Riforgiato 0 0-0 0, Larson 4 6-6 14, Chamberlin 1 0-0 2, F. Miller 2 2-4 6, Webb 1 3-4 6, Volkmar 2 1-1 5, Pierce 0 0-0 0, E. Miller 2 2-3 7. Totals 12 14-18 40.

Woodstock North -- Schaffter 2 1-2 6, Ford 5 2-2 15, Quite 1 0-0 2, C. Jones 1 0-0 3, Hartmann 3 3-6 10, Tillman 0 3-7 3. Totals 12 9-17 39.

Antioch 12 6 10 12 --40

Woodstock North 4 16 0 19 --39

3-point baskets: Ant: Webb, E. Miller; WN: Ford 3, Schaffter, C. Jones, Hartmann.

Fouled out: Ant: Riforgiato; E. Miller; Volkmar.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

GRANT 52, MARIAN CENTRAL 43

Grant -- .Linbo 15, Flores 12, Whyte 7, Hughs 6, Kouvelias 5, Flader 4.

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 55, VERNON HILLS 37

Grayslake Central -- Gallaher 0 0- 00, Drevline 1 0-0 2, Schleg 1 0-0 2, Mussay 2 1-4 5, Kocialkowski 5 0-0 12, Carett 4 0-0 10, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Guerrier 0 0- 00, Bullman 10 2-2 23. Totals 23 4-8 55.

Vernon Hills -- Ziemke 1 1-4 4, Lutgens 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, /jarrell 5 0-1 13, Biede 1 0-0 2, Bunning 0 0-0 0, Leary 0 0-0 0, Sweeney 2 0-0 6, Blase 0 2-2 2, Shores 3 2-2 10. Totals 12 5-9 37.

Grayslake Central 22 13 14 6 --55

Vernon Hills 11 7 8 11 --37

3-point baskets: GC: Kocialkowski 2, Cartee 2, Bullman; VH: Ziemke, Jarrell 3, Sweeney 2, Shores 2.

ROUND LAKe 47, WOODLAND ACADEMY 19

Woodlands Academy -- Pulaski 2 1-2 6, Smith 1 0-0 2, Willaim 2 0-0 5, Wyne 0 0-0 0, Coughlin 0 0-2 0, Willoiam 2 2-2 6, Nwarache 0 0-0 -, Yaylor 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 3-6 19.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Round Lake-- Irigollen 0 0-0 0, Leitl 1 0-0 0, 3, Major 3 1-2 7, Willaim 2 0-0 4, Marin 1 0-0 2, Cortez 0 0-0 0, V. Eckstein 0 0-2 0, Boykins 1 0-0 2, Burton 9 0-0 18, Drane 1 0-2 2, Cole 4 1-2 9. Totals 22 2-6 47.

Woodlands Academy 4 3 5 7 --19

Round Lake 17 16 14 0 --47

3-point baskets: WA: Pulaski, Wikians; RL: Leitl.

Girls gymnastics

Monday's results

Barrington regional

TEAM SCORES

1. Lake Zurich 143.55, 2. Barrington 140.275, 3. Hersey 132.95, 4. Elk Grove 108.95

ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS

Vault -- 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.700, 2. Husby (Barr) 9.425, 3. Rosenzweig (Barr) 9.400, 4. Moranetz (Barr) 9.300, 5. Topa (LZ) 9.250,

Uneven bars -- 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.075, 2. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 9.00, 3. Moranetz (Barr) 8,575, 4. Forsline (Her) 8.525, 5. Topa (LZ) 8.500.

Balance beam -- 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.275, 2. Moses (LZ) 9.075, 3. Topa (LZ) 8.950, 4. Marquis (Barr) 8.925, 5. Moranetz (Barr) 8.850

Floor exercise -- 1. Bailey (LZ) 9.252, 2. Rothas (LZ) 9.300, 3. Moranetz (Barr) 9.000, 4. Topa (LZ) 8.900, 5 Tie, McDevitt (LZ) 8.800, Berk (Her) 8.800.

All-around -- 1. Bailey (LZ) 37.575, 2. Moranetz (Barr) 35.725, 3. Topa (LZ) 35.600, 4. Berk (Her) 34.600, Hupp (Her) 34.200.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Conant, 7 p.m.

Lake View at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Warren at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Vernon Hills regional, 6 p.m.

Carmel, Lakes Coop, Vernon Hills, Wauconda

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Buffalo Grove, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Marian Catholic at Carmel, 7 p.m.

New Trier at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Libertyville regional, 6:30 p.m.
 Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson

THURSDAY, FEB. 6

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Lake Forest regional, 6 p.m.

Warren

FRIDAY, FEB. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Chicago at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 7 p.m.


sATURDAY, FEB. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

The Prairie School invite (Antioch), 6:30 p.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Palatine, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at TBD (Northwestern Uni), TBD

Waukegan at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

Zion Benton at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 2 p.m.

Grant at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Prospect at Mundelein, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Class 3A Grant individual regional

Grant, Warren, Libertyville, Mundelein, Round Lake

Class 3A Stevenson individual regional

Lake Zurich, Stevenson

Class 2A Grayslake Central individual regional

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Vernon Hills, Wauconda

GIRLS BOWLING

IHSA Regionals

at Antioch Lanes

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.