Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 1

 
Updated 2/1/2020 11:04 PM

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Jacobs 68, Von Steuben 44

Kaneland 61, Sandwich 42

St. Charles East 72, Glenbard West 71

Geneva 68, Elk Grove 37

Aurora Christian 59, Lisle 27

Aurora Christian -- Davis 9 9-10 30, Sisco 1 0-0 2, New 1 2-2 5, Walker 4 0-0 8, Olsen 3 2-2 8, Meyers 1 2-2 4, Denhartos 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 17-18 59.

Lisle -- LaScala 1 0-0 2, King 2 1-5 7, Etzkorn 1 4-6 6, Payne 3 1-1 8, Daniel 1 0-2 3, Raineri 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 7-16 27.

Aurora Christian 13 17 25 4 --59

Lisle 5 7 10 5 --27

3-point baskets: AC -- New; L -- King 2, Payne, Daniel.

Fouled out: L -- LaScala.

Fremd 37, South Elgin 36 (OT)

Fremd -- Beaupre 2 0-2 5, Wexley 3 4-4 11, Schoffstoll 1 0-0 3, Wingen 2 2-2 6, Smyros 0 0-0 0, Okammor 1 2-2 4, Amos 1 1-2 4, Smearman 1 0-0 2, Walsh 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 9-12 37.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

South Elgin -- Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Wafford 2 2-2 7, Genz 0 0-0 0, Steurer 1 0-0 2, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Cwik 3 2-2 9, McVicar 2 4-4 8, Wiley 4 2-2 10, Pettineo 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-10 36.

Fremd 6 8 11 7 5 --37

South Elgin 9 6 9 8 4 --36

3-point baskets: F -- Beaupre, Wexley, Shoffstoll, Amos; SE -- Wafford, Cwik.

Schaumburg 67, Larkin 59 (OT)

Larkin -- Wheeler-Thomas 7 7-10 26, Perez 6 1-2 14, Johnson-Neals 3 6-6 12, Fulbright 1 0-0 3, Juarez 1 0-0 2, Stubbs 0 2-2 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Maxie 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-20 59.

Schaumburg -- Schoo 5 11-14 21, Hodges 9 2-6 20, Patterson 4 3-3 13, Prowell 1 2-2 4, Karnik 1 0-0 3, Sturino 1 0-0 3, Nicks 1 0-0 3, Torosian 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-25 67.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Larkin 12 11 15 14 7 --59

Schaumburg 10 15 12 15 15 --67

3-point baskets: L -- Wheeler Thomas 5, Fulbright; S -- Patterson, Karnik, Sturino, Nicks.

St. Charles North 46, St. Joseph 44

St. Joseph -- Robinson 4 0-0 10, Becton 2 2-6 6, Thomas 4 1-1 10, Nutall 0 0-0 0, Slawinski 4 1-4 10, Willis 0 1-2 1, Coleman 3 0-0 7, Ratliff 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-13 44.

St. Charles North -- Scheffers 2 2-5 7, Nelson 5 0-3 15, Czerniak 5 0-0 13, Kellen 0 0-0 0, Linke 4 3-4 11, Love 0 0-0 0, Marlowe 0 0-0 0, DeMarco 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-12 46.

St. Joseph 14 3 12 15 --44

St. Charles North 17 5 13 11 --46

3-point baskets: StJ -- Robinson 2, Slawinski, Thomas, Coleman; SCN -- Nelson 5, Czerniak 3, Scheffers.

Fouled out: Slawinski.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Hampshire 61, Jacobs 42

Hampshire -- Del Re 2 1-2 6, Ramirez 2 0-0 4, Mohr 3 0-0 6, Walker 2 0-0 4, Bannerman 7 0-2 15, Cork 4 0-0 12, Lambert 1 0-0 2, Dumoulin 4 4-4 14. Totals 24 5-8 61.

Jacobs -- Durben 1 0-0 2, Calcagno 0 1-4 1, Pahl 2 1-2 6, Schaffer 0 1-2 1, Schwartz 6 4-4 18, Leitner 0 0-0 0, Leahy 5 2-2 14. Totals 14 10-14 42.

Hampshire 12 14 15 20 --61

Jacobs 5 13 7 17 --42

3-point baskets: H -- Cork 4, Dumoulin 2, Bannerman, Del Re; J -- Schwartz 2, Leahy 2.

Saturday's results

Geneseo 57, ACC 40

Rosary 43, West Aurora 41

Dundee-Crown 60, Cary-Grove 42

Huntley 29, CL South 20

Huntley -- Novak 1 0-0 2, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 3 4-5 10, Guazzo 0 2-2 2, Wash 0 0-0 0, Ozzauto 0 1-2 1, Nwogu 2 2-4 6, Seng 0 0-0 0, Radermacher 2 4-4 8. Totals 8 13-17 29.

CL South -- Schoen 0 0-0 0, Rhoades 0 0-0 0, Swartz 2 0-2 4, Rich 0 1-2 1, Sevcik 2 0-0 5, Stach 0 0-0 0, Nunnelly 1 2-2 4, Kuffel 2 0-1 4, Trier 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 3-7 20.

Huntley 4 5 10 10 --29

CL South 6 5 6 3 --20

3-point baskets: CLS -- Sevcik.

Lake Park 53, St. Charles North 46

Lake Park -- Bali 3 0-0 6, Burness 1 0-3 3, Thorne 4 0-0 8, Rogers 4 17-21 26, Helm 3 2-4 8, Walker 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 19-28 53.

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 5 3-8 16, Klug 1 0-0 3, Pellegrini 2 0-0 4, Settelmyer 1 0-0 2, Nawara 2 1-4 5, Stack 6 0-2 13, Hughes 0 1-1 1, Jakaitis 1 0-0 2, Saltsman 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-15 46.

Lake Park 15 10 17 11 --53

St. Charles North 10 9 19 8 --46

3-point baskets: LP -- Rogers, Burness; SCN -- Chanthaboury 3, Stack, Klug.

Fouled out: SCN -- Settelmyer.

Hampshire 56, Crystal Lake Central 37

Hampshire -- Del Re 4 2-2 11, Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Dumoulin 2 2-2 7, Bannerman 5 8-12 18, Cork 0 3-4 3, Lambert 2 2-4 6, Mohr 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-29 56.

Crystal Lake Central -- Ryan 2 2-4 4, Keller 3 2-3 8, Penza 2 3-8 8, Douros 2 2-2 7, Brickey 0 0-0 0, J.Fier 0 0-0 0, Arndt 0 0-0 0, Geske 2 0-0 4, L.Fier 1 2-3 4. Totals 13 11-20 37.

Hampshire 15 11 15 15 --56

Crystal Lake Central 10 3 13 11 --37

3-point baskets: H -- Del Re, Dumoulin; CLC -- Penza, Douros.

Fouled out: CLC -- Ryan, Penza.

Burlington Central 59, Jacobs 25

Jacobs -- Durben 0 0-0 0, Calcagno 0 0-0 0, Torres 0 0-0 0, Pahl 1 2-2 5, Schaffer 2 0-0 4, Acevado 0 0-0 0, Krahl 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 1 4-6 6, Leitner 1 0-0 3, Slavich 1 0-0 2, Leahy 2 0-0 5. Totals 8 6-8 25.

Burlington Central -- Wells 7 1-3 19, Duval 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 2 0-2 4, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Knief 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Lichner 2 0-0 6, Moretti 2 0-0 6, Menke 0 0-0 0, Carani 1 0-0 3, Gardner 0 0-2 0, Schmidt 7 1-2 17. Totals 22 2-7 58.

Jacobs 7 6 3 9 --25

Burlington Central 13 18 21 6 --59

3-point baskets: J -- Pahl, Leahy, Leitner; BC -- Wells 4, Schmidt 2, Moretti 2, Lichner 2, Carani, Duval.

Geneva 67, St. Charles East 44

Geneva -- Palmer 11 2-3 25, McCloughan 1 0-1 2, Montgomery 2 0-0 5, Blackmore 7 6-7 21, Wrobel 2 2-2 7, Arni 2 1-2 5, Hinchman 0 0-2 0, Udolwod 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 11-17 67.

St. Charles East -- Griffin 2 1-2 5, Kortan 2 0-0 4, Kiefer 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 3 0-0 6, Brown 2 0-0 5, Yakey 1 0-0 3, McCaslin 8 2-3 19. Totals 19 3-5 44.

Geneva 18 20 15 14 --67

St. Charles East 10 6 15 13 --44

3-point baskets: G -- Palmer, Montgomery, Blackmore, Wrobel; SCE -- Brown, Yakey, McCaslin.

St. Edward 58,Walther Christian 55

Walther Christian -- Steiner 2 1-3 5, Jordan 13 6-8 33, Verduzco 3 0-0 6, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Eubanks 1 0-0 3, Mobley 2 0-1 5, Uteg 1 0-0 3, Riddles 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-13 55.

St. Edward -- Biggins 5 5-6 10, Castro 1 1-2 3, Ellsworth 4 1-2 10, Alfaro 2 0-0 4, Franco 1 0-1 2, Esquibias 0 0-0 0, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Dorley 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 1 4-6 9, Schueler 1 1-2 3, Ottinger 4 1-4 13. Totals 20 13-26 58.

Walther Christian 14 15 14 12 --55

St. Edward 13 7 17 21 --58

3-point baskets: WC -- Jordan, Eubanks, Mobley, Uteg; StE -- Ottinger 4, Ellsworth.

Fouled out: WC -- Mobley.

Kaneland 58, LaSalle-Peru 40

Kaneland -- Stoker 0 0-0 0, Marshall 4 2-5 10, Carlson 0 0-1 0, Schueler 6 2-6 16, K.Noel 1 3-4 5, Janecek 0 0-0 0, M.Noel 0 0-1 0, Modaff 3 0-0 7, Bradshaw 0 0-0 0, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, Holubecki 6 0-0 12, Sheehan 3 2-2 8, Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-19 58.

LaSalle-Peru 13 8 12 7 --40

Kaneland 15 13 20 10 --58

3-point baskets: K -- Schueler 2, Modaff.

Wrestling

At Burlington Central quad

Kaneland 57, Burlington Central 24

Glenbard East 67, Kaneland 9

Addison Trail 41, Kaneland 21

At Grant triple-duals

CL South 55, West Chicago 21

CL South 59, Palatine 3

Grant 40, CL South 26

106: Castro (CLS) d. Rogan (G) 9-0; 113: Olsen (CLS) p. Florez (G) 3:50; 120: Sadler (CLS) d. Domingo (G) 6-0; 126: Lozos (G) p. Patel (CLS) 0:58; 132: Warmowski (G) d. Kitchen (CLS) 12-5; 138: Berg (G) p. Kitchen (CLS) 4:40; 145: Timmons (CLS) p. Warden (G) 1:46; 152: Moran (CLS) d. Werve (G) 6-0; 160: Rinkenberger (G) d. Moore (CLS) 9-4; 170: Tregenza (G) d. Sivertsen (CLS) 2-0; 182: Geist (G) p. Burke (CLS) 3:12; 195: Brown (G) won by fft.; 220: Bricker (G) won by fft.; 285: Lowe (CLS) d. Hernandez (G) 11-0.

Boys bowling

IHSA State Finals

Team scores

1. St. Charles East 12,836, 2. Vernon Hills 12,677, 3. Minooka 12,663, 4. St. Patrick 12,574, 5. Richards 12,491, 6. Collinsville 12,477, 7. Harlem 12,401, 8. Hononegah 12,398, 9. Joliet West 12,270, 10. Lockport 12,207, 11. Mascoutah 12,055, 12. Herrin 12,035.

Top 15 Individuals

1. Ethan Pash (Harlem) 2,811, T2. Alex Nolan (Lincoln-Way Central) 2,772, T2. Efrain Soto (Minooka) 2,772, 4. Danny LaBonte (Richards) 2,753, T5. Tyler Johnson (St. Charles East) 2,677, T5. Jacob Perry (St. Patrick) 2,677, 7. Brandon Caruso (Minooka) 2,663, 8. Kyle Bailey (Glenbard East Co-op) 2,646, 9. Diego Cortez (Waukegan) 2,636, 10. Jackson Chadesh (Lyons) 2,632, 11. Matt Booden (New Trier) 2,622, 12. Nathan Hay (Collinsville) 2,615, 13. Aidan Healy (Lincoln-Way West) 2,613, 14. Malik Brandon (Hillcrest) 2,610, 15. Jacob Bartosiak (Mascoutah) 2,606.

Local area results

St. Charles East -- Tyler Johnson 2,677, Edgar Burgos 2,600, Edward Burgos 2,532, Nicholas Cutrara 2,517, Connor Johnson 2,510.

Vernon Hills -- Joseph Napierkowski 2,593, Alex Kouvelas 2,554, Jacob Gates 2,549, Brandon Cervantes 2,497, Nicolas Schwind 2,484.

Girls bowling

Leyden Invitational

Team scores

1. York 5786, 2. Hinsdale South 5314, 3. Metea Valley 5265, 4. Downers Grove South 5247, 5. Leyden 5239, 6. Willowbrook 5215, 7. Morton 5015, 8. Jacobs 4850, 9. Lake Park 4566, 10. Bartlett 4541, 11. Addison Trail 4515, 12. Downers Grove North 4481, 13. Neuqua Valley 4438, 14. Fenton 4151, 15. Streamwood 4056, 16. Hinsdale Central 4042, 17. Larkin 3844, 18. Naperville Central 3704, 19. Taft 3588, 20. Elgin 3122.

Top 15 Individuals

1. Brown (HS) 1216, 2. Bolden (Y) 1204, 3. Garner (LP) 1192, 4. Anton (MV) 1189, 5. Schmidt (J) 1185, T6. Collins (Y) 1174, T6. Klinger (Y) 1174, 8. Jones (W) 1172, 9. DeLeon (W) 1167, 10. Rickenbrode (Y) 1157, 11. Czubernat (DGS) 1147, 12. Pimentel (Ley) 1123, 13. Kowalski (DGS) 1108, 14. Batson (Ley) 1098, 15. Santucci (Y) 1077.

Upcoming events

Monday, Feb. 3

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Central at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Huntley, 7 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys swimming

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 4

Boys basketball

Metea Valley at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Marmion, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Rosary at Bishop Mac, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

West Aurora at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at UEC meet - Varsity Position Night, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Boys basketball

St. Edward at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4:15:00 p.m.

ThursDAY, Feb. 6

Boys basketball

Harvest Christian at Aurora Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Trinity Oaks at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Timothy Christian at Aurora Christian, 8 p.m.

St. Francis at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Rosary at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Marian Central at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Girls bowling

Geneva at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, Feb. 7

Boys basketball

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

St. Rita at Marmion, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

St. Charles East at IHSA Regional, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Feb. 8

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Ernie Kivisto Hoopfest at East Aurora, TBA

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.

St. Viator at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Foreman at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 7 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Bolingbrook at Kivisto Hoopfest, TBA

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Elgin at IMSA, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Regionals

Class 3A DeKalb

Class 3A Huntley

Class 3A Marmion

Class 3A Lake Park

Class 2A Sycamore

Class 2A Woodstock North

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at West Chicago UEC Tournament, 1 p.m.

St. Charles East at DKC Meet, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at DuKane Conference, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 1 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.