DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 30

 
Updated 1/30/2020 11:28 PM

Boys basketball

AP Top Ten

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (3) 19-1 75 1

2. Collinsville (4) 21-0 74 2

3. Thornton (1) 21-0 66 3

4. Evanston 20-2 57 4

5. Bloom Twp. 19-5 37 5

6. Home-Flossmoor 17-2 35 6

7. Lincoln Park 19-3 27 8

(tie) Whitney Young 13-7 27 7

9. Loyola 20-2 16 10

10. Joliet West 19-3 14 9

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5. Bolingbrook 2. Cary-Grove 2. Stevenson 1. O'Fallon 1. York 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (8) 21-3 105 1

2. Bogan (3) 19-2 101 2

3. DePaul Prep 18-2 86 3

4. Peoria ND 18-1 77 5

5. Kankakee 16-3 51 6

6. Morgan Park 14-8 44 4

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Oak Forest 18-1 38 8

8. Galesburg 21-3 30 9

9. Lincoln 19-2 29 10

10. Rock Island 14-6 15 7

Others receiving votes: Morton 7. Hinsdale South 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 5. Centralia 2. Benet Academy 2. Geneseo 1. Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (9) 13-6 108 T1

2. Pinckneyville (2) 21-2 94 T1

3. Nashville 20-4 90 7

4. Breese Mater Dei 17-5 50 4

5. Corliss 12-8 44 3

6. Normal University 15-6 40 5

7. Rockridge 17-4 33 10

8. Tuscola 16-1 32 8

9. Sterling Newman 21-3 26 6

10.Timothy Christ. 16-3 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 15. Crane 12. Bismarck-Henning 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 6. Tremont 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Kewanee 5. Murphysboro 5. Riverton 3. Dunbar 2. Fairfield 1. Pana 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1.West Central (9) 21-0 99 1

2. Indian Creek (1) 20-0 68 5

3. Central A&M 16-2 67 2

4. Roanoke-Benson 20-1 61 3

5. Goreville 21-1 54 4

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. East Dubuque 19-2 53 6

7. Payson Seymour 19-1 35 8

8. Eff. St. Anthony 17-3 30 9

9. Quest Academy 15-4 23 7

10. Wethersfield 14-5 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Calhoun 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Athens 5. Leo 5. New Berlin 4. Aurora Christian 4. Elmwood 1.

Thursday's results

IC Catholic Prep 66, Schaumburg Christian 40

ICCP: L. Johnson 0, Lee 3 0-0 6, Smith 0, Wassman 1 0-0 2, LaSpisa 2 0-0 5, Richardson 4 4-4 12, Kilgast 0, O'Brien 0, J. Hilgart 5 0-0 15, Gaudio 6 6-7 26

IC Catholic Prep 9 19 36 12 --66

Schaumburg Ch. 9 14 5 12 --40

3-point baskets: IC: Hilgart 5, Gaudio 2, LaSpisa.

Girls basketball

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Evanston (5) 19-2 68 3

2. Benet (2) 21-2 61 1

3. Edwardsville 18-1 58 2

4. Maine West 20-3 45 4

5. Marist 21-3 37 6

(tie) Linc-Way West 21-2 37 5

7. Whitney Young 18-6 25 7

8. Libertyville 18-4 22 8

9. Home-Floss 18-5 12 9

10. Hersey 20-6 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. O'Fallon 3. York 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1. Bolingbrook 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (9) 25-0 90 1

2. Montini 22-4 70 3

3. Simeon 22-2 68 4

4. Richwoods 21-5 60 5

5. Civic Memorial 22-3 46 2

6. Geneseo 20-3 39 T7

7. Peoria Central 19-3 35 6

8. Kankakee 22-4 32 T7

9. Dec. MacArthur 21-2 17 9

10. Rock Island 19-7 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Kenwood 8. Riverside-Brookfield 6. Washington 3. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 1. Mattoon 1. Burlington Central 1. Rich South 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (9) 25-0 99 1

2. Knoxville 26-1 83 2

3. Quincy ND 19-2 73 4

4. Carterville 21-2 49 3

5. Riverdale 18-3 48 7

6. Marshall (1) 12-8 41 6

7. Harrisburg 23-3 27 5

8. Carlinville 20-3 26 10

9. Pleasant Plains 17-3 24 NR

10. Illini West 20-4 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Petersburg PORTA 10. Normal University 8. Marshall 7. Lisle 6. Hamilton County 3. Rock Falls 3. Stillman Valley 2. Eureka 2. Nashville 1. Pana 1. Eldorado 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lewistown (5) 24-1 86 2

2. Amboy (4) 22-1 83 1

3. Lanark Eastland 23-3 62 4

4. Jack. Routt 20-2 61 5

5. Princeville 24-3 45 T8

6. Hope Academy 17-2 43 7

7. Brimfield 21-3 40 3

8. Aquin 20-6 33 6

9. Altamont 20-3 18 10

10. Aurora Chris. 21-3 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Shiloh 4. Colfax Ridgeview 3. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Illini Central 1. Galena 1.

Thursday's results

St. Francis 41, St. Edward 40

St. Edward -- Biggins 8 5-5 22; Castro 0 1-2 1; Ellsworth 2 1-2 6; Franco 1 0-0 2; Ottinger 3 0-0 9. Totals 11 7-9 40.

St. Francis -- Chaparro 3 0-0 7; McDonald 0 0-1 0; DeCraene 2 3-5 8; Sullivan 3 0-0 9; Culver 5 2-8 13; Fasuna 1 0-2 2; Grivetti 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 5-16 41.

St. Edward 8 11 12 9 --40

St. Francis 16 16 3 6 --41

3-point baskets: SE: Biggins, Ellsworth, Ottinger. SF: Chaparro, DeCraene, Sullivan 3, Culver. Fouled out: None.

Glenbard West 56, Proviso West 35

Glenbard West -- Roberts 2 0-0 4; Wallace 1 1-3 3; Seaney 4 0-0 9; Brown 4 0-0 9; Hall 3 0-0 7; Stutelberg 6 3-4 20; Yeager 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 4-7 56.

Proviso West 4 14 4 13 --35

Glenbard West 14 13 18 11 --56

3-point baskets: GW: Seaney, Brown, Hall, Stutelberg 5. Fouled out: GW: None.

Batavia 45, Glenbard North 32

Batavia -- Houston-Riley 1 0-0 2; Golden 4 3-3 13; McLaughlin 1 1-2 3; Schroeder 3 1-3 7; Sarik 2 0-0 4; Towers 6 3-4 15; Nazzos 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 9-14 45.

Glenbard North -- King 0 2-4 2; Corona 5 0-0 13; Havard 5 0-0 11; Kulig 1 0-0 2; Betney 1 0-2 2; Lebron 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 2-6 32.

Batavia 10 15 12 8 --45

Glenbard North 2 6 11 13 --32

3-point baskets: B: Golden 2. GN: Corona 3, Havard. Fouled out: None.

St. Charles East 44, Wheaton Warrenville South 41

WW South -- McCoyd 3 2-4 10; Briggs 3 2-2 9; Economos 1 0-1 2; Maher 1 0-1 2; Huntzinger 3 4-6 10; Kratz 0 1-2 1; Kroehnke 2 3-6 7. Totals 13 12-21 41.

St. Charles East 2 9 17 11 5--44

WW South 2 5 21 11 2--41

3-point baskets: WWS: McCoyd 2, Briggs.

Fenton 47, West Chicago 32

West Chicago -- Perez 1 0-0 3; Steward 2 2-4 8; Obenhauer 1 0-0 3; Draper 3 4-4 10; Patel 3 0-2 8. Totals 10 6-10 32.

Fenton -- Spencer 1 0-0 3; Miller 4 2-3 12; Milano 2 1-1 6; Rocha 4 0-0 11; Aguirre 1 0-0 3; Lucas 1 0-0 2; Maric 1 0-0 2; Lira 1 0-0 2; Haska 2 2-11 6. Totals 17 5-15 47.

West Chicago 8 14 6 4 --32

Fenton 16 13 11 7 --47

3-point baskets: WC: Perez, Steward 2, Obenhauer, Patel 2. F: Spencer, Miller 2, Milano, Rocha 3, Aguirre. Fouled out: None.

Lake Park 36, Wheaton North 35

Wheaton North -- Simon 4 0-0 9, Gaither 1 2- 25, Hubbard 1 0-0 2, Hyde 4 2-2 12, Kocher 1 0-0 2, Brady 0 0-0 0, Craig 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 1-2 5, Yates 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 5-6 35.

Lake Park -- Balli 3 2-4 10 Burgess1 1-3 4, Thorne 3 0-1 7, Helm 2 0-2 4, Rogers 5 1-2 11, Moy 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 4-12 36

Wheaton North 9 8 10 8 --35

Lake Park 11 5 17 3 --36

3-point baskets: WN: Hyde 2, Simon, Gaither. LP: Balli 2, Burgess, Thorne. Fouled out: None.

Waubonsie Valley 44, Neuqua Valley 39

Waubonsie Valley -- Melton 6 2-2 14, Setter 3 2-4 8, Berkompas 5 0-0 14, Westbrook 1 0-0 2, McKnight 1 1-2 3, Williams 1 0-0 3, Potts 0 0-0 0, Banks 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-8 44.

Neuqua Valley -- Sun 3 1-2 10, Wisner 3 0-0 7, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Vonnahme 1 0-0 2, Gallegos 8 4-7 20, Miller 0 0-2 0, Poulakidas 0 0-0 0, George 0 0-0 0, Clifford 0 0-0 0, Kocourek 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-11 39.

Waubonsie Vall. 12 18 5 9 --44

Neuqua Valley 12 13 11 3 --39

3-point baskets: WV: Berkompas 4, Williams. NV: Sun 3, Wisner. Fouled out: NV: Gallegos.

Wednesday's late results

York 46, Hinsdale Central 34

Hinsdale Central -- Cernugel 4 0-0 9; Randle 1 0-0 3; Sarros 1 2-4 4; Butler 1 0-0 2; Howe 2 0-0 6; Monyek 3 0-1 6; Amegadjie 0 4-4 4. Totals 12 6-9 34.

York -- Fuglsang 3 0-0 6; Molis 2 2-3 7; Schwartz 3 0-0 9; Rufus 1 0-0 2; Krissinger 3 6-6 13; Kjome 1 3-4 5; Juneman 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 11-13 45.

Hinsdale Cent. 14 4 6 10 --34

York 7 20 11 8 --46

3-point baskets: HC: Cernugel, Randle, Howe 2. Y: Molis, Schwartz 3, Krissinger. Fouled out: None.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Riverside-Brookfield 18, Wheaton Academy 4

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

Glenbard East at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet Catholic Academy at Benet, 7 p.m.

Lake Park at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Montini at Providence, 7 p.m.

Morton at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 7 p.m.

Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Proviso West at Downers Grove North, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Bishop McNamara, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Walther Christian at Timothy Christian, 7:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Westmont at Ridgewood, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Guerin Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Willowbrook at Addison Trail, 6 p.m.

York at Lyons, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Montini, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Morton, 6:30 p.m.

Lyons at York, 7:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Willowbrook at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

DePaul College Prep, Solorio Academy at IC Catholic Prep, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Hinsdale Central, 6 p.m.

Naperville North at Lyons, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Rockford Lutheran Tournament, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Glenbard West-South co-op, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley Mustang Diving Invite, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale South, Naperville Central at Lyons Diving Invite, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Glenbard North, Lake Park, Wheaton Co-op at DuKane Conference Championships, 6 p.m.

Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at DuPage Valley Conference Meet, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.