Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 23

 
Updated 1/23/2020 9:33 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

LIBERTYVILLE 63, WAUKEGAN 50

Libertyville -- Bonder 22, Ellingson 17, Steinhaus 9, Michelotti 9.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Round lake 38, Wauconda 36

106: Aziz (RL) win by forfeit; 113: Sullivan (W) p. Rodriguez 1:33; 120: Cermano (RL) p. Terrazas 3:45; 126: Ros (RL) d. Rosalio 6-1; 132: Husko (W) p. Aguilar 2:33; 138: Bennett (W) d. Bills 7-1; 145: Kongkaeow (RL) tf. Sperle 4:19; 152: Tobar (RL) p. Cheshier 3:51; 160: Ramirez (W) d. Wooten 9-8; 170: McCain (RL) p. S. Rivera 1:48; 182: Thompson (W) p. Mora 3:26; 195: Merevick (W) p. Milanti 1:35; 220: Landvick (W) p. L.Rivera 1:00; 285: Tellez (RL) win by fofeit.

Boys swimming

Thursday's results

Mundelein 119, Libertyville 64

200 medley relay: Mundelein (Long, Sethna, Romero, Geary) 1:43.36; 200 free: Fathallah (M) 1:50.09; 200 IM: Romero (M) 2:03.12; 50 free: Long (M) 22.88; Diving: Paul (L) 230.95; 100 fly: Wang (L) 55.10; 100 free: Plunkett (L) 52.25; 500 free: Anastos (M) 4:57.20; 200 free relay: Mundelein (Anastos, Geary, Romero, Fathallah) 1:31.04; 100 back: Willis (M) 59.95; 100 breast: Romera (M) 1:03.32; 400 free relay: Mundelein (Oleinik, Anastos, Long, Fathallah) 3:23.71.

JV: Mundelein 106, Libertyville 74

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

ROUND LAKE 51, Lake forest Academy 19

Round Lake -- Irigollen 1 0-0 2, Leitl 2 0-0 6, Major 1 0-0 3, Williams 1 0-0 2, Marin 3 0-0 8, Eckstein 1 0-0 2, Burton 4 1-2 9, Drane 2 2-3 6, Cole 6 1-4 13. Totals 21 4-6 51.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Forest Academy -- McGreil 1 0-0 2, Ndiaye 0 4-8 4, Annan 0 0-1 0, Pacak 3 4-6 13. Totals 4 8-15 19.

Round Lake 12 14 11 14 --51

LFA 7 5 1 6 --19

3-point baskets: RL: Leitl 2, Marin 2, Major. LFA: Pacak.

Fouled out: None.

Wednesday's result

LAKES 44, NORTH CHICAGO 27

Lakes -- Tekampe 13, Gara 13.

North Chicago 7 6 8 6 --27

Lakes 9 17 5 13 --44

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

Wauconda 2666, Antioch 2590

Wauconda -- Suchor (197) 505; Issleb (243) 578; Cho (146) 432; Harris (176) 486; McKeel (267) 665.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wauconda at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Carmel at Benet Academy, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Waukegan, 7 p.m.

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 7 p.m.

Maine East at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake County invite at Antioch (Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein), 5 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Camel at Barrington, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills triangular (D117 Co-op, Mundelein), 5 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Praire Ridge, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 25

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grant at Round Lake, noon

Maine West at Lake Zurich, 1 p.m.

St. Viator at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Grayslake North, 1:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Warren, 4 p.m.

Wauconda at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lake County invite at Antioch (Antioch, Carmel Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein), 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Buffalo Grove invite (Mundelein), 8 a.m.

New Trier at Stevenson, 10 a.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Sycamore sectional at Mardi Gras Lanes, DeKalb, 9 a.m.

Immaculate Conception sectional at Brunswick Zone Glendale Heights (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Wauconda invite (Antioch, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Niles West invite (D117 co-op, Libertyville), noon

MONDAY, JAN. 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Johnsburg at Grant, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Carmel at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

At North Side YMCA, Milwaukee

Carmel vs. Howard Fuller Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakes at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 29

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antioch at Belvidere North, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wauconda at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Grant at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Waukegan at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.