DuPage County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 22

 
Updated 1/22/2020 10:43 PM

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Hinsdale Central 47, Downers Grove North 40

Downers North -- Carter 5 0-0 14; J.Demos 1 0-0 2; N.Demos 1 0-0 3; Ilyavi 0 0-2 0; Mielke 3 4-5 13; Japlon 2 0-0 4; Engstler 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 6-9 40.

Hinsdale Central -- Herbst 1 1-2 3; Quast 2 1-2 5; St. john 0 3-4 3; Isaacson 6 4-5 17; Nelson 1 2-4 5; Sessa 4 6-9 14. Totals 14 17-26 47.

Downers North 15 4 3 18 --40

Hinsdale Cent. 9 9 10 19 --47

3-point baskets: DGN: Carter 4, N.Demos, Mielke 3. HC: St. John, Nelson. Fouled out: DGN: Bozeman, J.Demos.

Proviso East 81, Willowbrook 72

Proviso East -- Johnson 4 1-2 10; Thomas 6 4-4 16; Boyla 0 2-2 2; Johnson 8 0-0 19; Stallings 3 5-6 11; Osborne 6 1-2 16; Oladipo 2 0-0 4; Alleyne 2 0-0 4. Totals 30 13-16 81.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Willowbrook -- Holliday 2 1-1 5; Stubblefield 10 5-9 31; Tumilty 5 1-4 14; Paige 6 2-4 14; Baker 3 1-2 8. Totals 26 10-20 72.

Proviso East 9 23 23 26 --81

Willowbrook 20 13 16 23 --72

3-point baskets: PE: Johnson, Johnson 3, Osborne 3, Oladipo. W: Stubblefield 6, Tumilty 3, Baker. Fouled out: None.

St. Charles East 83, Wheaton North 62

Wheaton North -- Arakawa 0 0-0 0, Cascella 4 0-0 11, Parente 0 0-0 0, Wilson 2 1-1 6, Werner 0 0-0 0, Bredehoeft 0 0-0 0, Haake 3 1- 10, Bonga 4 3-5 11, Sohmer 0 0-0 0, Pastore 1 0-0 2, Halstead 0 1-2 1, Lorensten 1 0-0 3, Gray 1 0-0 3, Horner 6 0-0 13, Mueller 1 0-1 2. Totals 24 6-12 62.

St. Charles East -- Craven 0 0-0 0, Musial 2 0-0 4, Settle 0 0-0 0, Ditsworth 6 3-3 16, Sullivan, S. 6 1-1 13, Clodi 3 1-1 8, Breidigan 3 0-0 9, Matheny 5 0-0 11, Monkemeyer 2 0-0 6, Risberg 3 0-0 8, Sullivan, A. 1 0-0 2. Totals 34 5-5 83.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Wheaton North 10 10 22 20 --62

St. Charles East 17 24 22 20 --83

3-point baskets: WN: Cascella 3, Wilson, Haake 3, Lorentsen. Gray, Horner. SCE: Ditsworth, Closi, Breidigan 3, Matheny, Monkeymeyer 2, Risberg.

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Curie (5) 17-1 68 1

2. Collinsville (2) 18-0 63 3

3. Thornton 19-0 55 4

4. Evanston 18-1 50 2

5. Bloom Twp. 18-4 43 6

6. Home-Flossmoor 15-2 30 5

7. Whitney Young 12-6 26 7

8. Lincoln Park 16-2 19 9

9. Joliet West 18-3 12 8

10. Loyola 19-1 8 10

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 3. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2. Stevenson 2. DeKalb 2. Glenbrook South 1. Schaumburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Niles ND (10) 19-2 109 1

2. Bogan (1) 19-2 100 2

3. DePaul Prep 17-2 85 3

4. Morgan Park 13-6 67 4

5. Peoria ND 16-1 61 T6

6. Kankakee 14-2 49 T6

7. Rock Island 14-4 48 T6

8. Oak Forest 17-1 31 9

9. Galesburg 20-2 16 NR

10. Lincoln 16-2 14 T6

Others receiving votes: Benet Academy 11. Carbondale 6. Fenwick 5. Geneseo 1. Hinsdale South 1. Centralia 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Orr (2) 10-7 91 1

(tie) Pinckneyville (4) 17-2 91 3

3. Corliss 10-6 83 2

4. Breese Mater Dei (2) 15-4 81 8

5. Normal U-High (3) 13-5 79 T5

6. Sterling Newman (1) 19-2 69 T5

7. Nashville 17-4 47 4

8. Tuscola 15-1 28 10

9. Crane 15-3 22 7

10. Rockridge 15-4 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Timothy Christian 13. Pleasant Plains 11. Pana 10. Bismarck-Henning 8. Marshall 4. Massac County 2. Riverton 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 2. Benton 1. Kewanee 1. Dunbar 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. West Central (6) 19-0 105 6

2. Central A&M (1) 13-2 95 2

3. Roanoke-Benson (3) 18-1 88 1

4. Goreville (2) 20-0 80 3

5. Indian Creek 18-0 64 4

6. East Dubuque 16-2 58 7

7. Quest Academy 14-3 55 9

8. Payson Seymour 18-1 50 5

9. Eff. St. Anthony 15-3 23 8

10. Woodlawn 16-3 17 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5. Aurora Christian 5. New Berlin 4. Okawville 3. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Annawan 1. Calhoun 1.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

York 53, Willowbrook 25

Willowbrook -- Lewis 2 0-0 5; Knudtson 2 1-2 6; Richey 1 0-0 2; Herron 2 1-2 5; Guthrie 1 0-0 2; Dasbach 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 3-6 25.

York -- Fuglsang 2 0-0 4; Kluth 1 0-0 3; Molis 5 0-2 12; Schwartz 3 0-0 9; Chakravarti 1 0-0 3; Horn 1 0-2 3; Rufus 0 2-2 2; Los 1 0-0 2; Krissinger 2 0-0 4; Kjome 0 3-6 3; Juneman 2 0-0 4; Kessrling 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 5-12 53.

Willowbrook 0 9 8 8 --25

York 9 13 16 15 --53

3-point baskets: W: Lewis, Knudtson. Y: Kluth, Molis 2, Schwartz 3, Chakravarti, Horn. Fouled out: None.

Benet 47, Nazareth 37

Nazareth -- Carstensen 1 0-0 3, Hyland 1 0-0 2, Metz 2 4-4 8, Evans 5 2-4 13, Hernandez 3 3-4 11, Brongiel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-12 37.

Benet -- K. Moriarty 4 0-2 9, Berry 0 0-0 0, Schramek 3 3-4 9, Forney 2 4-4 10, Holmes 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 2 0-0 6, Rogers 1 0-0 2, L. Moriarty 2 2-3 6, Demos 1 0-0 2, Beaumont 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 9-13 47.

Nazareth 10 7 7 13 --37

Benet 11 14 10 12 --47

3-point baskets: N: Hernandez 2, Evans, Carstensen. B: Sheehan 2, Forney 2, K.Moriarty, Beaumont. Fouled out: None.

AP Top Ten

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Benet (3) 18-2 54 1

2. Edwardsville 16-1 49 T2

3. Evanston (3) 16-2 46 3

4. Maine West 18-3 43 T2

5. Lincoln-Way West 20-2 39 5

6. Marist 19-3 34 6

7. Whitney Young 17-6 21 T9

8. Libertyville 16-4 13 8

9. Home-Flossmoor 16-4 9 T9

10. Fremd 15-6 6 10

Others receiving votes: Hersey 5. Lake Forest 4. Bolingbrook 4. O'Fallon 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morton (7) 23-0 70 1

2. Civic Memorial 19-2 59 2

3. Montini 21-3 58 3

4. Simeon 21-2 42 8

5. Richwoods 20-5 41 4

6. Peoria Central 18-3 28 T5

7. Geneseo 19-2 27 T5

7. Kankakee 21-4 27 7

9. Decatur MacArthur 19-2 10 T10

10. Rich South 19-3 9 9

Others receiving votes: Rock Island 7. Kenwood 6. Springfield Lanphier 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Paris (9) 24-0 107 1

2. Knoxville 24-1 83 3

(tie) Carterville 21-1 83 2

4. Quincy ND (1) 15-0 80 5

5. Harrisburg 22-2 62 6

6. Marshall (1) 12-8 54 4

7. Riverdale 15-3 43 7

8. Teutopolis 15-4 38 8

9. Normal University 16-8 10 10

10. Carlinville 18-3 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Sullivan 7. Marshall 6. Pana 5. Lisle 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 3. Nashville 3. Rock Falls 3. Mendota 2. Breese Mater Dei 1. Petersburg PORTA 1. Freeburg 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Amboy (7) 20-1 86 2

2. Lewistown (2) 21-1 78 1

3. Brimfield 21-1 75 3

4. Lanark Eastland 21-3 64 4

5. Jacksonville Routt 19-2 42 T7

6. Aquin 20-5 37 5

7. Hope Academy 16-1 33 9

8. Princeville 20-3 20 10

(tie) Colfax Ridgeview 20-2 20 T7

10. Altamont 18-3 14 6

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 11. Shiloh 9. Hope 2. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Gardner-South Wilmington 1. Mason City Illini Central 1.

Men's basketball

Wednesday's results

Wheaton 58, Carroll (WIs.) 54

Carroll -- Penny 9 3-4 22; Clarey 2 2-2 6; Williams 3 1-2 7; Soule 3 4-8 10; Maupin 3 0-0 7; Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-16 54.

Wheaton -- Alioth 1 0-0 2; Cruickshank 7 4-6 22; Adom 8 4-5 22; Anthony 2 0-1 5; Williams 0 2-4 2; Hawkins 1 2-2 5. Totals 19 12-21 58.

Carroll 32 22 --54

Wheaton 34 24 --58

3-point baskets: C: Penny, Maupin. W: Cruckshank 4, Adom 2, Anthony, Hawkins. Fouled out: None.

North Central 54, Augustana 53

Augustana -- Jelen 5 0-0 11; Elledge 3 0-0 8; Simon 1 0-0 3; Wofford 4 7-8 15; Martin 3 1-3 7; Hanushewsky 1 0-0 3; Johnson 0 2-2 2; Pauley 1 0-0 2; Bottorff 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-15 53.

North Central -- Chang 2 0-0 5; Helwig 1 4-4 6; Meredith 6 2-5 16; Cappelletti 5 0-0 10; Raridon 4 0-0 8; Jones 1 0-0 3; Pollack 2 0-0 6. Totals 21 6-9 54.

Augustana 25 28 --53

North Central 28 26 --54

3-point baskets: A: Jelen, Elledge 2, Simon, HJanushewsky. NC: Chang, Meredith 2, Jones, Pollack 2. Fouled out: None.

Rock Valley 76, College of DuPage 65

DuPage -- Esterly 25, Shaughnessy 12, Kirkwood 8, Wagner-Talley 7, ross 9, Bell 2, Hines 2. Totals 23 10-16 65.

Rock Valley -- Robinson 14, Chestnut 7, Phillips 12, Pierson 21, Adams 9, Cummings 3, Upshaw 10. Totals 28 9-14.

Women's basketball

Wednesday's results

Elmhurst 64, Millikan 53

Elmhurst -- Jean 7 5-7 19; O'Donnell 3 0-0 6; Urso 0 7-10 7; Weyhrich 1 1-2 4; Goff 1 0-0 3; Greifenstein 2 0-1 4; Gerke 5 4-4 14; Cabrera 2 1-2 5; Riese 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 18-26 64.

Millikan -- Hildebrand 3 4-8 10; Ratsch 2 1-2 5; Staton 3 0-2 7; Fox 1 2-4 4; Brown 1 0-0 3; Anthony 1 0-0 3; Coffman 3 4-4 10; Snyder 2 0-0 5; Knopp 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 13-22 53.

Elmhurst 19 15 16 14 --64

Millikan 15 8 13 17 --53

3-point baskets: E: Weyhrich, Goff. M: Staton, Brown, Anthony, Snyder. Fouled out: M: Ratsch.

Benedictine 60, Aurora 57

Aurora -- Rabi 2 0-0 4; Galauner 7 2-2 20; LeGrand 1 0-1 2; King 4 6-7 17; Olson 0 2-4 2; Reichert 1 7-10 9; Ruff 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 18-26 57.

Benedictine -- Fanning 3 3-3 9; Michalski 8 7-8 23; Gibler 1 2-2 4; Pitzer 3 4-4 12; Lake 3 3-4 12. Totals 18 19-21 60.

Aurora 13 15 20 9 --57

Benedictine 7 20 16 17 --60

3-point baskets: A: Galauner 4, King 3. B: Pitzer 2, Lake 3. Fouled out: A: Rabi.

Rock Valley 96, College of Dupage 35

DuPage -- Lodree 14, Pham 9, Grant 6, Buchelt 4, Schoder 2. Totals 13 6-12 35.

Rock Valley -- Harris 12, Nitz 13, Hillby 6, Malcolmson 23, Kershner 13, Neal 11, Gray 4, Vann14. Totals 39 8-14 96.

Upcoming events

TODAY

Boys basketball

Chicago Crane at Downers Grove South, 6 p.m.

Glenbard East at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Chicago Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

DeKalb at Waubonsie Valley, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Glenbard West, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Herscher at Lisle, 6:45 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Montini at Loyola Academy, 7 p.m.

Naperville Central at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Richards at Hinsdale South, 6:30 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic, Wheaton Academy, Northridge Prep at IC Catholic Prep, 5 p.m.

Lisle at Wilmington Interstate Eight Quad, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Bishop McNamara Triangular, 5 p.m.

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at IC Catholic Prep Triangular, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Fenton at Larkin, TBA

Glenbard West at York, 5 p.m.

Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Addison Trail at Morton, 4 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Leyden, 4 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin (Elgin Lanes), 4 p.m.

Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at DuPage Valley Conference Meet (Lisle Lanes), 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4 p.m.

Willowbrook at Hinsdale South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

York at Downers Grove South (Brunswick Woodridge), 4 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 6 p.m.

Morton at Willowbrook, 6 p.m.

Naperville Central at Waubonsie/Metea Valley co-op, 6 p.m.

Naperville North at DeKalb, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.