Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 18

 
Updated 1/18/2020 11:05 PM

Boys basketball

Saturday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central 68, Marian Central 43

DeKalb 51, Burlington Central 48

Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament

Batavia 70, Harlem 61

Batavia 49, T.F. South 42

Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Cary-Grove 51, Lake Zurich 45

Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament

Lake Forest Academy 59, Huntley 49

Huntley -- Mendoza 3 1-2 9, Vrugt 1 0-0 3, Ahmer 2 0-0 6, Sroka 2 2-4 8, French 3 0-0 6, Crosby 1 0-0 3, Cruz 1 0-0 3, Egekeze 3 5-10 11, DiFrancesca 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-16 49.

Lake Forest Academy -- Nowak 4 4-6 15, Duff 3 2-4 8, Simpson 4 4-6 15, J.Wolf 0 2-2 2, Jennings 4 4-4 12, Hylton 1 0-0 2, D.Wolf 2 0-1 5. Totals 18 16-23 59.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Huntley 6 11 11 21 --49

Lake Forest Academy 11 11 16 21 --59

3-point baskets: H -- Mendoza 2, Ahmer 2, Sroke 2, Vrugt, Crosby, Cruz; LFA -- Nowak 3, Simpson 3, D.Wolf.

Joliet Central 61, Huntley 57

Huntley -- Mendoza 2 1-3 5, Vrugt 0 0-0 0, Sroka 5 7-7 18, French 3 0-0 6, Crosby 5 0-0 13, Egekeze 5 4-8 15. Totals 20 12-18 57.

Joliet Central --Bailey 1 0-0 3, Zabel 4 0-0 10, Hughes 2 0-0 5, Sutton 2 2-2 7, Williams 1 0-0 2, Cicero 4 0-1 9, Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Hargrow 9 2-6 23, Wismeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-9 61.

Huntley 6 21 15 15 --57

Joliet Central 21 9 13 18 --61

3-point baskets: H -- Crosby 3, Egekeze, Sroka; JC -- Zabel 2, Bailey, Hughes, Sutton, Cicero, Hargrow.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Others

Glenbard South 54, Kaneland 51

St. Charles East 90, Taft 72

Jacobs 50, CL South 41

CL South -- Stewart 3 0-0 7, Jewson 1 1-3 3, Kirkeeng 1 0-0 2, LePage 0 1-4 1, Wolek 0 0-2 0, Miller 4 6-6 14, Glamoc 1 0-0 3, Haskin 5 0-2 11. Totals 15 8-17 41.

Jacobs -- Garcia 0 0-0 0, Pennel 2 0-0 6, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Leahy 0 2-4 2, Hayes 3 2-5 8, Henderson 7 5-8 21, Balkcom 7 5-8 11, Lodi 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-17 50.

CL South 6 16 9 10 --41

Jacobs 14 15 4 17 --50

3-point baskets: CLS -- Stewart, Glamoc, Haskin; J -- Pennel, Henderson, Balkcom.

Barrington 51, Dundee-Crown 35

Barrington -- Megyery 0 0-0 0, Zivak 5 2-2 12, Sarkar 2 0-3 4, Loomis 1 0-0 2, Kibby 0 0-0 0, Groom 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Boldt 0 1-2 1, Kamptner 0 0-0 0, D.Keenan 4 4-5 13, Grudzinski 3 2-3 11, JnoBaptiste 0 0-0 0, C.Keenan 3 2-2 8. Totals 18 11-17 51.

Dundee-Crown -- K.Huber 2 0-0 6, Miller 1 0-1 2, Castleberry 0 0-0 0, Powell 2 0-0 4, J.Huber 2 0-0 5, Meyer 2 0-2 4, Mercado 0 0-0 0, Hodor 2 0-0 4, Schultz 0 0-0 0 , Harris 5 0-0 10, Carlson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 0-3 35.

Barrington 5 14 20 12 --51

Dundee-Crown 6 10 11 8 --35

3-point baskets: B -- Grudzinski 3, D.Keenan; D-C -- K.Huber 2, J.Huber.

East Aurora 51, West Aurora 44

East Aurora -- Hurston 1 6-8 8, Kelly 7 0-0 14, Ju. Acosta 1 0-0 3, Betts 0 0-0 0, Kirkwood 3 4-4 10, Savage 2 6-8 12, Ja. Acosta 1 0-1 2. Totals 16 16-21 51.

West Aurora -- Mont 0 0-0 0, NIeves 0 0-0 0 Motola 5 2-3 13, Dowd 2 0-0 4, Balfour 2 8-12 13, Shavers 2 2-2 6, Dyson 4 0-0 8, Tennial 0 0-0 , Fernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-17 44.

East Aurora 11 10 12 20 --51

West Aurora 7 13 11 13 --44

3-point baskets: EA -- Savage 2, Ju. Acosta; WA -- Motola, Balfour.

Girls basketball

DeKalb MLK Invite

Dundee-Crown 53, Plainfield East 30

Rockford Boylan 64, Dundee-Crown 58 (OT)

Burlington Central 62, Minooka 28

Carmel Catholic 54, Burlington Central 44

Huntley 41, Belvidere North 28

Huntley -- Novak 1 0-0 2, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 8 1-3 18, Krich 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 1 0-0 3, Ozzauto 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 7 2-3 16, Seng 0 0-0 0, Radermacher 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-6 41.

Belvidere North -- Sotelo 1 1-4 3, Effler 0 0-0 0, Fridly 0 0-0 0, Allen 0 0-0 0, Diercks 3 1-2 8, Ulferts 0 0-0 0, Luna 1 0-0 3, Hulstedt 0 0-0 0, Horgan 4 2-2 10, Garza 1 2-4 4, Lambright 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 6-12 28.

Huntley 10 13 5 13 --41

Belvidere North 8 9 9 2 --28

3-point baskets: H -- Faulkner, Guazzo; BN -- Diercks, Luna.

Lincoln-Way East 55, Huntley 47

Huntley -- Novak 1 1-2 4, Flaherty 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 4 3-6 12, Krich 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 1 0-0 3, Ozzauto 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 3 4-8 11, Seng 3 0-0 7, Radermacher 3 2-2 10. Totals 15 10-18 47.

Lincoln-Way East -- Molnar 6 7-11 22, Primus 0 0-0 0, Thormeyer 1 2-3 4, Perch 1 2-2 4, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Khahabi 0 0-0 0, Tyler 0 0-0 0, Swire 4 1-3 9, Marek 0 0-0 0, Gerus 5 0-0 15, Montague 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 13-21 55.

Huntley 9 14 6 18 --47

Lincoln-Way East 11 13 10 21 --55

3-point baskets: H -- Radermacher 2, Novak, Faulkner, Guazzo, Nwogu, Seng; L-WE -- Gerus 5, Molnar 3.

30th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopsfest

Bartlett 66, Lake Park 63

Lake Park -- Balli 5 1-2 12, Burgess 1 0-0 2, Thorne 1 2-2 4, Rogers 9 11-12 31, Helm 5 1-2 11. Totals 22 15-18 63.

Bartlett -- Reyes 1 1-2 4, Hedeen 2 0-1 6, Sinclair 10 5-6 27, Hare 8 7-9 27, Thomas 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 13-20 66.

Lake Park 22 3 13 18 --63

Bartlett 9 16 29 12 --66

3-point baskets: LP -- Rogers 2, Balli; B -- Hare 4, Hedeen 2, Sinclair 2, Reyes.

Elgin City Classic

Larkin 60, Elgin 43

Elgin -- Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Troyke 1 0-0 2, Moskow 4 5-6 14, Campbell 1 0-0 2, Kilbert 9 4-8 22, Cadney 0 1-2 1, Genel 0 0-0 0, Patel 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 10-16 43.

Larkin -- Holloway 1 0-0 3, Newman 1 0-0 2, Clements 4 0-0 8, Acosta 0 0-0 0, Young 3 2-3 8, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Dixon 9 2-3 24, Leach 0 0-2 0, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Johnson 5 1-4 11. Totals 25 5-12 60.

Elgin 12 6 11 14 --43

Larkin 18 15 18 9 --60

3-point baskets: E -- Moskow; L -- Dixon 4, Holloway.

Harvest Christian 47, Westminster Christian 28

Harvest Christian -- Martin 3 8-10 14, Learned 3 0-0 7, A.Semerau 3 0-0 8, M.Fuja 2 2-4 6, Tilkian 0 0-0 0, J.Fuja 0 2-2 2, Shepherd 3 0-0 6, Dickman 0 0-0 0, Overheul 0 0-0 0, L.Semerau 1 2-4 4. Totals 15 14-20 47.

Westminster Christian -- Schambach 0 0-0 0, Mc.Oesterle 2 1-2 5, Kovachevich 2 0-2 4, Barker 2 4-8 8, Me.Oesterle 0 1-2 1, Urosevich 2 1-1 5, Hoersch 1 3-4 5. Totals .

Harvest Christian 12 14 21 0 --47

Westminster Christian 9 4 6 9 --28

3-point baskets: HCA -- A.Semerau 2, Learned.

Bishop McNamara MLK Tournament

Providence 73, Aurora Central Catholic 54

Others

Aurora Christian 61, Chicago Christian 27

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 5 1-3 11, Gardner 0 2-2 2, Plant 1 0-0 2, Lamanna 1 2-2 5, Carter 0 2-2 2, Griffin 4 2-4 11, Richert 3 2-4 8, Allgood 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 8 4-5 20. Totals 22 15-22 61.

Chicago Christian -- Larson 2 0-2 5, Voss 1 0-0 2, Powers 2 3-4 9, Holman 2 0-0 4, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Slager 0 2-2 2, Gladney 0 1-2 1, Wolterink 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 6-10 27.

Aurora Christian 9 21 24 7 --61

Chicago Christian 5 5 7 10 --27

3-point baskets: AC -- Lamanna; CC -- Powers 2, Larson.

Fouled out: CC -- Gladney.

Barrington 57, St. Charles East 39

St. Charles East -- Griffin 2 2-4 6, Kortan 5 7-9 17, Matheny 1 0-0 3, Kiefer 1 0-0 2, Santucci 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 2 0-0 4, Yakey 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 9-13 39.

Barrington -- Goetze 0 0-0 0, Funk 0 0-0 0, Stagnito 0 0-0 0, Mae King 1 2-2 5, Tomczyk 1 0-0 3, Turczynski 4 0-0 10, Schmidts 0 0-0 0, Mahlum 2 0-0 4, Swanson 5 1-2 14, Thompson 6 3-7 17, Faulkner 1 3-4 5. Totals 20 9-15 57.

St. Charles East 10 11 7 11 --39

Barrington 22 7 15 13 --57

3-point baskets: SCE -- Matheny, Yakey; B -- Swanson 3, Thompson 2, Turczynski 2, Tomczyk, Mae King.

Rosary 61, St. Edward 56

Rosary -- Hawkins 0 0-2 0, DeMoss 1 0-0 2, Hurst 4 2-2 10, Me.Cibulskis 3 3-4 9, Havertape 4 1-2 12, Ma.Cibulskis 5 1-2 11, Seger 0 1-2 1, Ketterman 5 6-6 16. Totals 22 14-20 61.

St. Edward -- Biggins 5 4-4 14, Castro 2 3-4 8, Ellsworth 1 0-0 2, Alfaro 0 0-0 0, Franco 4 0-0 11, O'Neill 1 1-2 3, Schueler 2 0-2 5, Ottinger 5 0-0 13. Totals 20 8-12 56.

Rosary 20 14 9 18 --61

St. Edward 14 18 15 9 --56

3-point baskets: R -- Havertape 3; StE -- Franco 3, Ottinger 3, Castro, Schueler.

West Aurora 44, East Aurora 41

East Aurora -- Slater 0 2-2 2, Moore 3 2-6 9, Nino 1 0-0 2, Ocasio 6 2-3 16, Rios 0 0-0 0, Aliy. Griffin 2 1-2 5, Alic. Griffin 3 1-2 7, McGowby 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-15 41.

West Aurora -- Carrasco 2 2-2 6, N.Lambert 0 0-0 0, Kuhn 2 0-0 4, I.Lambert 4 3-5 13, Mont 4 4-4 15, Battle 1 0-0 2, Wyeth 0 0-0 0, Stewart 2 0-3 4. Totals 15 9-14 44.

East Aurora 12 10 10 9 --41

West Aurora 13 10 14 7 --44

3-point baskets: EA -- Ocasio 2, Moore; WA -- Mont 3, I. Lambert 2.

Wrestling

Yorkville Quad

Plainfield South 37, Kaneland 30

Grayslake North 43, Kaneland 24

Yorkville 61, Kaneland 6

Batavia Invite

Team results

Marian Central Catholic 201, Hinsdale Central 117, Maine South 115.5, Addison Trail 102, Andrew, 101.5 Batavia 100, Downers Grove North 99.5, Jacobs 99, Machesny Park Harlem 97, West Chicago 95, Leyden 78, Naperville North 76, Buffalo Grove 73, Johnsburg 53.5, Cary-Grove 58, McHenry, 56.5 , Chicago Hope 40, Waukegan 23, Burlington Central 19.

Individual results

106: Tavoso (HC) d. Armira (CH) 7-5; 113: Chrillo (And) p. Skrzpek (AT) 3:34; 120: Rodriguez (MCC) d. Roti (And) 9-2; 126: Beltran (MS) d. Cholula (WC) 10-1; 132: Valeria (MCC) d. Silzer (And) 8-1; 138: Harrier (Jac) d. Shelton (MCC) 10-0; 145: Caliendo (Bat) p. Lindquist (Har) 4:37; 152: Hallin (McH) d. Willis (CH) 9-2; 160: Massari (Ley) d. Randazzo (MCC) 6-3; 170: Connell (MCC) d. Kruse (HC) 14-0; 182: Peake (John) d. Lopez (MCC) 5-4; 195: Hecox (Har) p. Bielawski (DGN) 1:37; 220: Golnick (Jac) p. Jackson (BG) 5:39; 285: Hannah (WC) major d. Hickey (MS) 10-0.

Girls gymnastics

Fremd Invite

Team results

Glenbard West 144.075, New Trier 144, Palatine 142.6, Downers Grove Co-op 141, Fremd 140.9, Glenbard North 137.95, Glenbrook North 136.25, St. Charles Co-op 130.85, Lyons Township 127.2, Naperville Central 108.9.

Individual results

Vault: Diab (GW) 9.7, Waddington (P) 9.6, Murdock (NT) 9.55; Uneven bars: Diab (GW) 9.275, Shirmer (F) 9.25, Zun (NT) 9.1; Balance beam: Diab (GW) 9.55, Eckels (P) 9.35, Murdock (NT) 9.2; Floor exercise: Murdock (NT) 9.6, Diab (GW) 9.5, Snouffer (DG) 9.4; All-around: Diab (GW) 38.025, Murdock (NT) 37.05, Waddington (P) 36.5.

Neuqua Valley Invite

Team results

Lincoln-Way co-op 141.775, Andrew/Sandburg co-op 141.5, Lake Park 139.7, Prairie Ridge co-op 137.0, Waubonsie/Metea Valley co-op 134.975, Batavia 132.5, Neuqua Valley 127.85, Homewood-Floosmoor 124.3, Kaneland (individuals) 84.3.

Individual results

Vault: Taylor Talley (AN) 9.5, Skylar Koczor (LW) 9.45, Allie Reis (LW) 9.4; Uneven Bars: Korina Jarosz (L) 9.35, Julia Kurek (LP) 9.2, Taylor Talley (AN) 9.15; Balance Beam: Morgan Quinn (PR) 9.35, Jarosz (LW) 9.3, Destiny Carter (WV) 9.0; Floor exercise: Allie Reis (L) 9.575, Talley (AN) 9.55, Julia Naronowicz (LP) 9.425; All-Around: Talley (AN) 37.05, Morgan Quinn (PR) 36.0, Katie McEnery (PR) 35.925.

Upcoming events

Monday, Jan. 20

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. TBD, TBD

Geneva MLK Day of Hoops

West Chicago vs. Yorkville, 11:45 a.m.

Elk Grove vs. Prairie Ridge, 1:15 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Stevenson, 2:45 p.m.

Libertyville vs. St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Wheaton North, 6 p.m.

Geneva vs. Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament

Batavia vs. Harlem, 1 p.m.

Batavia vs. T.F. South, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. Glenbrook South or Mundelein, TBD

Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament

Huntley vs. TBD, TBD

Girls basketball

Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Geneva, Huntley at Dekalb MLK Shootout, TBA

Batavia MLK Challenge

St. Charles North vs. Hersey, 1 p.m.

Geneva vs. Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Batavia vs. Schaumburg, 7:15 p.m.

TUESDAY, jan. 21

Boys basketball

Chicago Sullivan at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP Catholic Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Plano at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at IMSA, 7:30 p.m.

Rosary at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Taft at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Marmion Academy, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Elgin at Glenbard Co-Op, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 4:15 p.m.

Bartlett at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, jan. 22

Boys basketball

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Marmion, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian, Larkin, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Hampshire at Guilford Tri, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at UEC Tri Meet, 6 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Larkin at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

ThursDAY, Jan. 23

Boys basketball

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Rosary at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet West, 6:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Westmont/Ridgewood at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.

ICCP/Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Bartlett at Elgin , 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

Plainfield South at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, jan. 24

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Montini, TBA

Bartlett at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Providence Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Batavia at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North, Glenbard North at Geneva meet, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 25

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Windy City Shootout at Glenbard East, TBA

Aurora Central Catholic at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia invite - Night of Hoops, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Marengo, 2:30 p.m.

Marmion at Glenbard South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East, West Aurora at Batavia Night of Hoops, TBA

Streamwood at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 2:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, noon

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Larkin vs. Metea Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Neuqua Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 3 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at MSC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Bartlett at Fenton , 9 a.m.

Willowbrook, Hinsdale Central, Stillman Valley at Burlington Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 9 a.m.

Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at UEC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Oak Park River Forest, 8 a.m.

Walther Lutheran, Somonauk at Harvest Christian, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Downers Grove North, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Tournament, TBA

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Girls bowling

South Elgin at Rockford Guilford Viking Invitational, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.