Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Jan., 17

 
Updated 1/17/2020 11:28 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Sycamore 53, Kaneland 47

Hampshire 58, Dundee-Crown 37

St. Francis 59, ACC 57

West Aurora 49, Plainfield Central 31

Bartlett at West Chicago PPD

East Aurora at Elgin PPD

South Elgin at Larkin PPD

Glenbard East at Streamwood PPD

Marmion at Fenwick PPD

Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield PPD

Geneva 46, Lake Park 41

Lake Park -- Perry 3 0-0 8, Myers 0 0-0 0, Czaja 2 0-0 4, Sgarbossa 3 9-12 17, Goldsmith 0 1-2 1, Harrington 4 0-0 11, Montiel 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-14 41.

Geneva -- McNeive 0 0-0 0, Hipp 1 2-2 4, Valentine 3 3-3 12, Carli 0 0-0 0, Wrenn 1 0-0 2, Engebretson 0 0-0 0, Caskey 1 0-0 2, Mascari 2 0-0 5, Hilkemann 0 1-2 1, Preston 5 7-8 17, Suger 1 0-0 3, Boberek 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-15 46.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Lake Park 12 10 8 11 --41

Geneva 13 4 11 18 --46

3-point baskets: LP -- ; G -- Valentine 3, Mascari, Suger.

Fouled out: G -- McNeive.

Westmont 53, St. Edward 46

St. Edward -- Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 1 0-0 2, Sajtar 1 0-2 2, Oquendo 5 0-0 11, Hill 9 0-0 19, J.Breier 4 1-2 12, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Breier 0 0-0 0, Zielinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-4 46.

Westmont -- Banks 5 0-1 11, ReQuiron 2 0-0 6, Jarvis 4 1-2 12, Domin 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Pietrzak 2 2-2 6, Dalipi 9 0-1 18. Totals 22 3-6 53.

St. Edward 2 9 20 15 --46

Westmont 7 14 16 16 --53

3-point baskets: StE -- J.Brier 3, Oquendo, Hill; W -- Jarvis 3, ReQuiron 2, Banks.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Fouled out: StE -- Sajtar.

Girls basketball

Friday's results

West Aurora 49, Plainfield Central 33

Dundee-Crown 33, Hampshire 26

Hampshire -- Del Re 2 0-0 5, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 1-2 3, Bannerman 4 3-6 11, Cork 1 0-0 3, Lambert 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-8 26.

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 1 1-3 3, Oldham 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Randl 5 3-4 15, Gotter 1 0-0 2, Crenshaw 0 8-10 8, Skibinski 2 1-3 5. Totals 9 13-20 33.

Hampshire 2 2 7 15 --26

Dundee-Crown 9 2 9 13 --33

3-point baskets: H -- Cork, Del Re; D-C -- Randl 2.

Fouled out: H -- Ramirez.

Jacobs 40, CL South 37 (OT)

Jacobs -- Durben 0 2-2 2, Calcagno 0 0-0 0, Fessler 0 0-0 0, Torres 0 0-0 0, Pahl 4 1-3 12, Schaffer 1 0-0 2, Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Krahl 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 2 1-2 5, Leitner 3 0-1 6, Slavich 0 0-0 0, Leahy 3 6-6 13, Sloan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-14 40.

CL South -- Schoen 2 0-0 6, Rhoades 0 0-0 0, Swartz 2 0-0 5, Rich 2 3-3 9, Kimpel 0 0-0 0, Sevcik 2 1-4 6, Stach 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 3 0-0 6, Scharrenberg 1 0-0 2, Trier 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 5-9 37.

Jacobs 2 11 13 6 8 --40

CL South 4 8 9 11 5 --37

3-point baskets: J -- Pahl 3, Leahy; CLS -- Schoen 2, Rich 2, Swartz, Sevcik.

Lake Park 70, Geneva 63 (OT)

Lake Park -- Balli 5 3-4 13, Burgess 1 1-2 3, Thonne 4 5-6 13, Rogers 11 15-15 39, Heim 0 2-2 2, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 26-29 70.

Geneva -- Hinchman 1 1-3 3, McCloughan 5 1-1 12, Palmer 4 0-0 10, Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Blackmore 6 6-6 20, Wrobel 2 0-0 4, Arni 5 1-5 12, Kornack 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 9-15 63.

Lake Park 15 10 8 24 13 --70

Geneva 4 13 26 14 6 --63

3-point baskets: LP -- Rogers 2; G -- Palmer 2, Blackmore 2, Arni, McCloughan.

Fouled out: LP -- Burgess ; G -- Montgomery.

Wrestling

Friday's results

Hampshire 66, Woodstock North 12

CL South 39, Crystal Lake Central 36

Marian Central 47, Huntley 16

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central Rocket MLK Tournament, TBA

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Fenwick, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire Quad, 5 p.m.

Marian Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 5 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Park Dual Meet, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 18

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Marian Central, 11:30 a.m.

Burlington Central vs. DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament

Batavia vs. Harlem, 1 p.m.

Batavia vs. T.F. South, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich, 1 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament

Huntley vs. Lake Forest Academy, 2 p.m.

Huntley vs. TBD, TBD

Others

Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Glenbard South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Taft, 3 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

DeKalb MLK Invite

Dundee-Crown vs. Plainfield East, 11:30 a.m.

Burlington Central vs. Minooka, 10 a.m.

Huntley vs. Belvidere North, 11:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Burlington Central, Huntley vs. TBA (second game of day)

30th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopsfest

Bartlett vs. Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin City Classic

Elgin vs. Larkin, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian vs. Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop McNamara MLK Tournament

Aurora Central Catholic vs. St. Laurence, 10:30 a.m.

Aurora Central Catholic vs. Providence, 12:30 p.m.

Others

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 2 p.m.

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Rosary at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at Amboy Invitational, TBA

Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Jacobs at Batavia Invite, 9 a.m.

Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Kewanee Tournament, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Carl Sandburg Duals, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Lisle, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Elgin at Bartlett's Mike Coleman Memorial Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Rockford Jefferson Invitational, 11 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at Niles North Invite, 11 a.m.

Batavia at Neuqua Valley Invtie, 1 p.m.

St. Charles North at Fremd Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

Girls bowling

Geneva, West Aurora at Morris Invite, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, South Elgin, St. Edward at Jacobs Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Fenton, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Invitational, 1 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Jacobs, 9 a.m.

Monday, Jan. 20

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. TBD, TBD

Geneva MLK Day of Hoops

West Chicago vs. Yorkville, 11:45 a.m.

Elk Grove vs. Prairie Ridge, 1:15 p.m.

West Aurora vs. Stevenson, 2:45 p.m.

Libertyville vs. St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Wheaton North, 6 p.m.

Geneva vs. Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.

Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament

Batavia vs. Harlem, 1 p.m.

Batavia vs. T.F. South, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich MLK Tournament

Cary-Grove vs. Glenbrook South or Mundelein, TBD

Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament

Huntley vs. TBD, TBD

Girls basketball

Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Geneva, Huntley at Dekalb MLK Shootout, TBA

Batavia MLK Challenge

St. Charles North vs. Hersey, 1 p.m.

Geneva vs. Buffalo Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Batavia vs. Schaumburg, 7:15 p.m.

TUESDAY, jan. 21

Boys basketball

Chicago Sullivan at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP Catholic Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Plano at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian at IMSA, 7:30 p.m.

Rosary at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Taft at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Marmion Academy, 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Elgin at Glenbard Co-Op, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 4:15 p.m.

Bartlett at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, jan. 22

Boys basketball

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Yorkville Christian at Marmion, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Harvest Christian, Larkin, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Hampshire at Guilford Tri, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at UEC Tri Meet, 6 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

Girls bowling

Larkin at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

ThursDAY, Jan. 23

Boys basketball

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Rosary at Rockford Lutheran, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet West, 6:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Academy, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Westmont/Ridgewood at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.

ICCP/Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

Huntley at Hampshire, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

South Elgin at West Chicago, 5 p.m.

Bartlett at Elgin , 5 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

Plainfield South at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, jan. 24

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at Montini, TBA

Bartlett at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Providence Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bartlett at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Larkin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Batavia at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 5 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North, Glenbard North at Geneva meet, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 25

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Windy City Shootout at Glenbard East, TBA

Aurora Central Catholic at Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia invite - Night of Hoops, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Johnsburg, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Marengo, 2:30 p.m.

Marmion at Glenbard South, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East, West Aurora at Batavia Night of Hoops, TBA

Streamwood at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 2:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, noon

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Larkin vs. Metea Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin vs. Neuqua Valley at UEC vs. DVC Shootout, 3 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 2:45 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at MSC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Bartlett at Fenton , 9 a.m.

Willowbrook, Hinsdale Central, Stillman Valley at Burlington Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Stagg Tourney, 9 a.m.

Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at UEC Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Oak Park River Forest, 8 a.m.

Walther Lutheran, Somonauk at Harvest Christian, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Downers Grove North, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Conference Tournament, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at SPC Tournament, TBA

Boys swimming

Bartlett, South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North Invitational, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Sectional, TBA

Girls bowling

South Elgin at Rockford Guilford Viking Invitational, 8 a.m.

West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.