Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 16

 
Updated 1/16/2020 10:46 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

Burlington Central MLK tournament

Burlington Central 64, Johnsburg 32

Johnsburg -- Comstock 0 0-0 0, Claudio 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 1 0-0 3, Boal 0 1-2 1, Thill 1 0-0 2, Martin 1 0-1 3, Sullentrup 2 3-6 7, Strote 0 2-2 2, Notriano 3 0-0 9, Preston 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 6-11 32.

Burlington Central -- Sarvis 3 0-0 6, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Seyller 3 0-0 6, De La Mar 0 0-0 0, Langtim 1 0-0 2, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Carpenter 3 4-4 10, Hudgens 6 5-6 17, Lenschow 3 2-4 8, Scharnowski 1 2-2 4, Lemon 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 3 2-4 9. Totals 24 15-20 64.

Johnsburg 8 15 6 3 --32

Burlington Central 22 18 20 4 --64

3-point baskets: J -- Notriano 3, Schmidt, Thill, Preston; BC -- Schmidt.

Others

Benet 55, St. Charles East 44

Mooseheart 58, Westminster Christian 47

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Bartlett 77, West Chicago 37

ACC 62, Bishop McNamara 47

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

ACC -- Velazquez 0 1-2 1, Dervis 1 0-0 2, Camp 4 0-0 10, Baloun 4 1-2 9, Klein 5 0-0 10, Albert 4 2-2 11, Kosner 6 1-4 13, Hernandez 3 0-2 6. Totals 27 5-12 62.

Bishop McNamara -- Jones 2 2-2 7, Hill 3 2-4 8, Blomke 1 0-0 2, White 3 3-4 11, Richey 1 0-5 2, Bergstessor 1 0-0 2, O'Connor 1 0-0 3, Dollinger 5 1-2 12. Totals 17 8-17 47.

ACC 12 19 19 12 --62

Bishop McNamara 11 9 10 17 --47

3-point baskets: ACC -- Camp 2, Albert; BM -- White 2, Dollinger 2, Jones, O'Connor.

Riverside-Brookfield 56, St. Edward 36

St. Edward -- Biggins 2 5-6 9, Castro 2 2-2 6, Ellsworth 2 0-0 5, Alfaro 2 3-6 7, Franco 0 2-4 2, Esquibias 0 0-0 0, Dorley 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Schueler 1 0-0 2, Ottinger 1 2-2 5. Totals 10 14-20 36.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Riverside-Brookfield -- Bruno 2 2-2 6, Hines 3 1-1 7, Loftus 10 6-11 26, Malloy 1 1-2 3, Leon 0 0-0 0, Yager 2 2-2 4, Organ 0 1-2 1, Jnobaptiste 3 0-0 9. Totals 21 13-20 56.

St. Edward 9 7 7 13 --36

Riverside-Brookfield 22 11 14 9 --56

3-point baskets: StE -- Ellsworth, Ottinger; R-B -- Jnobaptiste 3.

St. Charles North 59, Rosary 32

Rosary -- Stumm 0 0-0 0, Auchstetter 0 0-0 0, Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0 , Hawkins 0 0-0 0, DeMoss 0 0-0 0, Kalantzis 0 0-0 0, Hurst 1 0-0 2, Me.Cibulskis 5 1-1 11, Molenhouse 0 0-0 0, Havertape 1 0-0 3, Ma.Cibulskis 1 0-0 2, Seger 0 0-0 0, Ketterman 4 0-1 9, Deufel 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 2-4 32.

St. Charles North -- Chanthaboury 5 1-4 12, Hughes 5 0-0 13, M.Klug 0 2-2 2, Pellegrini 4 1-1 11, Jakaitis 0 0-2 0, C.Klug 1 0-0 2, Stack 2 0-0 4, Vesper 0 0-0 0, Settelmyer 4 0-1 9, Nawara 1 0-0 2, Saltsman 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 4-10 59.

Rosary 11 3 5 13 --32

St. Charles North 14 11 15 19 --59

3-point baskets: R -- Havertape, Ketterman; SCN -- Hughes 3, Pellegrini 2, Chanthaboury, Settelmyer.

Glenbard East 45, Streamwood 42

Glenbard East -- Crackel 1 0-2 2, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Huber 7 5-6 21, Ziemer 1 0-0 2, Mulatz 2 0-0 6, Ryan 4 0-4 8, Navar 0 0-0 0, Wendorff 2 0-0 4, Stranski 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-12 45.

Streamwood -- Ocampo 0 0-0 0, Sumoski 4 2-2 10, Mien 5 0-0 12, Kopko 1 0-0 2, Ishikawa 2 0-0 6, Angle 2 0-0 4, Hedger 3 0-0 8. Totals 17 2-2 42.

Glenbard East 11 17 13 4 --45

Streamwood 8 16 8 10 --42

3-point baskets: GE -- Huber 2, Mulatz 2; S -- Mien 2.

Fouled out: .

South Elgin 57, Larkin43

South Elgin -- Wilson 0 0-0 0, Winterhalder 4 1-2 11, Croft 5 1-2 12, Yang 1 0-0 2, Molidor 0 2-2 2, McClure 6 7-8 21, Kucharski 3 2-4 9. Totals 19 13-18 57.

Larkin -- Newman 0 0-0 0, Deleon 0 0-0 0, Clements 1 1-2 3, Acosta 0 0-0 0, Young 3 2-4 8, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 0-0 8, Dixon 3 4-4 12, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Johnson 3 4-5 10. Totals 15 11-15 43.

South Elgin 18 6 15 18 --57

Larkin 12 11 10 10 --43

3-point baskets: SE -- Winterhalder 2, McClure 2 Croft, Kucharski; L -- Dixon 2.

Fouled out: L -- Clements.

Kaneland 26, Morris 23

Kaneland -- Marshall 2 1-1 5, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Schueler 0 2-2 2, K.Noel 1 3-7 6, Janecek 0 0-1 0, M.Noel 0 0-0 0, Modaff 1 1-1 3, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 3 2-2 8. Totals 8 9-15 26.

Kaneland 5 9 4 8 --26

Morris 5 5 5 8 --23

3-point baskets: K -- K.Noel.

Westminster Christian 32, Mooseheart 14

Westminster -- Schambach 0 0-0 0, Mc.Oesterle 5 0-0 10, Kovachevich 3 0-4 7, Barker 1 6-8 8, Me.Oesterle 3 1-3 7, Urosevich 0 0-0 0, Hoersch 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-15 32.

Mooseheart -- M.Soko 1 1-2 3, Richardson 3 0-0 6, D. Soko 0 1-2 1, Randolph 1 0-0 2, Paye 1 0-0 2. Totals 6 2-4 14.

Westminster 13 1 16 2 --32

Mooseheart 2 4 3 5 --14

3-point baskets: WC -- Kovachevich.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Kaneland 62, Plano 12

Huntley 48, Prairie Ridge 24

Cary-Grove 41, Hampshire 28

Jacobs 48, Dundee-Crown 26

106: D. Ducato (J) p. A. Perez (DC) 3:40; 113: Wright (J) p. U. Perez (DC) :47; 120: Impostato (DC) p. Pagnalis (J) :18; 126: Jones (DC) d. Baruck (J) 18-3; 132: Ridle (J) d. Sierzputowski (DC) 10-2; 138: Grudek (J) p. Aguirre (DC) 3:56; 145: Harrier (J) p. Sanchez (DC) :35; 152: Scales (DC) d. Epstein (J) 5-3 (OT); 160: Adams (J) d. Cruz (DC) 5-1; 170: V. Ducato (J) p. Poremba (DC) 3:52; 182: Griggel (DC) won by fft.; 195: Sandoval (DC) won by fft.; 220: Golnick (J) d. Fitch (DC) 20-3; 285: Carlos (J) p. Esparza (DC) 4:18.

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

LaSalle-Peru 2846, Kaneland 2754

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, TBD

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central Rocket MLK Tournament, TBA

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 7:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Larkin 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at Fenwick, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire Quad, 5 p.m.

Marian Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 5 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Park Dual Meet, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

SaturDAY, jan. 18

Boys basketball

Burlington Central MLK Tournament

Burlington Central vs. Marian, 11:30 a.m.

Burlington Central vs. DeKalb, 4 p.m.

Others

Batavia at Rockford Jefferson MLK Tournament, TBA

Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich Tourney, TBD

Crystal Lake South at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.

Barrington at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament, TBA

Glenbard South at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Taft, 3 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 2 p.m.

Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Dekalb MLK Invite, TBA

Bartlett at TBA - 30th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopsfest, 6 p.m.

Barrington at St. Charles East, 2:45 p.m.

Rosary at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Elgin, Larkin, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA

Wrestling

Aurora Central Catholic at Amboy Invitational, TBA

Bartlett at Round Lake Quad, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Jacobs at Batavia Invite, 9 a.m.

Lane Tech, Prospect, Geneva at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Kewanee Tournament, 9 a.m.

Kaneland at Yorkville Quad, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Carl Sandburg Duals, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Illini Classic, 9 a.m.

Streamwood at Lisle, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at West Aurora Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Elgin at Bartlett's Mike Coleman Memorial Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Rockford Jefferson Invitational, 11 a.m.

South Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett at Niles North Invite, 11 a.m.

Batavia at Neuqua Valley Invtie, 1 p.m.

St. Charles North at Fremd Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

South Elgin, Streamwood at IHSA Regional, TBA

Girls bowling

Geneva, West Aurora at Morris Invite, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, South Elgin, St. Edward at Jacobs Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East at Fenton, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Invitational, 1 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Jacobs, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.