Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 9
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
Wheaton North 41, Geneva 38
Harvest Christian 55, Parkview Christian 38
St. Charles North 58, Glenbard North 35
St. Charles North - .Scheffers 6 0-0 12, Nelson 3 1-1 9, Czerniak 3 0-0 7, Kellen 1 0-0 3, Linke 9 0-0 20, Marlowe 1 0-0 3, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Nubin 2 0-0 4, Gordon 0 0-0 0, DeDobbelaere 0 0-0 0, Spence 0 0-0 0, Didier 0 0-0 0, Durocher 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 1-1 58.
Glenbard North - Hills 0 0-0 0, Murray 1 2-2 5, Abushanab 0 2-2 2, Bonnema 4 2-2 11, Cicero 2 1-2 5, Cusumano 0 0-0 0, Laherty 2 1-2 6, Bowser 2 0-0 6, Poucke 0 0-0 0, Pamfilo 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-10 35.
St. Charles North 18 11 18 11 -58
Glenbard North 10 5 7 13 -35
3-point baskets: SCN - Linke 2, Nelson 2, Kellen, Czerniak; GN - Bowser 2, Murray, Bonnema, Laherty.
Elgin Academy 73, Christian Liberty 46
Christian Liberty - B. Aiello 6 1-2 19, Elleson 1 0-0 3, Veigel 3 0-0 7, T. Bennett 3 0-0 6, Litzenburger 2 0-0 5, L. Bennett 1 0-0 3, T. Aiello 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 1-2 46.
Elgin Academy - Rodriguez 4 0-0 11, Gonzalez 1 0-0 2, Haith 4 2-2 12, Basa 4 1-2 11, Ellis 2 0-0 4, Saurer 2 6-10 10, Agno 2 0-0 5, Zonts 1 0-0 2, Peagues 8 0-2 16. Totals 28 9-17 73.
Christian Liberty 8 14 16 10 -46
Elgin Academy 11 21 17 24 -73
3-point baskets: CL - B. Aiello 5, Elleson, Veigel, Litzenburger, L. Bennett; EA - Rodriguez 3, Haith 2, Basa 2.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Aurora Christian 67, Wheaton Academy 36
Wheaton Academy - Hermès 2 0-0 4, Blackmon 4 1-2 10, Bowling 0 0-0 0, Paulson 1 1-2 3, Venhuizen 3 0-2 6, Swoboda 0 1-2 1, Hillmer 0 1-2 1, Collins 1 0-1 2, Rinde 3 0-0 7, Bickart 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 4-11 36.
Aurora Christian - Weeks 7 4-5 18, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Plant 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 5 2-2 15, Carter 1 0-0 2, Griffin 8 6-9 23, Richert 0 0-0 0, Allgood 0 0-0 0, Iversen 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 3 3-5 9. Totals 24 15-22 67.
Wheaton Academy 11 8 10 7 -36
Aurora Christian 18 17 19 11 -67
3-point baskets: AC - Lamanna 3, Griffin; WA - Blackmon, Rinde.
Kaneland 57, Plano 38
Kaneland - Stoker 1 0-0 2, Marshall 5 0-2 10, 4 1-1 11, Schueler 3 0-2 8, K. Noel 2 0-0 4, M. Noel 4 0-0 8, Modaff 2 1-2 6, Crimmins 0 0-2 0, Holubecki 1 0-0 2, Sheehan 2 2-2 6, Elliot 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-11 57.
Plano 11 6 11 10 -38
Kaneland 19 10 10 18 -57
3-point baskets: K - Carlson 2, Schueler 2, Modaff.
IC Catholic Prep 55, St. Edward 46
IC Catholic Prep - Guinan 2 2-5 6; A.Wagner 1 0-2 2; C.Wagner 6 4-10 16; Johnson 0 0-2 0; Lytton 0 1-2 1; Johnson 3 4-7 10; Stephens 3 4-7 10; Gaudio 4 10-14 18; Cash 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 21-41 55.
St. Edward - Biggins 6 5-6 18; Castro 2 2-3 6; Ellsworth 1 0-2 3; Alfaro 2 0-0 4; Franco 1 0-0 3; Garcia 2 1-2 5; Schueler 1 0-0 3; Ottinger 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 8-13 46.
IC Catholic Prep 12 12 13 18 -55
St. Edward 10 18 8 10 -46
3-point baskets: SE: Biggins, Ellsworth, Franco, Schueler.
Fouled out: IC: Johnson. SE: Castro.
Willows Academy 47, Westminster Christian 30
Westminster Christian - Schamback 0 0-0 0, Hoersch 5 0-0 11, Barker 1 2-5 4, Mc, Osterle 3 5-6 11, Ursovich 0 0-2 0, Me. Osterle 2 0-4 4. Totals 11 7-17 30.
Willows Academy - Ciesla 3 0-0 9, T. Cassata 0 1-4 4, Murray 8 3-4 24, E. Cassata 1 0-0 3, DeGrasse 2 0-0 5, Stangel 2 0-0 4, Niemczura 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 5-10 47
Westminster Christian 4 10 9 7 -30
Willows Academy 17 9 11 10 -xx
3-point baskets: WC - Hoersch; WA - Murray 5, Ciesla 3, E. Cassata, DeGrasse.
Wrestling
Thursday's results
Ottawa 47, Kaneland 30
Montini 53, Marmion 15
106: Ferrnau (MON) 15-5 maj. dec. J. Garcia; 113: Gonzalez tec fall 4:45 Scolaro; 120: Sotelo (MAR) 7-4 dec. Vasquez; 126: Ragusin (MON) pinned Ty. Perry 3:58; 132: Stiles (MON) pinned Conover 1:39; 138: Tinajero (MAR) pinned Stauffenberg 1:48; 145: Mayora (MON) tec fall Green 4:31; 152: Morga (MAR) pinned Ulisano 1:22; 160: Roberts (MON) tec fall 5:59 C. Garcia; 170: Wettig (MON) fft; 182: Swier (MON) pinned Scheck 1:25; LaBarbera (MON) pinned Te. Perry 1:06; 220: Watson (MON) 13-4 maj. dec. Bryan; 285: double fft
Huntley 62, Crystal Lake 11
106: Rogala (H) d. CLC fft.; 113: Ra. Sobrepena (H) p. Frankowski 1:06; 120: Hinkle (H) d. Keene tech fall; 126: Le (H) p. Stegmeyer 0:34; 132: Spencer (H) d. Butler tech fall; 138: Lira (H) d. Lezama 12-2; 145: Jakowitsch (H) p. Johnson 1:29; 152: Ru. Sobprena (H) d. Lardy 15-2; 160: Ernd (CLC) d. Coleman 16-0; 170: Ferrante (H) p. Chikataev 1:13; 182: Miranda (H) d. Barrick 11-1; 195: Hunkins (H) d. Ryerson 11-1; 220: Hudec (CLC) p. Petrocelli 3:25; 285: Burba (H) p. Fuentes 0:59.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 7:30 p.m.
Larkin at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Plano at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Marmion at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
Ridgewood at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Joliet Central at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
St. Charles East at Batavia, 5:45 p.m.
McHenry at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Larkin at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Bartlett at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.
West Chicago at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.
Wrestling
South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at St Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Wheaton North at Geneva Dual Meet, 6:30 p.m.
Streamwood at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
SaturDAY, jan. 11
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian , 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic at IMSA, TBA
Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15 p.m.
Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.
Cystal Lake Central at CL South, 1:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Elgin Academy, TBA
Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Romeoville at Downers Grove North Winter Classic, 3 p.m.
St. Charles East at Galesburg, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Ashton Franklin Center, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at North West Illinois GIrls Shootout, TBA
Elgin at Harvest Christian Academy at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Elk Grove at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.
Newark at Rosary, 1:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Streamwood at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.
Larkin, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Wrestling
Bartlett, Larkin at Glenbard West Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia Quad, 10 a.m.
Burlington Central, Jacobs at Leyden Randy Conrad Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Hampshire at Sycamore Invite, 9 a.m.
CL South at Wheeling, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Geneva - Newbill Invitational, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Morton Quad, 8 a.m.
Harvest Christian Tri Meet, 5 p.m.
Huntley at Marmion Quad, 10 a.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at Downers Grove North Quad, 10 a.m.
St. Charles East at Prospect Quad, 9 a.m.
Geneva, West Aurora at Newbill Invitational, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
St. Charles East at New Trier Dive Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Evanston, 1 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Elk Grove Invitational, 12 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Forest Invite, 1 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown at Grant Bulldog Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Sycamore Invite, 9 a.m.
Streamwood at Prospect Invitational, 8:30 p.m.