Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 12

 
Updated 12/12/2019 10:36 PM

Boys basketball

Thursday's results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Elgin Academy 31, Mooseheart 27

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Bartlett 48, East Aurora 34

Larkin 48, West Chicago 31

Glenbard South 60, Elgin 5

Elgin -- Jorgensen 0 1-2 1, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Mann 0 0-2 0, Moscow 1 0-0 2, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Espinoza-Martinez 0 0-0 0, Cadney 0 0-0 0, Genel 0 0-0 0, Nino 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 2 1-4 5.

Glenbard South -- Dixon 7 0-0 15, Cohen 1 2-2 4, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Wilson 1 0-0 3, LaPonte 3 0-0 7, Lucas 4 0-0 8, Selvaggi 5 0-0 12, Coluzzi 1 0-0 2, Wilharm 2 1-4 5. Totals 26 3-6 60.

Elgin 4 0 1 0 --5

Glenbard South 14 25 19 2 --60

3-point baskets: GS -- Selvaggi 2, Dixon, WIlson, LaPonte.

Stillman Valley 42, St. Edward 25

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Stillman Valley -- Shelburne 0 0-0 0, Morrison 0 0-0 0, Ballad 2 5-12 10, Lighty 6 0-3 12, Barger 3 0-0 6, Boyd 2 3-5 7, Broski 0 0-0 0, Fowler 2 2-3 7. Totals 15 10-23 42.

St. Edward -- Biggins 2 1-3 5, Castro 0 3-4 4, Ellsworth 2 0-3 5, Alfaro 0 0-1 0, Franco 1 0-0 2, Esquibias 0 0-1 0, Garcia 3 0-2 6, N'Neill 2 0-0 4, Schueler 0 0-0 0, Ottinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-14 25.

Stillman Valley 14 14 6 8 --42

St. Edward 8 6 4 7 --25

3-point baskets: SV -- Ballard, Fowler; StE -- Ellsworth.

St. Francis 38, Rosary 33

Rosary -- Hawkins 3 0-0 7, Hurst 0 2-2 2, Molenhouse 2 0-0 4, Havertape 1 0-0 3, Ketterman 3 2-4 9, DeMoss 0 0-0 0, Me.Cibulskis 1 0-0 2, Kalantzis 0 0-1 0, Seger 0 1-2 1, Ma.Cibulskis 2 1-2 5. Totals 12 6-11 33.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

St. Francis -- Chaparro 4 2-2 12, De Craene 5 1-4 13, Sullivan 0 2-2 2, Culver 3 3-5 9, Grivetti 0 0-0 0, Castaneda 0 0-0 0, Bruce 0 0-0 0, Cooney 1 0-0 2, Petranek 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-13 38.

Rosary 9 5 8 11 --33

St. Francis 18 10 5 5 --38

3-point baskets: R -- Hawkins, Havertape, Ketterman; S -- Chaparro 2, De Craene 2.

Fouled out: R -- Hawkins.

Wrestling

Thursday's results

Huntley 66, McHenry 11

Kaneland 39, Rochelle 31

Dundee-Crown 54, Burlington Central 24

106: Genenz (BC) p. Tayler 1:45; 113: Lopez (DC) d. Kruse 17-2; 120: Nowak (DC) won by fft.; 126: Impastato (DC) p. Wusterfeld 1:44; 132: Jones (DC) p. Afeef 1:27; 138: Underhill (BC) p. Sierputowski 1:49; 145: Kim (BC) p. Campbell 1:24; 152: Cruz (DC) d. Gardner 5-0; 160: Poremora (DC) d. Paez 14-0; 170: Rivas (DC) p. Pfeiffer (BC) 5:30; 182: Griggel (DC) won by fft.; 195: Ross p. Sandoval 5:09; 220: Fitch (DC) won by fft.; 285: Esparza (DC) won by fft..

Jacobs 61, Hampshire 18

106: Wright (J) d. Witt 23-7; 113: D. Ducato (J) p. Nikolav 3:38; 120: Ward (J) d. Marlett 5-4; 126: Ja. Riddle (J) p. P. Larson 2:23; 132: Jo. Riddle (J) d. Schoolkaris 18-3; 138: Harrier (J) p. Boyd 0:45 ; 145: Epstein (J) p. Smith 3:20; 152: N. Larson (H) p. Signorini 3:41; 160: V. Ducato (J) p. Maydrick 4:50; 170: Ackerman (J) p. Werkmeister 0:55; 182: Edelstein (H) won by fft.; 195: Montegro (H) p. Koziel 3:56; 220: Golnick (J) won by fft.; 285: Carlos (J) p. Kinowski 4:21.

Boys bowling

Thursday's results

Huntley 2928, McHenry 2815

Glenbard East 3181, Larkin 2227

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

Huntley 2733, Belvidere 2477

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.

Sandwich at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.

Marmion at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Sandwich at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA

Bartlett at West Chicago , 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 5 p.m.

Huntley at CL South, 6 p.m.

Glenbard East at Elgin , 5:30 p.m.

Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Batavia,Geneva, St. Charles North at DeKalb Invite, 6:15 p.m.

SaturDAY, Dec. 14

Boys basketball

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Huntley at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Indian Creek, 4 p.m.

Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament, TBA

South Elgin at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.

East Aurora at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

Bishop McNamara at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA

Bartlett, CL South at Downers Grove South Invite, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Lyons Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central at Lasalle Peru, 10 a.m.

Marian Central, Romeoville, Waukegan at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.

Hampshire at Sterling Invite, 9:30 a.m.

Elgin, Cary-Grove, South Elgin, Streamwood at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Larkin at Buffalo Grove Invite, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA

St. Charles East at Sycamore Quad, 9 a.m.

West Aurora at Kenny Zabel Duals, 6 p.m.

Geneva at Plainfield Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

Bartlett at West Chicago Wildcat Relays, 11 a.m.

Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows Invitational, 10 a.m.

St. Charles East at Barrington Relays, 9:30 a.m.

St. Charles North at Loyola, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at West Chicago, 11 a.m.

Girls gymnastics

Bartlett, Geneva at Conant Invite, 10 a.m.

Geneva at Hersey Invite, 1 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Rockford Guilford Invite, 1:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

South Elgin, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Plainfield North Strikefest, 9 a.m.

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Ray Maxwell Invite, 9 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Libertyville, TBA

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.