Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Dec. 4

 
Updated 12/4/2019 10:21 PM

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys basketball

AP rankings

Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts

1. Bloom (6) 5-0 60

2. Young 1-1 53

3. Simeon 1-0 45

4. Stevenson 4-0 34

5. Collinsville 4-0 29

6. Evanston 4-0 22

(tie) Marian Cath. 3-1 22

8. Curie 1-0 21

9. Lincoln Park 3-1 13

10. Home-Floss. 3-1 10

Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7. Harvey Thornton 6. O'Fallon 5. Bolingbrook 4. Mundelein 3. Normal Community 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts

1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67

2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64

3. Notre Dame 5-0 47

4. East St. Louis 1-1 40

5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31

6. Hillcrest 2-2 24

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Benet 3-0 22

8. Rock Island 3-1 17

9. DePaul Prep 4-1 16

10. Kankakee 2-1 15

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13. Peoria Notre Dame 11. Fenwick 10. Geneseo 6. Carbondale 5. St. Rita 3. Springfield Southeast 3. Danville 2. Oak Forest 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts

1. Orr (4) 1-0 48

2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46

3. Nashville 2-0 41

4. Corliss 1-0 25

(tie) Dunbar 4-0 25

6. Teutopolis 3-1 23

7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22

8. Norm. U-High (1) 2-2 14

(tie) Marshall 5-0 14

10. Ster. Newman 5-0 12

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7. Hall 6. Rock Falls 6. Winnebago 5. Fairfield 4. Bismarck-Henning 3. Bloomington Central Catholic 3. Piasa Southwestern 3. Pleasant Plains 2. Oregon 2. Anna-Jonesboro 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts

1. Central A&M (6) 0-0 66

2. St. Anthony 5-0 46

3. West Central 4-0 27

(tie) Quest Academy 4-0 27

5. Elmwood 5-0 26

6. York. Christian 3-0 23

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Okawville (1) 1-0 21

8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20

9. Wethersfield 3-2 18

10. Pay-Seymour 5-0 16

Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14. Goreville 14. Madison 9. Brimfield 7. Lanark Eastland 7. East Dubuque 7. Leo 6. Aurora Christian 5. Cissna Park 5. Champaign St. Thomas More 4. St. Anne 4. Nokomis 4. Annawan 3. Lena-Winslow 2. Providence-St. Mel 2. Athens 1. Gardner-South Wilmington 1.

Wednesday's results

VERNON HILLS 64, GRANT 43

Grant -- Lopez 0 0-0 0, Rios 2 2-2 6, Bedrosian 2 0-2 4, Saavedra 0 0-0 0, Knudsen 1 0-0 2, Kiesgen 3 1-1 7, Chacon 0 0-0 0, Schmagin 0 0-0 0, Holm 1 2-2 4, Kaye 0 2-2 2, Panares 0 0-0 0, Ashley 5 8-9 18. Totals -- 12 15-18 43.

Vernon Hills -- Brown 1 5-9 7, Isaacson 4 2-4 11, Polisky 1 0-0 2, Liu 3 1-2 9, Rimas 5 2-2 14, Burrows 2 1-1 5, Barszcz 3 4-6 10, Josiah McDonald 2 0-0 4, Paddock 1 1-0 2. Totals -- 26 10-16 64.

Grant 2 12 13 16 --43

Vernon Hills 18 13 17 16 --64

3-point baskets: VH: Vernon Hills -- Rimas 2, Liu 2, Isaacson.

Fouled out: Grt: Ashley.

Soph -- Vernon Hills 49, Grant 27

WAUCONDA 73, WOODSTOCK 44

Woodstock -- Garay-Vasquez 4 2-3 11, Zielinski 2 3-3 8, Vidales 1 0-0 2, Archanbeau 1 0-2 2, Patterson 2 0-0 4, Steponaitis 2 1-2 5, Conaster 1 2-3 5. Totals 13 11-17 44.

Wauconda -- Drobnik 1 0-0 2, Bulgarelli 3 4-4 10, Chung 3 2-2 9, Hopkins 1 0-0 3, Daun 5 0-0 10, Reyes 1 0-0 2, Shanholtzer 1 0-0 2, Storz 1 0-0 2, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Don. Carter 11 1-2 26, Car. Carter 3 0-0 6. Totals 31 5-17 73.

Woodstock 11 11 12 10 --44

Wauconda 19 20 17 17 --73

3-point baskets: Wdstk: Garay-Vasquez, Conaster; Wauc: Don. Carter 3, Drobnik,Chung, Hopkins.

Fouled out: none.

MUNDELEIN 66, NORTH CHICAGO 32

North Chicago -- Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Mays 1 0-0 3, Beach 0 0-2 0, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Presley 2 4-6 9, Irby 6 0-0 12, McDuffy 0 0-0 0, Shellie 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-8 33.

Mundelein -- Baker 4 0-0 11, Enright 4 1-2 10, Moenning 0 0-0 0, Rooney 3 0-0 8, Atade 0 0-0 0, Pietruswicz 0 0-0 0, Bikus 8 0-0 18, Martin 2 3-4 7, Ebube 4 4-8 12. Totals 25 8-14 66.

North Chicago 6 16 10 0 --32

Mundelein 20 18 17 11 --66

3-point baskets: NC: Mays, Presley; Mund: Mun: Baker 3, Bikus 2, Rooney 2, Enright.

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 63, BADGER 41

Badger 5 7 10 19 --41

Grayslake North 17 18 11 17 --63

LAKE FOREST 45, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 42

Lake Forest -- Young 12, Brown 10.

Girls basketball

AP rankings

Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts

1. Maine West (4) 7-0 40

2. Home-Floss 4-1 28

3. Marist 4-0 22

4. Edwardsville 6-0 20

5. Benet 6-0 18

6. Fremd 4-0 16

7. Linc-Way West 0-2 14

8. Young 0-0 12

9. Thornwood 4-1 9

10. Geneva 5-0 8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 7. Mother McAuley 6. Hersey 5. Lincoln-Way East 4. Moline 3. Argo 3. Lake Park 2. Normal West 2. Dundee-Crown 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts

1. Morton (4) 5-0 40

2. Kankakee 7-0 29

3. Rich South 7-0 26

4. Civic Memorial 6-0 23

5. Montini 6-0 18

6. Richwoods 3-3 14

7. Peoria Central 5-1 12

8. Nazareth 4-1 11

9. Burlington Central 5-1 10

10. Glenbard South 2-2 8

Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic 7. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 7. Sandwich 4. Rock Island 4. Geneseo 4. Washington 2. Rockford Boylan 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts

1. Marshall (5) 2-1 50

2. Teutopolis 5-1 41

3. Carterville 6-1 32

4. Lisle 7-0 24

5. Riverdale 4-0 16

6. Harrisburg 7-0 14

7. Bismarck-Henning 6-0 13

8. Walther Christian 4-1 12

9. Sullivan 4-1 11

10. Piasa SW 7-0 10

(tie) Rock Falls 6-0 10

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 7. Monmouth-Roseville 7. Knoxville 6. Illini West (Carthage) 6. Watseka 5. Fairbury Prairie Central 4. St. Joseph-Ogden 4. Tolono Unity 1. Hamilton County 1. Eureka 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts

1. Lanark Eastland (3) 7-0 56

2. Lewistown (3) 7-0 48

3. Amboy 6-0 37

4. Aquin 7-0 29

5. Illini Bluffs 5-1 24

6. Marissa 5-0 23

(tie) Jack. Routt 8-0 23

8. Altamont 6-0 21

9. GS-Wilmington 6-0 20

10. Shiloh 4-1 12

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 11. Goreville 10. Hope 4. Concord Triopia 4. Brimfield 4. Stockton 2. Dakota 1. Colfax Ridgeview 1.

Wednesday's results

ANTIOCH 54, rICHMOND-BURTON 36

Richmond-Burton -- Bannon 6 5-8 17, Cowley 2 0-0 4, Sembach 1 0-0 2, Baker 3 2-2 10, Luce 1 0-0 2, Delucia 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 8-12 36.

Antioch -- Riforgiato 3 0-0 6, Larson 2 0-0 5 Shaputis 0 0-2 0, Chamberlin 1 0-0 3, Webb 4 0-0 10, Volkmar 3 0-0 9, Pierce 2 0-0 4, E. Miller 1 0-0 3, Del ao 6 2-2 14. Totals 22 2-4 54.

Richmond-Burton 5 8 16 7 --36

Antioch 21 10 8 15 --54

3-point baskets: R-B: Baker 2; Ant: Volkmar 3, Webb 2, E. Miller, Chamberlin, Larson.

Fouled out: none.

MARENGO 66, ROUND LAKE 35

Round Lake -- Cole 21, Burton 5.

CARMEL 54, LAKES 21

Lakes -- Gara 6.

Carmel 14 17 15 8 --54

Lakes 5 5 5 6 --21

Girls bowling

Wednesday's results

LIBERTYVILLE 2205, ZION-BENTON 2088

JV -- Libertyville 1944, Zion-Benton 1838

WARREN 2355, LAKE ZURICH 2246

Warren -- Haith 584 (204), Flores-Mangaran 460 (170), Parra-Avila 455 (186), Kailin 432 (204), Gil 424 (160).

Lake Zurich -- Perez 486 (202), Foppe 472 (190), Kouros 462 (167), Czabaj 452 (174), Ryt 374 (137).

NEW TRIER 2777, VERNON HILLS 2559

New Trier -- Burget 485 (195), Hughes 489 (171), McLaughlin 398 (134), Palomino 491 (200), Morales 437 (153). Truong 477 (187).

Vernon Hills -- Amadeo 454 (181), Daniels 381 (132), McNamara 504 (188), Pak 404 (161), Jones 376 (154), Sontag 440 (178).

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Westosha Central at Antioch, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Grant, 4:30 p.m

Woodstock at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Libertyville at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 4:30 p.,m.

Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Vernon Hills at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.

friday, dec. 6

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nazareth at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Grant at Wauconda, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Notre Dame College Prep, 5:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 7 p.m.

North Chicago at Antioch, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Grant, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central al Lakes, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

North Chicago at Antioch, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Mundelein at Lakes , 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Wheeling invite (Vernon Hills), 6:30 p.m.

saturday, dec. 7

BOYS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Westinghouse College Prep, 2:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 2:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Schurz at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.

Fremd at Warren, 7 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Vernon Hills invite (Libertyville, Stevenson, Warren), 9 a.m.

IC Catholic Prep tournament (Grant), 11 a.m.

Minooka invite (Grayslake North, 9 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Stevenson invite (Libertyville), noon

Niles West invite (Mundelein) noon

WRESTLING

Libertyville at West Aurora, 9 a.m.

Maine South quad (Antioch, Mundelein), 9 a.m.

Grant quad (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Grayslake Central at Chatham Glenwood, 9:30 a.m.

Fenton invite (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.

Wauconda quad (Evanston, Eligin, Comer College Prep), 9 a.m.

Niles Northh quad (Lakes), 8 a.m.

Naperville North quad (Round Lake), 9 a,m,

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Round Lake at Highland Park, 1 p.m.

Elk Grove at Stevenson, 3 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 2 p.m.

Fremd tournament

Lake Zurich vs. Nazareth, 11 a.m.

Carmel vs. Glenbard West, 4:15 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Barrington, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Fremd invite (Lakes, Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Palatine invite (Antioch, Grant, Grayslake North, Warren), 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown invite (Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Round Lake), 9 a.m.


GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Mundelein at Glenbard West, 10 a.m.

Rolling Meadows invite (Carmel, Lake ZurichStevenson), 10 a.m.

SUNDAY, DEC. 8

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carmel at Nazareth, 2 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.