Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 3

 
Updated 12/3/2019 11:21 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

FVC Conference

All Conference Team

Prairie Ridge -- Blake Brown (Sr., RB), George Concialdi (Sr., TE), Josh Crandall (Sr., LB), Carter Evans (Jr., RB/LB), Drew Fryer (Sr., LB), Kyle Koelblinger (Sr., RB/S), Matt Loucks (Sr., LB), Connor Lydon (Sr., QB), Brett Nygren (Sr., DL), Riley Smith (Sr., OL/DL), Taidhgin Trost (Jr., RB);

Huntley -- Bruno Bosman (Jr., QB), Matt Burba (Sr., DL), Tristan Carone (Jr., LB), Ryder Havens (Jr., RB), Rukkus Hunkins (Sr., LB), Alex Janke (Jr., WR/RB/DB), Darren Manning (Sr., LB), Trevor Masten (Jr., OL),

Mitch Murray (Sr., L B), Conor Rice (Sr., DL), Brad Walker (Jr., DL);

Cary-Grove -- Jacob Buck (Sr., LB), Mitchel Dec (Sr., DL), Nathan Desmet (Sr., OL/TE), Luke Eleftheriou (Sr., QB/CB), Evan Hissong (Sr., OL), Jake Johnson (Sr., LB), Anthony Lamantia (Jr., DB), Blake Skol (Sr., FB/S), Michael Sullivan (Sr., DL);

Crystal Lake Central -- Jayden Alvarez (Jr., LB), Aidan Ellinger (Sr., QB), Andrew Hudec (Jr., DT), Drew Jenkins (Sr., WR/DB), Quentin Lackey (Sr., OL/DL), Will Martin (So., WR/LB), Brenden Parks (Sr., DE), Jake White (Sr., WR/S);

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CL South -- Dominic Collado (Sr., OL/DL), Ian Gorken (Sr., QB/DB), Brock Jewson (Jr., WR/DB), Justin Kowalak (So., QB), Desmond McCarthy (Sr., RB), Shane Moran (So., RB/LB), Jack Turner (Sr., OL/DL);

Jacobs -- Cole Bhardwaj (Sr., QB), Ryan Golnick (Jr., LB), Aidan Roberts (Jr., LB), Max Stec (Jr., WR), George Trojanek (Jr., OL);

McHenry -- Daniel Hallaert (Sr., LB), Kyle Kaempf (So., WR/S), Kevin Sandoval (Sr., TE/DE), Luke Zunkel (So., OL/DE), Paul Zunkel (Jr., LB);

Burlington Central -- Nate Arians (Sr., WR/DB), Jake Lenschow (Sr., QB/WR/LB), Matthew Muetterties (Sr., OL/DL), Gavin Sarvis (So., RB/LB);

Hampshire -- Evan Andresen (Sr., FB/LB), William Pflederer (Jr., DE), Neil Sakolari (Jr., LB), Shandon Suma (Sr., WR/LB);

Dundee-Crown -- Justin Prusco (Sr., TE/DL), Jaylin Reese (Jr., RB/LB).

Boys basketball

Tuesday's results

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Indian Creek 78, Aurora Central Catholic 54

Aurora Chrisitan 72, Schaumburg Christian 43

Joliet Catholic 58, Harvest Christian 52

Others

Elgin Academy 56, Beacon Academy 46

De La Salle 54, Marmion 45

Yorkville 55, West Aurora 43

Geneva 56, Bartlett 38

Bartlett -- Rivera 0 0-0 0, Gallagher 1 0-0 2, Lewis 1 0-0 3, Kunzer 2 0-0 4, Angell 3 0-2 6, Betevis 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0, Priami 1 0-1 2, Resurreccion 1 1-1 3, Bucaro 0 1-2 1, Becque 1 0-0 2, Kantzavelos 0 0-0 00, Luczynski 6 0-0 13. Totals 17 2-6 38.

Geneva -- McNieve 0 0-0 0, Pulkin 0 0-0 0, Valentine 1 0-0 3, Carli 2 0-0 4, Wrenn 1 0-0 2, Johnson 5 1-1 11, Engbretson 0 0-0 0, Caskey 0 0-2 0, Mascari 0 0-2 0, Hilkemann 1 0-0 2, Preston 5 0-0 11, Suger 4 0-0 12, Fuzak 3 0-4 9. Totals 23 1-5 56.

Bartlett 9 6 14 9 --38

Geneva 23 20 11 2 --56

3-point baskets: B -- Luczynski, Lewis; G -- Suger 4, Fuzak 3, Preston, Valentine.

Glenbard South 59, Larkin 56

Bartlett -- Goodrum 2 0-0 4, Plaso 4 5-5 15, Hardtke 2 4-6 9, Malone 6 4-6 16, Fulkerts 3 0-0 6, Temcio 3 1-2 7, Burnett1 0-0 2. Totals 21 14-19 59.

Larkin -- Wheeler-Thomas 5 6-9 19, Stubbs 2 0-0 4, Perez 9 5-6 24, Boley 1 0-2 2, Sarovic 1 2-5 4, Maxie 1 1-2 3, Ivy 0 0-0 0, Fulbright 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 14-24 56.

Glenbard South 15 12 15 17 --50

Larkin 9 8 14 25 --56

Fouled out -- L Maxie

Girls basketball

Tuesday's results

Riverside-Brookfield 63, Rosary 38

Yorkville 60, West Aurora 45

Jacobs 63, Crystal Lake Central 50

East Aurora 46, West Chicago 26

Hampshire 54, McHenry 39

South Elgin 49, Glenbard South 46

Kaneland 49, Rochelle 13

Rochelle -- Tabor 2 1-2 5, Lenkaitis 2 0-0 5, House 1 0-0 3. Totals 5 1-2 13.

Kaneland -- Saltijeral 0 0-0 0, Stoker 0 0-0 0, Marshall 2 1-4 6, Carlson 2 0-2 4, Schueler 3 2-2 9, K. Noel 0 2-2 2, Janacek 0 0-0 0, M. Noel 0 0-0 0, Modaff 5 1-1 12, Bradshaw 0 0-0 0, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, Holubecki 2 3-4 7, Sheehan 2 1-2 5, Elliott 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 10-17 49.

Rochelle 0 6 7 0 --13

Kaneland 15 14 13 7 --49

3-point baskets: R -- Lenkaitis, House; K -- Marshall, Schueler, Modaff.

CL South 47, Prairie Ridge 23

Prairie Ridge -- Collins 0 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Nanos 1 0-0 3, Galolenz 0 0-2 0, Pollack 0 0-0 0, Mocchi 0 3-6 3, Brown 2 0-0 4, Kay 0 1-2 1, Karblom 3 2-4 10, O'Brien 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 6-14 23.

CL South -- Schoen 5 2-3 14, Rhoades 0 0-0 0, Swartz 4 0-1 8, Rich 3 2-2 8, Kimpel 0 0-0 0, Sevcik 1 1-3 3, Skach 0 0-0 0, Kuffel 2 0-0 4, Scharrenberg 5 0-0 10, Trier 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-9 47.

Prairie Ridge 9 5 9 0 --23

CL South 12 15 13 7 --47

3-point baskets: PR -- Karblom 2, Nanos; CLS -- Schoen 2.

Fouled out: CLS -- Skach.

Burlington Central 54, Cary-Grove 25

Burlington Central -- Wells 2 4-4 9, DuVall 4 0-0 11, Kollhoff 1 0-0 2, Moretti 2 0-0 6, Menke 2 0-0 4, Carani 1 0-0 3, Gardner 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 7 0-0 17. Totals 20 4-4 54.

Cary-Grove -- Passaglia 2 0-1 4, Clarke 0 2-2 2, Larry 1 0-0 2, Hoscheit 1 2-2 5, Cruz 1 0-0 2, Lokowski 4 1-1 10. Totals 9 5-6 25.

Burlington Central 7 15 15 17 --54

Cary-Grove 7 5 8 5 --25

3-point baskets: BC -- Schmidt 3, DuVall 3, Moretti 2, Wells, Carani; C-G -- Hoscheit, Lokowski.

Fouled out: C-G -- Hoscheit.

Ic Catholic Prep 59, St. Edwards 45

IC Catholic Prep -- Guiran 0 2-2 2, Wagner 7 0-0 15, A. Johnson 2 5-12 9, Radoha 2 0-2 4, H. Johnson 4 0-0 8, Gaudio 8 2-5 21. Totals 22 9-21 59.

St. Edwards -- Biggins 7 3-3 17, Castro 0 1-2 1, Ellsworth 1 0-0 3, Alfaro 0 0-0 0, Franco 2 1-2 5, Esquibias 0 0-0 0, Garcia 1 0-1 2, Dorley 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 2 0-0 4, Schueler 2 1-3 5, Ottinger 3 0-0 8. Totals 18 6-11 45.

IC Catholic Prep 16 14 19 10 --54

St. Edwards 16 7 7 15 --45

3-point baskets: ICCP -- Gaudio 3, Wagner; StE -- Ottinger 2, Ellsworth.

Aurora Christian 53, Wheaton Academy 22

Aurora Christian -- Weeks 4 2-5 13, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Plant 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 1 0-2 3, Carter 1 2-2 4, Griffin 7 2-4 17, Richert 1 0-0 2, Allgood 0 0-0 0, Iversen 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Luse 5 3-11 13. Totals 20 9-24 53.

Wheaton Academy -- Hermès 0 0-0 0, Blackmon 0 5-6 5, Venhuizen 0 0-0 0, Swoboda 0 0-0 0, Hillmer 1 2-2 4, Collins 3 0-0 6, Rinde 1 0-0 2, Bickart 0 2-6 2, Bowling 1 0-0 3. Totals 6 9-12 22.

Aurora Christian 15 21 9 7 --53

Wheaton Academy 1 6 10 5 --22

3-point baskets: AC --Weeks, Lamanna, Griffin; WA -- Bowling.

Fouled out: WA -- Venhuizen, Hillmer.

Dundee-Crown 46, Huntley 26

Huntley -- Novak 1 0-0 3, Flaherty 0 1-2 1, Walker 0 1-2 1, Romano 0 0-0 0, Krich 1 0-0 2, Guazzo 1 0-0 2, Wash 1 0-0 3, Ozzauto 3 0-0 6, Nwogu 3 0-0 7, Seng 0 0-0 0, Giovacchinni 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 3-6 26.

Dundee-Crown -- Schmidt 3 2-2 8, Oldham 1 0-0 2, Skibinski 0 1-2 1, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 0-0 2, Randl 1 0-0 2, Koehlert 1 0-0 3, Azar 1 0-0 3, Gotter 1 0-0 2, Crenshaw 4 4-5 12, Boado 5 0-0 11. Totals 18 7-9 46.

Huntley 3 9 8 6 --26

Dundee-Crown 8 12 19 7 --46

3-point baskets: H -- Nwogu, Novak, Wash; D-C -- Boado, Azar, Koehlert.

Glenbard East 53, Elgin 24

Elgin -- Garcia-Saltigerald 1 0-0 2, Moskow 4 0-3 8, Kilbert 2 3-6 7, Cadney 1 2-2 4, Genel 0 3-4 3. Totals 8 8-15 24.

Glenbard East -- Crackel 2 2-4 6, Pedersen 1 0-2 2, O'Brien 0 1-2 1, Huber 5 0-2 12, Ziemer 3 0-0 6, Mulatz 1 0-0 2, Ryan 6 2-3 14, Navar 3 1-2 7, Simek 1 1-3 3. Totals 22 7-18 53.

Elgin 7 6 6 5 --24

Glenbard East 14 14 7 18 --53

3-point baskets: GE -- Huber 2.

Girls bowling

Tuesday's results

Morris 2948, Kaneland 2501

Upcoming events

Today

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

St. Edward vs. Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Parkview vs. Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Addison Trail at Elgin, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North at Dekalb, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at Chicago Latin, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Elgin at UEC Meet-Crossface Classic at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Elgin at Lake Park , 4 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Bartlett, South Elgin, Streamwood at U-46 Invitational, 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.

ThursDAY, Dec. 5

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

Parkview vs. Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Creek vs. Joliet Catholic, 6 p.m.

Harvest Christian vs. Aurora Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Others

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bishop McNamara at ACC, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Riverside Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park/Wheaton Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, 6:15 p.m.

CL South at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 5 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Yorkville, 5 p.m.

Boys bowling

Larkin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 4:15 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Girls bowling

Glenbrook North at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 4:15 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

West Aurora at Romeoville, 4 p.m.

FriDAY, Dec. 6

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

Joliet Catholic vs. Aurora Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

St. Edward vs. Aurora Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Others

Batavia at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Marmion at DePaul Prep, 7 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Burney Wilkie Classic, 6 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Oswego at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.

Northridge Prep at Westminster Christian, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Elgin at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Huntley, 7 p.m.

CL South at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 7 p.m.

Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 6:15 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Fenton at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Marmion at Fenwick, TBA

South Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

St. Charles North, Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South Meet, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Sabres Triple Duals, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles East at St. Charles Triangular, 5 p.m.

Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

St. Charles Coop at Batavia, 6 p.m.

SaturDAY, Dec. 7

Boys basketball

Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic

Games at 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30

Others

Batavia at Downers Grove North - Chrohns And Colitis Awareness Event, 3 p.m.

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.

Hampshire at CL South, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.

Huntley at Wheaton Warrenville South Shootout, 1:30 p.m.

Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.

South Elgin at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.
Proviso West at West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Aurora Christian at St. Bede, 2:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Hersey - Fremd Shootout, 11 a.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.

Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.

Hampshire vs. Stockton at Fremd Invite, 2:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Metea Valley, 3 p.m.

Schaumburg at South Elgin, 3:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 2:45 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Aurora Christian at Plainfield South Mega Quad, 9 a.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard West, Hersey, Jacobs, Joliet West Quad, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Carl Sandburg Quad, 10 a.m.

Burlington Central at Sycamore Quad, 10 a.m.

CL South at Leyden, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Plainfield North Mega Duals, 9 a.m.

Hampshire at Richmond-Burton Tom DuBois Classic, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Plainfield Central Quad, 9 a.m.

Jacobs at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.

Marmion at Mt. Carmel Invite, 9 a.m.

Larkin at Streamwood Triple Duals, 9 a.m.

South Elgin at Fenton Weiss Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles East, West Aurora at West Aurora Mega Dual, 9 a.m.

Kaneland, St. Charles North at Rockford East Invite, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Naperville North Quad, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

St. Charles North at Metea Valley, 10 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Geneva at Glrnbard West Invite, 10 a.m.

Boys bowling

St. Edward at Knight Invite, 11 a.m.

Streamwood at Vernon Hills, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Dundee-Crown Charger Scramble , 9 a.m.

South Elgin at DeKalb Invitational, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Jefferson Invite, 8 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.