DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 31

 
Updated 11/1/2019 8:55 AM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

IHSA first-round playoff pairings

CLASS 8A

First Round

Game 1 -- #32 Joliet West (4-5) at #1 Minooka (9-0), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 2 -- #17 St. Charles East (7-2) at #16 Edwardsville (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3 -- #25 Oswego East (5-4) at #8 South Elgin (8-1), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- #24 Chicago Brother Rice (5-4) at #9 Bartlett (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 5 -- #29 Plainfield East (5-4) at #4 Warren (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6 -- #20 Plainfield North (6-3) at #13 Fremd (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 7 -- #28 Elgin (5-4) at #5 Oswego (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 -- #21 Bolingbrook (6-3) at #12 Hinsdale Central (8-1), Sat., Nov. 2, 6 p.m.

Game 9 -- #31 Downers Grove South (5-4) at #2 Glenbard West (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 10 -- #18 Loyola Academy (6-3) at #15 Maine South (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 7 p.m.

Game 11 -- #26 Chicago Taft (5-3) at #7 Huntley (8-1), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 12 -- #23 Chicago Marist (5-4) at #10 Glenbard East (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 13 -- #30 Plainfield South (5-4) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (9-0), Fri., Nov. 1, 6 p.m.

Game 14 -- #19 Barrington (6-3) at #14 Niles Notre Dame (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 4 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Game 15 -- #27 Chicago Curie (5-3) at #6 Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 16 -- #22 Conant (6-3) at #11 Neuqua Valley (8-1), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

CLASS 7A

First Round

Game 1 -- #32 Blue Island Eisenhower (5-4) at #1 Chicago Mt. Carmel (9-0), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2 -- #17 Benet Acad. (6-3) at #16 Glenbard North (6-3), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 3 -- #25 Lincoln-Way West (5-4) vs. #8 Chicago Phillips (7-1) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., Nov. 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- #24 Burbank Reavis (6-3) at #9 Normal Community (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 5 -- #29 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at #4 Hersey (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 6 -- #20 Lake Zurich (6-3) at #13 Tinley Park Andrew (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 5 p.m.

Game 7 -- #28 Moline (5-4) at #5 Willowbrook (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 8 -- #21 Lansing Thornton Fractional South (6-3) at #12 Yorkville (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 9 -- #31 Libertyville (5-4) at #2 LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 10 -- #18 Pekin (6-3) at #15 Harvey Thornton (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

Game 11 -- #26 South Holland Thornwood (5-4) at #7 Batavia (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 12 -- #23 Grant (6-3) at #10 Rockton Hononegah (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 13 -- #30 Chicago Lincoln Park (5-3) at #3 Rolling Meadows (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 14 -- #19 DeKalb (6-3) at #14 Prospect (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 15 -- #27 Downers Grove North (5-4) at #6 Maine West (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 16 -- #22 Wheaton Warrenville South (6-3) at #11 Machesney Park Harlem (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A

First Round

Game 1 -- #16 Grayslake North (5-4) at #1 Prairie Ridge (8-1), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 2 -- #9 Lakes (6-3) vs. #8 Chicago Simeon (6-1) at Chicago Gately Stadium, Sat., Nov. 2, 12 noon

Game 3 -- #13 Chicago St. Ignatius (5-4) at #4 Cary-Grove (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 4 -- #12 Chicago Mather (6-2) at #5 Antioch (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 5 -- #15 Crystal Lake South (5-4) at #2 Deerfield (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 -- #10 Riverside-Brookfield (6-3) vs. #7 Chicago Kenwood (7-1) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Nov. 2, 7 p.m.

Game 7 -- #14 Lake Forest (5-4) at #3 Belvidere North (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Game 8 -- #11 Crystal Lake Central (6-3) at #6 Maple Park Kaneland (7-2), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9 -- #16 Chicago Morgan Park (5-3) at #1 East St. Louis Sr. (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

Game 10 -- #9 Rock Island (7-2) at #8 Dunlap (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

Game 11 -- #13 Washington (6-3) at #4 Oak Lawn Richards (8-1), Fri., Nov. 1, 7 p.m.

Game 12 -- #12 Palos Heights Shepard (6-3) vs. #5 Peoria (8-1) at Peoria Stadium, Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m.

Game 13 -- #15 Danville (6-3) at #2 Chatham Glenwood (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 1 p.m.

Game 14 -- #10 Springfield (7-2) at #7 Lemont (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 5 p.m.

Game 15 -- #14 Midlothian Bremen (6-3) at #3 Crete-Monee (9-0), Sat., Nov. 2, 2 p.m.

Game 16 -- #11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (6-3) at #6 Normal Community West (7-2), Sat., Nov. 2, 3 p.m.

DUPAGE VALLEY CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE TEAM

OFFENSE

DeKalb -- George Colbert (OL) Sr; Trenton McCollum (RB) Jr; Alex Siebens (Wr) Sr. Metea Valley -- Max Barton (OL) Sr; Colin Wilcox (RB) Sr; Austin Fredericks (TE) Sr. Naperville Central -- Alex Jurich (OL) Sr; Sam Jackson (QB) Jr; Bo Turner (WR) Sr; Jadon Tompson (WR) Sr. Naperville North -- Matt Maschmeier (WR) Sr. Neuqua Valley -- Nolan Baker (OL) Sr; Matthew Appel (OL) Sr; Mark Gronowski (QB) Sr; Armani Moreno (RB) Jr; Sean Larkin (TE) Sr; Patrick Hoffman (WR) Sr. Waubonsie Valley -- Charlie Millington (OL) Sr; Bryce Logan (RB) Sr; Sean Clinton (WR) Jr

DEFENSE

DeKalb -- Cameron Grays (DB) So; Donovan Lacey (DB) Sr. Naperville Central -- Jamari Moore (DB) Sr; Angelo Eklou (DL) Sr; Shane Roth (LB) Jr. Naperville North -- Connor Corrigan (DL) Jr; Ethan Hilgert (DL) Jr; Cole Loebig (LB) Sr. Neuqua Valley -- Carl Reina (DB) Sr; Jeremiah Robertson (DL) Sr; Trey Borske (LB) Jr; Jack Belskis (LB) Sr. Waubonsie Valley -- Antonio Torres (DB) So; Joey Gits (DL) Sr; Grayson Griffin (LB) Jr.

SPECIALIST

Neuqua Valley -- Palmer Domschke (K) So. Naperville Central -- Aiden Ellison (K) Jr.

Co-offensive player of the year -- Mark Gronowski (NV); Matt Maschmeier (NN).

Defensive player of the year -- Donovan Lacey (DK)

O-Lineman of the year -- Matthew Appel (NV)

D-Lineman of the year -- Angelo Eklou (NC)

SPECIAL MENTION

DeKalb -- Jalon Remond (Sr); Trenton Kyler (Jr); Cater Harris (Sr); Jovon Brown (Sr). Metea Valley -- Logan Fredericks (So; Octavio Lopez (Sr). Naperville Central -- Olen Nanninga (Sr); Luke Peterson (Jr); Keon Green (Jr); Reggie Fleurima (So). Naperville North -- Nico Cegles (Sr); Nick Grace (Jr); Adam Sturtz (Jr); Stephn Williams (Jr). Neuqua Valley -- Nick Pastore (Sr); Nathan Williamson (Sr); Kyle Kasche (Sr); Griffin Harmer (Sr); Keegan Murray (Sr). Waubonsie Valley -- Ethan Nelson (Sr); Sam Skuja (Sr); Ryan Mutz (Sr); Demari Wilson (Sr).

HONORABLE MENTION

DeKalb -- Avery Medina (Sr); Christian Lorenzo (So); Tanner MacDonald (Jr); Tucker Ikens (Jr); Michael Clayton (Jr); Cole Giradot (Jr). Metea Valley -- Dominic Giancana (Sr); Brian Griffin (Sr); Ryan Bingham (Sr). Naperville Central -- Nathaniel Klingeman (Jr); Trevor Simpson (Sr); Patrick Grange (Jr); Jake Lynch (Sr); Zack Liska (Sr). Naperville North -- Anthony Gabrione (Sr); Damian Welch (Sr); Jake Zirin (Sr); Damian Welch (So). Waubonsie Valley -- Tyler Sullivan (Sr); Myles Pettaway (Sr).

CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE/EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE

ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS

GREEN DIVISION

Notre Dame -- Anthony Sayle (QB) Jr; Julian Schurr (RB) Sr; Nick Giamarusti (WR/DB) Jr; Anthony Ranallo (MLB/RB) Sr; Matt Murphy (OSLB) Sr; Michael Jekot (DE) Sr; George Proesel (TE) Sr; Jimmy Murphy (DB) Sr. Montini Catholic -- Deontay Bell (QB) Sr; Nate Muersch (WR) Sr; Jeremiah Banks-Wall (OL) Sr; Patrick Peters (DL) Sr; CJ Bufkin (RB) Sr; Trevor Swier (LB) Sr; DiAndre Harris (DB) Jr; Jarin Edwards (DB) Sr. St. Rita -- Kaleb Brown (RB) So; Trevor Tovey (OL) Sr; Boden Turner (OL) Jr; Joe Polselli (PL) Sr; Michael Milton (DE) Sr; Michael Gaughan (LB) Jr; Zenin Hall (DB) Sr; Tommy Hixson (DB) Sr. Providence Catholic -- Kevin Countryman (DB) Sr; Jake Renfro (OL) Sr; Anthony Prucha (LB) Sr; Elias Valdez (DL) Sr; Aaron Vaughn (RB) So.

ORANGE DIVISION

Nazareth -- Alex Carillo (RB) Sr; Marcus Griffin (LB) Sr; Breven Reifsteck (SS) Sr; Riley Theobald (LB) Sr; Charrian West (DT) Sr; JJ McCarthy (QB) Jr; Tyler Morris (WR) So; Ryan Keeler (OL) Jr. Benet Academy -- Jacob Snell (DE/TE) Sr; Colin Gillespie (QB) Sr; Sean Torres (RB/LB) Sr; Luke Phillips (OL) Sr; Mike McGivney (OL) Sr; Danny Glimco (LB) Sr; JP Lawler (LB) Sr. St. Laurence -- Nate Thomas (RB) Jr; Darius Wilson (QB) Jr; Aaron Wofford (DB/WR) Jr; Van Williams (DE) Sr; Myron Lewis (DT/OG) Sr; Sean Burns (DT) Sr. DeLaSalle -- Jason Moore (ATH) Jr; Aidan Ralph (LB) Jr; Jamari Johnson (DE) Sr; David Ortiz (OL/DL) Sr; Matt Byrnes (TE/WR) Sr.

Girls volleyball

Thursday's results

Class 2A Regina Dominican regional final

IC Catholic Prep d. Regina Dominican 25-10, 25-17

Class 2A Guerin regional final

Timothy Christian d. DePaul College Prep 25-21, 25-11

Timothy Christian -- Hoogstra (12 kills); Schuringa (6 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs); Marshall (19 assists, 4 digs); Orange (2 kills, 2 blocks); Myers (5 digs, 1 ace).

Class 2A Lisle regional final

Montini d. Wheaton Academy 25-15, 25-13

Montini -- Pickering (11 kills); Marciniak (6 kills); Kasalis (6 kills, 6 blocks); Boyer (10 digs).

Class 3A Fenton regional final

St. Francis d. Trinity 25-19, 25-21

Class 3A Kankakee regional final

Lemont d. Hinsdale South 25-16, 25-20

Class 4A Addison Trail regional final

Downers Grove South d. Addison Trail 25-20, 15-25, 28-26

Class 4A York regional final

York d. Hinsdale Central 25-19, 25-20

Class 4A Benet regional final

Benet d. Plainfield Central 25-19, 25-22

Benet -- Muisenga (1 kill, 24 assists, 1 dig); Gregus (10 kills, 1 dig, 2 blocks); Nelligan (3 kills); McGuire (3 kills, 2 assists); Kenney (5 kills, 13 digs, 5 blocks); Remmes (4 kills, 5 blocks); Monson (1 assist, 16 digs); Sobolewski (1 dig); Doyle (2 digs); Budreck (1 dig); Zamar (1 dig).

Class 4A Downers Grove North regional final

Downers Grove North d. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-17

Downers North -- Wolkow (20 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces); Lucas (9 kills, 8 digs); Malone (32 assists, 14 digs, 9 svc pts); Cuchran (13 digs).

Glenbard West -- Curtis (10 kills); Langan (17 assists, 5 svc pts); Sear (3 kills).

Class 4A Neuqua Valley regional final

Naperville Central d. Neuqua Valley 25-23, 25-22

Naperville Central -- Closset (10 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces); Hughes (7 digs, 1 ace); Butler (21 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace); Bylak (10 kills, 3 digs, 1 block); Brower (4 kills, 4 digs).

Neuqua Valley -- Houlihan (7 digs0; O'Malley (8 kills, 5 digs0; Housholder (4 digs, 3 blocks, 1 kill); Johnson (10 kills, 9 digs); Thomas (3 kills, 2 blocks).

Class 4A Oswego regional final

Plainfield North d. Naperville North 22-25, 25-23, 29-27

Naperville North -- Rahtz (10 kills, 2.5 blocks); Oxenknecht (10 kills, 3.5 blocks); Hartung (9 kills, 11 digs); Hall (7 kills, 3 blocks); Lauterwasser (7 kills); Jaworski (37 assists, 15 digs, 2 aces, 2 kills); Richards (28 digs).

Class 4A Waubonsie Valley regional final

Waubonsie Valley d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-23

Waubonsie Valley -- Croll (13 kills0; Ruffin (4 kills, 3 blocks); Stawski (15 digs); Walden (13 assists, 4 kills); DeMeyers (5 blocks, 2 kills).

West Aurora -- Myers (11 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces); Millen (20 assists, 7 digs); McPherson (8 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces); Greenwood (7 digs, 2 aces).

Upcoming events

today

Football

Marist at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.

Lisle at Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Benet at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.

Glenbard South at St. Rita, 7 p.m.

WW South at Harlem, 7 p.m.

Moline at Willowbrook, 7 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Maine West, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 1A semifinals at EastSide Centre, Peoria

Chicago University vs. North Shore Country Day, 5 p.m.

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Alton Marquette, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional

(Moved to Romeoville High School)

Benet vs. Lemont, 5 p.m.

Class 3A Lockport sectional

Naperville North vs. West Aurora, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Lyons Twp. sectional

Hinsdale Central vs. Morton, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.