Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 26

 
Updated 10/26/2019 11:17 PM

Football

IHSA First Round pairings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CLASS 8A

(1) Minooka (9-0) vs. (32) Joliet West (4-5)

(16) Edwardsville (7-2) vs. (17) St. Charles East (7-2)

(8) South Elgin (8-1) vs. (25) Oswego East (5-4)

(9) Bartlett (8-1) vs. (24) Brother Rice (5-4)

(4) Warren (9-0) vs. (29) Plainfield East (5-4)

(13) Fremd (7-2) vs. (20) Plainfield North (6-3)

(5) Oswego (8-1) vs. (28) Elgin (5-4)

(12) Hinsdale Central (8-1) vs, (21) Bolingbrook (6-3)

(2) Glenbard West (9-0) vs. (31) Downers Grove South (5-4)

(15) Maine South (7-2) vs. (18) Loyola Acad. (6-3)

(7) Huntley (8-1) vs. (26) Taft (5-3)

(10) Glenbard East (8-1) vs. (23) Marist (5-4)

(3) Lincoln-Way East (9-0) vs. (30) Plainfield South (5-4)

(14) Niles Notre Dame (7-2) vs. (19) Barrington (6-3)

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

(6) Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) vs. (27) Curie (5-3)

(11) Neuqua Valley (8-1) vs. (22) Conant (6-3)

CLASS 7A

(1) Mt. Carmel (9-0) vs. (32) B.I. Eisenhower (5-4)

(16) Glenbard North (6-3) vs. (17) Benet Acad. (6-3)

(8) Phillips (7-1) vs. (25) Lincoln-Way West (5-4)

(9) Normal Community (7-2) vs. (24) Reavis (6-3)

(4) Hersey (8-1) vs. (29) Rockford Auburn (5-4)

(13) Andrew (7-2) vs. (20 Lake Zurich (6-3)

(5) Willowbrook (8-1) vs. (28) Moline (5-4)

(12) Yorkville (7-2) vs. (21) Thornton Fractional South (6-3)

(2) Nazareth (9-0) vs. (31) Libertyville (5-4)

(15) Thornton (7-2) vs. (18) Pekin (6-3)

(7) Batavia (7-2) vs. (26) Thornwood (5-4)

(10) Rockton Hononegah (7-2) vs. Grant (6-3)

(3) Rolling Meadows (9-0) vs. (30) Lincoln Park (5-3)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

(14) Prospect (7-2) vs. (19) DeKalb (6-3)

(6) Maine West (8-1) vs. (27) Downers Grove North (5-4)

(11) M.P. Harlem (7-2) vs. Wheaton Warrenville South (6-3)

CLASS 6A

(1) Prairie Ridge (8-1) vs. (16) Grayslake North (5-4)

(8) Simeon (6-1) vs. (9) Lakes (6-3)

(4) Cary-Grove (7-2) vs. (13) St. Ignatius (5-4)

(5) Antioch (7-2) vs. (12) Mather (6-2)

(2) Deerfield (7-2) vs. (15) Crystal Lake South (5-4)

(7) Kenwood (7-1) vs. (10) Riverside-Brookfield (6-3)

(3) Belvidere North (7-2) vs. (14) Lake Forest (5-4)

(6) Kaneland (7-2) vs. (11) Crystal Lake Central (6-3)

(1) East St. Louis (9-0) vs. (16) Morgan Park (5-3)

(8) Dunlap (7-2) vs. (9) Rock Island (7-2)

(4) Richards (8-1) vs. (13) (Washington (6-3)

(5) Peoria (8-1) vs. (12) Shepard (6-3)

(2) Glenwood (9-0) vs. (15) Danville (6-3)

(7) Lemont (7-2) vs. (10) Springfield (7-2)

(3) Crete-Monee (9-0) vs. (14) Bremen (6-3)

(6) Normal West (7-2) vs. (11) Providence (6-3)

CLASS 5A

(1) Sterling (9-0) vs. (16) Marian Catholic (5-4)

(8) St. Rita (6-3) vs. (9) Glenbard South (6-3)

(4) Hillcrest (8-1) vs. (13) St. Laurence (5-4)

(5) Payton (8-0) vs. (12) Fenwick (5-4)

(2) Rockford Boylan Catholic (9-0) vs. (15) Hyde Park (5-3)

(7) Amundsen (7-1) vs. (10) Marmion (6-3)

(3) Sycamore (8-1) vs. (14) Evergreen Park (5-4)

(6) Montini (7-2) vs. (11) Elmwood Park (6-3)

(1) Mt. Zion (9-0) vs. (16) MacArthur (5-4)

(8) Morton (7-2) vs. (9) Joliet Catholic (6-3)

(4) Kankakee (8-1) vs. (13) Peoria Notre Dame (6-3)

(5) Carbondale (8-1) vs. (12) Mascoutah (6-3)

(2) Rochester (8-1) vs. (15) LaSalle-Peru (5-4)

(7) Cahokia (7-2) vs. (10) Highland (6-3)

(3) Marion (8-1) vs. (14) Triad (6-3)

(6) Morris (7-2) vs. (11) Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-3)

CLASS 4A

(1) Coal City (9-0) vs. (16) Phoenix Coop (3-4)

(8) Kewanee (6-3) vs. (9) Ag. Science (6-2)

(4) St. Francis (8-1) vs. (13) Clark (5-3)

(5) Genoa-Kingston (8-1) vs. (12) North Chicago (5-4)

(2) Richmond-Burton (9-0) vs. (15) UP/Bronzeville (4-5)

(7) Marengo (7-2) vs. (10) Manteno (5-4)

(3) IC Catholic (8-1) vs. (14) Sullivan (5-3)

(6) Stillman Valley (8-1) vs. (11) Dixon (5-4)

(1) Illinois Valley Central (9-0) vs. (16) Taylorville (5-4)

(8) Civic Memorial (7-2) vs. (9) Murphysboro Coop (7-2)

(4) Tolono Unity (8-1) vs. (13) Clinton (6-3)

(5) Paris (8-1) vs. (12) Bishop McNamara (6-3)

(2) Columbia (9-0) vs. (15) Roxana (5-4)

(7) Richland County (7-2) vs. (10) Prairie Central (7-2)

(3) Effingham (8-1) vs. (14) Breese Central (5-4)

(6) Benton (8-1) vs. (11) Salem (7-2)

CLASS 3A

(1) Princeton (8-1) vs. (16) North Boone (5-4)

(8) Peotone (6-3) vs. (9) Hall Twp. (6-3)

(4) Farmington (7-2) vs. (13) Seneca (5-4)

(5) Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7-2) vs. (12) Carver (6-2)

(2) Byron (8-1) vs. (15) Alleman (5-4)

(7) Pecatonica (6-3) vs. (10) Harlan (6-2)

(3) Wilmington (8-1) vs. (14) Lisle (5-4)

(6) Eureka (7-2) vs. (11) Dunbar (6-2)

(1) Beardstown (9-0) vs. (16) Newton (5-4)

(8) Greenville (7-2) vs. (9) Quincy Notre Dame (6-3)

(4) Fairfield (9-0) vs. (13) Alton Marquette (5-4)

(5) Mater Dei (8-1) vs. (12) West Frankfort (6-3)

(2) Williamsville (9-0) vs. (15) St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4)

(7) DuQuoin (8-1) vs. (10) Monticello (6-3)

(3) Vandalia (9-0) vs. (14) North Mac (5-4)

(6) Mt. Carmel (8-1) vs. (11) Carlinville (6-3)

CLASS 2A

(1) Knoxville (9-0) vs. (16) Rockford Christian (5-4)

(8) Watseka (6-3) vs. (9) Tremont (6-3)

(4) Newman C.C. (8-1) vs. (13) Orion (5-4)

(5) GCMS (8-1) vs. (12) Rushville (6-3)

(2) Fieldcrest (9-0) vs. (15) West Carroll (5-4)

(7) St. Edward (6-3) vs. (10) Orr (6-2)

(3) Clifton Central (9-0) vs. (14) Unity-Payson Coop (5-4)

(6) Mercer County (6-3) vs. (11) Chicago Christian (6-3)

(1) Pana (8-1) vs. (16) Red Bud (5-4)

(8) Oakwood (7-2) vs. (9) Nokomis Coop (7-2)

(4) Bismarck-Henning (8-1) vs. (13) Eldorado (5-4)

(5) Nashville (8-1) vs. (12) Villa Grove-Heritage Coop (5-4)

(2) Maroa-Forsyth (8-1) vs. (15) Sesser-Valier Coop (5-4)

(7) Chester (7-2) vs. (10) Auburn (6-3)

(3) St. Teresa (8-1) vs. (14) Hamilton County (5-4)

(6) Tuscola (7-2) vs. (11) Flora (6-3)

CLASS 1A

(1) Annawan-Wethersfld Coop (9-0) vs. (16) Lewistown (5-4)

(8) Ottawa Marquette (7-2) vs. (9) Forreston (7-2)

(4) Morrison (9-0) vs. (13) Ridgewood Coop (6-3)

(5) Hiawatha (8-1) vs. (12) Abingdon (6-3)

(2) Lena-Winslow (9-0) vs. (15) Aurora Christian (5-4)

(7) Hope Acad. (7-2) vs. (10) Orangeville (6-3)

(3) Aquin (9-0) vs. (14) Fulton (5-4)

(6) Princeville (7-2) vs. (11) Stockton (6-3)

(1) Central A&M (9-0) vs. (16) Havana (5-4)

(8) Fisher (7-2) vs. (9) Cumberland (6-3)

(4) Arcola (7-2) vs. (13) Tri-County Coop (5-4)

(5) Greenfield-NW Coop (7-2) vs. (12) Brown County (5-4)

(2) Argenta-Oreana (8-1) vs. (15) North Green (5-4)

(7) Carrollton (7-2) vs. (10) Arthur-Lovington (6-3)

(3) Camp Pt. Central (8-1) vs. (14) Salt Fork (5-4)

(6) Athens (7-2) vs. (11) Casey-Westfield (6-3)

Friday's results

Aurora Christian 28, Wheaton Academy 21

St. Francis 45, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Bartlett 47, Streamwood 6

Batavia 28, Wheaton North 3

Cary-Grove 42, Burlington Central 14

Prairie Ridge 79, CL South 28

Elgin 32, East Aurora 26

Glenbard North 45, Geneva 0

Hampshire 13, McHenry 10

Huntley 49, Dundee-Crown 13

Crystal Lake Central 45, Jacobs 24

Kaneland 31, LaSalle-Peru 0

Glenbard East 35, Larkin 10

Joliet Catholic 49, Marmion Academy 7

South Elgin 56, Fenton 13

St. Edward 28, Ridgewood 0

St. Charles East 23, Lake Park 14

Wheaton Warrenville South 28, St. Charles North 7

Oswego East 16, West Aurora 13

St. Francis 45, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Aurora Central Catholic 0 0 0 0 --0

St. Francis 20 6 19 0 --45

SCORING PLAYS

StF -- French 83 kickoff return (kick failed).

StF -- Tangorra 19 pass from Baffa (Winslow kick).

StF -- Baffa 3 run (Winslow kick).

StF -- French 80 pass from Baffa (pass failed).

StF -- Gerard 17 run (kick failed).

StF -- Bettag 37 pass from Baffa (Winslow kick).

StF -- Head 8 pass from Gerard (kick failed).

ACC StF

First downs 10 15

Yards rushing (minus 10) 101

Yards passing 143 197

Total yards 133 298

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-24-2 11-16-0

Punts 1 0-0

Fumbles-lost 3-3 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-57 10-75

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): ACC -- Babler 11-33, Nugent 1-8, Metcalf 9-0, Lee 1-(minus 1), Scianna 4-(minus 17); StF -- Radel 7-63, Gerard 2-28, Baffa 5-18, Head 2-5, Piemonte 1-0, Reynolds 2-(minus 3).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): ACC -- Scianna 12-16-109-1, Metcalf 3-8-34-1; StF -- Baffa 7-10-163-0, Gerard 4-6-34-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): ACC -- Kuttner 3-68, Lee 4-35, Metcalf 3-24, Bryant 3-15, Hopp 2-1; StF -- French 2-100, Bettag 1-37, Tangorra 2-27, Moore 1-12, Head 1-8, Brundage 1-5, Piemonte 1-4, Radel 1-3, Reynolds 1-1.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): ACC -- Cwinski 1-23-23.

INTERCEPTIONS: StF -- Welch, Imbrogno.

Bartlett 47, Streamwood 6

Bartlett 21 0 20 6 --47

Streamwood 0 0 6 0 --6

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Rivelli 3 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Angell 35 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).

B -- Palella 29 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).

B -- Bucaro 80 punt return (kick failed).

S -- Dixon 1 run (run failed).

B -- Snyder 3 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Young 55 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).

B -- Priami 14 run (kick failed).

Bar Str

First downs 17 8

Yards rushing 163 138

Yards passing 169 17

Total yards 332 155

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-9-0 1-3-1

Fumbles-lost 2-0 3-1

Penalties-yards 4-38 3-20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B -- Bucaro 5-56, Rivelli 7-42, Priami 3-27, Snyder 5-24, Kantzavelos 3-9, Ayomidele 2-5; S -- Martinez 10-51, Dixon 14-44, Thompson 14-30, Estrada 2-12, Leather 2-9, Jones 1-(minus 3), M'Nasri 3-(minus 5).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B -- Priami 6-9-0-169; S -- A. Phan 1-3-1-17, M'Nasri 0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B-- Young 2-73, Angell 2-47, Palella 1-29, Kantzavelos 1-20; S -- Thompson 1-17.

INTERCEPTIONS: B -- Mangoni.

Batavia 28, Wheaton North 3

Wheaton North 0 3 0 0 --3

Batavia 0 14 7 7 --28

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Taylor 14 run (Williams kick).

WN -- Parker 40yd. FG.

B -- Urwiler 34 pass from Orloni (Williams kick).

B -- Taylor 11 pass from Orloni (Williams kick).

B -- Taylor 34 run (Williams kick).

WN Bat

First downs 10 18

Yards rushing 59 226

Yards passing 133 132

Total yards 192 358

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-21-1 11-20-0

Punts 7 4

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 3-25 7-65

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): WN -- Love 17-52, Werner 2-19, Forcucci 8-(minus 12); B -- Taylor 29-180, Orloni 4-27, Phillips 3-14, Weerts 2-5.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WN -- Forcucci 10-21-1-133; B -- Orloni 11-20-0-132.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WN -- Bonga 6-94, Hergranes 2-23, Libby 2-23; B -- Urwiler 3-49, Valente 3-30, Lewis 1-18, Taylor 1-11, Cooper 1-9, Weerts 1-6, LaCasse 1-2.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WN -- Parker 7-213-30.4; B -- Holcombe 4-141-35.3.

INTERCEPTIONS: B -- Williams.

Soph -- Batavia 14, Wheaton North 7.

Cary-Grove 42, Burlington Central 14

Cary-Grove 14 14 14 0 --42

Burlington Central 0 0 0 14 --14

SCORING PLAYS

C-G -- Carlson 28 pass from Eleftheriou (Splitt kick).

C-G -- Abrams 15 pass from Eleftheriou (Splitt kick).

C-G -- Skol 4 run (Splitt kick).

C-G -- Carlson 48 pass from Eleftheriou (Splitt kick).

C-G -- Skol 12 run (Splitt kick).

C-G -- Eleftheriou 10 run (Splitt kick).

BC -- Arians 7 run (Solomon kick).

BC -- Thompson 1 run (Solomon kick).

C-G BC

First downs 22 10

Yards rushing 329 58

Yards passing 94 89

Total yards 423 147

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-8-0 8-14-0

Punts 0 5

Fumbles-lost 3-2 2-1

Penalties-yards 4-35 2-15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): C-G -- Eleftheriou 9-130, Mistak 7-89, Skol 9-64, Hissong 3-30, Abrams 4-12, Ciske 2-1, Sheehan 1-3; BC -- Lenschow 7-32, Sarvis 9-30, Arians 3-23, Thompson 1-1, Ganziano 6-(minus 29).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): C-G -- Eleftheriou 4-8-94-0, Sheehan 1-4-7-0; BC -- Ganziano 7-12-84-0, Lenchow 1-2-5-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): C-G -- Carlson 2-76, Abrams 2-18, LaBrec 1-7; BC -- Thompson 5-47, Sarvis 1-5, Westergaard 2-37.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): BC -- Sarvis 5-143-28.6.

Soph -- Cary-Grove 33, Burlington Central 0.

Elgin 32, East Aurora 26

East Aurora 0 12 6 8 --26

Elgin 13 13 6 0 --32

SCORING PLAYS

E -- Bonds 17 pass from Lomax (Fernandez kick).

E -- Bonds 80 pass from Lomax (kick failed).

E -- Jackson 33 pass from Lomax (conversion failed).

EA -- Williams 5 run (kick failed).

EA -- Williams 33 run (conversion failed).

E -- Bonds 5 run (Fernandez kick).

E -- Bonds 98 kick return (kick failed).

EA -- Renteria 11 pass from Garcia (conversion failed).

EA -- Garcia 1 run (Williams run).

EA Elg

First downs 17 10

Yards rushing 224 146

Yards passing 129 177

Total yards 353 323

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-18-2 6-9-0

Punts 1-46 1-30

Fumbles-lost 3-1 3-1

Penalties-yards 8-61 8-69

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): EA -- Garcia 29-152, K. Williams 6-60, Golden 2-9, Renteria 2-3; E -- Bridges 17-92, Bonds 5-21, West 2-15, Lomax 7-11, Issabell 3-(minus 7).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): EA -- Garcia 10-18-129-2; E -- Lomax 5-8-177-0, Griffin 1-1-39-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): EA -- Williams 4-71, Renteria 3-39, K. Golden 2-21, D. Williams 1-(minus 2); E -- Bonds 3-106, Jackson 2-72, West 1-(minus 1).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): EA -- Garcia-Varela 1-46-46; E -- Fernandez 1-30-30.

INTERCEPTIONS: E -- Bonds, Bonds.

Soph -- East Aurora 46, Elgin 2.

Huntley 49, Dundee-Crown 13

Huntley 28 21 0 0 --49

Dundee-Crown 0 6 0 7 --13

SCORING PLAYS

H -- Havens 2 run (Vavra kick).

H -- Havens 55 run (Vavra kick).

H -- Janke 44 run (Vavra kick).

H -- Havens 8 run (Vavra kick).

H -- Whiteside 18 pass from Bosman (Vavra kick).

H -- Havens 6 run (Vavra kick).

H -- Havens 14 run (Vavra kick).

D-C -- Jones 3 run (pass failed).

D-C -- Jones 50 run (Alamillo kick).

Hun D-C

First downs 21 8

Yards rushing 337 105

Yards passing 101 72

Total yards 438 177

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-10-0 8-24-2

Punts 1 6

Fumbles-lost 3-2 1-0

Penalties-yards 5-55 4-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): H -- Havens 15-184, Janke 1-44, Bosman 5-42, Knutson 2-32, Junkins 7-15, Lopez 4-10, Dehmlow 3-5, Cauldren 1-3, Helm 1-2; D-C -- Jones 9-56, Reese 10-39, Harvey 3-16, Echlin 3-1, Searles 1-(minus 7).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): H -- Bosman 9-10-0-101; D-C -- Echlin 8-24-2-72.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): H -- Whiteside 4-45, Cauldren 2-29, Denniston 2-19, Ricciardi 1-8; D-C -- Carreon 1-29, Prusko 3-23, Guyon 2-16, Jones 1-4, Searles 1-0.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): H -- Vavra 1-1-(minus 5); D-C -- Alamillo 6-197-33.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: H -- Hirsch, Gorman.

Kaneland 31, LaSalle-Peru 0

LaSalle-Peru 0 0 0 0 --0

Kaneland 0 3 14 14 --31

SCORING PLAYS

K -- Matarangas 36 field goal.

K -- Gange 43 pass from Smith (Smith run).

K -- Hogan 20 run (kick failed).

K -- Gange 34 pass from Smith (Matarangas kick).

K -- Smith 3 run (Matarangas kick).

L-P Kan

First downs 7 12

Yards rushing 120 185

Yards passing (minus 4) 160

Total yards 116 245

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-6-1 7-18-0

Punts 3 2

Fumbles-lost 3-2 0-0

Penalties-yards 6-45 8-75

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): K -- Hogan 12-100, McIntire 7-36, Smith 10-23, Gagne 1-21, Watkiss 1-5.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): K -- Smith 7-18-0-162.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): K -- Gagne 3-85, Doll 3-25, McIntire 1-18, Carlson 1-18, David 1-14, Diehl 2-2.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): K -- Bottorff 2-59-29.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: K -- Carlson.

Glenbard East 35, Larkin 10

Larkin 3 0 7 0 --10

Glenbard East 7 14 7 7 --35

SCORING PLAYS

GE -- Cook 11 pass from Cerkas (Castaneda kick).

L -- Jaramillo 32 field goal.

GE -- Cook 14 pass from Cerkas (Castaneda kick).

GE -- Gilford 6 run (Castaneda good).

GE ­-- Cook 14 pass from Cerkas (Castaneda kick).

L -- Maxie 1 run (Jaramillo good).

GE -- M. Smith 4 run (Castaneda kick).

Lar GE

First downs 12 16

Yards rushing 141 131

Yards passing 139 150

Total yards 205 333

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-19-1 14-16-0

Punts 3 2

Fumbles-lost 3-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 10-71 5-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): L -- Stubbs 3-43, Clark 6-35, Sowers 2-25, Navarez 9-22, Maxie 7-16; GE -- Whitehead 10-44, M. Smith 9-43, Gilford 3-18, Miller 4-10, K. Bond 2-7, Berberich 1-2 Bou 1-0.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L -- Maxie 7-18-102-1, Clark 1-1-37-0; GE -- Cerkas 14-16-150-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L -- Skeate 2-66, Stubbs 4-56, Sowers 2-18; GE -- Cook 13-138, Gilford 1-12.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L -- 3-90-30; GE -- 2-99-49.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: GE -- Hirtz.

Joliet Catholic Academy 49, Marmion Academy 7

Joliet Catholic 21 14 0 14 --49

Marmion 0 0 0 7 --7

SCORING PLAYS

JCA -- Mack 12 run (Dixon kick).

JCA -- Mack 5 run (Dixon kick).

JCA -- Mack 15 run (Dixon kick).

JCA -- Ehrsam 43 pass from Voss (Dixon kick).

JCA -- Murphy 14 pass from Voss (Dixon kick).

JCA -- Iannantone 1 run (Dixon kick).

JCA -- Alvarez 35 run (Dixon kick).

M -- Burroughs 85 kickoff return (kick).

JCA Mar

First downs 24 4

Yards rushing 366 (minus 12)

Yards passing 91 35

Total yards 457 23

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 3-5-0 5-14-0

Punts 1 7

Fumbles-lost 2-2 2-0

Penalties-yards 3-25 1-5

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): JCA -- Mack 10-88, Alvarez 7-84, Iannantone 7-77, Perez, 7-65, Green 4-33, Williams 7-20, Voss 2-(minus 1); M -- Saltijeral 2-17, Grabacki 2-6, Gatze 1-1, Caceres 5-1, Scales 1-0, Haas 1-(minus 12), Fitzgerald 10-(minus 29).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): JCA -- Voss 3-5-91-0; M --Fitzgerald 5-10-35-0, Chung 0-4-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): JCA -- Ehrsam 2-77, Murphy 1-14; M -- Pardridge 2-27, Gates 1-4, Scales 1-2, Saltijeral 1-2.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): JCA -- Acosta 1-35; M -- Haas 7-170-24.3.

South Elgin 56, Fenton 13

Fenton 0 7 0 6 --13

South Elgin 14 28 14 0 --56

SCORING PLAYS

SE -- Gillespie 18 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Noworol 44 punt return (Bucaro kick).

SE -- King 26 pass from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).

F -- Bess 22 pass from Benn (kick).

SE -- King 48 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Gillespie 63 pass from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Noworol 40 punt return (Bucaro kick).

SE -- King 8 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Gillespie 5 run (Bucaro kick).

F -- Benn 6 run (kick blocked).

Fen SE

First downs 10 15

Yards rushing 81 232

Yards passing 113 108

Total yards 194 340

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-19-1 5-6-0

Punts 4 0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 6-53 4-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): F -- Bess 21-70, Benn 4-11; SE -- Gillespie 7-123, King 4-67, Karppowicz 3-16, Robles 4-14, Mstropieri 3-11, Dennis 2-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): F -- Benn 11-19-1-113; SE -- Karpowicz 5-5-0-108, Dennis 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): F -- Bess 2-51, Krygier 4-35, Queyquep 2-17, Salgado 2-13, Brown 1-(minus 3); SE -- Gillespie 2-63, King 1-21, Mejia-Gomez 1-11, Guray 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): F -- Mendoza 4-132 33.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: SE -- Marshall

Volleyball

At Lake Park Tournament

Dundee-Crown d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-16

Dundee-Crown d. Warren 25-16, 25-14

Hersey d. Dundee-Crown 25-15, 25-13

Hersey d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-16

Prospect d. Bartlett 25-21, 25-17

Boys soccer

Class 3A Harlem regional

Jacobs 2, Elgin 0

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

West Aurora 3, Metea Valley 0

Class 3A Conant regional

Geneva 3, Glenbard West 2

Class 3A Lake Park regional final

York 2, St. Charles East 1 (Won in PK's)

Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional

Dundee-Crown 3, Streamwood 2 (Won in PK's)

Streamwood 0 2 0 0 --2

Dundee-Crown 0 2 0 1 --3

Scoring: S -- Garcia (Magana), Peralta (UA); D-C -- Dearborn (UA); Miller (Pacheco); Goalkeepers: S -- Herrera (6 saves); D-C -- Mejia (5 saves).

Girls tennis

IHSA State meet

class 2a

Singles

Championship bracket

Third Place

322. Benedetto (New Trier) d. Hu (Hinsdale Central) 6-1, 6-4.

Championship

323. Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Nevenhoven (Rockford Auburn) 7-5, 6-2.

Consolation bracket

Seminfinals

317. Qi (Naperville Central) d. Neuman (Neuqua Valley) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 10-5.

318. Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Forkner (Libertyville) 6-1, 6-3.

Finals

321. Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Qi (Naperville Central) 6-2, 6-2.

doubles

Championship bracket

Third Place

322. Badawi/Kotarski (Hinsdale Central) d. Belova/Alsikafi (Lake Forest) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Championship

323. Si. Lopez/Sh. Lopez (Glenbard West) d. Limparis/Dollens (Hinsdale Central) 6-2, 6-1.

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

317. Al. Kolli/At. Kolli (Stevenson) d. Horne/Stewart (Glenbrook South) 6-4, 6-0.

318. Hara/Glueck (New Trier) d. I. Zhang/T. Zhang (Naperville North) 6-3, 6-4.

Finals

321. Al. Kolli/At. Kolli (Stevenson) d. Hara/Glueck (New Trier) 6-4, 6-4.

class1a

Singles

Championship bracket

Third Place

122. Davis (New Lenox) d. Mitchell (Latin) 7-5, 6-2.

Championship

123. Heuser (Lakes) d. Baker (Chicago University) 6-1, 6-1.

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

117. Bertino (Joliet Catholic Academy) d. Schrepferman (Kaneland) 6-4, 6-4.

118. Nenadovich (Benet Academy) d. Mossman (St. Anthony) 6-1, 6-3.

Finals

121. Bertino (Joliet Catholic Academy) d. Nenadovich (Benet Academy) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Championship bracket

Third Place

122. Fernandes/Totten (Normal University) d. Batcheler/Mihas (Latin) 6-2, 6-2.

Championship

123. Schrader/Lee (Benet Academy) d. Kellemeier/Pak (Chicago University 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Consolation bracket

Seminfinals

117. Brumleve/Probst (Teutopolis) d. Kowalke/Greene (St. Anthony) 6-3, 6-2.

118. Marvel/O'Fallon (Ottawa Twp.) d. Price/Kopec (St. Francis) 6-3, 6-4.

Finals

121. Marvel/O'Fallon (Ottawa Twp.) d. Brumleve/Probst (Teutopolis) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Boys cross country

At Class 3A Palatine regional

At Deer Grove East Forest Preserve, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Lake Zurich 36, Barrington 76, Palatine 80, McHenry 83, Cary-Grove 162, Jacobs 176, Grant 178, Buffalo Grove 189, Dundee-Crown 239, Round Lake 266

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Richard Jacobo (Palatine) 15:01

Area Advancing Teams

Cary-Grove -- 4. Caesar 15:21, 7. Barnes 15:34, 42. Grant 16:38, 49. Hendrey 16:49, 60. Peters 17:11, 63. Garrard 17:31, 65. Hubka 17:42

Jacobs -- 30. Tomson 16:05, 33. Maloney 16:16, 35. Sanders 16:17, 37. Horn 16:20, 41. Brenizer 16:37, 57. Manlapid 17:04, 58. Ruffin 17:08

At Class 3A St. Charles North regional

At LeRoy Oaks Forest Preserve, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

St. Charles East 21, Batavia 48, St. Charles North 99, Geneva 118, Bartlett 125, South Elgin 139, Elgin 151, West Chicago 216, Streamwood 289

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Adam King (St. Charles East) 15:15

Area Advancing Teams

St. Charles East -- 1. King 15:15, 3. Wilson 15:17, 4. Loomis 15:17, 6. Liking 15:27, 7. Schildmeyer 15:28, 12. Olenek 15:51, 14. Murphy 15:58

Batavia -- 5. Rodriguez 15:23, 8. Kennedy 15:28, 9. Mansour 15:32, 11. Samsami 15:39, 15. Lowe 16:00, 44. Fallon 17:26, 45. Miller 17:34

St. Charles North -- 2. Arnold 15:17, 10. Eng 15:35, 26. Obernesser 16:26, 29. Zankowski 16:27, 32. Strader 16:33, 41. Hornstrom 17:06, 49. Traub 17:45

Geneva -- 17. Lehman 16:10, 20. Palmquist 16:15, 24. Slokenbergs 16:17, 27. Roeder 16:26, 30. Coronado 16:29, 36. Keen 16:57, 43. Thomson 17:24

Bartlett -- 18. L. Jennes 16:13, 21. Kalish 16:16, 25. S. Jennes 16:19, 28. Prashaad 16:26, 33. Eid 16:43, 39. Paul 17:04, 51. Barth 17:52

South Elgin -- 13. Harvey 15:56, 19. Lainez 16:15, 23. Gleba 16:17, 37. Sacha 17:01, 47. Jo 17:42, 48. Schmitt 17:44, 52. Pozos 18:15

Area Advancing Individuals

Elgin -- 16. Munoz 16:08, 22. Lopez 16:17, 31. Godinez 16:32

At Class 3A Oswego East regional

TEAM SCORES

Oswego East 47, Naperville North 62, Neuqua Valley 95, Waubonsie Valley 95, Naperville Central 103, Oswego 137, West Aurora 168, East Aurora 241, Metea Valley 256

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Jake Allen (Naperville North) 15:01

Area Advancing Individuals

West Aurora -- 3. Morrill 15:22, 17. Kunio 15:51, 43. Lindstrom 16:44

At Class 3A Hononegah regional

TEAM SCORES

DeKalb 35, Huntley 37, Rockford Guilford 123, Rockford Auburn 125, Harlem 134, Hononegah 141, Larkin 184, Rockford East 194, Jefferson 269

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Ian Geisler (Huntley) 15:28

Area Advancing Teams

Huntley -- 1. Geisler 15:28, 7. Kucz 16:20, 8. Patel 16:29, 10. Besch 16:36, 11. Ozzauto 16:37, 19. Klepfer 17:21, 25. Cravens 17:36

Area Advancing Individuals

Larkin -- 26. Butcher 17:41, 28. Solis 17:45, 38. Salazar 18:10

At Class 2A Kaneland regional

At Kaneland High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Kaneland 28, Marmion Academy 93, Sycamore 104, Burlington Central 108, Crystal Lake Central 122, Hampshire 132, CL South 166, Marengo 201, IMSA 254, Prairie Ridge

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Austin Adams (Kaneland) 15:15

Area Advancing Teams

Kaneland -- 1. Adams 15:15, 3. Occhipinti 15:28, 4. Dallal 15:55, 5. Walker 15:55, 15. Allen 16:21, 19. Malone 16:30, 21. Neal 16:34

Marmion -- 6. Zangler 16:01, 8. Carlson 16:04, 24. Abraham 16:49, 25. Standish 16:50, 30. Coffman 16:57, 33. Schultz 17:01, 53. Fuchser 17:36

Burlington Central -- 2. Farmer 15:22, 11. Martinez 16:14, 13. Perry 16:19, 40. Guy 17:10, 42. Schmidt 17:14, 44. Zetti 17:17, 47. Baig 17:18

Hampshire -- 16. Gonzalez 16:21, 22. Morales 16:45, 23. Nguepi 16:47, 32. Nangle 17:00, 39. Puczek 17:08, 49. Johnson 17:23, 51. Beer 17:24

Area Advancing Individuals

CL South -- 14. Brown 16:19, 17. Picchi 16:25, 20. Davis 16:34

At Class 1A Winnebago regional

At Fuller Forest Preserve, 2.85 miles

TEAM SCORES

Harvest Christian Academy 23, Rockford Christian 45, North Boone 110, Johnsburg 114, Winnebago 192, Rockford Lutheran 197, Durand 205, Oregon 216, Byron 219, Genoa-Kingston 235, Stockton 240

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Olpin (Keith Country Day) 14:31

Area Advancing Teams

Harvest Christian Academy -- 1. Olech 14:36, 2. Richter 15:07, 4. Colclasure 15:14, 5. Welsh 15:16, 11. Powell 16:07, 19. Ahrens 16:21, 23. Morris 16:25

At Class 1A Seneca regional

TEAM SCORES

Aurora Central Catholic 30, Amboy 77, Seneca 79, St. Bede 97, Princeton 138, Hall 149, Henry-Senachwine 180, Mendota 214, St. Edward 219

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Lucas Hoffman (Marquette) 17:10

Area Advancing Teams

Aurora Central Catholic -- 2. LoPresti 17:30, 3. Woody 17:44, 6. Minx 18:04, 9. Stolfe 18:24, 10. Cartwright 18:27, 11. Lopez 18:29, 14. LoPresti 18:44

Area Advancing Individuals

St. Edward -- 15. Garcia 18:42

Girls cross country

At Class 3A Palatine regional

At Deer Grove East Forest Preserve, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Barrington 37, Palatine 85, Cary-Grove 96, Lake Zurich 122, Grant 140, Jacobs 148, McHenry 154, Dundee-Crown 220, Buffalo Grove 229, Round Lake 229

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Aly Negovetich (Grant) 17:06

Area Advancing Teams

Cary-Grove -- 9. Blohm 18:35, 12. Roy 18:37, 13. Seeberger 18:59, 27. O'Sullivan 19:13, 35. Whitcomb 19:17, 40. Hall 19:20, 43. Solano 19:33

Jacobs -- 22. Kania 19:12, 24. Doherty 19:16, 31. Demma 19:37, 32. Mason 19:38, 39. Carpenter 20:05, 47. Tamburrino 20:28, 61. Madera 21:45

At Class 3A St. Charles North regional

At LeRoy Oaks Forest Preserve, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Batavia 35, St. Charles East 71, Geneva 84, St. Charles North 107, South Elgin 117, Bartlett 154, West Chicago 159, Elgin 238

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Katrina Schlenker (Batavia) 17:13

Area Advancing Teams

Batavia -- 1. Schlenker 17:13, 5. Schifferer 18:05, 6. Gianfrancesco 18:06, 10. Cole 18:36, 13. Bednarek 18:41, 14. Thomas 18:50, 15. Pellico 18:51

St. Charles East -- 2. Al. Abbott 17:32, 11. Av. Abbott 18:39, 17. Walker 18:57, 20. Jackson 19:14, 21. Kilpatrick 19:22, 30. Chivari 20:13, 33. Norgaard 20:20

Geneva -- 7. Pratt 18:26, 9. Larsen 18:32, 16. Hasty 18:57, 24. Ryan 19:35, 28. Waldchen 20:07, 29. Stone 20:10, 31. Mertes 20:15

St. Charles North -- 4. Price 17:59, 19. Townsend 19:12, 23. Watts 19:31, 25. Sheehy 19:37, 37. Liesen 20:37, 41. Steele 21:17, 46. Strong 21:19

South Elgin -- 3. Ruff 17:48, 18. Durrant 19:09, 26. Harris 19:40, 32. Morales 20:15, 39. DeLaMora 21:02, 44. Engel 21:19, 45. Blondin 21:19

Bartlett -- 8. J. Buchanan 18:27, 12. C. Buchanan 18:40, 40. Polly 21:14, 47. Zabrowski 21:20, 50. Murdoch 21:33, 53. Regalado 21:59, 55. Benson 22:38

Area Advancing Individuals

Streamwood -- 35. Sinclair 20:33

At Class 3A Oswego East regional

TEAM SCORES

Naperville North 33, Oswego 90, Neuqua Valley 94, Naperville Central 115, Metea Valley 115, Oswego East 115, Waubonsie Valley 162, West Aurora 200, East Aurora 254

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Ashley Heidenrich (Waubonsie Valley) 17:35

Area Advancing Individuals

West Aurora -- 18. Tomas 18:44, 41. Hollar 19:59

East Aurora -- 36. Colon 19:42

At Class 3A Hononegah regional

TEAM SCORES

Huntley 22, Hononegah 49, Harlem 96, Rockford Auburn 120, DeKalb 146, Larkin 156, Rockford Guilford 165

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Molly Allen (Huntley) 18:40

Area Advancing Teams

Huntley -- 1. Allen 18:40, 2. Wilk 18:44, 3. Bre. Burak 19:02, 5. Collatz 19:21, 11. Bri. Burak 19:41, 12. Mitchell 19:56, 13. Glass 20:05

Larkin -- 21. Uribe 21:13, 24. Jimenez 21:23, 36. Naranjo 22:51, 37. Cronin 22:53, 38. Durrant 22:58, 39. Preuss 23:06, 40. Amaro 23:08

At Class 2A Kaneland regional

At Kaneland High School, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Prairie Ridge 47, CL South 51, Kaneland 78, Crystal Lake Central 92, Burlington Central 129, Sycamore 149, IMSA 193, Hampshire 201

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Mackenzie Aldridge (CL South) 18:14

Area Advancing Teams

CL South -- 1. Aldridge 18:14, 2. Gonzalez 18:14, 7. Frisch 19:08, 18. Murphy 19:59, 23. Garay 20:07, 26. McDermott 20:23, 28. Gormam 20:27

Kaneland -- 5. Richtman 18:54, 11. Franklin 19:34, 16. Gonnella 19:57, 19. Dallal 20:02, 27. Egert 20:24, 29. Nosek 20:27, 35. Andrae 20:49

Burlington Central -- 12. Barkocy 19:34, 24. Andersen 20:14, 30. Dinges 20:28, 31. Kruse 20:28, 32. Pedone 20:40, 36. Victoria 20:52, 42. Leegard 21:09

Area Advancing Individuals

IMSA -- 9. Chen 19:15, 41. Bautista 21:03

Hampshire -- 22. Oury 20:07, 38. Baron 20:56, 40. Kriens 21:02

At Class 1A Winnebago regional

At Fuller Forest Preserve, 2.85 miles

TEAM SCORES

Winnebago 16, Rockford Christian 53, Harvest Christian Academy 93, Genoa-Kingston 125, Johnsburg 132, Oregon 140, Rockford Lutheran 224, Durand 250, Byron 258, Aquin 266, Eastland 283, North Boone 348

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Natalia Martino (Winnebago) 16:48

Area Advancing Teams

Harvest Christian Academy -- 7. L. Camp 18:17, 10. Learned 18:42, 13. E. Camp 18:55, 29. Richter 20:07, 34. Fuja 20:23, 49. Martin 21:38, 61. Schneiderwind 22:38

At Class 1A Seneca regional

TEAM SCORES

Rosary 22, Aurora Central Catholic 56, Seneca 87, Amboy 107, Princeton 120, St. Edward 132

INDIVIDUAL Champion

Lianna Surtz (Rosary) 18:04

Area Advancing Teams

Rosary -- 1. Surtz 18:04, 2. Italia 20:18, 3. O'Carroll 20:28, 5. Ubertino 21:07, 11. Lifka 21:48, 14. Molenhouse 22:12, 16. Ixpata 22:19

Aurora Central Catholic -- 4. Viveros 20:45, 9. Orozco 21:42, 10. Gonzalez 21:43, 13. Dervis 22:07, 20. Ponce 22:47, 22. Stuck 22:49, 27. Dineen 24:15

St. Edward -- 15. Scheider 22:12, 19. Leonard 22:37, 23. Ellsworth 22:43, 36. Heffelfinger 25:55, 39. Alfaro 32:08

Upcoming events

Monday, October 28

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.