DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 24
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys soccer
DUPAGE VALLEY CONFERENCE
ALL-CONFERENCE
Metea Valley - Gandhi Cruz (Sr); Matthew Dovalovsky (Sr); Alex Krehl (Jr); Tyler Kero (Sr); Nick Sanchez (Jr). Waubonsie Valley - Noah Glorioso (Sr); Danny Fritz (Sr); Dan Morgan (Sr); Milan Erastus-Obilo (Sr). Neuqua Valley - Mac Lehman (Sr); Jason Chisnell (Sr). Naperville Central - Owen Jarrell (Sr); Rohan Bhargava (Sr); Mitch Becker (Sr); Roman Krupka (Sr). DeKalb - Mauro Talamantes (Sr); Julian Garcia (Jr); Junsung Ma (Jr). Naperville North - Ty Konrad (Sr); Jason Barba (Sr); Zach Smith (Sr); Cesar Recendez (Sr); Nata Rojas (Sr).
Individual Awards
Golden Boot - Ty Konrad (NN) Sr
Golden Gloves - Jason Barba (NN) Sr.
Silver Boot - Zach Smith (NN) Sr; Alex Krehl (MV) Sr.
Honorable Mention
Naperville Central - Nico Couropmitree (Sr). Naperville North - Alex Barger (Fr); Christian Romano (Sr); Patrick Koenig (Sr). Waubonsie Valley - Bryan Grimaldo (Sr). Metea Valley - Clarke Simonich (Jr). Neuqua Valley - Luke Molnar (Sr); Ryan Matthews (Sr). DeKalb - John Hernandez (Jr); Isaak Cordova (Jr).
Sportsmanship Awards
Metea Valley - Drew Marquardt (Sr); Jack Maroney (Sr). Neuqua Valley - Ryan Matthews (Sr); Jack Bella (Sr). Waubonsie Valley - Zach Yench (Sr); Diego Carrillo (Sr). Naperville Central - Ethan Gentile (Sr); Mikey Venardi (Sr). Naperville North - Evan Thompson (Jr); Sebastian Babyan (Sr). DeKalb - Emrys Draper (Sr); Colby Royer (Sr).
Boys cross country
ILLINOIS CROSS COUNTRY COACHES POLL
WEEK 7 - FINAL
1. St. Charles East 120; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 111; 3. Sandburg 104; 4. York 94; 5. Hersey 88; 6. New Trier 81; 7. Downers Grove North 61; 8. Maine South 53; 9. Lyons 44; 10. Naperville North 44; 11. Waubonsie Valley 38; 12. Oswego East 33; 13. Jones College Prep 26; 14. Minooka 23; 15. Lake Zurich.
Best of the rest: Naperville Central, Hinsdale Central, Palatine, Neuqua Valley, Barrington, Batavia, Wheaton North, Edwardsville, Glenbrook South
Girls volleyball
Thursday's results
Batavia d. Glenbard East 21-25, 25-11, 25-18
Chicago Christian d. Timothy Christian 25-17, 25-15
Glenbard West d. Addison Trail 25-16, 25-2
Glenbard West - Langan (6 kills, 18 assists, 5 digs, 2 blocks), Curtis (7 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), E. Krudop (7 kills), Campanella (9 digs, ace, 8 service points), Murray (4 digs, 2 aces, 9 service points), Sear (5 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces, 4 service points), Pihlstrom (3 kills, 2 blocks), Loftus (6 digs, 4 service points), Carpio (2 service points)
Addison Trail - Severino (6 kills, 4 digs, block, 4 service points), D'Ambrose (4 kills, ace, 4 service points, 8 digs), Bielanski (4 kills, ace, 7 digs), Reyes (17 assists, 3 digs), Johnson (3 kills, 2 blocks), Bartosik (2 aces, 4 digs), Wirbicki (ace, 3 digs), Verdi (3 digs)
Neuqua Valley d. Naperville North 25-23, 25-21
Naperville North - Hartung (11 kills, 5 digs); Hall (7 kills); Jaworski (26 assists, 6 digs); Kushner (9 digs); Richards (11 digs, 1 ace): Savsani (7 digs).
Waubonsie Valley d. Metea Valley 25-18, 25-17
Waubonsie Valley - Croll (6 kills); Stawski (12 digs); DeMyers (4 blocks0; Molina (4 aces); Walden (3 aces).
Metea Valley - Zawadzki (6 kills); Altekruse (3 aces); Rank (5 digs).
Willowbrook d. West Chicago 25-16, 20-25, 25-18
Willowbrook - Reckamp (13 kills, 13 digs, 10 assists, 1 block); Linnig (10 assists, 13 digs); Ceh (21 digs, 2 assists); Ostrowski (12 digs, 2 kills, 5 aces); Dasbach (6 kills, 1 block).
West Chicago - Lowell (21 digs); Gromos (6 kills); Smith (12 kills, 1 ace, 9 digs); Quiroz (13 digs, 19 assists).
Girls tennis
Thursday's results
IHSA State meet
class 2a
Team results
Lake Forest 24; Hinsdale Central 18, New Trier 18; Stevenson 12; Glenbard West 10; Glenbrook South 9, Libertyville 9, Naprville Central 9; Barrington 8, St. Ignatius College Prep 8, York 8, Highland Park 8, Neuqua Valley 8, Sandburg 8, Rockford Auburn 8; Lake Park 7; Jacobs 6, O'Fallon 6, Fremd 6; Quincy Sr. 5; Metea Valley 4, Belleville West 4, Deerfield 4, Edwardsville 4, Elk Grove 4, Lyons 4, Lockport 4, Naperville North 4, Normal Community West 4, Niles West 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 4; Belleville East 3, Conant 3, Moline 3, Lincoln-Way Central 3, Lincoln-Way West 3, Oak Park-River Forest 3, Oswego East 3; Batavia 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Glenbard North 2, Cary-Grove 2, Downer Grove South 2, Homewod-Flossmoor 2, Lincoln-Way East 2, Mundelein 2, Maine South 2; Champaign Centennial 1, Marist 1, Huntley 1, Normal Community 1, Oak Lawn Richards 1, Niles North 1, West Chicago 1.
Singles
Championship bracket
Third Round
281. Kiley Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Analisa Cruz (Lake Park) 6-2, 6-3; 282. Hannah Neuman (Neuqua Valley) d. Gianna Nikoleit (York) 6-0, 6-1; 283. Jacquelyne Qi (Naperville Central) d. Helena Cilella (St. Ignatius College Prep) 6-2, 6-4; 284. Nicole Hu (Hinsdale Central) d. Abby Penados (Niles West) 6-0, 6-1; 285: TBD; 286. Ali Benedetto (New Trier) d. Melissa Cartis (York) 6-2, 6-1; 287. Autumn Rabjohns (Lake Forest) d. Ivvy Hicks (St. Ignatius College Prep) 6-1, 6-4; 288. Belen Nevenhoven (Rockford Auburn) d. Emily Orlove (Wheaton Warrenville South) 6-2, 6-2,
doubles
Championship bracket
Third Round
281. Sienna Lopez/Shannele Lopez (Glenbard West) d. Jenna Horne/Elle Stewart (Glenbrook South) 6-2, 6-4; 282. Alaina Kolli/Athena Kolli (Stevenson) d. Kathryn Murphy/Anna Raab (Highland Park) 6-1, 6-1; 283. Sarah Badawi/Caroline Kotarski (Hinsdale Central) d. Kaitlyn Fiedler/Taylor Fiedler (Belleville West) 6-2, 6-1; 284. Lili Goshgarian/Clara Goshgarian (Lake Forest) d. Julia Canellis/Jayme Gross (Sandburg) 6-2, 6-1; 285. Ashtin Hara/Monika Glueck (New Trier) d. Anastasia Bozovic/McKenna Sands (Lyons) 7-5, 6-3; 286. Nika Belova/Salma Alsikafi (Lake Forest) d. Irene Zhang/Tiffany Zhang (Naperville North) 6-3, 6-2; 287. Miley Brunner/Kate Macaluso (O'Fallon) d. Samara Michael/Halle Michael (Highland Park) 6-3, 6-3; 288. Zoe Limparis/Katie Dollens (Hinsdale Central) d. Gracie Ha/Kellie Ha (Fremd), 6-1, 0-6, 6-2.
class 1a
Team results
Chicago University High 19, Benet Acad. 19; Latin 14; 4. St. Anthony 12; Normal University High 8; Joliet Catholic 7, Maple Park Kaneland 7, Quincy Notre Dame 7, Wheaton St. Francis 7; Dunlap 6, Lakes 6, Providence Catholi 6, Ottawa 6; Zion-Benton 5, Rochester 5, Teutopolis 5, Troy Triad 5; St. Viator 4, F.W. Parker 4, Elgin Acad. 4, Timothy Christian 4, Highland 4, Johnsburg 4, Nazareth Acad. 4, LaSalle-Peru 4, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Newton 4, Peoria Notre Dame 4, Richmond-Burton 4, Southland College Prep Charter 4, Rockford Boylan 4, Vernon Hills 4, Wauconda 4. Wheaton Acad. 4; IMSA 3, Belleville Althoff 3, Bloomington 3, Champaign Central 3, St. Thomas More, Charleston 3, Rock Island Alleman 3, Sycamore 3, Washington 3, Woodstock North 3; Antioch 2, Bethalto Civic Memorial 2, Geneseo 2, Jersey 2, Mascoutah 2, Fenwik 2, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, Sterling 2, Carbondale 1, Carmi-White County 1, Centralia 1, Dixon 1, Flora 1, Herrin 1, Mattoon 1, Carmel 1, Olney Richland County 1, Tinley Park 1, Waterloo 1, Regina Dominican 1.
Singles
Championship bracket
Third Round
81. Megan Heuser (Lakes) d. Rebecca Bellick (F.W. Parker) 6-0, 6-1; 82. Piper Schrepferman (Kaneland) d. Ashley Meeky (Southland College Prep Charter) 6-0, 6-2; 83. Mia Bertino (Joliet Catholic) d. Sanskriti Sarav (Chicago University) 6-2, 6-2; 84. Lucy Mitchell (Latin) d. Jacelyn Street (Newton) 6-2, 6-2; 85. Emilee Mossman (St. Anthony) d. Cassandra Lee (Timothy Christian) 6-1, 6-3; 86. Emma Davis (Providence Catholic) d. Karishma Bhalla (Grayslake Central) 6-3, 6-2; 87. Daniella Nenadovich (Benet Acad.) d. Savannah Webb (Richmond-Burton) 6-3-6-2; 88. Emma Baker (Chicago University) d. Evelyn Wells (Triad) 6-0, 6-0.
doubles
Championship bracket
Third Round
81. Isabella Kellemeier/Emilee Pak (Chicago University) d. Lizzy Herr/SJ Weidner (Nazareth Academy) 6-1, 6-0; 82. Alli Brumleve/Macy Probst (Teutopolis) d. Olivia Hamm/Ellie Howland (Wheaton Academy) 7-6 (2), 6-3; 83. Alyssa Batcheler/Alice Mihas (Latin) d. Natalie Muldowney/MiaBella Provenzano (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 6-3, 6-2; 84. Allison Kowalke/Averee Greene (St. Anthony) d. Angela Mathew/Rachel Zilligen (Benet Acad.) 6-2, 6-0; 85. Jane Price/Marnie Kopec (Wheaton St. Francis) d. Elaine Sarazen/Talia Truska (Latin) 6-1, 6-3; 86. Amaya Fernandes/Abby Totten (Normal (University d. Megan Hackman/Sophia Esquivel (Wauconda) 6-0, 6-0; 87. Ella Marvel/Regan O'Fallon (Ottawa) d. Ashley Gordon/Noelle Lanton (Elgin Acad.) 6-4, 6-0; 88. Kendall Schrader/Kaitlyn Lee (Benet Acad.) d. Kamile Aleksaite/Gracie Cittadino (Johnsburg) 6-2, 6-2.
Girls cross country
ILLINOIS CROSS COUNTRY COACHES POLL
WEEK 7 - FINAL
1. Naperville North 105; 2. Downers Grove South 98; 3. Hinsdale Central 86; 4. Yorkville 82; 5. Batavia 74; 6T. Barrington 70; 6T. Glenbard West 70; 8. York 51; 9T. Prospect 43; 9T. Oswego 43; 11. Wheaton Warrenville South 41; 12. Lyons 26; 13. St. Charles East 15; 14. Lockport 10; 15. Neuqua Valley 7.
Best of the rest: Downers Grove North, New Trier, Minooka, Fremd, Naperville Central, O'Fallon, Oak Park-River Forest
Upcoming events
today
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 7:15 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:15 p.m.
Chicago Christian at Westmont, 7 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.
East St. Louis at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons at Hinsdale Central, 7:30 p.m.
Morton at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 7 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 7 p.m.
Providence Catholic at Montini, 7:30 p.m.
Proviso East at Willowbrook, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.
Streator at Lisle, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 1A sectional final
Chicago University vs. Timothy Christian, 6 p.m.
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional final
Wheaton Academy vs. Kaneland, 4 p.m.
Class 3A Wheaton North regional final
West Chicago vs. Glenbard North, 6 p.m.
Class 3A Morton regional final
Morton vs. Downers Grove North, 5 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Glenbard North at Lake Park Lancer Invite, 4:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep Jean Field Invite, 5 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.
Girls tennis
State tournament in Northwest suburbs
Girls swimming
Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley Diving Invite, 5 p.m.