DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 19

 
Updated 10/21/2019 12:34 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Saturday's results

Glenbard West 20, Hinsdale Central 17 (OT)

Hinsdale Central 0 7 7 0 3--17

GLenbard West 7 0 7 0 6--20

SCORING PLAYS

G -- Seifert 20 run (Doran kick)

H -- Skokna 10 pass from Brescia (O'Neill kick)

G -- Seifert 25 run (Doran kick)

H -- Quast 8 pass from Brescia (O'Neill kick)

H -- O'Neill 28 field goal

G -- Seifert 1 run

GW HC

First downs 18 23

Yards rushing 297 69

Yards passing 3 254

Total yards 300 323

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-4-1 26-45-2

Punts 3-31.3 2-29.5

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Penalties-yards 6-60 4-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): G: Moore 16-107, Seifert 25-173, Richmond 6-13, Spiech 1-(-8), Zander 3-12; H: Skokna 12-43, Brescia 11-21, Contreras 2-4, Franko 1-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G: Spiech 2-4-3-1; H: Brescia 26-45-254-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G: Zander 1-0, Seifert 1-3; H: Contreras 10-97, Orput 4-42, O'Neill 5-54, Anderson 4-25, Skokna 2-27, Quast 1-8.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G: Doran 3-94-31.3; H: O'Neill 2-59-29.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: G: Michel 2; H: Franko.

SOPH: Glenbard West 14, Hinsdale Central 7

Friday's late results

Glenbard east 22, Glenbard South 19

Glenbard South 7 6 0 6 --19

Glenbard East 0 0 7 15 --22

SCORING PLAYS

GS -- Burnett 70 run (Jennings kick)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

GS -- Hardtke 21 pass from Plaso (kick blocked)

GE -- Whitehead 5 run (Castaneda kick)

GS -- Blan 10 pass from Plaso (run failed)

GE -- Cerkas 3 run (Castaneda kick)

GE -- Gilford 2 run (Gilford run)

GS GE

First downs 10 20

Yards rushing 99 172

Yards passing 141 173

Total yards 240 345

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-20-0 14-26-2

Punts 4-25.3 0

Fumbles-lost 1-1 5-4

Penalties-yards 5-26 4-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GS: Burnett 17-110, Plaso 7-(-11). GE: Cerkas 7-24, Whitehead 11-45, Smith 8-45, Miller 2-1, Rogers 4-27, Gilfrod 3-18, Cook 2-12.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GS: Plaso 11-20-141-0. GE: Cerkas 14-26-173-2.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GS: Winkler 1-6, Burnett 4-35, Hardtke 3-77, Blan 1-10, D'Ambra 2-13. GE: Cook 3-50, Whitehead 1-(-3), Jenkins 1-9, Gilford 5-94, Rogers 4-17.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GS: Gelino 4-101-25.3.

INTERCEPTIONS: GS: Burnett, McKinnie.

St. Francis 20, IC Catholic Prep 19

IC Catholic Prep 7 6 6 0 --19

St. Francis 0 7 6 7 --20

SCORING PLAYS

IC -- Cronin 9 run (Sloan kick).

SF -- Radel 14 run (Winslow kick).

IC -- Franklin 78 run (blocked kick).

IC -- Franklin 1 run (pass fails).

SF -- Baffa run (kick fails).

SF -- Radel 9 run (Gerard kick).

IC SF

First downs 14 23

Yards rushing 247 244

Yards passing 116 129

Total yards 353 373

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-18-0 12-28-3

Punts 5-34.4 2-40.5

Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-1

Penalties-yards 17-122.5 9-89

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): IC: Franklin 18-189; Cronin 17-58; Cooke 1-0. SF: Radel 28-116; Rittenhouse 13-104; Baffa 7-14; D'Orazio 3-10.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): IC: Cronin 11-18-116-0. SF: Rittenhouse 11-24-115-3; Baffa 1-4-14-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): IC: Parille 3-45; Sbeih 3-17; Lee 3-43; Franklin 2-12; Cooke 1-(-1). SF: French 5-60; Gerard 3-27; Radel 3-12; Bishop 1-14; Moore 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): IC: Cronin 5-172-34.4. SF: Gerard 2-81-40.5

INTERCEPTIONS: IC: Richardson, Cooke, Cronin

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

Class 1A Lisle regional

Montini 4, Lisle 0

Class 2A Hinsdale South regional

Hinsdale South 8, Sandwich 1

Class 2A St. Francis regional

St. Francis 3, Plano 0

Class 3A Wheaton Warrenville South regional

Willowbrook 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 1

Boys golf

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

Class 2A

at Weibring Golf Club (Normal)

Team results

1. Peoria Notre Dame 607; 2. Quincy Notre Dame 614; 3. Rockofrod Boylan Catholic 616; 4. Carmel 620; 4. Wheaton Academy 620; 6. Benton 621; 7. Crystal Lake South 624; 8. Fenwick 628

Individual results

Top 10 finishers -- 1. TJ Baker (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 134; 2. Alex McCulla (Quincy Notre Dame) 135; 3. Graham Head (Wheaton Academy) 139; 4. TJ Barger (Bloomington) 140; 5. Paulius Maicius (Lemont) 142; 6. Mikey Wales (Peoria Notre Dame) 145; 7. Brad Hammond (Benton) 146; 7. Aydin Folker (Jacksonville) 146; 9. Brevin Knight (Normal University) 148; 9. Zach Buscher (P{eoria Notre Dame) 148; 9. Clint Bailes (Carmel) 148; 9. Davis Billows (Providence Catholic) 148.

Other area finishers -- 14. Sam Dykema (Wheaton Academy) 151; 15. Billy Gneiser (Hinsdale South) 152; 21. Brian Moran (Benet Academy) 153; 22. Luke Marciniak (Montini) 154; 35. Stefan Ink (Wheaton Academy) 157; 52. Quinn Shanley (Benet Academy) 164; 63. Ben Eldersveld (Wheaton Academy) 173; 68. Owen Eldersveld (Wheaton Academy) 181; 69. Graham Shelton (Wheaton Academy) 189

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

DuKane Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Charles East 32; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 34; 3. Batavia 87; 4. Wheaton North 100; 5. St. Charles North 126; 6. Geneva 166; 7. Glenbard North 208; 8. Lake Park 228.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Liking (SCE) 14:38.6; 2. Wilson (SCE) 14:47.4; 3. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:52.8; 4. Zeller (WWS) 14:53.3; 5. Peaslee (WWS) 15:02.1; 6. Arnold (SCN) 15:02.3; 7. Loomis (SCE) 15:02.5; 8. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:04.7; 9. Seng (WWS) 15:05.7; 10. King (SCE) 15:06.3

DuPage Valley Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Naperville North 48; 2. Waubonsie Valley 57; 3. Neuqua Valley 72; 4. Naperville Central 76; 5. DeKalb 97; 6. Metea Valley 173.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Allen (NN) 15:00.6; 2. Dovalovsky (NV) 15:07.6; 3. Benziger (WV) 15:16.3; 4. Graham (NC) 15:22.0; 5. Stone (NV) 15:30.9; 6. Yepiz (DeK) 15:31.7; 7. Bukala (WV) 15:34.9; 8. Beitler (WV) 15:35.2; 9. Head (NN) 15:35.9; 10. Szivak (WV) 15:38.2.

East Suburance Catholic Conference Championship

TEAM SCORES

1. Benet 42; 2. Marist 50; 3. St. Viator 87; 4. Marian Central Catholic 117; 5. Marian Catholic 165; 6. Joliet Catholic 167; 7. Notre Dame 184; 8. Nazareth 196; 9. St. Patrick 197; 10. Carmel 217

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- Leonard (Marist) 15:15.1; 2. Walsdorf (MCC) 15:42.8; 3. Jones (MCC) 15:39.1; 4. Donnelly (Ben) 16:03.8; 5. Natindim (StV) 16:05.6; 6. Phillips (Marist) 16:14.4; 7. Anderson (Ben) 16:14.7; 8. Grundman (Ben) 16:33.9; 9. Adams (Ben) 16:35.0; 10. Kavanaugh (Marist) 16:42.9. .

West Suburbance Conference Gold Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Downers Grove South 35; 2. Morton 60; 3. Hinsdale South 113; 4. Willowbrook 114; 5. Leyden 119; 6. Addison Trail 125; 7. Proviso East 143

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Ibarra (Mort) 14:59.8; 2. Watson (HS) 15:47.5; 3. Moran (AT) 15:57.5; 4. Nicholson (DGS) 16:01.1; 5. Heneghan (DGS) 16:03.1; 6. King (Wbk) 16:09.3; 7. Norris (DGS) 16:18.0; 8. Stage (DGS) 16:22.1; 9. Chavez (Mort) 16:27.1; 10. Garcia (PE) 16:30.7.

West Suburban Conference Silver Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. York 40; 2. Downers Grove North 64; 3. Lyons 65; 4. Glenbard West 87; 5. Hinsdale Central 111.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Klysh (Y) 14:40.83; 2. Ehlert (LT) 14:50.89; 3. Cousins (GW) 14:56.15; 4. Madell (LT) 14:58.10; 5. Cummins (DGN) 15:00.55; 6. McCarroll (HC) 15:02.36; 7. Moriarty (Y) 15:03.49; 8. Hohe (GW) 15:06.89; 9. Kern (Y) 15:08. 51; 10. Hill (Y) 15:09.53.

Upstate Eight Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Glenbard East 44; 2. Bartlett 63; 3. East Aurora 82; 4. Elgin 111; 5. South Elgin 117; 6. Glenbard South 141; 7. West Chicago 173; 8. Fenton 209; 9. Larkin 231; 10. Streamwood

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Harvey (SE) 16:15; 2. Ihms (GE) 16:27; 3. Jennes (Bart) 16:28; 4. Neibel (GE) 16:30; 5. Munoz (Elg) 16:35; 6. Lainez (SE) 16:39; 7. Bylsma (GE) 16:43; 8. Garcia (EA) 16:47; 9. Kalish (Bart) 16:47; 10. Kapala (GE) 16:49

Chicago Catholic League Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Loyola Academy 27; 2. St. Ignatius 49; 3. Marmion Academy 69; 4. Brother Rice 120; 5. DePaul College prep 135; 6. Montini 169; 7. Fenwick 169; 8. Mt. Carmel 255; 9. St. Laurence 271.

Girls volleyball

Saturday's results

Glenbard East Autumnfest

Match results

GOLD BRACKET

Benet d. St. Charles East 25-21, 25-16; Joliet Catholic d. Oak Park-River Forest 24-26, 25-22; Huntley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-18, 20-25, 25-16; Mother McAuley d. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22

St Charles East d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-17, 25-19; Waubonsie Valley d. West Aurora 25-13, 25-16; Benet d. Joliet Catholic 25-11, 25-12; Huntley d. Mother McAuley 25-19, 16-25, 25-22

7th place: Oak Park-River Forest d. West Aurora 25-19, 27-29, 25-17

5th place: Waubonsie Valley d. St. Charles East 25-19, 21-25, 25-19

3rd place: Mother McAuley d. Joliet Catholic 25-18, 25-18

Championship: Benet d. Huntley 25-11, 25-21

SILVER BRACKET

Lemont d. Glenbard West 25-20, 16-25, 25-14; Wheaton Warrenville South d. Naperville Central 25-18, 25-21; Downers Grove North d.Providence 25-22, 25-20; Prairie Ridge d. Geneva 25-15, 25-13

WW South d. Lemont 25-18, 25-21; Prairie Ridge d. Downers North 25-21, 25-21; Naperville Central d. Glenbard west 23-25, 25-12; 25-15; Providence d. Geneva 25-21, 25-18

15th place: Geneva d. Glenbard West 25-8, 25-20

13th place: Naperville Central d. Providence 28-26, 17-25, 25-17

11th place: Downers North d. Lemont 26-24, 19-25, 25-21

9th place: Prairie Ridge d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-11, 26-24

BRONZE BRACKET

Normal d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-10; Hononegah d. Glenbard South 18-25, 25-17, 25-15; Barrington d. TF North 25-18, 25-10; Crystal Lake South d. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-18

Hononegah d. Normal 25-22, 23-25, 25-14; Crystal Lake South d. Barrington 27-25, 25-18; Glenbard South d. Schaumburg 25-16, 25-17; Glenbard East d. TF North 25-13, 25-11

23rd place: Schaumburg d. TF North 25-6, 22-25, 25-15

21st place: Glenbard East d. Glenbard South 25-10, 26-24

19th place: Barrington d. Normal 29-27, 25-17

17th place: Hononegah d. Crystal Lake South 25-19, 15-25, 25-17

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Rachel Muisenga (Ben) MVP; Hattie Monson (Ben); Taylor Jakubowski (Hunt); Emma Konie (Hunt); Amia Owolabi (MMcA); Bella Ray (JCA); Elenzie France (WV); Anita Prybell (SCE); Natalie Chizzo (OPRF); Chloey Myers (WeAu); Trinity Sheridan (PR); Zayna Meyer (WWS); Amanda Rice (Lem); McKenzie Kidd (Hon); Jenna Rhodes (CLS).

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

Class 1A Timothy Christian sectional

Team results

Latin 32; Fenwick 18; Timothy Christian 12; Nazareth 11; FW Parker 10; Wolcott 9; Elmwood Park 4; IC Catholic Prep 4.

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Mitchell (Latin) d. Lee (TC) 6-4, 6-3; 3rd: Siegel (Wolcott) d. Bellick (FWP) 7-5. 6-4.

Doubles -- 1st: Puri/Truska (Latin) d. Batchelor/Mihas (Latin) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; 3rd: Herr/Weidner (Naz) d. Dray/Heneghan (Fenw) 7-6(11-9), 6-3

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Team results

Benet 36; St. Francis 20; Glenbard South 12; Lemont 12; Aurora Central Catholic 8; IMSA 6; Rosary 6; Wheaton Academy 6; Lisle 2; Montini 0

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Nenadovich (Ben) d. Austgen (Ben) by default; 3rd: Turek (SF) d. Singh (IMSA) 3-6, 6-2, 2-1 ret.

Doubles -- 1st: Schrader/Lee (Ben) d. Mathew/Zilligen (Ben) by default; 3rd: Price/Kopec (SF) d. Hamm/Howland (WA) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2

Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Team results

Glenbrook South 35; Glenbrook North 21; Maine South 14; Rolling Meadows 12; Maine East 8; Elk Grove 8; Fenton 2, Maine West 2; Addison Trail 0

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Vaisanen (GS) d. Oda (EG) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd: Hoo (GS) d. Peskin (GN) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles -- 1st: Horne/Stewart (GS) d. Patrow/Dessenich (GS) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd: Baerson/Pick (GN) d. Lee/Grace (MS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Class 2A Lyons Twp. sectional

Team results

Hinsdale Central 32; York 21; Lyons 17; Downers Grove North 8; Glenbard East 8; Willowbrook 6; Hinsdale South 6; Downers Grove South 6; Riverside-Brookfield 4; Proviso West 0

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Hu (HC) d. Cartis (Y) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Nikoleit (Y) d. Shah (HC) by inj. default

Doubles -- 1st: Limparis/Dollens (HC) d. Badawi/Kotarski (HC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; 3rd: Bozovic/Sands (LT) d. Dimitrakakos/Urgello (DGS) 6-4, 6-0

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Team results

Neuqua Valley 20; Naperville Central 19; Metea Valley 19; Naperville North 16; Oswego East 10; Waubonsie Valley 8; Yorkville 8; West Aurora 2; East Aurora 0

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Qi (NC) d. Neuman (NV) 6-2, 6-0; 3rd: Baid (MV) d. Buenafe (OE) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles -- 1st: Zhang/Zhang (NN) d. Goldman/Palm (MV) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd: Dram/Liu (NC) d. Ramos/Piao (NV) 7-6(4), 6-3

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Team results

Fremd 32; Lake Park 25; Conant 17; South Elgin 10; Schaumburg 8; Hoffman Estates 8; Elgin 0; Larkin 0; Streamwood 0

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Cruz (LP) d. Matta (Fre) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; 3rd:Jankovic (LP) d. Bodensteiner (Fre) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles -- 1st: Ha/Ha (Fre) d. Cordero/Wu (Fre) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Mahajan/Cheruvu (Con) d. Patel/Jain (Con) 6-3, 6-1

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Team results

St. Charles East 21; Glenbard West 20; Wheaton Warrenville South 18; Batavia 13; West Chicago 10; Glenbard North 8; Geneva 6; St. Charles North 6; Wheaton North 4; Bartlett 0

Advancing individual

Singles -- 1st: Orlove (WWS) d. Hills) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd: Saini (SCE) d. Dy (WC) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles -- 1st: Lopez/Lopez (GW) d. Chirila/Samuta 6-2, 6-0; 3rd: Durso/Puttin (Bat) d. McDermot/Melone (SCE) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

Girls golf

Saturday's results

IHSA State Finals

Class 2A

at Hickory Point Golf Course (Forsyth)

Team results

1. Stevenson 601; 2. Barrington 602; 3. Loyola Academy 636; 4. Lincooln Way Central 641; 5. Naperville North 643; 6. O'Fallon 646; 7. Sandburg 647; 8. New Trier 650.

Individual results

Top finishers -- 1. Mara Janess (Barrington) 147; 1. Maria Perakis (Glenbrook South) 147; 3. Caroline Smith (Barrington) 148; 3. Emily Duan (Stevenson) 148; 5. Sophia Sulkar (Barrington) 149; 5. Molly Lyne (Crystal Lake Central) 149; 5. Allie Santos (Stevenson) 149; 5. Carly Schiene (Lincoln Way Central 149; 5. Lexi Schulman (Vernon Hills) 149; 10. Effie Perakis (Glenbrook South) 150

Other area finishers -- 12. Katherine Lemke (St. Francis) 151; 18. Sarah Thornton (Hinsdale (Central) 155; 22. Emma Lin (Naperville North) 156; 24. Neha Vinesh (Naperville Central) 157; 35. Kendall Farm (West Chicago) 160; 35. Sarah Zheng (Neuqua Valley) 160; 35. Hannah Martin (Naperville North) 160; 44. Emma Kirvan (Naperville North) 161; 56. Emily Nay (Naperville North) 167; 58. Gabby Hammond (Naperville North) 168; 58. Grace Ellison (Wheaton Warrenville South) 168; 66. Erica Lei (Naperville North) 185

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

DuKane Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Batavia 38; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 72; 3. St. Charles East 72; 4. Geneva 93; 5. Wheaton North 117; 6. St. Charles North 120; 7. Glenbard North 224

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 2. Poglitsch (WWS) 16:51.9; 2. Schlenker (Bat) 16:53.5; 3. Abbott (SCE) 17:25.2; 4. Price (SCN) 17:49.6; 5. Nenninger (WWS) 17:51.2; 6. Schifferer (Bat) 17:53.1; 7. Gianfrancesco (Bat) 17:53.3; 8. Daigle (WN) 17:54.7; 9. Pratt (Gen) 18:14.6; 10. Pellico (Bat) 18:17.1.

DuPage Valley Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Naperville North 24; 2. Neuqua Valley 77; 3. Naperville Central 83; 4. Metea Valley 93; 5. Waubonsie Valley 108; 6. DeKalb 174

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- Gamboa (NN) 17:02.7; 2. Heidenrich (WV) 17:31.1; 3. Sandy (MV) 17:42.2; 4. Morton (NN) 17:47.2; 5. Mendrys (NN) 17:52.1; 6. Westlake (NN) 18:08.1; 7. Mullinax (WV) 18:14.6; 8. Golobitsh (NN) 18:14.9; 9. Donaldson (NN) 18:16.1; 10. Cody (NN) 18:29.1.

East Suburban Catholic Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Benet 25; 2. Marist 80; 3. St. Viator 80; 4. Carmel 87; 5. Nazareth 127; 6. Marian Catholic 162; 7. Joliet Catholic 188

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Stoll (MCC) 18:05.8; 2. Castelli (StV) 18:16.2; 3. Kinsella (Naz) 18:17.2; 4. Jackson (Ben) 18:18.3; 5. Spellman (Ben) 18:25.2; 6. Andrews (Ben) 18:46.7; 7. Diamond (Ben) 18:53.5; 8. Parisi (Ben) 19:07.1; 9. Camic (Ben) 19:22.4; 10. Weber (Ben) 19:26.2.

West Suburban Conference Gold Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Downers Grove South 15; 2. Willowbrook 75; 3. Morton 103; 4. Leyden 110; 5. Addison Trail 121; 6. Hinsdale South 122

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Cohoon (DGS) 17:27.3; 2. Reidy (DGS) 18:00.6; 3. McNerney (DGS) 18:11.7; 4. Diddia (DGS) 18:39.5; 5. Spang (DGS) 18:39.9; 6. Casella (DGS) 18:42.3; 7. Warden (DGS) 18:48.8; 8. Sanfilippo (AT) 18:54.7; 9. Dominquez (Ley) 18:56.7; 10. Petersen (HS) 19:03.3.

West Suburban Conference Sliver Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. Hinsdale Central 50; 2. Glenbard West 58; 3. York 81; 4. Lyons 88; 5. Downers Grove North 102

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Hart (GW) 16:12.44; 2. Revord (HC) 17:15.64; 3. Allman (GW) 17:19.38; 4. Welin (OPRF) 17:23;32; 5. Jachim (DGN) 17:33.41; 6. Dickman (LT) 17:37.24; 7. Abbs (LT) 17:44.60; 8. Engel (GW) 17:45.41; 9. Berger (Y) 17:49.48; 10. Watcke (HC) 17:52.01.

Upstate Eight Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. West Chicago 46; 2. South Elgin 56; 3. East Aurora 82; 4. Glenbard East 89; 5. Bartlett 123; 6. Glenbard South 129; 7. Elgin 179; 8. Fenton 194; 9. Larkin 248

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Ruff (SE) 18:31; 2. Buchanan (Bart) 19:08; 3. Buchanan (Bart) 19:11; 4. Colon (EA) 19:32; 5. Pacer (WC) 19:38; 6. Durrant (SE) 19:48; 7. Velazquez (WC) 19:50; 8. Buzani (WC) 20:01; 9. Ihms (GE) 20;21; 10. Medina (WC) 20:28

Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Championships

TEAM SCORES

1. St. Ignatius 45; 2. Loyola Academy 45; 3. Fenwick 56; 4. Mother McAuley 114; 5. River Forest 115; 6. Montini 178; 7. DePaul College Prep 187; 8. Regina Dominican 221; 9. Providence Catholic 237; 10. Resurrection 283

College football

Saturday's results

Benedictine 27, Wisconsin Lutheran 3

Benedictine 7 7 0 13 --27

WI-Lutheran 3 0 0 0 --3

SCORING PLAYS

WL -- Buhler 36 field goal.

B -- Morris 3 run (Mateus kick).

B -- West 15 pass from Jarnagin (Mateus kick).

B -- Williams 4 run (Mateus kick).

B -- Little 26 run (Meteus kick).

B WL

First downs 23 11

Yards rushing 268 88

Yards passing 157 89

Total yards 425 177

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 14-21-0 14-29-1

Punts 3-35.0 6-28.2

Fumbles-lost 0 0

Penalties-yards 5-39 2-10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Williams 32-161; Little 4-40; Jarnagin 5-30; Barnes 7-28; Morris 2-8; Leschewski 1-3; Team 1-(-2). WL: Lehman 19-69; Jackson 3-11; Yockey 3-7; Gulland 2-3; Team 1-(-2).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Jarnagin 14-21-157-0. WL Yockey 13-24-86-1; Munoz 1-5-3-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: West 6-66; Lopez 5-55; Leschewski 2-23; Adams 1-13. WL: Davis 2-17; Livingston 2-15; Lehman 2-14; Luce 1-10; Morgan 2-9; Schultz 2-9; Jackson 2-9; Diedrick 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B: Meteus 3-105-35.0. WL: Ignaszak 5-136-27.2; Yockey 1-33-33.0

INTERCEPTIONS: B: Jordan

Illinois Wesleyan 43, Elmhurst 0

Illinois Wesleyan 14 10 16 3 --43

Elmhurst 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

IW -- Healy 16 pass from Dicanio (Stange kick).

IW -- Bullie 6 run (Stange kick).

IW -- Stange 21 field goal.

IW -- Zigulich 32 pass from Dicanio (Stange kick).

IW -- Murphy safety.

IW -- Dicanio 3 run (Stange kick).

IW -- Paslay 6 run (Stange kick).

IW -- Stange 21 field goal.

IW E

First downs 19 5

Yards rushing 188 41

Yards passing 230 105

Total yards 418 146

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-27-1 8-21-2

Punts 3-38.3 6-33.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 8-57 9-64

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): IW: Bullie 9-54; Paslay 14-50; Zigulich 1-34; Bauer 4-14; Dicanio 5-14; Dooley 1-13; Porter 4-10; Team 1-(-1). E: Antrobus 3-19; Womack 7-14; Dobczyk 2-9; Bethke 6-7; Team 1-0; Valcourt 1-(-2); Henkel 8-(-6).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): IW: Dicanio 16-26-225-1; Arthur 1-1-5-0. E: Henkel 7-19-85-2; Burns 1-1-20-0; Womack 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): IW: Zigulich 5-63; Watson 2-59; Walsh 2-41; Healy 3-27; Dooley 3-18; Jones 1-17; Paslay 1-5. E: Dobczyk 2-46; Valcourt 2-39; King 1-20; Fridrich 2-5; Womack 1-(-5).

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): IW: Zigulich 3-115-38.3. E: Burns 6-198-33.0.

INTERCEPTIONS: IW: Gubenko. E: Postman

North Central 62, Carroll 3

North Central 13 21 14 14 --62

Carroll 3 0 0 0 --3

SCORING PLAYS

NC -- Kamienski 33 pass from Rutter (kick failed).

C -- Roselip 21 field goal.

NC -- Greenfield 12 run (Magnus kick).

NC -- Greenfield 91 run (Magnus kick).

NC -- Kamienski 32 pass from Rutter (Magnus kick).

NC -- Kamienski 15 pass from Rutter (Magnus kick).

NC -- Rose 39 pass from rutter (Mitchell kick).

NC -- Rios 1 run (Mitchell kick).

NC -- Rios 13 run (Mtichell kick).

NC -- Rios 27 run (Mitchell kick)

NC C

First downs 29 8

Yards rushing 307 18

Yards passing 295 196

Total yards 602 214

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 19-28-0 15-24-1

Punts 1-32.0 9-32.9

Fumbles-lost 2-0 2-0

Penalties-yards 7-71 11-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: Greenfield 9-137; Rios 15-131; Garrett 9-38; Rutter 1-4; Johnson 1-3; Team 2-(-6). C: Johnson 7-17; Allen 9-12; Spence 2-5; Leitzinger 9-4; Kujawa 1-1; Team 2-(-21).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: Rutter 14-22-256-0; Johnson 5-6-39-0. C: Johnson 15-24-196-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Kamienski 8-167; Hardy 2-36; Rios 2-16; Rummell 2-14; Rose 1-39; Robinson 1-11; Williams 1-8; Coates 1-5; Egan 1-(-1). C: Meza 6-102; Eichstaedt 4-58; Kujawa 3-27; Spence 1-5; Leitzinger 1-4.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Mitchell 1-32-32.0. C: Roselip 9-296-32.9.

INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Beesley

Wheaton 52, Washington-St. Louis 13

Wash-St.Louis 0 0 0 13 --13

Wheaton 35 3 14 0 --52

SCORING PLAYS

W -- Terrini 44 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

W -- Williams 3 run (Bowes kick).

W -- Smith 1 run (Bowes kick).

W -- Lien 16 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

W -- Williams 33 run (Bowes kick).

W -- Bowes 27 field goal.

W -- Terrini 15 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).

W -- Tucker 13 run (Bowes kick).

WSL -- Davidson 2 run (Vartanian kick).

WSL -- Hurley 5 blocked punt return (kick failed).

WSL W

First downs 15 32

Yards rushing 46 415

Yards passing 159 283

Total yards 205 698

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 21-38-0 16-27-1

Punts 13-39.2 6-29.0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-30 13-118

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): WSL: Bonsu 9-58; Moore 3-9; Ebirim 3-7; Fisher 3-(-2); Davidson 15-(-26). W: Williams 12-160; smith 20-120; Tucker 8-53; Beamer 3-34; Carter 4-28; Allen 7-24; Anthony 3-9; Team 1-(-2); Bickle 1-(-11).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WSL: Davidson 21-38-159-0. W: Anthony 12-17-252-1; Beamer 2-5-12-0; Tucker 2-5-19-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WSL: Okmin 4-48; Groen 4-38; Mattheissen 4-23; Watts 4-17; Harrison 1-17; Nevils-Reed 1-9; Allison 1-7; Moore 1-3; Engermann 1-(-3). W: Terrini 5-126; Nichols 5-106; Magnusson 2-12; Carter 2-2; Brown 1-21; Lien 1-16.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WSL: Tague 1-36-36.0; Davidson 11-473-43.0. W: Bickel 5-174-34.8.

INTERCEPTIONS: WSL: Marek.

Men's soccer

Saturday's results

Wheaton 1, UW-Whitewater 0

UW-Whitewater 0 0 --0

Wheaton 1 0 --1

Scoring -- W: Melgar (UA). Goalkeepers -- UWW: King (5 saves). W: Biddlecome (3 saves)

Upcoming events

Monday, October 21

Girls volleyball

Conant at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

Elmwood Park at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, October 22

Boys soccer

Class 1A IC Catholic Prep sectional semifinals

Montini vs. Chicago University, 5 p.m.

Timothy Christian vs. Noble Golder, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Glenbard South regional

Benet vs. St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South vs. Fenton, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional

Wheaton Academy vs. IMSA, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Wheaton North regional

West Chicago vs. Hoffman Estates, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North vs. Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A St. Charles North regional

Addison Trail vs. St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Glenbard East vs. Schaumburg, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Conant regional

Glenbard West vs. Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Bolingbrook regional

Naperville North vs. Plainfield East/Romeoville winner, 5 p.m.

Class 3A Morton regional

Downers Grove North vs. Jones, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Benet at Marist, 6 p.m.

DeKalb at Naperville North, 5:30 p.m.

Downers Grove North at Lyons, 5:30 p.m.

Fenton at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Proviso West, 5:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Morton at Downers Grove South, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at York, 5:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Streator at Lisle, 6:30 p.m.

Timothy Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 5:30 p.m.

Westmont at Wheaton Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 23

Boys soccer

Class 3A Lake Park regional

St. Charles East vs. Willowbrook, 5 p.m.

York vs. Lake Park, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Metea Valley regional

West Aurora vs. Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.

Metea Valley vs. Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Oswego regional

Waubonsie Valley vs. Plainfield South, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Naperville Central regional

Naperville Central vs. Batavia, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional

Hinsdale Central vs. Downers Grove South, 6:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Downers Grove South at Glenbard West, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.

St. Francis at IC Catholic Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield Tri Meet, 5 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.