DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 17

 
Updated 10/17/2019 11:10 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

Naperville North 3, Downers Grove South 1

Naperville North 1 2 --3

Downers South 0 1 --1

Scoring -- NN: Smith (Konrad); Koenig (Konrad); Koenig (Smith). Goalkeepers -- NN: Barba, Jara.

St. Charles east 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2

WW South 4 0 --4

St. Charles East 1 1 --2

Scoring -- WWS: Shrigley, Munoz. SCE: Maslowski (Wade); Carranza (PK); Gamster (Wade); Filberg (PK). Goalkeepers -- SCE: Doerr, Settle (1 save); Kennedy.

Wednesday's late results

Glenbard South 4, South Elgin 1

Glenbard North 2, Whitney Young 0

Scoring -- GN: Jurado, Hernandez. Goalkeepers -- GN: Medina, Argirov.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Girls volleyball

Thursday's results

Wheaton Academy d. Batavia 25-14, 25-22

Naperville North d. Metea Valley 25-17, 25-20

Naperville North -- Hartung (6 kills, 8 digs); Oxenknecht (4 kills, 2 blocks); Rahtz (4 kills); Jaworski (18 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces).

Nazareth Academy d. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-19

Glenbard South -- Sweeton (10 kills, 1 ace); Miller (6 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace); Wilharm (4 kills, 1 block); Selvaggi (3 kills, 1 ace); Camfield (23 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill); Millett (13 digs, 3 assists); Wilson (5 digs); Villa (2 kills).

Loser -- Sandt (9 kills, 9 assists); Surowiec (7 kills, 3 aces).

Neuqua Valley d. Naperville Central 25-12, 23-25, 25-22

Neuqua Valley -- Johnson (13 kills); O'Malley (7 kills, 12 digs); Ammenhauser (7 kills); Houlihan (20 digs); Knapczyk (37 assists).

Naperville Central -- Closset (18 kills, 11 digs); Bylak (12 kills); Butler (25 assists).

St. Francis d. Timothy Christian 25-16, 19-25, 25-13

Timothy Christian -- Schuringa (8 kills, 4 digs); Hoogstra (4 kills, 2 blocks); Marshall (17 assists, 2 aces); Myers (18 digs, 2 assists); Orange (3 kills).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Upcoming events

today

Football

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.

Benet at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.

DeLaSalle at Montini, 7:30 p.m.

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

Fenton at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Glenbard North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Lisle at Peotone (Peotone Jr. High), 7 p.m.

Lyons at Downers Grove North, 7:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Oak Park-River Forest at York, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield at Wheaton Academy, 7:15 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Morton, 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Benet at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A Timothy Christian regional

Final, 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

IC Catholic Prep at Class 1A Timothy Christian sectional

Benet, Glenbard South, Lisle, Montini, Wheaton Academy at Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Addison Trail, Fenton at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Glenbard East, Willowbrook, York, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Class 2A Lyons Twp. sectional

Metea Valley, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Central at Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Lake Park at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Glenbard West, Glenbard North, West Chicago, Wheaton North, WW South at Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Girls volleyball

Addison Trail at Maine West Invite, 5 p.m.

Benet, Downers Grove North, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard East Autumnfest Invite, 5 p.m.

Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville North, St. Francis, Timothy Christian at Plainfield Central Harvest Festival, 5 p.m.

Girls swimming

Glenbard North-East co-op, Wheaton Warrenville co-op at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.

Saturday, October 19

Football

Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 1:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Class 1A Lisle regional

Final, 2 p.m.

Boys cross country

Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Meet, TBD

Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet (Elgin HS), TBA

Lisle Independent Classic Invite (Community Park), 9 a.m.

Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley DuPage Valley Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Montini at CCL Conference Meet (Lewis University), 8 a.m.

Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park MSC Championship Meet, 9 a.m.

Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville Southa at Lake Park DuKane Conference Championships (East Campus), 9 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Addison Trail at Maine West Invite, 9 a.m.

Benet, Downers Grove North, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard East Autumnfest Invite, 8 a.m.

Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville North, St. Francis, Timothy Christian at Plainfield Central Harvest Festival, 8 a.m.

Westmont, Lisle at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Willowbrook at Lincoln-Way Central Autumn Knights Tournament, 8 a.m.

Girls swimming

Addison Trail, Metea Valley, Willowbrook at Glenbrook South, Noon

Downers Grove North, Hinsdale Central, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Evanston Diving Invite, 10:30 a.m.

Fenton, St. Francis, York at Maine East Relays, 9 a.m.

Glenbard North, Lake Park at Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South, 10 a.m.

Hinsdale Central, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at New Trier Trevian Relays, Noon

Girls tennis

IC Catholic Prep at Class 1A Timothy Christian sectional

Benet, Glenbard South, Lisle, Montini, Wheaton Academy at Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Addison Trail, Fenton at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional

Glenbard East, Willowbrook, York, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Class 2A Lyons Twp. sectional

Metea Valley, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Central at Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Lake Park at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Glenbard West, Glenbard North, West Chicago, Wheaton North, WW South at Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Girls cross country

Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Meet, TBA

Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet, TBA

Glenbard North, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Lake Park DuKane Conference Championships (East Campus), 9 a.m.

Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at DuPage Valley Conference Meet (Waubonsie Valley), 9 a.m.

Montini at GCAC Conference Meet (Lewis University), 8 a.m.

Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at MSC Championship Meet (Elmwood Park), 9 a.m.

College football

Benedictine at Wis. Lutheran College, 1 p.m.

Illinois Wesleyan at Elmhurst, 1 p.m.

North Central at Carroll University, 1 p.m.

Washington Univ. St. Louis at Wheaton College, 6 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.