Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 16

 
Updated 10/16/2019 10:20 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Volleyball

Wednesday's results

Chicago Christian d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-17, 25-18

West Chicago d. Hampshire 25-14, 18-25, 25-20

York d. St. Charles North 25-18, 25-19

Richmond-Burton d. Westminster Christian 25-14, 25-12

Westminster Christian -- Kovachevich (3 kills, 9 digs), Muschong (2 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs).

Boys soccer

Wednesday's results

Glenbard South 4, South Elgin 1

Streamwood 0, Glenbard East 0 (OT)

Streamwood 0 0 0--0

Glenbard East 0 0 0--0

Goalkeepers: S -- Herrera (4 saves).

Elgin 3, West Chicago 2

Elgin 3 0 --3

West Chicago 0 2 --2

Scoring: E -- Berrun (UA), Gomez (Ajayi), Navarro (Berrun); Goalkeepers: E -- Paulino (17 saves).

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Plano at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP, 6:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

CL South at Hampshire, 06:30 PM

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 18

Football

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 5 p.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, TBA

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 19

Football

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.