Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 15

 
Updated 10/15/2019 10:51 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

AP Top Ten

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 100 1

2. Loyola (5-2) 75 3

3. Warren (7-0) 73 2

4. Niles Notre Dame (7-0) 70 4

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 51 6

6. Hinsdale Central (7-0) 47 5

(tie) Neuqua Valley (6-1) 47 7

8. Minooka (7-0) 33 8

9. Oswego (7-0) 19 9

10. Bolingbrook (6-1) 15 10

Others receiving votes: St. Charles East 10, South Elgin 5, Huntley 3, Maine South 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (9) (7-0) 99 1

2. Nazareth (1) (6-1) 85 2

3. Glenbard West (7-0) 79 3

4. Hersey (7-0) 65 5

5. Phillips (6-1) 56 6

6. Rolling Meadows (7-0) 48 T7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Batavia (5-2) 41 4

8. Benet (6-1) 22 T7

9. Willowbrook (6-1) 21 NR

10. Normal Community (6-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Tinley Park Andrew 5, DeKalb 4, Glenbard East 4, Grant 3, Conant 2, Brother Rice 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chatham Glenwood (9) (7-0) 108 1

2. Crete-Monee (1) (7-0) 95 2

3. Simeon (1) (5-1) 81 3

4. Cary-Grove (6-1) 68 4

5. Richards (6-1) 62 5

6. Prairie Ridge (6-1) 57 6

7. Antioch (6-1) 41 8

8. Providence (5-2) 34 9

9. Yorkville (6-1) 22 7

10. Lemont (6-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal West 10, Kaneland 9, Peoria Central 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Sterling (7-0) 102 2

3. Hillcrest (6-1) 81 4

3. Rockford Boylan (7-0) 81 3

5. Montini (5-2) 65 5

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Sycamore (6-1) 62 6

7. Marion (7-0) 46 7

8. St. Rita (4-3) 34 8

9. Kankakee (6-1) 29 9

10. Carbondale (6-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Dunlap 8, Cahokia 6, Joliet Catholic 6, St. Laurence 3.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (11) (7-0) 119 1

2. Rochester (7-0) 106 2

3. Coal City (1) (7-0) 99 3

4. Richmond-Burton (7-0) 80 4

5. Stillman Valley (7-0) 64 5

6. Mt. Zion (7-0) 52 6

7. Effingham (7-0) 39 8

8. Columbia (7-0) 35 7

9. Genoa-Kingston (7-0) 23 10

10. St. Francis (6-1) 19 9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 16, Bishop McNamara 5, Benton 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (9) (7-0) 124 1

2. Williamsville (4) (7-0) 121 2

3. Byron (6-1) 93 3

4. Beardstown (7-0) 85 4

5. Vandalia (7-0) 72 5

6. Nashville (7-0) 62 6

7. Fairfield (7-0) 50 7

8. Pana (7-0) 43 8

9. Princeton (6-1) 33 9

10. Eureka (6-1) 18 10

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 9, Breese Mater Dei 3, Mt. Carmel 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Fieldcrest (7) (7-0) 122 1

2. Clifton Central (5) (7-0) 116 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (6-1) 100 3

4. Gibson City (6-1) 90 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (6-1) 73 5

6. Knoxville (7-0) 67 6

7. Sterling Newman (6-1) 58 7

8. Bismarck-Henning (6-1) 46 8

9. Auburn (5-2) 24 9

10. West Carroll (5-2) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Flora 2, Orr 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (11) (7-0) 119 1

2. Mow. Central A&M (7-0) 103 3

3. Ann.-Wethersfield (7-0) 88 4

4. Morrison (7-0) 78 5

5. Ottawa Marquette (7-0) 64 6

6. Forreston (6-1) 55 2

7. Aquin (7-0) 53 7

8. Hope Academy (1) (7-0) 44 10

9. Camp Point Central (6-1) 31 8

10. Athens (5-2) 7 9

Others receiving votes: Tuscola 6, Carrollton 5, Fulton 2, Arcola 2, Kirkland Hiawatha 2, Princeville 1.

Volleyball

Tuesday's results

Kaneland d. Morris 25-16, 25-10

Cary-Grove d. McHenry 25-20, 25-13

Crystal Lake Central d. Huntley 25-19, 19-25, 25-17

Latin d. Elgin Academy 25-19, 25-13

Prairie Ridge d. Jacobs 25-19, 25-17

Glenbard East d. Larkin 25-16, 25-22

Chicago Christian d. Rosary 25-19, 25-20

West Aurora d. Oswego 25-19, 25-18

West Aurora -- Myers (10 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs), McPherson (1 ace, 5 kills, 13 digs), Millen (21 assists, 4 digs), Greenwood (1 ace, 1 assist, 12 digs), Battle (3 aces, 3 kills, 1 digs), Gove (2 aces, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs).

CL South d. Dundee-Crown 25-19, 25-21

CL South -- Wilson (8 assists, 10 digs), Rhoades (7 assists, 8 digs, 2 blocks), Regillio (3 blocks, 3 kills), Buckley (4 kills), Drzewiecki (4 kills).

Dundee-Crown -- Smiech (10 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace), Wesol (5 kills, 5 digs, 1 block), Brown (18 assists, 6 digs, 1 kills, 1 ace), Seaton (14 digs), Kamp (10 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill).

Bartlett d. South Elgin 20-25, 25-16, 25-21

South Elgin -- Negron (13 kills, 22 digs), Cunniffe (32 assists, 20 digs), McGough (20 digs), Elders (7 kills), Worden (11 kills, 1 ace), Tusa (3 aces).

Bartlett -- Hankins (16 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces), Diaz (10 kills, 11 digs), Lomax (11 kills, 7 blocks), Munar (20 digs, 1 ace), Johnson (31 assists, 1 ace).

Burlington Central d. Hampshire 25-15, 25-21

Burlington Central -- Nava (10 kills, 13 digs), Salwan (16 assists, 6 digs), Moser (4 kills), Schmidt (4 kills, 3 aces), Hahn (6 kills, 12 digs), Leone (9 digs), Stomeman (5 kills, 12 assists).

St. Charles North D. Batavia 25-15, 25-15

Batavia -- Haefer (4 kills), Whelpley (2 kills), Diaz (9 digs).

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

Class 1A Genoa-Kingston regional

Indian Creek 3, Westminster Christian 2

Indian Creek 2 1 --3

Westminster Christian 1 1 --2

Scoring: IC -- Russell (UA), Russell (Dively), Russell (McNally); WC -- E.Hoon (Richardson), Siers (C.Hoon); Goalkeepers: WC -- Layne (13 saves).

Others

Geneva 1, Glenbard North 1

East Aurora 2, Bartlett 0

Jacobs 1, CL South 0 (OT)

Jacobs 0 0 1 --1

CL South 0 0 0 --0

Scoring: J -- Nicastro (O' Connor); Goalkeepers: J -- Krahl (3 saves); CLS -- (6 saves).

Cary-Grove 3, Prairie Ridge 1

Prairie Ridge 1 0 --1

Cary-Grove 0 3 --3

Scoring: C-G -- Szydlo (A.Lazaro), Szydlo (UA), Latawiec (McKune); Goalkeepers: C-G -- Kedzior (4 saves), Larsen (3 saves).

Elgin 2, Grayslake North 0

Grayslake North 0 0 --0

Elgin 2 0 --2

Scoring: E -- Barraza (Guerrero), Berrum (UA).

Hampshire 3, Dundee-Crown 1

Hampshire 2 1 --3

Dundee-Crown 0 1 --1

Scoring: D-C -- Martinez (UA); Goalkeepers: D-C -- Mejia (4 saves), Becker (1 save).

St. Charles East 3, Lake Park 2

St. Charles East 2 1 --3

Lake Park 2 0 --2

Scoring: SCE -- Carranza (Wade), Mancera (UA), Wade (Gamster); Goalkeepers: SCE -- Settle (4 saves).

Huntley 4, Burlington Central 0

Burlington Central 2 2 --4

Huntley 0 0 --0

Scoring: BC -- Guyer (Majocha), Bellantuono (Walsh), Walsh (Rodriguez), Pratt (Conary); Goalkeepers: BC -- Kornas (1 save).

Girls tennis

Monday's late results

Interstate Eight Conference tournament

At LaSalle-Peru

Team Scores

Ottawa Twp. 38, Sycamore 30, Kaneland 29, LaSalle-Peru 0, Morris 0, Rochelle 0

Tuesday's results

Dekalb 4, Streamwood 3

Singles -- No.1: Esteban (S) d. Foster 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Nguyen (S) d. Aljamal 6-4, 6-2;.

Doubles -- No.1: Mobley/Leal (D) d. Hernandez/Eytel 7-5, 6-4; No.2: Parker/Judkins (D) d. Tanigue/Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Vivirito/Bugumba (D) d. Gesundheit/Ratlanauongsa 6-3, 6-2; No.4: Foote/Omogayo (D) d. Hurtado/Sanchez 6-3, 6-1.

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Lake Forest Academy Tri, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 17

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Plano at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP, 6:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

CL South at Hampshire, 06:30 PM

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 18

Football

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 5 p.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, TBA

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 19

Football

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.