DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 15

 
Updated 10/15/2019 10:52 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

AP Top Ten

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (10) (7-0) 100 1

2. Loyola (5-2) 75 3

3. Warren (7-0) 73 2

4. Niles Notre Dame (7-0) 70 4

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 51 6

6. Hinsdale Central (7-0) 47 5

(tie) Neuqua Valley (6-1) 47 7

8. Minooka (7-0) 33 8

9. Oswego (7-0) 19 9

10. Bolingbrook (6-1) 15 10

Others receiving votes: St. Charles East 10, South Elgin 5, Huntley 3, Maine South 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (9) (7-0) 99 1

2. Nazareth (1) (6-1) 85 2

3. Glenbard West (7-0) 79 3

4. Hersey (7-0) 65 5

5. Phillips (6-1) 56 6

6. Rolling Meadows (7-0) 48 T7

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

7. Batavia (5-2) 41 4

8. Benet (6-1) 22 T7

9. Willowbrook (6-1) 21 NR

10. Normal Community (6-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Tinley Park Andrew 5, DeKalb 4, Glenbard East 4, Grant 3, Conant 2, Brother Rice 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chatham Glenwood (9) (7-0) 108 1

2. Crete-Monee (1) (7-0) 95 2

3. Simeon (1) (5-1) 81 3

4. Cary-Grove (6-1) 68 4

5. Richards (6-1) 62 5

6. Prairie Ridge (6-1) 57 6

7. Antioch (6-1) 41 8

8. Providence (5-2) 34 9

9. Yorkville (6-1) 22 7

10. Lemont (6-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal West 10, Kaneland 9, Peoria Central 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Sterling (7-0) 102 2

3. Hillcrest (6-1) 81 4

3. Rockford Boylan (7-0) 81 3

5. Montini (5-2) 65 5

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Sycamore (6-1) 62 6

7. Marion (7-0) 46 7

8. St. Rita (4-3) 34 8

9. Kankakee (6-1) 29 9

10. Carbondale (6-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Dunlap 8, Cahokia 6, Joliet Catholic 6, St. Laurence 3.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (11) (7-0) 119 1

2. Rochester (7-0) 106 2

3. Coal City (1) (7-0) 99 3

4. Richmond-Burton (7-0) 80 4

5. Stillman Valley (7-0) 64 5

6. Mt. Zion (7-0) 52 6

7. Effingham (7-0) 39 8

8. Columbia (7-0) 35 7

9. Genoa-Kingston (7-0) 23 10

10. St. Francis (6-1) 19 9

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central 16, Bishop McNamara 5, Benton 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (9) (7-0) 124 1

2. Williamsville (4) (7-0) 121 2

3. Byron (6-1) 93 3

4. Beardstown (7-0) 85 4

5. Vandalia (7-0) 72 5

6. Nashville (7-0) 62 6

7. Fairfield (7-0) 50 7

8. Pana (7-0) 43 8

9. Princeton (6-1) 33 9

10. Eureka (6-1) 18 10

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 9, Breese Mater Dei 3, Mt. Carmel 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Fieldcrest (7) (7-0) 122 1

2. Clifton Central (5) (7-0) 116 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (6-1) 100 3

4. Gibson City (6-1) 90 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (6-1) 73 5

6. Knoxville (7-0) 67 6

7. Sterling Newman (6-1) 58 7

8. Bismarck-Henning (6-1) 46 8

9. Auburn (5-2) 24 9

10. West Carroll (5-2) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Flora 2, Orr 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (11) (7-0) 119 1

2. Mow. Central A&M (7-0) 103 3

3. Ann.-Wethersfield (7-0) 88 4

4. Morrison (7-0) 78 5

5. Ottawa Marquette (7-0) 64 6

6. Forreston (6-1) 55 2

7. Aquin (7-0) 53 7

8. Hope Academy (1) (7-0) 44 10

9. Camp Point Central (6-1) 31 8

10. Athens (5-2) 7 9

Others receiving votes: Tuscola 6, Carrollton 5, Fulton 2, Arcola 2, Kirkland Hiawatha 2, Princeville 1.

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

DeKalb 1, Naperville Central 0

St. Charles East 3, lake Park 2

Naperville North 1, Neuqua Valley 0

Scoring -- NN: Koenig (UA). Goalkeepers -- NN: Barba

Glenbard South 6, Ridgewood 2

Scoring -- GS: Cohen (Rzewuski); Cohen; Gonzalez; Vozza (Cohen); Cohen (Evans); Rzewuski (Cohen). Goalkeepers -- GS: Drinane (2 saves); Valli (2 saves)

Benet 1, St. Patrick 1 (2 OT)

St. Patrick 0 1 0 0 --1

Benet 1 0 0 0 --1

Scoring -- SP: Guerrero (Leon). B: McVey (UA). Goalkeepers -- SP: Cebrero. B: Staniskis (6 saves).

Class 1A Timothy Christian regional

Timothy Christian 9, St. Joseph 0

Catalyst/Maria 2, IC Catholic Prep 1

Monday's late results

West Chicago 6, Wheaton Academy 1

West Chicago 2 4 --6

Wheaton Academy 0 1 --1

Scoring -- WC: Hernandez (PK); Martinez (Hernandez); Hernandez (Morfin); own goal; Martinez (PK); Alvez (Hernandez); Martinez (Alvez). WA: Finnegan (PK). Goalkeepers -- WC: Parra (2 saves); Kuehn (3 saves). WA: Hoekstra (6 saves).

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

Benet d. Marion Catholic 17-25, 25-20, 25-10

Benet -- Muisenga (2 kills, 38 assists, 5 digs); Gregus (10 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks); Nelligan (1 kill, 4 blocks); McGuire (7 kills, 3 blocks); Kenney (13 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks); Remmes (5 kills, 1 dig, 2 blocks); Monson (5 assists, 20 digs); Soblewski (3 digs); Mojica (1 block).

Glenbard East d. Larkin 25-16, 25-22

Glenbard East -- Crackel (7 kills); Schweikle (6 kills, 15 digs); Manning (5 kills); Hurlburt (20 digs); Akouri (2 aces); Tracey (6 digs).

Glenbard South d. West Chicago 25-22, 26-24

Glenbard South -- Camfield (23 assists, 5 digs, 4 kills, 2 aces); Miller (9 kills, 6 digs); Sweeton (9 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs); Whilharm (2 blocks, 1 kill); Villa (2 kills, 6 digs); Wilson (4 digs); Millett (7 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill)

West Chicago -- Quiroz (16 assists, 2 aces); Smith (8 kills); Gromos (6 kills).

IC Catholic Prep d. Timothy Christian 25-19, 25-21

Timothy Christian -- Schuringa (7 kills, 11 digs); Hoogstra (3 kills, 9 blocks); Marshall (10 assists, 4 blocks, 6 digs); Myers (13 digs, 1 ace); Alonzo (2 aces, 7 digs).

Lyons d. Glenbard West 25-19, 25-8

Glenbard West -- Sear (5 kills), Campanella (14 digs), Langan (9 assists, 3 digs), Loftus (6 digs, 4 service points), Curtis (3 kills), Kennebeck (2 kills), Murray (7 digs, ace), Carpio (ace, 4 service points, 5 digs), Casey (3 digs)

Lyons -- Asleson (16 assists, 9 service points, 8 digs), Cesarini (5 kills, 10 digs, ace, 5 service points), Kostic (6 kills, 2 blocks), Kowalski (6 kills, 4 digs), Vassek (4 kills, 10 digs), Vorpahl (3 kills, 3 digs), Markworth (7 digs, ace, 5 service points), Mitchell (6 digs, 2 aces, 4 service points), Buhle (5 service points)

Naperville North d. Naperville Central 25-19, 25-23

Naperville North -- Rahtz (8 kills, 1.5 blocks) Lauterwasser (4 kills), Oxenknecht (4 kills, 3 blocks), Hartung (3 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace), Hall (2 kills, 2 blocks), Jaworski (19 assists, 1.5 blocks, 5 digs, 1 ace), Richards (14 digs), Kushner (5 digs).

St. Francis d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-10, 25-9

St. Francis -- Calcagno (8 kills); Hojnicki (2 kills, 3 blocks, 9 aces); Riggs (3 kills, 7 digs); Ingold (12 assists).

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 6:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 6:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Addison Trail at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

West Chicago a Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Lincoln-Way Central Autumn Knights Tournament, 5 p.m.

Girls swimming

St. Francis at Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.