Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Oct. 14

 
Updated 10/14/2019 10:49 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Volleyball

Monday's results

Elgin Academy d. Christian Liberty Academy 25-19, 25-19

Elgin Academy -- Sporina (16 assist kills, 5 blocks), Wittmeyer (5 kills), Aristodemo (4 kills, 2 blocks), Beauchamp (15 digs), Noble-Stas (3 aces, 4 digs, 4 kills), Leahy (4 blocks, 3 kills)

Boys Golf

Monday's results

Class 3A DeKalb sectional

At Kishwaukee Country Club

TEAM SCORES

1. DeKalb 305, 2. Barrington 310, 3. Lake Forest 311, 4. Stevenson 312, 5. Hersey 316, 5. Libertyville 316, 7. McHenry 325, 8. Prospect 335, 9. Rockford Auburn 349, 10. Hononegah 357, 11. Crystal Lake Central 359, 12. Huntley 365.

Class 3A Glenbard West sectional

At Village Links of Glen Ellyn

TEAM SCORES

1. Glenbard West 317, 2. Hinsdale Central 328, 3. Geneva 329, 4. St. Charles East 330, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 337, 6. Neuqua Valley 337, 7. Downers Grove North 338, 8. Naperville Central 341, 9. Waubonsie Valley 342, 10. Plainfield North 344, 11. Oswego 345, 12. St. Charles North 349.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Mortensen (SCE) 60, Daeschler (SCE).

Advancing TEAMS

Geneva -- Padgett 78, Dalton 82, McKittrick 83, McNeive 86, Williams 86, Adams 89.

Class 2A Burlington Central sectional

At Whisper Creek

TEAM SCORES

1. CL South 308, 2. Rockford Boylan Catholic 310, 3. Carmel 313, 4. Kaneland 320, 5. Vernon Hills 330, 5. Marmion Academy 330, 5. Aurora Central Catholic 330, 8. Prairie Ridge 331, 9. St. Viator 335, 10. Rock Falls 354, 11. Ottawa 356, 11. LaSalle-Peru 356.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Turco (ACC) 73, Pehl (K) 78, Burke (MA) 78, Ganzon (K) 79, Malak (BC) 79.

Advancing TEAMS

CL South -- Lishchynsky 69, Stewart 74, Coakley 81, Falbo 84, Wiggs 93, Roberts 87.

Class 1A Freeport Aquin sectional

At Park Hills Golf Course

TEAM SCORES

1. Riverdale 336, 2. North Shore Country Day 337, 3. Fulton 341, 4. Elgin Academy 351, 5. Latin 352, 6. Granville 352, 7. Sterling Newman Central Catholic 366, 8. IC Catholic 367, 9. Byron 371, 10. Lanark-Eastland 379, 11. Dakota 387, 12. Peru-St. Bede 389.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Yavari (EA) 80, Hulsey (Westminster Christian) 82

Girls golf

Monday's results

Class 2A Mt. Prospect sectional

At Mt. Prospect Golf Course

TEAM SCORES

1. Stevenson 298, 2. Barrington 306, 3. Geneva 327, 4. Prospect 328, 5. St. Charles North 333, 6. Lake Forest 344, 7. Lake Zurich 346, 8. Rockford Guilford 351, 9. Huntley 351, 10. Libertyville 368, 11. Crystal Lake Central 379, 12. Mundelein 438.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Bayless (SCN) 78, Matustik (Hun) 78, Leitner (Jac) 79.

Advancing TEAMS

Geneva -- Johnson 75, Frick 81, Monroe 85, Clark 86, Rutledge 86, McQueeny 86.

Boys cross country

Monday's results

Amboy Invitational

At Shady Oaks Club, 2.9 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Monticello 48, 2. Clifton Central 61, 3. Elmwood 99, 4. El Paso-Gridley 156, 5. Aurora Central Catholic 200, 6. Franklin 220, 7. Minonk-Fieldcrest 241, 8. Rock Falls 285, 9. Seneca 307, 10. Sherrard 309, 11. Erie-Prophetstown 333, 12. Sterling Newman Central Catholic 369, 13. Johnsburg 369, 14. Eastland 400, 15. Petersburg 414, 16. Knoxville 477, 17. Orion 491, 18. Rockridge 496, 19. Winnebago 499, 20. Durand-Pecatonica 513, 21. Byron 528, 22. Bureau Valley 540, 23. Riverdale 553, 24. Oregon 553, 25. Farmington 624, 26. Henry-Senachwine 724.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Smith (RF) 14:51.6, 2. Ditta (CC) 15:05.3, 3. Baysore (Monticello) 15:15.3, 4. Hoffman (Ottawa Marquette) 15:18.6, 5. Hoffmann (Elmwood) 15:26.6, 6. Swanson (CC) 15:27.9, 7. Olpin (Keith Country Day) 15:27.9, 8. Sokolowski (Monticello) 15:28.3, 9. Kibling (Rckrdg) 15:30.2, 10. Parker (RF) 15:33.3.

Other area individuals -- 24. LoPresti (ACC) 16:01.6, 44. Woody (ACC) 16:44.5, 52. Ritchie (ACC) 16:56.2, 55. Stolfe (ACC) 17:01.7, 56. Meyers (ACC) 17:02.2, 59. Lopez (ACC) 17:12.2, 92. Cartwright (ACC) 18:01.3.

Girls cross country

Monday's results

Amboy Invitational

At Shady Oaks Club, 2.9 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Monticello 39, 2. Winnebago 44, 3. Rock Falls 79, 4. IC Catholic Prep 115, 5. Elmwood 150, 6. Tremont 160, 7. Aurora Central Catholic 211, 8. Beecher 287, 9. Orion 312, 10. Seneca 316, 11. Oregon 318, 12. Johnsburg 370, 13. Farmington 379, 14. Franklin 393, 15. Amboy 397, 16. Petersburg 436, 17. El Paso-Gridley 465, 18. Erie-Prophetstown 490, 19. Aquin Central Catholic 522, 20. Byron 562, 21. Eastland 568, 22. Aledo 581, 23. Durand-Pecatonica 585, 24. Rockridge 624, 25. Fieldcrest 696.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Bruhn (Mont) 17:09.1, 2. Fortney (RF) 17:19.5, 3. Koon (Mont) 17:37.6, 4. Manchester (ICCP) 17:40.4, 5. Freidinger (Tremont) 17:40.8, 6. Shreeves (Knoxville) 17:41.4, 7. G.Erb (Winn) 17:54.8, 8. Roggensack (Winn) 17:59.2, 9. K.Erb (Winn) 18:03.7, 10. Woolery (Winn) 18:19.8.

Other area individuals -- 19. Viveros (AuCC) 18:50.5, 31. Orosco (AuCC) 19:28.4, 51. Gonzalez (AuCC) 20:28.3, 53. Dervis (AuCC) 20:30.9, 87. Dineen (AuCC) 21:32.9, 88. Velasquez (AuCC) 21:32.9, 96. Ponce (AuCC) 21:42.8.

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 6 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

IMSA at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Waubonsie Valley Quad, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, oct. 16

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD

Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Lake Forest Academy Tri, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, oct. 17

Volleyball

Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Plano at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edward at ICCP, 6:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

CL South at Hampshire, 06:30 PM

Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, oct. 18

Football

Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Minooka, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 5 p.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, TBA

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, oct. 19

Football

Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA

Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.

CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.

Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,

UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.

Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA

Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.

St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA

West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

State tournament

Girls golf

State tournament

Girls tennis

Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional

Class 2A Naperville North sectional

Class 2A Schaumburg sectional

Class 2A St. Charles North sectional

Class 1A St. Francis sectional

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.

CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.