DuPage County scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 11

 
Updated 10/12/2019 12:25 AM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Football

Friday's results

Downers Grove North 14, Oak Park-River Forest 7

Downers Grove South 40, Morton 6

East Aurora 46, West Chicago 24

Elgin 48, Fenton 7

Hinsdale Central 49, Proviso West 6

Leyden 25, Addison Trail 6

Montini 2, St. Joseph 0, forfeit

Proviso East 8, Hinsdale South 7

Westmont 21, Ridgewood 0

Wheaton Academy 26, Aurora Central Catholic 6

Glenbard North 33, St. Charles North 14

Glenbard North 7 13 6 7 --33

St. Charles North 7 0 7 0 --14

SCORING PLAYS

SCN -- DeMarco 35 run; Dummer kick

GN -- Cusumano 62 pass from Vazquez; Martinez kick

GN -- Kliment 10 pass from Vazquez; Martinez kick

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

GN -- McQuarter 4 run; kick blocked by Johnson

GN -- McQuarter 40 pass from Vazquez; run fails

SCN -- DeMarco 3 run; Dummer kick

GN -- McQuarter 2 run; Martinez kick

Glenbard West 42, Lyons 0

Glenbard West 14 7 21 0 --42

Lyons 0 0 0 0 --0

SCORING PLAYS

GW -- Richmond 2 run (Kick failed)

GW -- Richmond 29 run (Halkyard pass from Spiech)

GW -- Nowinski 78 fumble recovery (Doran kick)

GW -- Zander 23 run (Doran kick)

GW -- Moore 57 run (Doran kick)

GW -- Moore 21 run (Doran kick)

Coal City 36, Lisle 7

Coal City 10 6 14 6 --36

Lisle 0 0 0 7 --7

SCORING PLAYS

CC -- Jezik 28 field goal.

CC -- Jezik 47 run (Jezik kick).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

CC -- Pullara 42 pass from Hutchings (kick no good).

CC -- Jezik 16 run (Jezik kick).

CC -- Jezik 56 run (Jezik kick).

CC -- Pullara 23 pass from Hutchings (kick no good).

L -- Walker 1 run (Eckard kick).

CC L

First downs 11 7

Yards rushing 238 118

Yards passing 144 0

Total yards 382 118

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-13-0 0-2-0

Punts 2-28.0 8-35.0

Fumbles-lost 1 1

Penalties-yards 7-58 5-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): CC:: Jezik 17-187; Hutchings 5-40; Cooper 2-8; McKinney 2-2; Gass 2-1. L: Walker 22-68; Nigro 9-46; Weber 8-25; King 1-5; Laue 1-(-3); Eckard (2-(-7); Team 2-(-16).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): CC: Hutchings 6-13-144-0. L: Eckard 0-2-0-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): CC: Cooper 1-14; Jezik 1-23; Pullara 4-107. L: None

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Jezeik 2-56-28.0. L: 8-35.0 avg.

INTERCEPTIONS: None

Wheaton North 21, Geneva 0

Geneva 0 0 0 0 --0

Wheaton North 0 7 7 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

WN -- Love 1 run (Love kick).

WN -- Maske 11 run (Love kick).

WN -- Maske 5 run (Love kick).

G WN

First downs 9 8

Yards rushing 123 126

Yards passing 28 116

Total yards 154 240

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-17-3 4-11-0

Punts 4-39 4-28.5

Fumbles-lost 1 2

Penalties-yards 6-35 2-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): G: Mayer 10-39, Mickelsen 13-37, Osborne 15-36, Zaccanti 2-11. WN: Maske 21-103, Love 5-20

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G: Zaccanti 4-16-21-3, Mickelsen 1-1-7-0. WN: Forcucci 5-11-116-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G: Sorenson 3-20, Osborne 2-8. WN: Bonga 2-58, Werner 1-29, Love 1-20, Libby 1-9

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G: 4-156-39. WN: 4-114-28.5

INTERCEPTIONS: WN: 3

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m. BIRCHFIELD

Glenbard east 28, Streamwood 0

Visitor x x x x --xx

Home x x x x --xx

SCORING PLAYS

-- .

-- .

-- .

Visitor Home

First downs x x

Yards rushing x x

Yards passing x x

Total yards x x

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) x x

Punts x x

Fumbles-lost x x

Penalties-yards x x

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.):

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.):

RECEIVING (no.-yds.):

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.):

INTERCEPTIONS:

SOPH:

South elgin 63, Glenbard South 0

Glenbard South 0 0 0 0 --0

South Elgin 22 27 7 7 --63

SCORING PLAYS

SE -- Karpowicz 1 run (Bucaro kick)

SE -- Gillespie II 85 run (Bucaro kick)

SE -- King 8 run (Noworol 2-pt run)

SE -- Cherwin 83 run (Bucaro kick)

SE -- Karpowicz 1 run (Bucaro kick)

SE -- Norworol 15 run (kick failed)

SE -- Robles 8 run (Bucaro kick)

SE -- Gillespie II 2 run (Bucaro kick)

SE Noworol 15 run (Bucaro kick)

GS SE

First downs 7 10

Yards rushing 44 352

Yards passing 23 86

Total yards 67 438

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-8-1 6-10-0

Punts 5-106 0-0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 2-17 5-45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GS: Wilson 8-32; Plaso 4-13; Walker 3-1; Blan 2-0; Pruitt 6-(-1); Henderson 3-(-1). SE: Noworol 4-95; Cherwin 3-86; Gillespie II 3-86; KIng 4-43; Robles 4-19; Karpowicz 3-12 ; Dennis 2-11;

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GS: Plaso 4-8-27-1. SE: Karpowicz 6-9-91-0; Dennis 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GS: Henderson 1-13; Johnson 1-8; Winkler 1-5. SE: Gurau 2-28; Gillespie 1-23; Marshall 1-22; Robles 1-11; Mejia-Gomez 1-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GS: Gelino 5-106-21.2.

INTERCEPTIONS: SE: Norworol

Naperville Central 28, Waubonsie Valley 14

Naperville Cent. 0 14 7 7 --28

Waubonsie Vall. 0 0 7 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

NC -- Turner 7 pass from Jackson (#26 kick)

NC -- Thompson 15 pass from Jackson (#26 kick)

NC -- Lynch 13 interception return (#26 kick)

WV -- Nelson 7 run (Brots kick)

NC -- Simpson 4 run (#26 kick)

WV -- Stevens 5 run (Brots kick)

NC WV

First downs 13 8

Yards rushing 111 68

Yards passing 144 132

Total yards 255 200

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-24-0 9-23-2

Punts 4-118 5-120

Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 6-55 8-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: Simpson 13-70; Green 5-28; Jackson 5-7; Baker 2-4; Jordan 3-2. WV: Logan 11-39; Torres 7-9; Stevens 3-12; Nelson 1-7; Sullivan 1-1

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: Jackson 16-24-144-0. WV: Nelson 9-23-132-2

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Thompson 7-77; Turner 7-39: Green 1-29: Jordan 1-(-1). WV: Clinton 3-77; Logan 2-39; Pettaway 1-11; Griffin 2-(-2); Torres 1-7

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Arrich 4-118-29.5. WV: Brots 5-120-24

INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Lynch 2

DeKalb 49, Naperville North 19

Naperville North 7 6 6 0 --19

DeKalb 14 21 7 7 --49

SCORING PLAYS

NN -- Gabrione 18 pass to Welch (PAT good).

DK -- Redmond 20 run (PAT good).

DK -- McCollum 9 run (PAT good).

DK -- Schmerbach 11 interception return (PAT good).

DK -- Kyler 2 run (PAT good).

NN -- Gabrione 19 pass to Z.Williams (PAT blocked).

DK -- McCollum 4 run (PAT good).

DK -- Kyler 37 pass to McCollum (PAT good).

NN -- Gabrione 37 pass to Welch (2pt attempt failed).

DK -- Lacey 2 run (PAT good).

NN DK

First downs 10 17

Yards rushing 86 249

Yards passing 123 151

Total yards 209 400

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-22-3 5-9-0

Punts 2 2

Fumbles-lost 3-2 3-1

Penalties-yards 4-45 5-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NN: Sterlin 14-57; Duckworth 9-24; Gabrione 1-5; Esposito 1-9; Z.Williams 1-(-6). DK: Redmond 19-95; McCollum 17-87; Kyler 6-27; Medina 3-44; Lacey 3-(-1).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NN: Gabrione 12-21-123-3; Martinez 0-1-0-0. DK: Kyler 5-9-151-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NN: Welch 2-55; S.Williams 3-25; Maschmeier 4-20; Sterlin 2-7; Z.Williams 1-19; Duckworth 1-(-3). DK: Siebens 3-104; McCollum 2-47.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NN: Maschmeier 2-63-31.5. DK: Kyler 1-29-29.0; Redmond 1-31-31.0

INTERCEPTIONS: DK: Schmerbach, Macdonald, Clayton

Neuqua Valley 43, Metea Valley 21

Neuqua Valley 8 21 7 7 --43

Metea Valley 6 0 8 7 --21

SCORING PLAYS

NV -- Moreno 5 run (pass failed).

MV -- Wilcox 74 pass from Haynes (kick failed).

NV -- Robert safety.

NV -- Moreno 5 run (Domschke kick).

NV -- Moreno 19 run (Domschke kick).

NV -- Gronowski 4 run (Domschke kick).

NV -- Stare 34 pass from Gronowski (Domschke kick).

MV -- Hopkins 53 pass from Haynes (pass to Rule).

MV -- Wilcoz 8 run (Bingham kick).

NV -- Stare 13 pass from Blazek (Domschke kick).

NV MV

First downs 22 13

Yards rushing 209 19

Yards passing 210 255

Total yards 419 274

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-20-0 16-23-1

Punts 1-35.0 2-25.0

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-49 4-12

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): NV: Moreno 16-162; Pastore 4-14; Eng 2-14; Gronowski 3-12; Fulgaro 1-7; Hicks 1-0. MV: Wilcox 8-28; Wright 5-5; Haynes 12-(-14).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NV: Gronowski 11-15-177-0; Blazek 5-5-33-0. MV: Haynes 16-23-255-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NV: Larkin 6-74; Stare 5-101; Teresky 3-18; Hoffman 1-15; Pastore 1-2. MV: Wilcox 6-131; Baker 5-57; Hopkins 3-60; Wright 2-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NV: Horvath 1-35-35.0. MV; Haynes 2-50-25.0

INTERCEPTIONS: NV: Palmer.

IC Catholic Prep 41, St. Edward 0

St. Edward 0 0 0 0 --0

IC Catholic Prep 21 7 13 0 --41

SCORING PLAYS

IC -- Franklin 12 run (Sloak kick)

IC -- Cronin 30 pass to Parille (Sloan kick)

IC -- Cronin 42 pass to Lee (Sloan kick)

IC -- Franklin 21 run (Sloan kick)

IC -- Cook 46 run (Sloan kick)

IC -- O'Brien 24 pass to Sbeih (Sloan kick)

IC SE

First downs 13 7

Yards rushing 116 65

Yards passing 194 0

Total yards 310 65

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-15-1 12-21-0

Punts 1-28 4-42

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-45 4-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): IC: Franklin 3-42; Cook 8-88; Cronin 1-(-7); Sbeih 1-5; Ryan 1-4; O'Brien 1-(-16). SE: Kirkwood 16-31; Walser 1-4; Pomeroy 10-25; Brisco 2-0; Holte 3-(-7); Sacco 3-7; Kenny 2-0; Scumacci 1-5.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): IC: Cronin 5-6-117-0; O'Brien 4-5-80-0.; Ryan 1-2-(-3)-0. SE: Holte 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): IC: lee 2-45; Franklin 1-27; Parille 3-48; Cook 2-40; Sbeih 1-24.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): IC: Ryan 1-28-28. SE: Sacco 4-42-10.5

St. Francis at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15 p.m. STONE

St. Francis 59, Riverside-Brookfield 13

Visitor x x x x --xx

Home x x x x --xx

SCORING PLAYS

-- .

-- .

-- .

Visitor Home

First downs x x

Yards rushing x x

Yards passing x x

Total yards x x

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) x x

Punts x x

Fumbles-lost x x

Penalties-yards x x

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.):

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.):

RECEIVING (no.-yds.):

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.):

INTERCEPTIONS:

SOPH:

Wheaton Warrenville South 27, lake Park 7

WW South 3 10 7 7 --27

Lake Park 0 7 0 0 --7

SCORING PLAYS

WWS -- Olsen 25 field goal

LP -- Romano 25 pass from Curry (Fiore kick)

WWS -- Cochran 45 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)

WWS -- Olsen 49 field goal

WWS -- Clousing 8 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)

WWS -- Lankah 4 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)

WWS LP

First downs 15 11

Yards rushing 159 104

Yards passing 129 98

Total yards 288 202

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-20-0 11-18-3

Punts 3-78 2-67

Fumbles-lost 3-1 3-2

Penalties-yards 4-45 5-44

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): WWS: Arthurs 15-102, Lankah 10-60, Brown 8-(-3). LP: Beacom 15-68, Davis 8-19, Merchant 6-14, Boesen 1-3, Curry 2-0.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WWS: Brown 12-20-129-3-0. LP: Curry 9-13-82-1-2, Merchant 2-5-16-0-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WWS: Cochran 3-74, Arthurs 3-5, Olsen 2-19, Lankah 2-3, Haw 1-20, Clousing 1-8. LP: Romano 6-58, Beacom 2-28, Kent 1-8, Merchant 1-4, Fitzpatrick 1-0.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WWS: Olsen 3-78-26.0. LP: Kent 2-67-33.5.

INTERCEPTIONS: WWS: Barnett 2, Wilson.

Willowbrook 35, York 21

York 0 7 0 14 --21

Willowbrook 14 7 7 7 --35

SCORING PLAYS

W -- Geanes 6 run (Manning kick)

W -- Battaglia 6 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)

W -- Geanes 5 run (Manning kick)

Y -- Pechous 9 pass from Assaad (Lapiana kick)

W -- Geanes 3 run (Manning kick)

Y -- Conroy 24 pass from Assaad (Lapiana kick)

W -- Tumilty 65 pass from Stubblefield (Manning kick)

Y -- Kastner 1 run (Lapiana kick)

W Y

First downs 24 20

Yards rushing 186 53

Yards passing 260 204

Total yards 446 257

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-21-2 25-38-1

Punts 1-40 4-35.8

Fumbles-lost 0 0

Penalties-yards 7-60 5-53

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Geanes 16-59, Tumilty 16-105, Holliday 2-21, White 1-9, Stubblefield 1-(-8); Y: Conroy 11-27, Kastner 9-25, Assaad 1-1.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Tumilty 11-20-195-2, Stubblefield 1-1-65-0; Y: Assaad 25-38-204-1.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Stubblefield 2-68, Mabutas 4-80, Battaglia 1-6, Holliday 3-41, Tumilty 1-65; Y: Conroy 3-28, Ayash 6-28, Malaga 5-49, Levins 2-2, Pechous 6-68, Berman 2-27, Kastner 1-3.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Holliday 1-40-40; Y: Procajilo 4-143-35.8.

INTERCEPTIONS: W: Ayesh; Y: D'Amore, Kavanaugh.

SOPH: York 48, Willowbrook 28

Boys soccer

Friday's results

St. Edward 5, IC Catholic Prep 3

Naperville North 3, Joliet West 1

Scoring -- NN: Koenig (UA); Recendez (Konrad); Smith (UA). Goalkeepers -- NN: Barba

Girls volleyball

Thursday's late results

Wheaton Academy d. Aurora CHristian

Wheaton Academy -- Williams (8 kills, 9 assists, 1 ace); Baarman (10 assists); Essmann (7 kills); Kodat (3 assists, 2 aces).

IC Catholic Prep d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-21, 25-10

IC Catholic Prep -- Hurt (23 assists, 2 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace); Wagner (12 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs); Sobon (9 kills, 1 dig); Holden (5 kills); Brachmann (2 kills, 5 blocks); Leslie (6 digs); Benson (5 digs).

Glenbard east d. fenton 25-18, 25-12

Glenbard East -- Manning (6 kills, 1 block); Honig (11 assists, 5 digs, 2 blocks); Hurlburt (17 digs, 1ace); Schweikle (3 blocks, 2 aces); Crackel (4 kills); Tracy (9 digs); Jovanovic (3 blocks, 2 kills); Ryan (3 kills, 3 blocks).

Girls golf

Thursday's late results

Class 1A Nazareth regional at Wilow Crest Golf Course

Advancing teams

St. Viator 360 -- Reisinger 76; Klostermann 92; Reisinger 96; Doherty 96; Hunt 105; VanBergwn 112.

Latin 362 -- Lucas 89; Coleman 90; Rose 90; Deeney 93; Hill 93; Reichi 94.

Nazareth 396 -- Teglia 87; Smith 94; Hasan 100; Milam 115; Verburgt 119; Vahl 121.

Other team results -- Wheaton Academy 428; Resurrection 436; Montini 438; Trinity 438; Regina Dominican 445; Westmont 480; St. Edward 556; DeLaSalle 605.

Individual results

Medalist -- C.Reisinger (SV) 76.

Advancing individuals -- Sheirok (Tri) 85; Cassells (Lisle) 91; Gray (North Shore Country Day) 92; Burnett (StEd) 97; Seifert (RegDom) 100; Malausky (Resur) 100; Semerau (Harvest Christian Academy) 100; Bukovsky (Montini) 102; Boxell (Westmont) 102; Kelly (Wheaton Acad) 102.

Upcoming events

today

Football

Benet at Loyola Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Addison Trail at Mt. Carmel, 2 p.m.

Conant at Lake Park, Noon

Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South at West Chicago Upstate Eight Showcase, 9 a.m.

Glenbard North at Glenbard West, 11 a.m.

Hinsdale Central at Glenbrook South, 3 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Wheaton Warrenville South, 2 p.m.

Kaneland at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.

Montini at Willowbrook, 2 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Plainfield Central, 10 a.m.

Notre Dame at Benet, Noon

Oswego East at Naperville North, Noon

St. Francis at Jacksonville (FL) Tournament, 9 a.m.

Wheaton Academy at Metea Valley/Waubonsie Valley WarStang Tournament, TBA

Wheaton North at Schaumburg, Noon

York at Riverside-Brookfield, 1:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Downers Grove North, Glenbard East, Metea Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at West Aurora Invite (Stuart Sports Complex), 8:30 a.m.

Fenton, IC Catholic Prep, Montini at Elmwood Park Tiger Invite, 9 a.m.

Glenbard South at Metamora Runnin' Red Invite (Black Partridge Park), 9:30 a.m.

Lake Park at Wheeling Wildcat Invite (Heritage Park), 9 a.m.

West Chicago Human Race WeGo Global (Kress Kreek), 9 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Addison Trail, Benet, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North at St. Charles East Scholastic Cup, 8:30 a.m.

IC Catholic Prep, Montini at Latin Invite, 8 a.m.

Willowbrook at Elk Grove Invite, 8:30 a.m.

York at Glenbrook North Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Tournament, TBA

Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Tournament, TBA

Glenbard North, Lake Park, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at DuKane Conference Championship, 9 a.m.

Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at Waubonsie Valley DVC Tournament, TBA

Montini at GCAC Conference Tournament, 8 a.m.

St. Francis, Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at MSC Conference Tournament, TBA

Girls swimming

Addison Trail-Willowbrook co-op, Hinsdale Central, West Chicago at St. Charles North Invite, 10 a.m.

Benet, Naperville Central, Neuqua Valley at Naperville North Invite, 10 a.m.

Glenbard East, Glenbard South-West co-op at Andrew Invite, 10 a.m.

Hinsdale Central, Neuqua Valley, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbrook South Titan Diving Invite, 9 a.m.

Hinsdale South at Wheeling Invite, 8:15 a.m.

Lake Park at Rockford Auburn Relays, 11 a.m.

Girls cross country

Fenton, Montini at Elmwood Park Tiger Invite, 9 a.m.

Glenbard East, Metea Valley, Wheaton North at West Aurora Invite (Stuart Sports Complex), 9 a.m.

Glenbard South at Metamora Runnin' Red Invite (Black Partridge Park), 9:30 a.m.

Lake Park at Wheeling Wildcat Invite (Heritage Invite), 9 a.m.

West Chicago Human Race Invite (Kress Creek), 9 a.m.

College football

Augustana at North Central, 1 p.m.

Elmhurst at Washington Univ. St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Nassau Comm (Ohio) at College of DuPage, Noon

Rockford University at Benedictine, 1 p.m.

Wheaton College at North Park Univ., 1 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.