Lake County scoreboard for Monday, Oct. 7

 
Updated 10/7/2019 10:13 PM

Notice

Reporting scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.

Boys soccer

Monday's results

ANTIOCH 3, MARIAN CENTRAL 2

Antioch -- goals: Foote, Jurinek, Lynn; assists: Lynn, Gutke.

Goalkeepers --

LAKES 3, deerfield 2

Lakes 0 3 -- 3

Deerfield 1 1 --2

Lakes -- Larsen (Daruwala), Larsen (Djenadic), Runyard (Daruwala).

Goalkeepers -- Lks: Leone (9 saves).

MAINE EAST 2, VERNON HILLS 1

Vernon Hills 1 0 -- 1

Maine East 2 0 -- 2

Vernon Hills -- Nambo (Quandt).

Goalkeepers -- VH: Martinez (5 saves).

LIBERTYVILLE 3, ZION-BENTON 2

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Zion-Benton 1 1 -- 2

Libertyville 2 1-- 3

Zion-Benton -- Paxton (Montejano), Colin.

Libertyville -- Reilly (Underwood), Franciosi (Graham), Reilly (Franciosi).

Goalkeepers -- Z-B: Colin (6 saves); Lib: Lynch (4 saves).

Boys golf

Monday's results

Class 2A Vernon Hills regional

At White Deer Run GC, par 72

TEAM SCORES

Vernon Hills 328, Carmel 333, St. Viator 345, Grayslake Central 362, Lakes 362, Grayslake North 384, Antioch 398, Wauconda 411, Johnsburg 453.

MEDALIST

Vasudeva (VH) 76

ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS

Wardin (GC) 85, Andell (Lks) 87, Br. Fitzgerald (Lks) 89, Bendall (Lks) 90, Mussay (GC) 91, Barnett (Ant) 92, Luchessi (GC) 93, Ke, Fitzgerald (GC) 93, Campbell (GN) 93, Hutson (Wauc) 93

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

ADVANCING teams

Vernon Hills -- Vasudeva 76, Gilfand 89, Josephson 87, Swanson 79, Brann 86, Krasner 93.

Carmel -- Bailes 78, Wattelet 82, McKenna 86, Swindell 97, Hogan 91, Streit 87.

St. Viator -- O'Grady 85, Lynch 81, Hart 91, Bullock 88, Wozniak 93, Dossett 104.

Class 3A Zion-Benton regional

At Shepherd's Crook, par 71

TEAM SCORES

Lake Forest 311, Stevenson 317, Libertyville 319, Warren 321, Mundelein 340, Lake Zurich 351, Zion-Benton 440, Waukegan 461

MEDALIST

Grieve (Lake Forest) 74

ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS

Wade (Mund) 76, Borbath (Warr) 79, Behrens (Warr) 79, Ackron (Warr) 81, Porter (Warr) 82, Nerheim (Warr) 84, Anderson (Mund) 85, Van Herik (LZ) 85, Schwartz (LZ) 87, Neumaier (Mund) 88

ADVANCING TEAMS

Lake Forest -- Grieve 74, Marshall 74, Bradley 78, Moorehead 85, Haggerty 86, Jasper 86.

Stevenson -- Udoni 76, Park 79, Pan 80, Surane 82, Lee 84, Schabes 91.

Libertyville -- Darnall 84, Keating 81, Schmidt 79, Jahanke 78, Ross 81, Slesser 84.

Class 3A Machesney Park Harlem regional

At Atwood Homestead, par 72

TEAM SCORES

McHenry 328, Rockford Auburn 333, Hononegah 337, Grant 352, Rockfors Guilford

358, Woodstock North 375, Harlem 383, Rockford East 392

MEDALIST

Kuhar (Auburn) 75

ADVANCING INDIVIDUALS

Barefield (Harl) 84, Lokietko (Grt) 84, Knuth (Guilf) 85, Grall (Guilf) 88, Linbo (Grt) 88, Pederson (Grt) 89, Arnold (WN) 90, Burfoot (Harl) 90, Atkinson (Grt) 91, Weyburg (Guilf) 91.

ADVANCING TEAMS

McHenry -- Keppy 77, Nielsen 78, Peters 85, McCormick 88, Jensen 90, Huff 91.

Rockford Auburn -- Kuhar 75, Stockton 80, Ferry 86, Silva 92, Montgomery 108, Pettigrew 122.

Hononegah -- He 77, Cortez 84, Kitzman 87, Gomez 89, Bastian 91, Van Briessen 92.

Girls volleyball

Monday's results

LIBERTYVILLE D. MUNDELEIN 25-13, 25-20

Serving -- Lib: Hopper (4 aces), Sauer (3 aces); Mund: Wilcox (1 ace); Attacking -- Lib: Hopper (5 kills), Kasten (5 kills), Schaffnit (5 kills); Mund: Martin (3 kills), Borieka (2 kills); Setting -- Lib: OBrien (17 assists); Mund: Cartland (1 assist); Digging -- Lib: Sauers 7; Blocking -- Lib: Stuteville 6, Fowler 2.

JV -- Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-18, 25-20

Soph -- Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-17

Frosh A -- Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-20, 25-10

Frosh B -- Libertyville d. Mundelein 25-16, 25-16

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL D. STEVENSON 25-22, 25-13

Attacking -- Stev: Holsen (6 kills), Potocki (4 kills), Cozzi (4 kills); Setting -- Stev: Tully (15 assists), Kouri (2 assists); Digging -- Stev: Holsen 9, Kouri 7; Blocking -- Stev: Holsen 1, Potocki 1.

WARREN D. LAKE ZURICH 28-26, 24-26, 25-21

Serving -- Warr: Brewer (4 aces), Glickley (3 aces); LZ: Salit (3 aces), Arias (2 aces); Attacking -- Warr: Weinberg (12 kills), Malec (6 kills), Crawford (6 kills); LZ: Hartman (8 kills), Williams (7 kills); Setting -- Warr: Glickely (20 assists), Brewer (17 assists); LZ: Salit (24 assists); Digging -- Warr: Columbus 23, Malec 8, Jasnoch 8; LZ: Williams 6, Mason 6; Blocking -- Warr: Malec 3; LZ: Ginn 1, Gillis 1.

Girls tennis

Monday's results

WOODSTOCK NORTH 6, ANTIOCH 1

Singles -- No. 1: Cullotta (WN) d. Ward 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Treadway (WN) d. Cabuyadao 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Conrad/Morey (WN) d. Horner/Hussain 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Dunker/A. Galindo (WN) d. Vesser/Selander 6-4, 6-7 (5), 10-8; No. 3: Mauck/Thomas (WN) d. Goodman/Zhao 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: G. Galindo/Lintner (WN) d. Gsell/Pokorny 6-3, 6-4.

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS SOCCER

Grayslake Central at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Lakes at Zion-Benton, 4:30p.m.

Mundelein at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 9

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Lakes at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, OCT. 10

BOYS SOCCER

Antioch at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.

Libertyville at Carmel, 6:45 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 6:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Tremper at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Class 2A Machesney Park Harlem regional

At Atwood Homewood GC, Rockford

Grant, Lake Zurich, Wauconda

Class 2A Lake Forest regional

At Deerpath GC, Lake Forest

Antioch, Carmel, Grayslake coop, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren

Class 2A Buffalo Grove regional

At Buffalo Grove GC, Buffalo Grove

Stevenson

GIRLS TENNIS

Antioch at Woodstock, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mundelein at Libertyville, 5 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Waukegan at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.

Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCT. 11

FOOTBALL

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 7:15 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.

Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

NLCC meet, 4:30 p.m.

NSC meet, 1 p.m.

CSL meet, 3 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

New Trier invite (Stevenson), 5 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

Antioch at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 12

FOOTBALL

Stevenson at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Nazareth at Carmel, 10 a.m.

Grant at Crystal Lake South, 10 a.m.

Niles North at Grayslake North, 11 a.m.

Palatine at Lake Zurich, 2 p.m.

Lakes at McHenry, 10 a.m.

Libertyville, Peoria, NotreDame at Bradley Univ. 2:30 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville), 9 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

NSC conference

(Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson, Warren), 1 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 3:00 p.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Wheeling invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich, Libertyville ), 9 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Conant invite (Stevenson, Warren), 8:30 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Schaumburg invite (Grant, Grayslake Central), 8:30 a.m.

Glenbrook North invite (Stevenson), 9 a.m.

Antioch invite (Lakes), 9 a.m.
Richmond-Burton invite (Round Lake), 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.