DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 5
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Saturday's results
Guerin prep 32, Westmont 21
Westmont 0 7 0 14 -21
Guerin Prep 0 6 12 14 -32
SCORING PLAYS
W - Juska 29 pass from Fischer (Keifner kick).
G - DeJesus 45 pass from Thurman (kick fails).
G - Ware 30 run (run fails).
G - Ware 24 run (run fails).
W - Juska 24 run (kick blocked).
G - Thurman 64 run (Mancha kick).
W - Juska 37 pass from Fischer (Juska run).
G - DeJesus 43 run (Mancha kick).
W G
First downs 15 21
Yards rushing 115 403
Yards passing 182 80
Total yards 297 483
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-22-0 5-11-1
Punts 5-29.6 3-19.7
Fumbles-lost 4-1 0
Penalties-yards 6-49 5-55
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Lyzniak 19-75; Juska 5-43; Pardy 2-16; Abbatacola 1-1; I.Lischalk 1-(-3); Fischer 2-(-17). G: Ware 17-158; Thurman 10-148; DeJesus 8-9; Stachus 1-8.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Fischer 11-22-182-0. G: Thurman 5-11-80-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.):W: Pardy 5-64; Juska 2-66; I.Lischalk 3-46; Eiermann 1-6. G: DeJesus 3-64; Ware 1-9; Cuevas 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Keifner 5-148-29-.6. G: DeJesus 3-59-19.7.
INTERCEPTIONS: W: Juska.
Friday's late results
Glenbard South 44, Fenton 20
Fenton 0 6 6 8 -20
Glenbard South 18 13 6 7 -44
SCORING PLAYS
GS - Henderson 1 run (kick failed)
GS - Plaso 1 run (run failed)
GS - Burnett 48 pass from Plaso (kick failed)
F - Bess 10 run (kick failed)
GS - Plaso 12 run (pass failed)
GS - Plaso 25 run (Jennings kick)
F - Krygier 9 pass from Benn (pass failed)
GS - Blan 14 pass from Plaso (kick failed)
GS - Gibson 16 run (Jennings kick)
F - Queyquep 36 run (Bubalo run)
F GS
First downs 18 22
Yards rushing 162 301
Yards passing 167 157
Total yards 329 458
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-26-2 10-12-0
Punts 3-23 0
Fumbles-lost 0 1-1
Penalties-yards 5-40 7-47
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): F: Bess 21-104, Queyquep 2-40, Doliente 1-17, Benn 1-1. GS: Plaso 14-102, Henderson 13-107, Burnett 5-42, Pruitt 9-42, Gibson 2-7, Gelino 1-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): F: Benn 17-26-67-2. GS: Plaso 9-11-137-0, Gibson 1-1-20-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): F: Queyquep 4-53, Krygier 10-96, Brown 3-18. GS: Burnett 2-58, Blan 2-35, D'Ambra 1-5, Winkler 4-57.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): F: Mendoza 3-69-23.0
INTERCEPTIONS: GS: Wilson, McKinnie.
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
St. Edward 6, Montini 0
Glenbard South 2, Glenbard North 2
Scoring - GS: Larson (Vozza); Cohen (PK). GN: Enriquez, Aragon. Goalkeepers - GS: Walawender (6 saves).
Benet 3, Carmel 0
Benet 0 3 -3
Carmel 0 0 -0
Scoring - B: Haenicke (McVey); McVey (Renfro); Mankowski (Augustyn). Goalkeepers - B: Staniskis (3 saves); Randolph (1 save).
Glenbard east 2, Downers Grove South 1
Downers South 1 0 -1
Glenbard East 0 2 -2
Scoring - Wooldridge (Campuzano); Wooldridge (Campuzano). Goalkeepers - GE: Urias (2 saves).
Go for the Goal Classic
Gateway Legacy Christian (MO) 3, naperville North 2
Gateway 0 3 -3
Naperville North 1 1 -2
Scoring - NN: Recendez (Barger); Konrad (Koenig). Goalkeepers - NN: Barba, Jara.
Thursday: Naperville North 5, Wasburn Rural 4
Friday: Mt Carmel 1, Naperville North 0
Boys golf
Saturday's results
LaSalle Peru Invite
at Senica Oak Ridge (par 72)
Team results
1. Naperville Central 321; 2. Morris 323; 3. Sycamore 325; 4. Aurora Central Catholic 327; 5. Geneva 333; 6. Hinsdale South 338; 7. Rock Falls 340; 8. Washington 344; 9. LaSalle-Peru 345; 10. Princeton 346; 11. Ottawa 347; 12. Lockport 358; 13. Newark 359; 14. Rochelle 371; 15. Streator 371; 16. Sterling 381; 17. Hall 394; 18. Sandwich 412.
Individual results
Top 10 finishers - Medalist: Turco (ACC) 75; Cohn (Syc) 75; 3. Alter (Prince) 76; 4. Lim (NC) 77; 5T. Davy (Morris) 78; 5T. Lyster (HS) 78; 7T. Miller (ACC) 79; 7T. Thiravong (RF) 79; 7T. Bass (Wash) 79; 7T. Izzo (NC) 79.
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
St. Charles North Invite at Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
1. Wheaton Warrenville South 19; 2. New Trier 91; 3. Naperville Central 100; 4. Waubonsie Valley 130; 5. Batavia 169; 6. St. Charles North 188; 7. Sandburg 190; 8. Marmion Academy 199; 9. Belvidere North 268; 10. St. Charles East 273; 11. South Elgin 304; 12. Cary-Grove 308; 13. Geneva 330; 14. Jones 392; 15. Metea Valley 432; 16. Glenbard North 436; 17. Prairie Ridge 529; 18. Jacobs 533; 19. Addison Trail 541; 20. West Aurora 573.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Hauenstein (WWS) 15:16.0; 2. Zeller (WWS) 15:20.8; 3. Arnold (SCN) 15:21.5; 4. Seng (WWS) 15:26.1; 5. Kluckhorn (WWS) 15:27.2; 6. Graham (NC) 15:27.7; 7. Peaslee (WWS) 15:27.9; 8. Caesar (CG) 15:31.6; 9. Kennedy (Bat) 15:33.7; 10. Benziger (WV) 15:34.0. .
Girls tennis
Saturday's results
Rolling Meadows Invite
Team results
1. Benet 51; 2. Glenbard West 48; 3. Fremd 41; 4. St. Viator 30; 5. Ottawa 23; 6. Rolling Meadows 22; 7. Lake Zurich 17; 8. Schaumburg 6.
Match results
Singles
1st: Nenadovich (Ben) d. Nowicki (SV) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd: Fausey (GW) d. Austgen (Ben) 6-0, 6-3; 5th: Fremd vs. Fremd; 7th: Lake Zurich vs. Lake Zurich; 9th: McFarland (W) d. Erokhina (Rm) 6-3, 6-2; 11th: Maletira (RM) d. Magana (RM for O); 13th: McManaman (SV) d. Riva (O) 6-0, 3-6, (10-8).
Doubles
1st: Lopez/Lopez (GW) d. Schrader/Lee (Ben) 6-3, 2-6, (10-4); 3rd: Chirila/Zamuta (GW) d. O'Fallon/Marvel (O) 6(4), 6-2; 5th: Ha/Lee (F) d. Zilligen/Matthew (B) 6-2, 6-2; 7th: Wu/Betancourt (F) d. Finney/Shah (RM) 6-2, 6-1; 9th: Schultz/McLaughlin (SV) d. Jodoin/Zimmerman (SV) 6-2, 6-3; 11th: Meyer/Johnson (O) d. Calabrese/Sirichusinwong (S) 6-1, 3-6, (10-8); 13th: Buchek/Prusener (RM) d. Boria/An 6-2, 6-1
Girls swimming
Saturday's results
Sandburg Caliendo Invite
Team results
1. Neuqua Valley 342; 2. St. Ignatius 240; 3. Rosary 171; 4. Naperville Central 128; 5. Edwardsville 128; 6. Fenwick 82; 7. Lincoln Way Central 81; 7. Mother McAuely 81; 9. Lane Tech 36; 10. Sandburg 24; 11. Stagg 19; 12. Joliet 17; 13. Homewood-Flossmoor 9.
Wheaton Warrenville South Tiger Doubles Invite
Team results
1. Glenbrook South 40; 2. St. Charles North 27; 3. Lake Park 26; 4. Wheaton North 24; 5. Waubonsie Valley 21; 6. Wheaton Co-op 17; 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 16; 8. Prairie Ridge 9.
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
St. Charles North Invite at Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
1. Winnebago 65; 2. Lyons 118; 3. Downers Grove North 130; 4. Metea Valley 135; 5. Batavia 152; 6. Lincoln Way Central 154; 7. Hersey 148; 8. Cary-Grove 168; 9. Belvidere North 194; 10. St. Charles North 196; 11. Geneva 236; 12. South Elgin 273; 13. Jacobs 434; 14. Bolingbrook 445; 15. Elgin 459; 16. Streamwood 496.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Gianfrancesco (Bat) 18:08.4; 2. Ruff (SE) 18:09.0; 3. Sandy (MV) 18:12.2; 4. Jachim (DGN) 18:14.9; 5. Price (SCN) 18:18.6; 6. Abbs (LT) 18:20.3; 7. Erb (Win) 18;23.9; 8. Martino (Win) 18:29.0; 9. Baumgartner (LWC) 18:32.3; 10. Erb (Win) 18:32.3. .
Wheaton North Classic at St. James Farm
TEAM SCORES
1. Benet 25; 2. Neuqua Valley 42; 3. York 42; 4. O'Fallon 43; 5. Glenbard West 43; 6. Lockport 46; 7. New Trier 52; 8. Oswego East 60; 9. St. Charles East 61; 10. Maine South 67; 11. Waubonsie Valley 73; 12. Loyola Academy 76; 13. Grant 82; 14. Mahomet Seymour 89; 15. Rosary 91; 16. Wheaton North 100; 17. Lake Forest 115; 18. North Oldman (KY) 116; 19. Marist 118; 20. Glenbard North 130.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 Flight #7 - Clink (Y) 18:56.5; Weber (Ben) 19:03.3; Mitchell (Lock) 19:17.0; Tauber (MS) 19:29.6; Forbes (NT) 19:31.0.
Top 10 Flight #6 - Parisi (Ben) 18:26.4; Buhrfend (Y) 18:45.4; Miller (Lock) 19:03.3; Immesberger (NT) 19:11.6; Kilpatrick (SCE) 19:23.4.
Top 10 Flight #5 - Bennis (Y) 18:16.7; Diamond (Ben) 18:22.3; Turner (Lock) 18:48.7; Walker (SCE) 18:57.2; Jordan (OF) 19:06.8.
Top 10 Flight #4 - Walker (OF) 18:34.0; Powell (GW) 18:40.2; Stine (NV) 18:44.1; Andrews (Ben) 18:46.2; Weisner (Lock) 18:56.1.
Top 10 Flight #3 - Jackson (Ben) 18:08.9; Amudsen (NV) 18:27.4; West (NT) 18:29.7; Hickey (Y) 18:34.3; Allen (OE) 18:36.8.
Top 10 Flight #2 - Allman (GW) 17:51.5; Mullinax (WV) 18:03.9; Spellman (Ben) 18:07.0; Ede (OE) 18:11.8; Winton (Y) 18:12.9.
Top 10 Flight #1 - Surtz (Ros) 16:49.5; Abbot (SCE) 17:04.4; Negovetich (Grant) 17:17.0; Heidenrich (WV) 17:21.9; Schieppe (OF) 17:36.0.
College football
Saturday's results
College of Dupage 20, erie (NY) 3
Benedictine 27, Concordia Wisconsin 21
Benedictine 6 0 7 8 6-28
Concordia-WI 0 7 7 7 0-21
SCORING PLAYS
B - Morris 8 run (kick failed).
CW - Riportella 21 pass from Linn (Kaschinski kick).
CW - Hill 14 pass from Linn (Kaschinski kick).
B - Lopez 15 pass from Jarnagin (Mateus kick).
CW - Hill 43 pass from Linn (Kaschinsk kick).
B - Barnes 1 run (Morris pass).
B - Williams 1 run.
B CW
First downs 24 16
Yards rushing 224 54
Yards passing 197 258
Total yards 421 312
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 14-27-1 21-30-0
Punts 4-38.5 7-36.0
Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-1
Penalties-yards 5-48 6-33
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Williams 18-97; Barnes 13-64; Jarnagin 7-32; Leschewsk 5-19; Morris 3-12. CW: Montgomery 9-33; Ford 6-24; Linn 11-1; Kelly 1-(-2); Ruiz 1-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Jarnagin 14-27-197-1. CW: Linn 21-30-258-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: Morris 4-86; Lopez 2-33; Weninger 2-28; Williams 3-27; Leschewsk 2-24; Arnold 1-(-1). CW: Hill 8-129; Montgomery 5-40; Riportella 3-35; Tenette 2-25; Ruiz 1-16; Ford 1-8; Turner 1-5.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B: Mateus 4-154-38.5. CW: Linn 1-34-34.0; Penge 6-218-36.3.
INTERCEPTIONS: CW: Thorn.
Carthage 38, Elmhurst 14
Carthage 28 3 7 0 -38
Elmhurst 7 0 0 7 -14
SCORING PLAYS
C - Patton 18 pass from Klein (Collins kick).
E - Tahaney 8 run (Burns kick).
C - Fontenot 1 run (Collins kick).
C - Lingle 2 run (Collins kick).
C - Stricker 30 pass from Klein (Collins kick).
C - Collins 37 field goal.
C - Murphy 5 pass from Klein (Collins kick).
E - Dobczyk 32 pass from Henkel (Burns kick).
C E
First downs 26 15
Yards rushing 228 88
Yards passing 326 166
Total yards 554 254
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 25-35-0 15-30-1
Punts 5-37.4 10-30.8
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-0
Penalties-yards 11-105 4-26
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): C: Fontenot 22-119; Lingle 10-91; Boucher 4-17; Dennis 2-7; Team 1-(-1); Klein 2-(-5). E: Tahaney 9-54; Bethke 6-24; Womack 9-16; Dobczyk 1-12; Henkel 3-(-18).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): C: Klein 23-32-315-0; Dennis 2-3-11-0. E: Henkel 8-15-104-1; Tahany 7-13-62-0; Womack 0-1-0-0; Zacharias 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): C: Stricker 11-196; Vercelli 4-43; Dennis 1-23; Dury 2-21; Patton 2-20; Fontenot 2-15; Murphy 1-5; Lingle 2-3. E: Fridrich 5-68; Techentin 4-52; Dobczyk 2-34; Bethke 1-7; Womack 2-4; Zacharias 1-1.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): C: Jones 1-44-44.0; Collins 4-143-35.8. E: Tahaney 1-25-25.0; Burns 9-283-31.4.
INTERCEPTIONS: C: Innes
Wheaton 35, North Central 21
North Central 7 7 7 0 -21
Wheaton 0 7 14 14 -35
SCORING PLAYS
NC - Greenfield 1 run (Dezelich kick).
W - Williams 3 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).
NC - Williams 48 pass from rutter (Dezelich kick).
W - Nichols 47 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).
NC - Kamienski 9 pass from Rutter (Dezelich kick).
W - Nichols 5 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).
W - Nichols 58 pass from Antony (Bowes kick).
W - Terrini 21 pass from Anthony (Bowes kick).
NC W
First downs 22 21
Yards rushing 85 96
Yards passing 313 351
Total yards 398 447
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 27-45-0 21-30-0
Punts 5-33.6 4-38.2
Fumbles-lost 2-1 0
Penalties-yards 5-73 12-104
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: Greenfield 29-111; Rutter 9-(-26). W: Anthony 7-55; Williams 23-68; Peterson 2-11; Team 3-(-8).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: Rutter 27-45-313-0. W: Anthony 21-30-351-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Kamienski 14-112; Williams 6-158; Greenfield 4-13; Blair 1-13; Egan 1-9; Hardy 1-8. W: Nichols 10-207; Williams 6-40; Terrini 4-97; Brink 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Dezelich 5-168-33.6. W: Bickle 4-153-38.2.
INTERCEPTIONS: None
Upcoming events
Monday, October 7
Boys soccer
DeKalb at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Nazareth, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Sandwich at Lisle, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Metea Valley/Waubonsie Valley WarStang Invite, TBA
Boys golf
Timothy Christian, Lisle at Class 1A IC Catholic regional at Maple Meadows Golf Club
Benet, Wheaton Academy, Fenton, Glenbard South, St. Francis at Class 2A Montini regional at Village Links of Glen Ellyn
Glenbard North, Glenbard West, Willowbrook, Wheaton North, Glenbard East, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional at Carriage Greens Golf Course
Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Class 3A Plainfield Central regional at Wedgewood Golf Course
Metea Valley, Waubonsie Valley, WW South at Class 3A Oswego East regional at Fox Bend Golf Course
West Chicago at Class 3A South Elgin regional at Bartlett Hills Golf Course
York, Lake Park at Class 3A Addison Trail regional at The Preserve at Oak Meadows
Girls volleyball
Chicago Christian at IC Catholic Prep, 6:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at York, 5:30 p.m.
Maine West at Addison Trail, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Barrington, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
Geneva at Glenbard North, 3:45 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.
Lisle at IMSA, 5 p.m.
Prospect at Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Maine West, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Oswego co-op, West Aurora at Lake Park (Medinah), 3:30 p.m.