Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 21

 
Updated 9/22/2019 11:32 AM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Correction

In Saturday's story of the football game between St. Charles East and Wheaton Warrenville South, St. Charles East quarterback Nathan Hayes was misidentified after his initial mention.

Football

Friday's results

Abingdon 32, Illini West (Carthage) 22

Alton Marquette 35, East Alton-Wood River 14

Andrew 17, Lincoln Way West 7

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 28, Aledo (Mercer County) 0

Antioch 41, Wauconda 7

Arcola 36, ALAH 7

Argenta-Oreana 41, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 14

Athens 76, Riverton 12

Auburn 63, Pleasant Plains 21

Aurora (West Aurora) 47, Romeoville 17

Aurora Central Catholic 48, Chicago Christian 6

Barrington 41, Glenbrook South 15

Bartlett 34, Elgin 13

Batavia 24, Glenbard North 21

Beardstown 46, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 24

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 48, Mount Vernon 42

Belvidere North 35, Belvidere 0

Benton 21, Herrin 3

Bethalto Civic Memorial 21, Jerseyville Jersey 14

Biggsville West Central 28, Mid-County Coop 0

Biggsville West Central 28, ROWVA/Galva/Williamsfield Co-op 0

Bismarck-Henning 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6

Bloomington Central Catholic 25, Stanford Olympia 14

Bogan 6, Harper 0

Bradley-Bourbonnais 28, Lincoln Way Central 27, 2OT

Breese Central 38, Carlyle 0

Breese Mater Dei 25, Freeburg 14

Brother Rice 17, Marist 14

Buffalo Grove 51, Niles North 29

Byron 45, Oregon 7

Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 35, Stark County 20

Camp Point Central 55, Routt Catholic/Westfair Christian Academy Co-op 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Canton 61, East Peoria 21

Carbondale 40, Centralia 19

Carmi White County 16, Edwards County 14

Carrollton 60, Calhoun/Brussels Co-op 20

Casey-Westfield 21, Flora 7

Champaign Central 32, Urbana 6

Charleston 24, Lincoln 21

Chatham Glenwood 56, Eisenhower 6

Chester 33, Hamilton County 13

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 36, Clemente 6

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 42, Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 8

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 20, Rich South 0

Chicago Mt. Carmel 17, Loyola 14

Chicago Sullivan 25, Chicago King 14

Clifton Central 50, Dwight-Gardner South Wilmington Coop 24

Clinton 25, Macon Meridian 12

Coal City 20, Peotone 0

Columbia 51, Trenton Wesclin 3

Conant 31, New Trier 6

Corliss 42, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 0

Crete-Monee 35, Harvey Thornton 28

Crystal Lake Central 34, Burlington Central 14

Crystal Lake South 21, Hampshire 13

Cumberland 49, Blue Ridge 6

Decatur St. Teresa 28, Tuscola 12

Deerfield 16, Schaumburg 13

Dixon 26, North Boone 18

Downers North 51, Proviso West 12

Downers South 39, Proviso East 23

Downs Tri-Valley 35, El Paso-Gridley 6

DuQuoin 49, Carterville 19

Dunlap 28, Washington 21

Durand/Pecatonica 10, Orangeville 0

Edwardsville 42, Alton 14

Effingham 49, Mahomet-Seymour 7

Elk Grove 42, Maine East 0

Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 20, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0

Fairbury Prairie Central 52, Pontiac 28

Fairfield 42, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 0

Farmington 34, Peoria Heights-Quest Charter Coop 7

Fieldcrest 14, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6

Fithian Oakwood 54, Hoopeston/Armstrong/Schlarman Co-op 12

Forreston 48, Ashton-Franklin Center 8

Freeport (Aquin) 39, East Dubuque 7

Fremd 19, Evanston Township 15

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 49, Mendota 6

Gillespie 33, Piasa Southwestern 20

Glenbard East 21, Bensenville (Fenton) 12

Glenbard South 34, Aurora (East) 21

Glenbard West 49, Addison Trail 0

Grant 32, Grayslake Central 14

Greenfield-Northwestern 20, Winchester (West Central) 6

Greenville 40, Hillsboro 8

Gurnee Warren 34, Libertyville 0

Hall 35, Erie/Prophetstown 0

Havana-Midwest Central Coop 55, Elmwood-Brimfield 38

Hersey 42, Glenbrook North 24

Heyworth 26, Colfax Ridgeview (co-op) 21

Hillcrest 36, Bremen 13

Hinsdale Central 22, Oak Park River Forest 15

Hinsdale South 14, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 0

Hoffman Estates 34, Vernon Hills 12

Homewood-Flossmoor 40, Lockport 0

Hononegah 42, Rockford East 26

Huntley 21, Cary-Grove 14

IC Catholic 31, Kankakee (McNamara) 27

Illinois Valley Central 35, Champaign St. Thomas More 14

Jacksonville 31, Normal University 19

Joliet Catholic 49, Fenwick 14

Kaneland 42, Sandwich 14

Kankakee 48, Macomb 0

Kewanee 27, Monmouth-Roseville 13

Kirkland Hiawatha 40, Rockford Christian 14

Knoxville 51, Astoria/VIT Co-op 8

LaSalle-Peru 11, Rochelle 0

Lake Park 22, Wheaton North 21, OT

Lake Zurich 39, Lake Forest 7

Lakes Community 20, Grayslake North 7

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 20, Milledgeville 12

Lapeer, Mich. 42, Normal Community 8

Larkin 30, West Chicago 12

Lemont 40, Oak Forest 0

Lena-Winslow 46, Dakota 14

Lewistown 51, South Fork/Edinburg/Morrisonville Co-op 6

Lincoln-Way East 20, Bolingbrook 10

Lisle (Benet Academy) 35, De La Salle 7

Lisle 42, Herscher 10

Machesney Park Harlem 48, Freeport 21

Maine South 35, Palatine 27

Maine West 59, Wheeling 35

Marengo 33, Johnsburg 0

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 49, Westchester St. Joseph 0

Marion 26, Cahokia 20

Marmion 38, St. Ignatius 14

Marshall 20, Robinson 14

Martinsville 48, Union (Dugger), Ind. 0

Mascoutah 36, Highland 33

McHenry 20, Algonquin (Jacobs) 10

Metamora 21, Bartonville (Limestone) 13

Metro-East Lutheran 21, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 18

Milford/Cissna Park Co-op 62, Danville Schlarman 28

Minooka 47, Joliet Central 0

Momence 19, Gilman Iroquois West 13

Monticello 44, Rantoul 6

Montini 45, St. Rita 35

Morgan Park 30, Lincoln Park 7

Morris 43, Plano 0

Morrison 24, Fulton 0

Moweaqua Central A&M 42, Warrensburg-Latham 14

Mt. Carmel 43, Olney (Richland County) 22

Mt. Zion 50, Mattoon 7

Mundelein 29, Waukegan 14

Murphysboro/Elverado 27, Massac County 0

Naperville Central 42, Metea Valley 14

Naperville Neuqua Valley 34, DeKalb 30

Naperville North 31, Waubonsie Valley 28

Nashville 49, Anna-Jonesboro 14

Nazareth 56, St. Laurence 28

New Berlin 13, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 7

Newton 28, Lawrenceville 14

Niles Notre Dame 28, Providence 7

Nokomis 35, Dupo 14

Normal West 31, Bloomington 16

North Greene 44, Pleasant Hill [P.H.-Western Coop] 32

North-Mac 26, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 10

Oak Lawn Richards 54, Argo 0

Oswego 37, Plainfield East 6

Oswego East 28, Plainfield South 0

Pana 37, Carlinville 19

Paris 51, Red Hill 30

Pawnee 44, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 28

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 22, Seneca 18

Pekin 20, Morton 6

Peoria (H.S.) 58, Peoria Manual 26

Peoria Notre Dame 28, Richwoods 0

Phillips 54, Raby 0

Plainfield North 42, Plainfield Central 0

Prairie Ridge 56, Dundee-Crown 0

Princeton 44, Orion 0

Princeville 35, Monmouth United 21

Prospect 40, Highland Park 12

Quincy 32, Galesburg 26

Quincy Notre Dame 76, Warsaw West Hancock 6

Rich East 39, Thornridge 12

Richmond-Burton 44, Harvard 0

River Ridge/Scales Mound 58, Alden-Hebron 0

Riverdale 34, Rockridge 33

Riverside-Brookfield 25, Aurora Christian 23

Rochester 43, Decatur MacArthur 0

Rock Island 42, East Moline United 20

Rock Island Alleman 31, Moline 28

Rockford Boylan 29, Rockford Auburn 6

Rockford Jefferson 40, Rockford Guilford 12

Rockford Lutheran 28, Winnebago 13

Rolling Meadows 52, Niles West 0

Rushville-Industry 8, West Prairie-Bushnell-Prairie Coop 0

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 49, Springfield 21

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 49, Springfield Southeast 21

Salem 46, Red Bud 20

Sandburg 30, Stagg 6

Senn 34, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 22

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 36, Eldorado 16

Shelbyville 56, Sullivan-Okaw Valley/Bethany Coop 40

Shepard 45, Evergreen Park 17

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 34, Westville 13

Simeon 40, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 7

South Elgin 63, Streamwood 0

Sparta 30, Pinckneyville 19

Springfield 31, Springfield Lanphier 7

St. Charles East 28, Wheaton Warrenville South 20

St. Charles North 31, Geneva 6

St. Edward 35, Elmwood Park 34

St. Patrick 32, Carmel 31

St. Viator 28, Woodstock Marian 21, OT

Staunton 48, Litchfield 16 
Sterling 27, Geneseo 7

Sterling Newman 50, Bureau Valley 7

Stevenson 35, Zion Benton 14

Stillman Valley 48, Rock Falls 0

Stockton 26, Galena 0

Streator 30, Reed-Custer 13

Sycamore 44, Ottawa 0

Taylorville 28, Collinsville 0

Thornton Fractional North 17, Thornton Fractional South 2

Thornwood 47, Rich Central 6

Tinley Park 41, Oak Lawn Community 6

Tolono Unity 20, St. Joseph-Ogden 0

Tremont 25, LeRoy 6

Tri-County 41, Decatur Lutheran/Decatur Christian Co-op 8

Triad 44, Waterloo 14

Unity/Seymour Co-op 23, Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 14

Vandalia 26, Roxana 22

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 54, Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 16

Von Steuben 42, Collins Academy 20

Warren 33, Benton/Scales Mound, Wis. 6

Watseka (coop) 40, Palestine-Hutsonville 0

Watseka/St. Anne Co-op 40, Oblong 0

West Carroll 36, Amboy-LaMoille 7

West Frankfort 40, Harrisburg 14

Westinghouse 20, Chicago (Lane) 7

Williamsville 43, Maroa-Forsyth 41

Willowbrook 42, Leyden 7

Wilmington 51, Manteno 28

Woodstock North 29, Woodstock 24

York 17, Lyons 3

Yorkville 12, Joliet West 9

Bartlett 34, Elgin 13

Elgin 0 7 0 6 --13

Bartlett 6 7 7 14 --34

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Rivelli 67 run (kick blocked).

B -- Gallagher 71 int return (Salyers kick).

E -- Jackson 41 pass from Lomax (Falcon kick).

B -- Bucaro 14 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).

E -- Bonds 1 run (Falcon kick).

B -- Snyder 42 run (Salyers kick).

B -- Snyder 1 run (Salyers kick).

Elg Bar

First downs 17 22

Yards rushing 108 229

Yards passing 165 159

Total yards 273 388

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-31-2 16-26-2

Punts 5 1

Fumbles-lost 4-2 2-2

Penalties-yards 10-74 13-105

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): E -- Griffin 18-75, Bonds, 5-16, Lomax 8-14, West 1-3; B -- Rivelli 16-131, Snyder 12-82, Bucaro 5-20, Salyers 3-6, Priami 3-(minus 10).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): E -- Lomax 8-15-1-165, Griffin 8-16-1-84; B -- Priami 16-16-2-159.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): E -- Jackson 5-134, Bonds 5-81, West 3-19, Mack 1-18, Lomax 1-11, Farace 1-(minus 2), Alvarez 1-(minus 13); Bar -- Bucaro 6-79, Young 3-39, Angel 2-7, Kantzavelos 1-27, Rivelli 1-7.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): E -- Isabell 5-113-22.6; B -- Young 1-50-50.

INTERCEPTIONS: E -- West, Bonds; B -- Gallagher, Bucaro.

Batavia 24, Glenbard North 21

Glenbard North 0 7 14 0 --21

Batavia 7 0 19 7 --24

SCORING PLAYS

B -- Q. Urwiler 1 run (Williams kick).

GN -- Jameson 20 pass from Vazquez (Martinez kick).

GN -- McQuarter 1 run (Martinez kick).

B -- Weerts 5 pass from Oroni (Williams kick).

B -- Williams 36 field goal.

GN -- Cosumano 39 pass from Vazquez (Martinez kick).

B -- Q. Urwiler 9 run (Williams kick).

GN Bat

First downs 15 13

Yards rushing 55 174

Yards passing 281 94

Total yards 336 268

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-14-1 20-36-1

Punts 4-95 6-172

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-47 6-55

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): GN -- McQuarter 15-35, Betney 6-20, Vazquez 1-0; B -- Taylor 20-142, Q. Urwiler 7-39, Weerts 1-6, Oroni 5-1, Meschi 1 (minus 14).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GN -- Vasquez 20-36-1-281; B -- Oroni 8-13-1-95; Meschi 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GN -- Hills 8-109, Jameson 5-103, Cosumano 4-56, Szabo 2-16, McQuarter 1-(minus 3); B -- Taylor 4-16, LaCasse 1-41, T. Urwiler 1-24, Cheaney 1-7, Weerts 1-5.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GN -- Vazquez 4-9523.8; B -- Holcombe 6-172-28.6.

INTERCEPTIONS: GN -- Smith; B -- Barus.

Soph -- Batavia 35, Glenbard North 0.

CL South 21, Hampshire 13

Hampshire 3 0 10 0 --13

CL South 0 7 0 14 --21

SCORING PLAYS

H -- Fleury 36 FG.

CLS -- McCarthy 5 run (DiBenedetto kick).

H -- Suma 50 pass from Millison (Fleury kick).

H -- Fleury 22 FG.

CLS -- Gorken 1 run (DiBenedetto kick).

CLS -- Gorken 28 run (DiBenedetto kick).

Ham CLS

First downs 9 16

Yards rushing 73 256

Yards passing 110 103

Total yards 183 359

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-22-2 11-24-1

Punts 6 4

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 2-30 7-70

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): H -- Young 10-16, Millison 10-54, Andreesen 2-2, Sokalari 1-1; CLS -- McCarthy 16-136, Gorken 17-96, Kowalik 5-24.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): H -- Millison 12-22-2-110; CLS -- Kowalik 10-23-1-98, Gorken 1-1-0-5.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): H -- Suma 3-50, Young 6-46, Wilcox 1-10, Corbett 1-7, Sakolari 1-4; CLS -- Gorken 3-36, Kowalik 1-5, Jewson 2-13, Law 2-10, McCarthy 2-30, Sage 1-9.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): H -- Young 6-240-40.0; CLS -- Gorken 4-141-35.2.

INTERCEPTIONS: H -- Strumillo; CLS -- Mikulec, Jewson.

St. Charles North 31, Geneva 6

Geneva 0 0 0 6 --6

St. Charles North 14 10 0 7 --31

SCORING PLAYS

SCN -- Hein 50 pass from Brown (DeMarco kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 1 run (DeMarco kick).

SCN -- DeMarco 27 field goal.

SCN -- Doherty 32 pass from Brown (DeMarco kick).

G -- Osborne 1 run (run failed).

SCN -- DeMarco 5 run (Dummer kick).

Gen SCN

First downs 10 17

Yards rushing 134 153

Yards passing 75 223

Total yards 209 376

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-15-0 14-19-1

Punts 3 0

Fumbles-lost 2-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 8-60 9-80

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): G -- Osborne 12-44, Mayer 8-52, Mickelsen 8-31, Costello 3-9, McCoy 6-(minus 2); SCN -- DeMarco 17-57, Brown 6-5, Vendl 5-17, Bridges 4-33, Thiesse 3-30, Furtney 3-11.

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G -- McCoy 8-15-75-0; SCN -- Brown 14-29-223-1, DeDobbelaere 0-0-0-0.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G -- Sorensen 3-26, Osborne 2-27, Niemela 1-12, Costello 1-10, Mickelsen 1-0; SCN -- Hein 4-83, Doherty 3-44, Furtney 3-32, Thiesse 2-47, DeMarco 2-10, Nubin 1-15.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G -- McCoy 3-105-33.0

INTERCEPTIONS: G -- Pantano

McHenry 20, Jacobs 10

McHenry 3 14 0 3 --20

Jacobs 3 0 7 0 --10

SCORING PLAYS

M -- Gasmann 37 field goal.

J -- Krahl 23 field goal.

M -- Lorenzo 40 interception return (Gasmann kick).

M -- Zunkel 3 run (Gasmann kick).

J -- Canty 29 pass from Bhardwaj (Krahl kick).

M -- Gasmann 32 field goal.

McH Jac

First downs 10 9

Yards rushing 85 75

Yards passing 102 96

Total yards 187 171

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-10-1 8-22-3

Punts 4-28.8 1-29

Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-50 5-35

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): M ­­-- Gureczny 10-56, Mischke 8-28, Halliln 3-10, Bohannon 3-(minus 3), Zieba 16--(minus 6); J -- Canty 12-46, Mobeck 9-41, Fridae 4-18, Bhardwaj 6--(minus 42).

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): M -- Zieba 6-10-102-1; J -- Bhardwaj 8-22-96-3.

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): M -- Gallimore 4-82, Angeles 1-11, Hallin 1-9; J -- Stec 4-50, Canty 1-29, Tanner 1-11, Mobeck 1-6.

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): M -- Sandoval 4-115-28.8; J -- Bhardwaj 1-29-29.

INTERCEPTIONS: M -- Lorenzo, Kaempf, Kaemof; J -- Golnick.

Soph -- Jacobs 20, McHenry 20.

Kaneland 42, Sandwich 14

Kaneland 14 21 7 0 --42

Sandwich 0 0 7 7 --14

SCORING PLAYS

K -- McIntire 11 run (Matarangas kick).

K -- Diehl 52 pass from Pugh (Matarangas kick).

K -- Gagne 82 run (Matarangas kick).

K -- McIntire 1 run (Matarangas kick).

K -- Gagne 29 pass from Pugh (Matarangas kick).

K -- Gagne 57 punt return (Matarangas kick).

S -- Murphy 8 run (Murphy kick).

S -- Hayes 1 run (Murphy kick).

South Elgin 63, Streamwood 0

Streamwood 0 0 0 0 --0

South Elgin 28 21 7 7 --63

SCORING PLAYS

SE -- Gillespie II 20 catch from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Noworol 23 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- King 25 catch from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).

SE -- King 26 catch from Karpowicz (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Gillespie II 6 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Cherwin 5 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Mahmudi 11 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Mahmudi 4 run (Bucaro kick).

SE -- Dennis 3 run (Bucaro kick).

Str SE

First downs 2 24

Yards rushing 40 243

Yards passing 0 150

Total yards 40 393

Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 0-1-1 9-11-1

Punts 4 1

Fumbles-lost 3-2 0-0

Penalties-yards 6-40 9-90

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

RUSHING (no.-yds.): Str: Martinez 6-13, Dixon 13-22, Phan 3-2, Marquez 1 (-1), Ward 3-6, M'Nasri 2-6, Petreikis 2 (-2); SE: King 4-40, Cherwin 3-23, Karpowicz 2-18, Robles 1-2, Gillespie II 5-13, Noworol 4-68, Mahmudi 6-45, Dennis 6-34

PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Str: Phan 0-1-1; SE: Karpowicz 5-6-94-0, Mahmudi 3-4-38-0, Dennis 1-1-18-0

RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SE: Noworol 2-33, King 3-63, Gillespie II 3-36, Marquis 1-18

PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Str: Acosta 3-86-28.7, Phan 1-33-33; SE: Bucaro 1-20-20

INTERCEPTIONS: SE: Gillespie II

Soph -- South Elgin 47, Streamwood 0.

Saturday's results

Polo 56, Westminster Christian 0

Volleyball

Saturday's results

At St. Viator Invite

Rolling Meadows d. Larkin 25-21, 25-15

Fenwick d. Larkin 25-6, 25-13

Bolingbrook d. Larkin 25-8, 25-14

Carmel d. Larkin 25-6, 25-16

Elk Grove d. Larkin 25-14, 25-19

At Christian Liberty Academy Tournament

Westinghouse d. Westminster Christian 25-16, 25-14

Christian Liberty Academy d. Westminster Christian 25-22, 25-22

Rockford Auburn d. Westminster Christian 25-7, 25-9

Westminster Christian d. Alden-Hebron 25-21, 25-7

At Wheaton Crystal Classic

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Rosary, St. Charles North at WWS Wheaton Crystal Classic, 8 a.m.

Prairie Ridge d. Rosary 25-17, 25-19

Rosary d. DeKalb 25-19, 25-18

Others

Wheaton Academy d. Elgin Academy 25-10, 25-13

Elgin Academy d. Willows Academy 25-16, 25-20

Wheaton Classic

Match results

GOLD BRACKET

marist d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-15

Plainfield North d. Waubonsie Valley 24-25, 25-15, 25-19

Sandburg d. Lincoln Way East 21-25, 25-19, 25-16

Benet d. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-9, 20-25, 25-13

Marist d. Plainfield North 25-16, 25-14

Benet d. Sandburg 25-19, 25-16

Waubonsie Valley d. Plainfield Central 20-25, 25-16, 28-26

Wheaton Warrenville South d. Lincoln Way East 25-20, 26-24

Championship: Benet d. Marist 22-25, 29-27, 25-22

3rd place: Plainfield North d. Sandburg 25-20, 21-25, 25-23

5th place: WW South d. Waubonsie Valley 22-25, 25-21, 27-25

7th place; Lincoln Way East d. Plainfield Central 25-21, 25-8

SILVER BRACKET

Geneva d. Libertyville 27-25, 26-25, 25-22

Lemont d. IC Catholic Prep 26-24, 25-23

St. Charles North d. DeKalb 21-25, 25-16, 25-16

Prairie Ridge d. Rosary 25-17, 25-20

Lemont d. Geneva 25-22, 16-25, 25-22

Prairie Ridge d. St. Charles North 25-21, 14-25, 25-22

Libertyville d. IC Catholic Prep 28-26, 19-25, 25-19

Rosary d. DeKalb 25-19, 25-18

9th place: Lemont d. Prairie Ridge 25-20, 25-19

11th place: Geneva d. St. Charles North 25-22, 18-25, 25-15

13th place: Libertyville d. Rosary 25-14, 25-19

15th place: IC Catholic Prep d. DeKalb 21-25, 25-21, 25-20

BRONZE BRACKET

Metea Valley d. Hinsdale South 20-25, 26-24, 25-20

Downers Grove North d. Wheaton North 25-10, 25-17

Great Crossing d. Harvest Christian 19-25, 25-21, 25-22

Oswego East d. Neuqua Valley 25-21, 19-25, 25-17

Downers North d. Metea Valley 25-12, 26-24

Oswego East d. Great Crossing 25-16, 20-25, 33-31

Hinsdale South d. Wheaton North 25-18, 25-19

Harvest Christian d. Neuqua Valley 25-22, 25-13

17th place: Downers North d. Oswego East 23-25, 25-16, 29-27

19th place: Metea Valley d. Great Crossing 25-13, 25-23

21st place: Harvest Christian d. Hinsdale South 25-23, 25-19

23rd place: Wheaton North d. Neuqua Valley 25-17, 25-11

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Sarah Burau (WWS); Madison Cuchran (DGN); Trinity Evans (WV); Sophie Gregus (Ben); Camryn Hannah (Marist); Nikki Jones (Marist); Rachel Krasowski (Sand); Taylor Landfair (PC); Anna Loberg (Gen); Zayna Meyer (WWS); Rachel Muisenga (Ben); Jess Pappas (LWE); Ella Wrobel (PN); Amy Schwern (Lem); Trinity Sheridan (PR).

Boys soccer

Saturday's results

Geneva 1, West Aurora 1

Wheaton North 3, Aurora East 0

McHenry 1, Harlem 1

Hampshire 3, Minooka 2

At Pepsico Showdown

Fenton 1, St. Edward 0

Joliet West 2, South Elgin 1

Joliet West 1 1 --2

South Elgin 0 1 --1

Scoring: SE -- Quintana (Cup); Goalkeepers: SE -- Andrew (1 save), Juszko (4 saves).

CL South 0 (2), Solorio 1(4)

CL South 0 0 --x

Solorio 0 0 --x

Scoring: -- ; Goalkeepers: CLS -- Hill (7 saves).

Huntley 1, Hoffman Estates 0

Huntley 0 1 --1

Hoffman Estates 0 0 --0

Scoring: H -- Ward (Killen); Goalkeepers: H -- Kornas (6 saves).

Plainfield Central 2 (4), Dundee-Crown 1 (3)

Plainfield Central 0 1 --1

Dundee-Crown 1 0 --1

Scoring: DC -- Saldana (Pacheco); Goalkeepers: DC -- Becker (4 saves), Mejia (4 saves).

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Batavia, Huntley at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, Larkin at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m. LEMON AND PHOTO

Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.

Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, Streamwood at Forest City Invite, 9 a.m.

At Detweiller Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

St. Charles East 57, Sandburg 114, Claremont 160, Wheaton Warrenville South 160, Hersey 170, York 223, Barrington 290, Lake Zurich 294, Neuque Valley 334, Naperville North 340, Wheaton North 412, Palatine 439, Lane Tech 442, Pleasant Valley 456, Olympia 581, Oswego 598, Loyola Academy 614, Belleville East 638, St. Charles North 650, Deerfield 714, Geneva 718, O'Fallon 777, Plainfield South 799, Oak Park-River Forest 812, Marist 834, Glenbard East 855, Bartlett 884, Northridge Prep 920, Pekin 922, Glenwood 936, West Aurora 939, Monticello 946, Maine West 952, Plainfield Central 965, Shepard 972, Grant 981, Joliet Central 990, Oswego East 992, Lincoln-Way East 997, Urbana 1041, Mackinaw 1043, Notre Dame 1054, Benton 1101, Lake Park 1129, Lincoln Park 1143, Amos Alonzo Stagg 1168, Lincoln-Way West 1213, Joliet West 1248, Hinsdale South 1252, Brother Rice 1254, Taylorville 1308, Quincy 1310, Normal University 1393, Ogden 1426, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1514, Harlem 1596, Heyworth 1618, St. Thomas More 1699, Joliet Catholic 1700, Bismarck-Henning 1777, Rantoul 1812, Plainfield East 1903, Providence Catholic 1948.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Methner (H) 14:12.6, 2. Gardner (L-WE) 14:14.3, 3. Liking (SCE) 14:29.1, 4. Dovalovsky (NV) 14:38.9, 5. Allen (SCE) 14:41.3, 6. Wilson (SCE) 14:42.0, 7. Svienty (H) 14:48.1, 8. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:48.2, 9. Trafecanty (C) 14:50.5, 10. B. Giblin (S) 14:51.7.

Other area individuals -- 13. Schildmeyer (SCE) 14:52.7, 16. King (SCE) 14:47.0, 20. Loomis (SCE) 15:03.6, 21. Morrill (WA) 15:04.5, 22. Arnold (SCN) 15:04.6, 27. Calusinski (G) 15:07.5, 46. Eng (SCN) 15:28.0, 48. Olenek (SCE) 15:28.8, 58. Murphy (SCE) 15:36.0, 95. S. Jennes (Bart) 16:00.8.

At Zion

TEAM SCORES

Glenbrook South 88, Warren 93, Rolling Meadows 126, Evanston 146, Fremd 164, Wheeling 177, Glenbrook North 194, Cary-Grove 205, Antioch 235, Crystal Lake South 243, Lakes 267, Round Lake 274, Wauconda 304, Zion 341, Rockford East 379, Carmel Catholic 423, Fenton 447, Maine East 465, Mundelein 513

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Smith (A) 15:43, 2. Peterson (E) 15:46, 3. M. Caesar (C-G) 15:48, 4. Subry (War) 15:52, 5. Kelly (GS) 16:00, 6. Barretto (RM) 16:11, 7. Giron (War) 16:17, 8. Wiley (War) 16:20, 9. Martin (RM) 16:23, 10. Johnson-Wright (RM) 16:27.

Other area individuals -- 12. Picchi (CLS) 16:37, 14. Barnes (C-G) 16:39, 28. T. Davis (CLS) 17:09, 50. Grant (C-G) 17:59, 57. Diersen (CLS) 18:06, 62. A. Caesar (C-G) 18:13, 70. Czajkowski (CLS) 18:31, 77. Christensen (C-G) 18:45, 78. C. Davis (CLS) 18:47, 79. Waz (CLS) 18:47.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

At Detweiller Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Downers Grove South 95, Glenbard West 191, Claremont 212, Hinsdale Central 226, York 255, Oswego 300, Wheaton Warrenville South 308, Oak Park-River Forest 330, Neuqua Valley 360, St. Charles East 377, O'Fallon 390, Oswego East 422, Monticello 435, Hersey 438, Palatine 438, Downers Grove North 475, Geneva 523, St. Ignatius 527, Maine South 606, Lake Zurich 628, Loyola Academy 643, Grant 666, Rosary 667, Waubonsie Valley 672, Latin 682, Lincoln-Way Central 764, St. Charles North 812, Pleasant Valley 834, Urbana 849, Sandburg 851, Glenwood 895, Lane Tech 898, Mahomet-Seymour 917, Stevenson 919, Pekin 1001, West Chicago 1011, West Aurora 1031, St. Thomas More 1060, Lincoln-Way West 1076, Lake Forest 1099, Bartlett 1134, Joliet West 1174, Marist 1213, Belleville East 1232, Belleville West 1251, Schaumburg 1273, Quincy 1274, Lincoln-Way East 1358, Mother Mcauley 1365, Glenbard East 1378, Harlem 1390, Plainfield South 1418, Notre Dame 1456, Lincoln Park 1456, Amos Alonzo Stagg 1485, Sacred Heart-Griffin 1540, Springfield 1559, Deerfield 1585, Plainfield Central 1589, Lake Park 1605, Glenbard North 1724, Plainfield East 1726, Providence Catholic 1816, Mackinaw 1926, Heyworth 2024, Sprinfield Southeast 2039.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Hart (GW) 16:00.7, 2. Surtz (R) 16:44.7, 3. Parekh (L) 16:53.9, 4. Poglitsch (WWS) 16:59.1, 5. Al. Abbott (SCE) 17:06.7, 6. Negovetich (Gr) 17:22.6, 7. Heidenrich (WV) 17:25.6, 8. Coles (C) 17:26.8, 9. McLain (Ben) 17:27.1, 10. Cohoon (DGS) 17:30.9.

Other area individuals -- 35. Larsen (Gen) 18:18.6, 43. Price (SCN) 18:27.0, 44. J. Buchanan (Bar) 18:28.0, 45. Tomas (WA) 18:29.3, 76. Jackson (SCE) 18:52.9, 83. Av. Abbott (SCE) 18:57.5, 84. Hasty (Gen) 18:59.6, 85. C. Buchanan (Bar) 19:00.5, 90. Pratt (Gen) 19:02.9, 103. Klasa (SCE) 19:16.2.

At Zion

TEAM SCORES

Fremd 50, Evanston 104, CL South 125, Warren 126, Cary-Grove 168, Glenbrook North 175, Glenbrook South 177, Carmel Catholic 194, Mundelein 214, Wauconda 279, Zion-Benton 300, Niles West 304, Antioch 304, Buffalo Grove 383, Lakes 399, Conant 405, Johnsburg 494, Maine East 505, Lake Forest 522

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. K. Jortberg (GS) 18:04, 2. Beaupre (F) 18:12, 3. Gonzalez (CLS) 18:35, 4. Leman (E) 18:40, 5. Aldridge (CLS) 18:42, 6. Sandlow (GN) 18:59, 7. Dieschbourg (C-G) 18:59, 8. R. Markham (F) 19:19, 9. Hamilton (Z-B) 19:19, 10. Latza (War) 19:24.

Other area individuals -- 15. Blohm (C-G) 19:38, 17. Frisch (CLS) 19:40, 28. Ferrera (C-G) 20:21, 44. Garay (CLS) 21:11, 58. Gorman (CLS) 21:37, 68. Greene (CLS) 22:01, 71. Dunphy (C-G) 22:08, 103. Lin (CLS) 24:06.

Girls tennis

Saturday's results

Rolling Meadows 4, Bartlett 0

Singles -- No.1: Deluca (RM) d. Fiala 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Erokhina (RM) d. Shah 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Finney/Shah (RM) d. Cheshmedjieva/Grzywaczewski 7-5, 6-4; No.2: Buchek/Prusener (RM) d. Shah/Patel 6-0, 6-0.

Girls swimming

Saturday's results

Woodstock Invite

200 medley relay: Huntley (McGuine, Salinas, Arredia, Bolas) 1:56.32; Crystal Lake Co-Op (Pavoris, Dannhaus, Gindorf, Noftz) 1:56.78, Conant (Borre, Palkhiwala, Komoto, Paul) 1:58.38, Jacobs/Hampshire (Trembly, S. Skertich, Johnson, Koltuniuk) 1:58.39, Woodstock North (Scolio, Alcazar, H. Halsall, Heidtke) 2:01.40, Dundee-Crown (G. Fitzgerald, A. Fitzgerald, Hodges, Delihant) 2:05.58, Cary-Grove (Gilbert, Williams, Pay. Walsh, Willis) 2:06.14, Belvidere Co-Op (Johnson, E. Gaines, M. McClain, Smelter) 2:18.82.

200 free: Tokarz (Jacobs) 1:59.28; Uhl (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 2:04.67; As. Garrard (Huntley) 2:04.87; Hanley (Conant) 2:08.42; DeVries (Huntley) 2:09.93; Pavoris (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 2:10.69; Matusiak (Conant) 2:15.65; I. Halsall (Woodstock North) 2:16.93; McKinney (Dundee-Crown) 2:26.89; Peterson (Belvidere Co-Op) 2:27.62; Brown (Cary-Grove) 2:28.09; Wollpert (Woodstock North) 2:34.85; Jankowski (Jacobs/Hampshire) 2:38.56.200 IM: Gindorf (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 2:13.52; Komoto (Conant) 2:15.52; Cherwin (Huntley) 2:19.12; Dannhaus (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 2:25.53; Johnson (Jacobs) 2:25.85; Paul (Conant) 2:28.62; S. Skertich (Jacobs) 2:29.04; Pay. Walsh (Cary-Grove) 2:30.09; Tramuta (Huntley) 2:30.17; Grismer (Woodstock North) 2:42.16; Meehan (Cary-Grove) 2:42.60; Grafton (Belvidere Co-Op) 2:55.57; Galluzzo (Belvidere Co-Op) 2:58.79. 50 free: McGuine (Huntley) 25.36; Gavina (Belvidere Co-Op) 25.88; Donfris (Cary-Grove) 27.27; Scolio (Woodstock North) 27.79; Arnold (Conant) 28.12; Merkelz (Dundee-Crown) 28.37; Devenport (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 28.49; Al. Garrard (Huntley) 29.44; Peterson (Belvidere Co-Op) 29.46; Erne (Conant) 29.59; Delihant (Dundee-Crown) 30.33; Price (Hampshire) 30.91; Peterson (Woodstock North) 31.44; Henderson (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 31.55; Nejmeh (Jacobs/Hampshire) 32.00; Green (Cary-Grove) 33.51.

100 fly: Komoto (Conant) 58.81; Young (Huntley) 59.38; H. Halsall (Woodstock North) 1:01.41; Wight (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:04.69; Paul (Conant) 1:05.65; Castro (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:05.90; Smitendorf (Huntley) 1:08.34; Fournier (Cary-Grove) 1:08.75; Johnson (Jacobs) 1:09.27; G. Fitzgerald (Dundee-Crown) 1:14.09; Hodges (Dundee-Crown) 1:14.54; Johnson (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:17.02; Sowell (Cary-Grove) 1:24.90; Jankowski (Jacobs/Hampshire) 1:28.22; Tress (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:28.81; Gay (Woodstock North) 1:31.69. 100 free: Wight (Belvidere Co-Op) 58.37; Hanley (Conant) 59.25; Alcazar (Woodstock North) 59.77; Bolas (Huntley) 1:00.71; Arnold (Conant) 1:01.21; Merkelz (Dundee-Crown) 1:02.38; Devenport (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:03.01; Pay. Walsh (Cary-Grove) 1:03.13; Al. Garrard (Huntley) 1:04.48; Peterson (Woodstock North) 1:07.94; Milligan (Jacobs/Hampshire) 1:09.94; Smelter (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:10.50; Nejmeh (Jacobs/Hampshire) 1:10.79; Henderson (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:12.37. 500 free: Tokarz (Jacobs) 5:17.22; H. Halsall (Woodstock North) 5:20.22; Gindorf (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 5:24.84; Cherwin (Huntley) 5:35.07; Uhl (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 5:48.70; I. Halsall (Woodstock North) 5:50.42; Dolezal (Cary-Grove) 5:59.49; Arredia (Huntley) 5:59.54; Matusiak (Conant) 6:02.59; Meehan (Cary-Grove) 6:16.45; Price (Hampshire) 6:20.28; E. Gaines (Belvidere Co-Op) 6:22.36; McKinney (Dundee-Crown) 6:51.52; Wartman (Conant) 6:55.79; Bengston (Belvidere Co-Op) 7:45.88. 200 free relay: Belvidere Co-Op (Gavina, M. McClain, S. McClain, Wight) 1:45.76; Jacobs/Hampshire (Koltuniuk, Tipton, Trembly, Tokarz) 1:47.34; Conant (Paul, Komoto, Hanley, Arnold) 1:48.59; Cary-Grove (Harmsen, Willis, Marks, Donfris) 1:50.56; Crystal Lake Co-Op (Zelikman, Nietzel, Gorak, Tress) 1:53.32; Woodstock North (H. Halsall, I. Halsall, Heidtke, Zimmerman) 1:53.61; Dundee-Crown (McKinney, Howard, Delihant, Merkelz) 1:57.80; Huntley (Al. Garrard, Winters, Gribbens, Bolas) 2:02.15. 100 back: McGuine (Huntley) 59.84; Trembly (Jacobs) 1:02.69; Borre (Conant) 1:03.13; Gavina (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:04.47; Pavoris (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:04.57; DeVries (Huntley) 1:04.96; Scolio (Woodstock North) 1:07.63; Castro (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:08.56; Marcks (Cary-Grove) 1:09.96; G. Fitzgerald (Dundee-Crown) 1:10.60; Gilbert (Cary-Grove) 1:10.99; Grismer (Woodstock North) 1:14.45; Milligan (Jacobs/Hampshire) 1:18.69; Hodges (Dundee-Crown) 1:18.75; Smelter (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:25.40; Erne (Conant) 1:40.40.

100 breast: A. Fitzgerald (Dundee-Crown) 1:09.03; Alcazar (Woodstock North) 1:12.45; Dannhaus (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:13.06; Zelikman (Crystal Lake Co-Op) 1:13.41; Salinas (Huntley) 1:14.18; Gooden (Huntley) 1:14.84; Koltuniuk (Jacobs) 1:15.87; Palkhiwala (Conant) 1:17.24; Williams (Cary-Grove) 1:17.66; S. Skertich (Jacobs) 1:18.25; Bilicki (Conant) 1:21.90; Delihant (Dundee-Crown) 1:24.86; Galluzzo (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:28.98; Ely (Woodstock North) 1:33.06; Brown (Cary-Grove) 1:36.15; Bengston (Belvidere Co-Op) 1:44.48. 400 free relay: Huntley (Arredia, Bolas, Salinas, McGuine) 3:53.91; Belvidere Co-Op (Gavina, Cawford, S. McClain, Wight) 3:57.78; Crystal Lake Co-Op (Gindorf, Fuerholzer, Dannhaus, Noftz) 3:58.84; Jacobs/Hampshire (S. Skertich, McAuliffe, Johnson, Tokarz) 4:00.21; Cary-Grove (Pay. Walsh, Willis, Marks, Donfris) 4:04.45; Conant (Chudoba, Arnold, Hanley, Palkhiwala) 4:06.55; Woodstock North (Scolio, Alcazar, Heidtke, Zimmerman) 4:10.98; Dundee-Crown (Merkelz, Hodges, McKinney, G. Fitzgerald) 4:33.59.

Upcoming events

Monday, Sept. 23

Volleyball

Prairie Ridge at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.

Willowbrook at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Glenbard West at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.

Larkin at Mundelein, 6:30 p.m.

Fenton at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Timothy Christian, 4 p.m.

Elgin Invitational at Bartlett, 1:30 p.m.

Batavia, West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 1 p.m.

Woodstock North at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown, Geneva, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at Elgin Invitational, 1:30 p.m.

Kaneland at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Aurora Central Catholic at Joliet Catholic, 4 p.m.

Batavia at Metea Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Marian Central, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Hampshire at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, sept. 24

Volleyball

Ridgewood at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Rosary, 5:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Huntley at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Plano, 6 p.m.

West Chicago at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Keith Country Day at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at McHenry, 6:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Lasalle Peru, 6 p.m.

St. Ignatius at Marmion, 5 p.m.

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 6:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

St. Francis at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 3 p.m.

Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South Tri, 3:30 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry, 4:15 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 4:15 p.m.

South Elgin at East Aurora, 4 p.m.

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 3:45 p.m.

Girls golf

Crystal Lake Co-op at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South & Dundee Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South & Dundee Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 3:45 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 4:15 p.m.

NSCD at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Woodstock at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Crystal Lake Co-op at St. Viator, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, sept. 25

Volleyball

Batavia at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.

Barrington at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Elgin at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield North, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

WestAurora at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Co-op at McHenry, 4 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.

Dekalb at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Crystal Lake Co-op, Dundee-Crown at Woodstock North, 04:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, sept. 26

Volleyball

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 6 p.m.

St. Edward at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

McHenry at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Plainfield East, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Westmont at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Geneva, 5 p.m.

St. Charles East vs. St. Charles North at Geneva, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sycamore, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Carmel at Marmion, 5 p.m.

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Guilford at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.

Minooka at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Keith Country Day, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic at Wheaton Academy, 4 p.m.

Batavia, Wheaton North at St. Charles North Tri, 3:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 4 p.m.

Larkin, South Elgin at Fenton, 4 p.m.

ICCP at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Batavia at Wheaton North Tri, 4 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.

Geneva at Lake Park Tri, 3:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Geneva, 3:45 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin at East Aurora, 4:15 p.m.

Elgin Academy at Beacon Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Bartlett Co-op at Elgin, 5 p.m.

FriDAY, sept. 27

Football

Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.

Fenton at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.

Mt. Carmel at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.

Guerin Prep at St. Edward, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Yorkville, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Batavia, Kaneland at Plainfield South Cougar Invite, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

South Beloit at Westminster Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Oswego East at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

SaturDAY, Sept. 28

Football

North Fulton at Westminster Christian, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Batavia, Kaneland at Plainfield South Cougar Invite, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South, South Elgin at Prospect Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian Volleyball Invitational, 9 a.m.

Larkin at IMSA Schwartzwalder Invite, 8 a.m.

Boys soccer

Bartlett, South Elgin at Hampshire Tourney, 10 a.m.

St. Charles North at Burlington Central, 12 p.m.

Elgin at Harlem, 11 a.m.

St. Charles East at Wheaton Academy, 2 p.m.

Lake Park at Streamwood, 12 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

Batavia, Geneva, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invite, 7:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Grayslake Central Ram Invite, 9 a.m.

Aurora Central Catholic, Hampshire, Harvest Christian at Genoa-Kingston Fran Noyes Invite, 8 a.m.

Kaneland, St. Charles East at Sterling Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls golf

Batavia, Geneva at Naperville North Rosie Invite, 8 a.m.

Burlington Central at Rolling Meadows Invite, 1 p.m.

Crystal Lake Co-op, Dundee-Crown at Freeport, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Rolling Meadows, 1 p.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Marmion at Lakefront Classic, 8:30 a.m.

Aurora Christian, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Midseason Classic at Harvest Christian, 8:30 a.m.

Batavia, Elgin, Jacobs, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at Bartlett Flying Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central at Lourdes Academy CC Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown at Palatine, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Grant Invitational, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Hampshire at Sterling Rock River Run, 9 a.m.

Huntley at Hoffman Estates Invite, 10 a.m.

West Aurora at MacNider Invite (Harper College), 9 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Lakefront Classic, 8:30 a.m.

Aurora Christian at Midseason Classic at Harvest Christian, 8:30 a.m.

Batavia, Elgin at Bartlett Flying Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.

Batavia at University of Minnesota Roy Griak Cross Country Invite

Burlington Central at Lourdes Academy CC Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown at Palatine, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Grant Invitational, 9 a.m.

Geneva, Hampshire at Sterling Rock River Run, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Jacobs Invitational, 8 a.m.

Batavia at Jacobs Invite, 8 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Cary-Grove, 8 a.m.

Elgin Academy at Larkin, 9 a.m.

Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 8:30 a.m.

Hampshire at Lakes Varsity Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Girls swimming

Bartlett Co-op at Rosary Beads Invite, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake Co-op at York, 11:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Peoria Notre Dame Irish Relays, 1 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.