Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Sept. 16

 
Updated 9/17/2019 1:52 PM

Volleyball

Saturday's late results

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Rockford Lutheran d. Aurora Christian 26-24, 25-17

Aurora Christian d. Christian Liberty 25-14, 25-9

Aurora Christian d. Wheaton Academy 22-25, 25-21, 23-25

Monday's results

Geneva d. St. Charles North 25-18, 27-25

Geneva -- Brown (11 kills, 11 digs), Day (8 kills), Loberg (17 assists, 1 ace), Hinchman (10 digs), Fisk (3 kills, 1 ace).

St. Charles North -- Warburton (7 kills), Ernst (5 kills), Lannert (4 kills, 8 digs), Gorniak (7 digs), Walters (6 digs), Oborne (4 digs), Ringness (3 kills).

Boys soccer

Saturday's late results

Monina Grove (WI) 4, Kaneland 1

Boys cross country

Saturday's results

Peoria First to the Finish Invitational

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

At Detweiller Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES - 3A

1. New Trier 150, 2. Oswego East 173, 3. Waubonsie Valley174, 4. Lyons 191, 5. Downers Grove North 225, 6. Hinsdale Central 225, 7. Minooka 240, 8. Fishers 306, 9. Brownsburg 310, 10. Batavia 339

Other local schools, 26. Jacobs 693, 33. Cary-Grove 937, 44. Dundee-Crown 1239.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Kreis (LWC) 14:35.5, 2. Ibarra (Mort) 14:38.6, 3. Cushing (Bol) 14:38.7, 4. Hoffman (Min) 15:00.0, 5. Alvarez (OE) 15:03.9, 6. Ehlert (LT) 15:06.3, 7. Rosa (LF) 15:07.8, 8. Pifer (Edw) 15:10.3, 9. Hays (LT) 15:12.8, 10. Cummins (DGN) 15:13.0.

TEAM SCORES - 2A

Top 10 schools -- 1. Kaneland 71, 2. Marmion Academy 185, 3. St. Ignatius 190, 4. Dixon 199, 5. Sycamore 251, 6. St. Francis 251, 7. Triad 333, 8. Burlington Central 398, 9. Metamora 413, 10. LImestone 424

Other local schools -- 16. Hampshire 564, 43. Burlington Central 1118.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- Lang (Mort) 14:47.2, 2. Farmer (BC) 15:04.0, 3. Adams (Kane) 15:05.0, 4. Georges (Lime) 15:09.0, 5. Occhipinti (Kane) 15:16.9, 6. Weizeorick (SF) 15:17.6, 7. Drengenberg (Dix) 15:21.2, 8. Kirby (Oln) 15,22.0, 9. Manolakes (Cent) 15:30.4, 10. Walsdorf (MCC) 15:33.4.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

TEAM SCORES - 1A

Local school results -- 10. ACC 438.

Girls cross country

Saturday's results

Peoria First to the Finish Invitational

At Detweiller Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES - 3A

Top 10 schools -- Naperville North 46, 2. Yorkville 95, 3. Barrington 127, 4. New Trier 210, 5. Batavia 211, 6. Minooka 212, 7. Lyons Township 219, 8. Lockport 235, 9. Naperville Central 278, 10. Westfield 288.

Other school results -- 13. Cary-Grove 364, 14. Jacobs 362, 33. Dundee-Crown 951.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Fitzpatrick (Barr) 17:02.4, 2. Stromsland (Lakes) 17:05.1, 3. Gamboa (NN) 17:19.3, 4. Lopez (Argo) 17:25.8, 5. Kleronomos (YVL) 17:29.2, 6. Drage (Barr) 17:39.5, 7. Mendrys (NN) 17:42.1, 8. Knoyle (Edwardsville) 17:53.5, 9. Sandy (MV) 18:00.9, 10. Dames (Minooka) 18:02.4.

TEAM SCORES - 2A

Top 10 schools -- 1. Vernon Hills 87, 2. Latin 143, 3. Dixon 195, 4. Dunlap 203, 5. Belvidere North 248, 6. Highland 296, 8. Burlington Central 300, 8. Mahomet-Seymour 347, 9. St. Joseph Ogden 364, 10. Grayslake Central 364.

Other school results -- 35. Hampshire 1017.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 finishers -- David (Olney) 16:37.0, 2. Parekh (Latin) 17:07.5, 3. Sheridan (Vernon Hills) 17:31.2, 4. Mathew (Dunlap) 17:53.2, 5. Stoll (Marian Central Catholic) 18:07.3, 6. Wakefield (Vernin Hills) 18:25.7, 7. Ton-That (Northside) 18:29.4, 8. Kinsella (Nazareth) 18:29.5, 9. Camp (Harvest Christian Academy) 18:29.8, 10. Priess (Dunlap) 18:33.7.

TEAM SCORES - 1A

Local school results -- 6. ACC 261.

Boys golf

Monday's results

Kaneland 160, Rochelle 200

Girls golf

Monday's results

At Randall Oaks

Jacobs 181, Huntley 184

Jacobs -- Kempf 33, Leitner 39, Miller 53, Tousey 56.

Huntley -- Baker 45, Oomens 45, Shaffer 46, Matustik 48.

At Cantigny, par 36

St. Francis 173, Rosary 214

St. Francis -- Lemke 37, S.Grivetti 43, E.Grivetti 44, Marr 49.

Rosary -- Witte 46, Auchstetter 50, Parolek 57, Stumm 60.

Girls tennis

Saturday's late results

Team Scores

Jacobs 5, Lincoln-Way East 2, Lockport East 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, Sandburg 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Latin 1, Andrew 0, Oswego 0, Oswego East 0.

Individual Results

1st Singles -- Fritz (B-B) d. Santa-Ines (J) 6-4, 6-1.

1st Singles -- Kalinowska (LE) d. Santa-Ines (J) 6-1, 6-2.

2nd Singles -- Jurzyk (LE) d. Reicha (J) 6-0, 6-1.

2nd Singles -- Taylor (H-F) d. Reicha (J) 1-6, 6-2, 10-6.

1st Doubles -- Cunningham/Desai (J) d. Pelikan/Kill (O) 6-0, 6-1.

1st Doubles -- Cunningham/Desai (J) d. Harlow/Hwang (OE) 6-0, 6-1.

1st Doubles -- Cunningham/Desai (J) d. Batcheler/Mihas (L) 6-1, 6-3.

1st Doubles -- Canellis/Gross (S) d. Cunningham/Desai (J) 6-4, 6-0.

2nd Doubles -- Taylor/Trumbo (J) d. Carmody/Price (OE) 6-0, 6-2.

2nd Doubles -- Taylor/Trumbo (J) d. Maas/Prochnow (A) 6-1, 6-2.

2nd Doubles -- Jackson/Cooley (L-WE) d. Taylor/Trumbo (J) 6-1, 4-6, 10-6.

2nd Doubles -- Truska/Lembeck (L) d. Taylor/Trumbo (J) 6-4, 6-4.

Monday's results

Kaneland 6, Rosary 1

Woodstock North 6, Crystal Lake South 1

Singles -- No.1: Cullotta (WN) d. S.Schuetzle 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Ferru (WN) d. Lowery 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Treadway (WN) d. Rausch 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Morey/Conrad (WN) d. H.Schuetzle/Sudbrook 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Rokusek/Appelhans (CLS) d. Dunker/Galindo 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Mauck/Thomas (WN) d. Erick/Menta 0-6, 6-4, 10-7; No.4: G.Galindo/Lintner (WN) d. Lin/Baietto 6-4, 6-3.

Cary-Grove 7, Hampshire 0

Singles -- No.1: Warner d. Patthana 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Jannusch d. Hahn 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Seibert d. Adams 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Flashing/Krembuszewski d. Hamilton/Patel 6-0, 6-4; No.2: Briggs/Schladt d. Kimura/Ryzka 6-1, 6-3; No.3: O'malley/Larry d. Ernst/Valladares 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Sorensen/Pietrzyk d. Paniagua/Rose 6-1, 6-0.

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

Bartlett at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

McHenry at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.

Huntley at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Bishop MacNamara at Roasry, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Elmwood Park at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at McHenry , 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley, St. Edward, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Westmont at Aurora Christian, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at West Chicago Tri, 3 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 4 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at McHenry, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin, Streamwood at Glenbard South, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 4:15 p.m.

Walther Christian Academy at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard North, 3:30 p.m.

Oswego East at West Aurora, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Northridge Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

McHenry at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Co-op at Prairie Ridge, 1 p.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Mid-Season MSC Meet, 4:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Mid-Season MSC Meet, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora Central Catholic at Ridgewood TBD

Bartlett at Larkin, 4:15 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 3:45 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.

South Elgin at Elgin, 4:15 p.m.

Elgin Academy at U-High, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Elgin at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, sept. 18

Volleyball

St. Charles East at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Rosary, St. Charles North at WWS Wheaton Classic, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

Crystal Lake South at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Marmion, West Aurora at Aurora City Meet at East Aurora, 12 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva, St. Charles East at Wheaton North Tri, 3:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Larkin, 4 p.m.

Kaneland at Ottawa Twp., 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Edward/Westmont, 4 p.m.

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Co-op at Huntley, 4 p.m.

McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.

Girls tennis

Aurora East at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Marengo at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.

Hampshire at Belvidere North, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs/Hampshire at McHenry Jac/Hamp is host, 4:30 p.m.

ThursDAY, sept. 19

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Westmont, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Huntley, 6 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Rosary at Wheaton Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Larkin at Waukegan, 6 p.m.

St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Joliet West at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley, St. Edward, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Marmion at Loyola, 5:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 4 p.m.

Bartlett at Elgin Glenbard East Tri, 4 p.m.

Batavia at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Huntley at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 4:15 p.m.

Elgin, Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4 p.m.

IMSA at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Marmion at Kaneland, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Ottawa Marquette, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

WestAurora at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

Lake Park at Batavia, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Grayslake North, 4 p.m.

Geneva at St Charles East Tri, 2:45 p.m.

Boys cross country

Harvest Christian, Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Batavia, 3:45 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 4 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at Elgin, 4:15 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Bartlett Co-op at Fenton, 5 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 5 p.m.

FriDAY, sept. 20

Football

Chicago Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Riverside Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.

Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.

McHenry at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Kaneland at Sandwich, 7 p.m.

St. Ignatius at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 6 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Romeoville, 7 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

St. Charles East at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Plano at Aurora Christian,  5 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at IMSA, 7 p.m.

Boys golf

Yorkville at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside Brookfield Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside Brookfield Invite, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Sept. 21

Football

Polo at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Geneva, Harvest Christian, Rosary, St. Charles North at WWS Wheaton Crystal Classic, 8 a.m.

Larkin at St. Viator Invite, 8 a.m.

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Invite, TBA

Boys soccer

Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Bartlett, 11 a.m.

Rockford East at Elgin, 11 a.m.

West Aurora at Geneva, 12 p.m.

Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBA

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Burlington Central at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Invite, 8 a.m.

Bartlett, Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake South, Geneva, Hampshire, Huntley, Jacobs, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Dundee-Crown Charger Invite, 12:30 p.m.

St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Wheeling Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls golf

Glenbard East Ram Invite at Bartlett, 7:30 a.m.

Batavia at Rockford Guilford Invite, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs Invitational, 8 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Bartlett, Geneva, West Aurora at Notre Dame Invitational, 9 a.m.

Batavia, Huntley at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, Larkin at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake South at Warren Invite, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.

Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.

South Elgin, Streamwood at Forest City Invite, 9 a.m.

St. Charles North at Richard Springs Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls cross country

Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Bartlett, Geneva at Notre Dame Invitational, 9 a.m.

Batavia at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Warren, 9 a.m.

Crystal Lake South at Warren Invitational, 9 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.

Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Girls tennis

Batavia, Cary-Grove at Nile West Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at Maine South Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.

Hampshire at Jefferson Varsity Invite, 9 a.m.

Girls swimming

West Chicago Wildcat Invite, 10 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.

Crystal Lake Co-op at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.

Dundee-Crown at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.


0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.