Fox Valley scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 10

 
Updated 9/10/2019 10:47 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2

3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3

4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4

5. Marist (2-0) 68 5

6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7

7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8

8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR

9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10

10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1

2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2

3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3

4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4

5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6

6. WW South (2-0) 56 7

7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9

8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10

9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10

10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1

2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2

3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7

7. Providence (2-0) 56 6

8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10

9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9

10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2

3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6

4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4

5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3

7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5

8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10

9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6

10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3

3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4

4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5

5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2

6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6

7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10

8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7

(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3

2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5

3. Byron (1-1) 98 1

4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8

5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9

6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2

7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10

8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR

9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Gibson City (12) (2-0) 135 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (2-0) 121 2

3. Clifton Central (2-0) 105 3

4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-0) 96 5

5. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 92 4

6. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) 68 6

7. Orion (2-0) 54 7

8. Fieldcrest (2-0) 42 8

9. Rockridge (2-0) 30 10

10. Knoxville (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Forreston (7) (2-0) 104 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (2-0) 100 2

3. Tuscola (2-0) 86 3

4. Mow. Central A&M (2-0) 65 4

5. Aurora Christian (2-0) 57 6

6. Camp Point Central (2-0) 54 5

7. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-0) 43 7

8. Arcola (1-1) 29 8

9. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 26 9

10. Carrollton (2-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.

Volleyball

Tuesday's results

Aurora Christian d. St. Edward 18-25, 25-12, 25-13

Bartlett d. East Aurora 25-8, 25-10

Prairie Ridge d. Hampshire 25-18, 25-6

Kaneland d. Ottawa 25-5, 25-10

West Chicago d. Larkin 25-12, 25-10

IMSA d. Westminster Christian 25-9, 25-12

St. Charles East d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-14

Batavia d. Lake Park 17-25, 25-14, 25-17

Batavia -- Vani (11 kills), Taylor (3 aces , 9 kills), Diaz (11 digs, 2 aces), (Wecker 7 digs), (Dave' 29 assists).

McHenry d. Dundee-Crown 25-17, 25-21

Dundee-Crown -- Smiech (5 kills, 3 digs), Brown (13 assists, 6 digs), Field (5 kills), Wesol (2 kills, 4 digs).

Streamwood d. Elgin 25-15, 25-12

Streamwood -- Sotelo (7 kills), Stoch (4 kills, 12 digs), Sumoski (8 kills), Rackow (15 assists), Jening (11 digs).

Geneva d. Wheaton Warrenville South 18-25, 25-18, 25-21

WW South -- Chiesa (10 kills, 11 digs), Meyer (8 kills, 12 digs), Ammons (7 kills), Harris (23 digs), Burau (24 assists, 3 aces, 2 blocks).

Geneva -- Day (13 kills), Brown (12 kills), Loberg (27 assists, 10 digs), Hinchman (21 digs).

CL South d. Burlington Central 25-17, 23-25, 25-21

CL South -- Proszenyak (9 kills), Drzewiecki (8 kills), Rhoades (23 assists), Carlson (14 digs).

Burlington Central -- Schmidt (1 ace, 5 blocks, 5 kills), Hahn (2 aces, 9 kills, 7 digs), Stoneman (2 aces, 5 kills, 10 assists, 3 digs), Moretti (13 assists, 4 digs).

Boys soccer

Wednesday's late results

Huntley 1, Rockford East 0

Huntley 1 0 --1

Rockford East 0 0 --0

Scoring: H -- Bellantuono (UA); Goalkeepers: H -- Kornas (6 saves).

Tuesday's results

Geneva 4, Wheaton-Warrenville South 0

Libertyville 3, Cary-Grove 0

Schaumburg Christian 3, Harvest Christian 1

Grayslake North 1, Hampshire 1

Jacobs 3, Crystal Lake Central 1

Marmion 1, St. Rita 0

St. Edward 7, Somonauk 0

West Aurora 7, Romeoville 0

Kaneland 7, Rochelle 2

Rochelle 1 1 --2

Kaneland 2 5 --7

Scoring: K -- Jahns (Dominguez), Jahns (Dominguez), Dominguez (UA), Jahns (UA), Dominguez (Jahns), Robins (Dominguez), Jahns (UA).

St. Charles East 3, Glenbard North 0

St. Charles East 0 3 --3

Glenbard North 0 0 --0

Scoring: SCE -- Avendano (Mancera), Filbert (Avendano), Avendano (Wade). Goalkeepers: SCE -- Settle (9 saves).

Westminster Christian 5, Mooseheart 1

Westminster 1 4 --5

Mooseheart 0 1 --1

Scoring: WC -- Siers (E. Hoon), Siers (C. Hoon), DiNapoli (Siers), C. Hoon (Leach), Leach (UA). Goalkeepers: WC -- Layne (2 saves), Glazner (3 saves).

CL South 4, Prairie Ridge

CL South 2 2 --4

Prairie Ridge 0 1 --0

Scoring: CLS -- Bahnfleth (Schneider), Schneider (Dejworek, Canfield), Dejworek (Canfield), Schuetzle (UA); PR -- Collins (UA). Goalkeepers: CLS -- Hill (2 saves); PR -- Erickson (4 saves).

Boys golf

Wednesday's late results

Burlington Central 190, Kaneland 218

Tuesday's results

At Bartlett Hills, par 35

Glenbard South 169, South Elgin 177

Glenbard South -- Michelon 41, Gelino 41, Nathe 43, Cyrus 44, Gelino 44.

South Elgin -- Patel 41, Jachim 44, Rylczyk 45, Zaimins 47.

Girls golf

Tuesday's results

At Pheasant Run

Wheaton Academy 199, St. Edward 280

Wheaton Academy -- Coniarias 43, Jones 56, Lenting 56, Kelly 56.

St. Edward -- Mattas 65, Cogley 67, Pottorff 72, Burger 76.

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

Kaneland 4, Sycamore 1

IMSA 5, acc 0

Singles -- No.1: Singh d. Jeno 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Patel d. Stritzel 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: A.Daniels/Narayanan d. Ritche/Van Wyhe 6-4, 7-6; No.2: Tin/E.Daniels d. Holm/Mukenschnabl 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; No.3: Mu/Thumu d. Hartford/Baxter 6-0, 6-2.

Jacobs 5, Huntley 2

Singles -- No.1: Gulati (H) d. Cunningham 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Santa-Ines (J) d. Hibbeler 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Rivera (H) d. Reicha 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Desai/Trumbo (J) Phommasack/Barnvos 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Taylor/Vesselinova (J) d. Duffy/West 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Gerhardt/Seibert (J) d. Patel/Cash 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; No.4: Kontos/Wieczorek (J) d. Hontanosas/Kwon 6-3, 6-3.

Cary-Grove 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Singles -- No.1: Warner (C-G) Mcginnis 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Flashing (C-G) Fier 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Greenwald (C-G) Benard 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Los/Krembuszewski (C-G) Grindstaff/Kessler 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Briggs/Schladt (C-G) Steinberg/Johnson 6-2, 7-5; No.3: O'malley/Larry (C-G) Dayon/Fier 6-4, 6-2; No.4: Sorensen/Greenwald (C-G) Cruz/Holtkamp 6-2, 7-6.

Glenbard East 5, South Elgin 2

Singles -- No.1: Ziemer (GE) d. Diem 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Brimie (SE) d. Province 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Davis (SE) d. Sarthy 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Sakrani/Mullins (GE) d. Waichunas/Karwowski 6-3, 6-7, 6-1; No.2: Patel/Carani (GE) d. Trujillo/Polly 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Danz/Martin (GE) d. Ibrar/Stoner 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Rubacky/Polyak (GE) d. Kedty/Maichunene 6-1, 6-1.

Upcoming events

Today

Volleyball

Benet at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Batavia at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Libertyville, 6:15 p.m.

Elgin at Larkin, 6 p.m.

West Chicago at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Streamwood, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at CL South, 4 p.m.

Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 4 p.m.

West Aurora at Joliet Coop, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

Hinckley-Big Rock/Rosary at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South Tri, 4 p.m.

Burlington Central at Jacobs, 4 p.m.

CL Co-op at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:15 p.m.

Boys cross country

St. Edward at St. Viator Invite, 4:30 p,m.

ThursDAY, sept. 12

Volleyball

Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.

Naperville North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.

CL South at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.

Elgin at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Geneva at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 6 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.

Kaneland at Sandwich, 6 p.m.

Larkin at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.

Westmont at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at DeKalb, 6 p.m.

West Aurora at Romeoville, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster Christian at South Beloit, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Glenbard North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.

CL South at Rockford Auburn, 6:45 p.m.

Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.

Geneva at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.

Belvidere North at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.

Providence Catholic at Marmion, 5 p.m.

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Aurora Central Catholic at IC Catholic Prep, 4 p.m.

Hampshire at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.

McHenry at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.

Fenton at Elgin, 4 p.m.

Harvest Christian at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Edward, 4 p.m.

Streamwood at South Elgin, 4 p.m.

Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

St. Francis/RB at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Glenbard East at Bartlett, 4 p.m.

St Charles North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.

Girls tennis

Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 4 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.

Elgin at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Glenbard West/South Co-op at Bartlett Co-op, 5 p.m.

Dundee Crown at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.

FriDAY, sept. 13

Football

Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.

Batavia at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.

Burlington Central at McHenry, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.

Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.

Marmion at De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Christ the King at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.

Fenton at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

Joliet Central at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.

Larkin at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Boys cross country

St. Edward at St. Francis Invite, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Elgin Academy at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

SaturDAY, Sept. 14

Football

Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Aurora Central Catholic at Sandwich Invite,

Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy Tournament, TBA

Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin at West Chicago Pass, Set, Spike Tournament, 8 a.m.

Burlington Central, Hampshire at Westminster 20th Annual Invite, 8 a.m.

Streamwood at Little Village Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Boys soccer

Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic, 10 a.m.

Aurora Christian at Illinois Lutheran, 3 p.m.

St. Charles East at Bartlett, 10 a.m.

West Aurora at Batavia, 12 p.m.

CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Huntley, Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBD

Schaumburg at Geneva, 12 p.m.

Marengo at Harvest Christian, 10 a.m.

Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.

Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.

Boys golf

Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Meet, 9 a.m.

Burlington Central, Huntley at Antioch Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Zion-Benton Zee-Bee Invite, 7:30 a.m.

Hampshire at East Brad Fowler Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Larkin at Streamwood Sabre Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls golf

Burlington Central at Glenbard East Rams Invite, 7:30 a.m.

CL Co-op at Stillman Valley, 8 a.m.

Geneva at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.

Boys cross country

Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs, Kaneland, Marmion at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA

Bartlett, Elgin, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva, St. Edward at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA

Larkin at Wauconda Invite, TBA

Girls cross country

Aurora Central Catholic , Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA

Bartlett at, Elgin Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Geneva at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.

Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA

Girls tennis

Batavia at St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.

CL South at Fremd, 8:30 a.m.

Dundee-Crown Chargers Tennis Quad, 8 a.m.

Elgin at Dundee Crown Quad, 8 a.m.

Geneva St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Girls swimming

Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.