DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 10

 
Updated 9/11/2019 3:23 PM

Notice

To report scores:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Football

AP rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2

3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3

4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4

5. Marist (2-0) 68 5

6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7

7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8

8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR

9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10

10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1

2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2

3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3

4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4

5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6

6. WW South (2-0) 56 7

7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9

8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10

9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10

10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1

2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2

3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7

7. Providence (2-0) 56 6

8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10

9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9

10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2

3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6

4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4

5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3

7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5

8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10

9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6

10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1

2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3

3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4

4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5

5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2

6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6

7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10

8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7

(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3

2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5

3. Byron (1-1) 98 1

4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8

5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9

6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2

7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10

8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR

9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Gibson City (12) (2-0) 135 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (2-0) 121 2

3. Clifton Central (2-0) 105 3

4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-0) 96 5

5. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 92 4

6. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) 68 6

7. Orion (2-0) 54 7

8. Fieldcrest (2-0) 42 8

9. Rockridge (2-0) 30 10

10. Knoxville (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Forreston (7) (2-0) 104 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (2-0) 100 2

3. Tuscola (2-0) 86 3

4. Mow. Central A&M (2-0) 65 4

5. Aurora Christian (2-0) 57 6

6. Camp Point Central (2-0) 54 5

7. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-0) 43 7

8. Arcola (1-1) 29 8

9. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 26 9

10. Carrollton (2-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.

Boys soccer

Tuesday's results

Addison Trail 6, Hinsdale South 1

DeKalb 4, Neuqua Valley 0

St. Charles East 3, Glenbard North 0

Naperville North 3, Waubonsie Valley 1

Waubonsie Valley 0 1 --1

Naperville North 1 2 --3

Scoring -- NN: Konrad (Smith); Konrad (Recendez); Recendez (Barger). Goalkeepers -- NN: Barba.

Boys golf

Tuesday's results

Benet 153, Nazareth 156

Benet -- Breen (medalist) 35; Moran 39; Driscoll 39; Shanley 40.

Nazareth -- Winters 39; Longo 39; Rooney 40; Brown 41; Devine 41.

Downers Grove South 161, Morton 191

at Fresh Meadows

Downers South -- Staruck (medalist) 37; Conniff 41; Larson 41; Johnson 42.

Glenbard South 169, South Elgin 177

at Bartlett Hills (par 35)

Glenbard South -- Nathe 43; Michelon 41; T.Gelino 41; Cyrus 44; N.Gelino 44.

South Elgin -- Patel 41; Jachim 44; Rylczyk 45; Zaimins 47.

Wheaton Academy 149, IC Catholic prep 174

at Pheasant Run (par 35)

Wheaton Academy -- Ink 34; Head 35; Dykema 38; Shelton 42.

IC Catholic Prep -- Atendido 40; Rollins 42; Narcisi 45; Zanoni 47.

Willowbrook 150, Leyden 162

at Sugar Creek (par 32)

Willowbrook -- Zopel 35; Vandergrift 38; Cipriano 38; Keehner 39.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday's results

Downers Grove South d. Leyden 25-13, 25-16

Addison Trail d. Willowbrook 25-13, 20-25, 25-20

Addison Trail -- A.Servino (3 aces, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs); Reyes (3 aces, 22 assists, 11 digs); D'Ambrose (2 aces, 10 kills, 8 digs); Bielanski (1 ace, 5 kills, 5 digs); Johnson (7 kills); Bartosik (10 digs); Wirbicki (3 digs).

Benet d. Joliet Catholic 25-6, 25-21

Benet -- Muisenga (1 kill, 24 assists, 1 dig, 1 block); Gregus (5 kills, 1 dig); Kenney (8 kills); Remmes (5 kills, 1 block); Nelligan (1 kill, 7 blocks); McGuire (3 kills, 3 blocks); Monson (1 assist, 16 digs); Sobolewski (1 kill0; Doyle (1 dig).

Geneva d. Wheaton Warrenville South 18-25, 25-18, 25-21

WW South -- Chiesa (10 kills, 11 digs); Meyer (8 kills, 12 digs); Ammons (7 kills); Harris (23 digs); Burau (24 assists, 3 aces, 2 blocks).

Geneva -- Day (13 kills); Brown (12 kills); Loberg (27 assists, 10 digs); Hinchman (21 digs).

Glenbard East d. Glenbard South 25-23, 25-18

Glenbard East -- Honig (7 assists, 3 digs, 1 block); Spontak (8 digs, 1 ace); Hurlburt (9 digs, 1 ace); Schweikle (8 digs, 1 ace); Hubert (4 blocks, 2 kills); Jovanovic (4 blocks, 2 kills).

St. Charles East d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-14

Glenbard North -- Meyers (10 kills, 2 digs); Torres (9 digs0; Marshall (18 assists); Brown (4 kills).

St. Charles North d. Wheaton North

Wheaton North -- Beedle (3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs); O'Callaghan (6 assists, 4 digs); Scott (4 kills, 1 block); Catugy (3 aces, 2 digs); Biegalski (2 kills, 1 block); Fender (1 kill, 2 blocks).

St. Francis d. Montini 16-25, 25-18, 25-16

St. Francis -- Calcagno (16 kills, 1 block, 5 digs); C.Riggs (6 kills); K.Riggs (5 kills, 7 digs); Sipes (12 digs); Zygmunt (9 digs); Hojnicki (5 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs); Ingold (19 assists, 5 digs); Ward (18 assists, 8 digs).

Montini -- Pickering (13 kills, 5 digs0; Marciniak (7 kills, 3 aces); Noonan (24 assists); Boyer (13 digs)

West Chicago d. Larkin 25-12, 25-10

West Chicago -- Quiroz (7 aces, 21 assists); Gromos (8 kills, 2 blocks).

York d. Glenbard West 26-24, 26-24

York -- G. Barr (16 kills, 9 digs, block), Fleckenstein (15 assists, 12 digs, 3 kills, 4 svc pts, ace), Pedote (12 digs, 7 svc pts, ace, 4 assists), Norgle (6 kills, 7 digs, block), Meadows (11 assists, 3 digs), S. Barr (3 kills, 3 blocks), Hohman (2 kills, block), Krueger (kill, solo block).

Glenbard West -- Curtis (10 kills, 4 digs), Campanella (16 digs), Murray (11 digs, 8 svc pts, ace), Langan (6 assists, 2 kills, 3 digs), Pihlstrom (5 kills, block), Webber (3 kills), Sear (3 kills), Casey (5 svs pts), Speck (3 svc pts).

Batavia d. Lake Park 17-25, 25-14, 25-17

Girls tennis

Tuesday's results

Glenbard East 5, South Elgin 2

Singles -- No.1: Ziemer (GE) d. Diem 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Brime (SE) d. Province 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Davis (SE) d. Sathy 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Sakrani/Mullins (GE) d. Waichnas/Karwowski 6-3, 6-7, 6-1; No.2: Patel/Carani (GE) d. Trujillo/Polly 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Davz/Martin (GE) d. Ibrar/Stoner 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Rubacky/Polyak (GE) d. Kelty/Maichunene 6-1, 6-1.

Wheaton Academy 4, St. Viator 2

Singles -- No.1: Chan (WA) d. Nowicki 6-4, 7-6; No.2: Helmer (WA) d. McMaraman 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Howland/Hamm (WA) d. Zimmerman/Jodoin 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Poland/Eckert (WA) d. Green/Cambria 6-4, 6-3.

Monday's late results

York 8, Wheaton North 1

Singles -- No.1: Cartis (Y) d. Wachs 6-3, 6-2; No.2: Nikoleit (Y) d. Moore 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Burnham (Y) d. Kowert 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Cecil (WN) d. Ruesch 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Polach/Jovic (Y) d. Block/Winters 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Duhig/Duhig (Y) d. Reese/Fleming 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Neidgh/Kayman (Y) d. Swanson/Tegart 6-4, 6-4; No.4: Brown/Burkhardt (Y) d. Lee/Hahn 6-0, 6-2; No.5: Toole/Felder (Y) d. Vanqyk/Wasak 6-2, 6-3.

Girls golf

Tuesday's results

St. Francis 134, Westmont 183

at Twin Lakes (par 30)

St. Francis -- Lemke (medalist) 30; Grivetti 33; Marr 34; Morgese 37.

Westmont -- Boxell 40; O'Malley 43; Graziano 49; Launi 51.

Wheaton Academy 199, St. edward 280

at Pheasant Run

Wheaton Academy -- Coniaris 43; Gao 50; Danielson 50; Jones 56; Lenting 56; Kelly 56.

St. Edward -- Pottorff 72; Cogley 67; Burger 76; Mattas 65.

Men's soccer

Tuesday's results

Kishwaukee 4, College of Dupage 2

Scoring -- Kent, Emena

Wheaton 4, Iowa Wesleyan 1

Illinois Wesleyan 1 0 --1

Wheaton 2 2 --4

Scoring -- IW: Saldana (UA). W: Sopikiotis (Martens); Whallon (Wingate); D'Argento (Dowling); Dowling (UA). Goalkeepers -- IW: Haasis (12 saves). W: Biddlecome (6 saves).

Upcoming events

today

Boys soccer

Fenton at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.

West Chicago at Streamwood, 6:30 p.m.

York at Waubonsie Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Boys golf

DeKalb at Waubonsie Valley (Springbrook), 3:30 p.m.

Lisle at Streator (Eastwood), 4 p.m.

Metea Valley at Naperville Central (Naperbrook), TBA

Montini at IC Catholic Prep (Maple Meadows), 4 p.m.

Boys cross country

Benet, St. Francis at St. Viator Invite (Melas Park), 4:30 p.m.

IC Catholic Prep at Oregon Invite (Oregon Park West), 4:15 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Benet at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Metea Valley, 6 p.m.

Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Mother McAuley, 6 p.m.

West Aurora at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Willowbrook at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.

York at Fenwick, 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

Addison Trail at Downers Grove North, 4:30 p.m.

Benet at Naperville North, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

Romeoville at Lisle, 4 p.m.

St. Francis at Wheaton Warrenville South, 4 p.m.

West Chicago at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.

Wheaton North at Metea Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South (Village Greens), 4 p.m.

Batavia, St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South (Arrowhead), 4 p.m.

Carmel Catholic at Benet (River Bend), TBA

Glenbard West at Downers Grove South (Downers Grove Park District), 4 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at York (Oakbrook GC), 4 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North (Springbrook), 3:30 p.m.

Oswego Co-op at Glenbard East (Glendale Lakes), 4 p.m.

Willowbrook at Lyons, 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Benet at Downers Grove South, 5 p.m.

Hinsdale South at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Girls cross country

Benet, St. Francis at St. Viator Invite (Melas Park), 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.