Lake County scoreboard for Friday, May 31

 
Updated 5/31/2019 10:33 PM

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Boys volleyball

Friday's results

State quarterfinal

oak park-river forest d. barrington 25-17, 25-13

Attack: OPRF: Rasmussen 8 kills, Kitzman 7 kills, Schattauer 5 kills, Schainis 4 kills; B: Gabe Hartke 6 kills, Ben Ridgeway 3 kills, Ved Anand 3 kills, Ricky Gibson 2 kills. Serving: OPRF: Califf ace; B: Ben Ridgeway 2 aces, Gabe Hartke ace. Setting: OPRF: Califf 23 assists: B: Kyle Vasquez 14 assists. Digs: OPRF: Klein 6, Perla 5, Califf 4; B: Gabe Hartke 4, Kyle Vasquez 3, Ben Ridgeway, Ved Anand. Blocks: OPRF: Schattauer.

ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

Lake Forest -- Kevin Lamp (Sr. OH), Justin McCartney (Sr. S), Spencer Capps (Sr. RS)

Stevenson -- Will Sorenson (Sr. S/RS), Justin Ross (Jr. MB), Thomas Finn (Sr. OH)

Warren -- Taylor Vander Jeugdt (Sr. S)

Lake Zurich -- Bartosz Wielgos (Sr. OH)

Mundelein -- Marc Rey (Sr. MB), Martin Carrillo (Sr. L)

Waukegan -- Kenneth Hernandez (Sr. S), Jarrel McMillon (Sr. OH)

Libertyville -- Alex Weick (Sr. OH)

Zion-Benton -- Eli Pelli (Sr. L)

Honorable Mention

Evan Bajerski (Lake Zurich Jr. MH), Alex Cretors (Warren Sr. OH), Andrew Keevins (Stevenson Jr. DS/S), Brennan Marzella (Lake Forest Jr. MH), Angel Melendez (Waukegan Jr. L), Gavin Meng (Stevenson Jr. OH), Eric Morales (Mundelein Sr. OH), Jack Stavrakos (Libertyville Jr. MH)

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

ALL-EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC CONFERENCE

Carmel -- Mike Scott (Sr. OH), Sean Siedl (Sr. S), Camden Strutzel (Sr. MB)

Softball

Friday's results

Class 4A Palatine sectional final

HERSEY 4, LIBERTYVILLE 2

Hersey 003 000 1 --4-8-1

Libertyville 020 000 0 --2-3-3

HR: Her: Breden.

WP: Bailitz; LP: Page.

Class 3A Wauconda sectional final

Marengo 3, Marian Central 2

Girls soccer

Friday's results

Class 2A state semifinals

At North Central College, Naperville

WAUCONDA 1, JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY 0

Joliet Catholic Academy 0 0 --0

Wauconda 1 0 --1

Wauconda -- S. Johnson (D. Thompson)

Goalkeepers -- JCA: Pasternak (3 saves); Wauc: Arden (5 saves).

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

BENET 3, TRIAD 1

Benet 1 2 --3

Triad 0 1 --1

Benet -- Tommasone (Casmere), Flynn (Unassisted) Tommasone (Flynn).

Scoring --

Goalkeepers -- Ben: Frantzen (2 saves).

CLASS 3A semifinals

naperville North 2, Lyons 1 (PKs)

Naperville North 0 1 0 0 1--2

Lyons 1 0 0 0 0--1

Naperville North -- Hannah Martin.

Lyons -- Wirtz (Dallavo)

Goalkeepers -- NaN: Amanda Johnson (4 saves); Ly: Perez (2 saves).

barrington 2, New Trier 1

New Trier 0 1 --1

Barrington 0 2 --2

New Trier -- Emma Weaver (UA).

Barrington -- Ashley Rocco (UA), Alexis Armando (Ellie McAuley).

ALL-NORTH SUBURBAN CONFERENCE

Lake Forest -- Leland Keller (Sr.), Katie Bondoc (So.), Sophia DiVagno (Jr.)

Lake Zurich -- Anna Biergans (Sr.), Mackenzie Parchment (Sr.)

Libertyville -- Brynn Miller (Sr.), Kendall Edwards (Jr.), Abby Paglia (Sr.)

Mundelein -- Kate Hay (Sr.), Giselle Sahagun (Sr.), Nicole Robb (Sr.), Addison Spilman (So.)

Stevenson -- Jenny Staten (Sr.), Krissy Hill (Sr.), Kalyssa Van Zanten (Sr.), Kayla Constabileo (So.), Gabi Nyc (So.), Gracie Wingfield (Jr.)

Warren -- Elizabeth Weinberg (Jr.), Courtney Chomko (Sr.), Olivia Wolf (Jr.)

Waukegan -- Fabiola Huerta-Hurtado (Fr.)

Honorable Mention

Ainsley Allan (Lake Forest Sr.), Griselda Ayala (Zion-Benton Jr.), Cate Cullison (Warren So.), Madigan Franzen (Mundelein Jr.), Ligaya Garibay (Waukegan So.), Lauren Huber (Libertyville So.), Helena Janczak (Libertyville Sr.), Desareih Juarez (Waukegan Sr.), Abby Kalou (Stevenson So.), Rachel Krueger (Lake Zurich Sr.), Morgan Long (Lake Zurich Sr.), Maggie Mick (Lake Forest Sr.), Emily Salgado (Zion-Benton Sr.)

Girls lacrosse

Friday's results

IHSA State finals

At Hinsdale Central

Semifinals

hinsdale central 16, st. charles co-op 8

St. Charles co-op 2 6 -- 8

Hinsdale Central 12 4 --16

St. Charles co-op -- Goals: Maddie Wiltrout 4, Makayla Thomas 3, Tahlia Townsend; assists: Makayla Thomas, Tahlia Townsend.

Hinsdale Central -- Goals: Kristiana Strtak 5, Jenna Collignon 4, Jessica Joy 3, Avery Secola 2, Sydney Collignon, Belle McCarthy; assists: Jessica Joy 2, Sydney Collignon, Emily Napier, Kristiana Strtak.

Goalkeepers -- StC: (8 saves); HC: (6 saves).

new trier 15, glenbrook south 14

Glenbrook South 5 9 --14

New Trier 10 5 --15

Glenbrook South -- Goals: G.Bireley 4, Tiesi 4, M.Bireley 3, Marval, Cameranes, Davis; assists: Marval 3, G.Bireley 2, M.Bireley.

New Trier -- Goals: Shevitz 7, Murray 3, Zaban 2, King, Merk, Meier; assists: Murray 3, Shevitz 3, King, Merk, Zaban.

Goalkeepers -- GbkS: Gallagher (3 saves); NT: Burnham (6 saves).

Upcoming events

today

BASEBALL

Class 4A St. Viator sectional final

At Boomers Stadium

(5) Fremd vs. (3) Lake Forest, 10 a.m.

Class 3A Grayslake Central sectional final

(4) Crystal Lake South vs. (2) Grayslake Central, 11 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

state finals at Hinsdale Central

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

state finals at Hoffman Estates

10 a.m./11 a.m./4 p.m./5:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 2A state finals at North Central College, Naperville

third placee: 11 a.m.

championship: 1 p.m.

Class 3A state finals at North Central College, Naperville

third place: 5 p.m.

championship: 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

state finals at Hinsdale Central

MONDAY, JUNE 3

BASEBALL

Class 4A Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 2 supersectional

St. Viator sectional vs. St. Rita sectional, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A North Central College supersectional

St. Patrick sectional vs. Grayslake Central sectional, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 4A Barrington supersectional (Fields of Dreams)

Hampshire sectional vs. Palatine sectional, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Kaneland supersectional

Genoa-Kingston sectional vs. Wauconda sectional, 4:30 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.