Cook County scoreboard for Saturday, May 25

 
Updated 5/25/2019 11:12 PM
hello

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.

Baseball

Saturday's results

CLASS 4A

Willowbrook regional

elk grove 14, willowbrook 3 (5 inn.)

Elk Grove 095 00 --14-17-0

Willowbrook 011 01 -- 3- 3-1

2B: EG: Rogers, M.Crimmins, Schwartz. 3B: EG: Hoffman, Periaswamy. HR: EG: Schwartz. WP: Singsank; LP: Guthrie.

Fremd regional

At Triton College

fremd 12, buffalo grove 3

Fremd 261 002 1 --12-15-1

Buffalo Grove 100 002 0 -- 3- 6-2

2B: F: Rattin 2, Towns; BG: Brunelli, Pocklington.

3B: F: Swenson 2. HR: F: Varon, Swenson.

WP: Fujiu; LP: Cole.

Warren regional

warren 4, st. viator 3 (8 inn.)

St. Viator 000 012 00 --3-7-1

Warren 102 000 01 --4-7-1

2B: W: Kenney. HR: StV: Wilhite; W: DeVries.

WP: Vondraska; LP: Wilhite.

Dundee-Crown regional

barrington 5, mchenry 4

McHenry 100 102 0 --4-5-1

Barrington 102 020 x --5-5-2

2B: B: Christoffer. HR: McH: Evans.

WP: Holler; LP: Kaminski.

Lane Tech regional

lane 2, maine south 1

Lane 100 100 0 --2-5-0

Maine South 100 000 0 --1-4-2

2B: L: Peterson; MS: Leyden. WP: Guy; LP: Corbett.

Maine West regional

At Triton College

Oak Park-River Forest 2, maine west 1

Maine West 100 000 0 --1-7-2

Oak Prk-River Forest 000 000 2 --2-5-1

2B: MW: Olson, Scholler; OP: Fitzgerald.

HR: OP: Landsman. WP: Holderfield; LP: Roscoe.

Boys tennis

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

Hosted by Hersey

CLASS 2a

team results

1. Hinsdale Central 45; 2. New Trier 34; 3. Stevenson 29; 4. Lyons 19; 5. Naperville Central 18; 6. Glenbrook South 15; 7. Hersey 14, Edwardsville 14; 9. Highland Park 13; 10. Barrington 12, Chicago Latin 12; 12. Lake Forest 11; 13. Glenbard West 10, Neuwua Valley 10; 15. Conant 9, 15. Glenbrook North 9, Fremd 9; 18. Batavia 8; 19 Wheaton Warrenville South 6; 20 Jacobs 5, Metea Valley 5, Chicago Whitney Young 5, Hinsdale South 5, Oswego 5, St. Charles North 5; 26. Deerfield 4, Downers Grove South 4, Naprville North 5, Normal Community 4, Streamwood 4, Wheaton North 4; 32. Belleville East 3, Maine West 3, Oak Park-River Forest 3, Palatine 3, Maine South 3; 37. Cary-Grove 2, Crystal Lake Central 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Stagg 2, Rockford Auburn; 43, Lincoln-Way East 1, Hampshire 1, Benet Ac. 1, Moline 1, Lincoln-Way Central 1, O'Fallon 1, Quincy 1, St. Charles East 1, Loyola Ac. 1.

singles

Championship Bracket

Third place

322. Dominick Cuchran (Lyons) d. Jeremy Learner (Highland Park) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Championship

323. Robert Daniel Schmelka (Hinsdale Central) d. Max Sheldon (Hersey) 6-3, 7-5.

Consolation Bracket

Quarterfinals

315. Zachary Kim (Stevenson) d. Ansh Shah (Hinsdale Central) 9-8 (6).

Semifinals

317. Jake Zipoli (New Trier) d. Eric Perkowski (Stevenson) 1-6, 6-4 (10-5); 318. Max Bengtsson (New Trier) d. Zachary Kim (Stevenson) 4-6, 7-6 (4), (10-5).

Fifth Place

321. Max Bengtsson (New Trier) d. Jake Zipoli (New Trier) def.

doubles

Championship Bracket

Third Place

322. Mujtaba Ali-Khan/Rayan Nehme (Hinsdale Central) d. Arjun Sheelvanth/Aswath Viswanathan (Stevenson), 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Championship

323. Joseph Daw/Noah Hernandez (Hinsdale Central) d. Blake Roegner/Daanyal Saeed (Naperville Central) 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation Bracket

Semifinals

317. Colin Fox/Brent Saltzman (New Trier) d. Seth Lipe/Gabrielle Montanari (Edwardsville) 6-1, 1-6, (10-8); 318. Dylan Drier/Jay Wagh (New Trier) d. Alex Neuman/Jack Considine (Neuqua Valley) 6-1, 6-0.

Fifth Place

321. Dylan Drier/Jay Wagh (New Trier) d. Colin Fox/Brent Saltzman (New Trier) 6-4, 6-3.

Boys track

Saturday's results

IHSA State meet at O'Brien Field

Eastern Illinois Univ.

class 3a

TEAM RESULTS

1. Crete-Monee 66; 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 53; 3. Oak Park-River Forest 30; 4. Grant 28; 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 26; 6. Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 23, Neuqua Valley 23; 8. Rolling Meadows 21; 9. Glenbard West 20, Naperville Central 20, Plainfield North 20; 12. Antioch 17, Lockport 17, Springfield 17; 15. Collinsville 16, Lincoln-Way East 16, Wheaton North 16; 18. Maine South 14, Quincy 14; 20. Dundee-Crown 13; 21. Bloomington 12, Andrew 12; 23. Batavia 11, Prospect 11; 25. Hersey 10, Belleville East 10, Deerfield 10, Granite City 10, Plainfield East 10, Lake Park 10; 31. Glenbard North 9, DeKalb 9, York 9, Lyons 9; 35. Marmion Ac. 8, Metea Valley 8, Danville 8, Maine West 8, Larkin 8, Naperville North 8, Fremd 8, Romeoville 8, St. Charles East 8; 45. Morton 7, Downers Grove South 7, Lake Forest 7, Kaneland 7, Lincoln-Way Central 7; 50. Alton 6, Cary-Grove 6, Champaign Centennial 6, Crystal Lake Central 6, Warren 6, Thornton Fractional South 6, Plainfield South 6; 57. Taft 5, Hoffman Estates 5, Normal Community 5; 60. Proviso East 4, Mundelein 4, Normal Community West 4; 63. Whitney Young 3, Geneva 3, Minooka 3, Stagg 3; 68. West Aurora 2, Plainfield Central 2 Loyola Ac. 2; 71. Lane 1, Prairie Ridge 1, Edwardsville 1, Stevenson 1, Sandburg 1, Thornwood 1, St. Charles North 1.

4x800 relay

1. Naperville Central (Seth Klein-Collins, Patrick Julian, Thomas Codo, Thomas Shilgalis) 7:45.03; 2. St. Charles East (Bennett Melone, Luke Schildmeyer, Mitch Gansemer, Charles Murphy) 7:46.16; 3. Batavia (Joseph Knanishu, Damian Rodriguez, Chris Levario, Adam Kennedy) 7:46.16; 4. Warren (Hunter Suby, Jason Langevin, Cyrus, Braza, Bryan Holland) 7:51.02; 5. York (Daniel Klys, Ethan Kern, Brian Pratt, Michael Moriarty) 7:52.23; 6. Mundelein (Mikey Parduhn, Aidan Afonso, Dario Carrillo, Carter Schorr) 7:51.91.

7. Neuqua Valley (Chris Keely, Nicholas Dovalovsky, Michael Madiol, Michael O'Connor) 7:52.76; 8. Lyons 7:4.18; 9. Sandburg 7:54.74; 10. Normal University 7:54.80, 11. Lane 7:55.74; 12. Huntley (Ian Geisler, Chris Simek, Jeremy Roe, Jadon Conroy). 7:56.58.

4x100 relay

1. Crete-Monee (Jamal Safe, Victor Cameron, Kavon Jones, Jalen Echols) :41.12; 2. Homewood-Flossmoor :41.31; 3. Dundee-Crown (Jason Miller, Alex Miller, Meante Foster, Dylan Becker) :42.20; 4. Andrew :42.40, 5. Glenbard West (Kam Bedford, Diego Villalobos, Tyquan Cox, Oscar Berrun) :42.48; 6. Grant (Bobby Cayet, Alex Alva, Michael Smith, Jason Thomas) :43.51; 7. Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. :45.51.

3200

1. Josh Methner (Hersey) 9:06.88; 2. Tommy Brady (Maine South) 9:07.49; 3. Guillermo Ibarra (Morton) 9:12.84; 4. Brett Gardner (Lincoln-Way East) 9:14.84; 5. Nick Trattner (Naperville North) 9:17.41; 6. Charlie Wetzel (Normal Community West) 9:17.64; 7. Jake Allen (Naperville North) 9:17.85; 8. Jared Kreis (Lincoln-Way Central) 9:18.23; 9. Roland Prenzler (Edwardsville) 9:19.26; 10. Rory Cavan (Glenbard West) 9:20.62; 11. Richie Jacobo (Palatine) 9:30.49; 12. Jack Roberts (Downers Grove North) 9:31.85.

110 high hurdles

1. Victor Cameron (Crete-Monee) :13.93; 2. JT Lowder (Oak Park-River Forest) :14.05; 3. Robert Williams (Springfield) :14.46; 4. Daylin Williams (Homewood-Flossmoor) :14.51; 5. Tim Szylak (Rolling Meadows) :14.59; 6. Josh James (Wheaton North :14.64; 7. Mychah Spells (Andrew) :14.74; 8. Zach McLain (Lyons) :14.83; 9. Donovan Turner (Neuqua Valley) :14.84.

100

1. Marcellus Moore (Plainfield North) :10.39, 2. Jermarrion Stewart (Collinsville) :10.54; 3. Cedric Rowzee (Wheaton Warrenville South) :10.71; 4. AJ Henning (Lincoln-Way East) :10.73; 5. Xavier Curtis (Glenbard North :10.77; 6. Deonte McGoy (Alton) :10.79; 7. Jesuseun Adeyiga (Homewoood-Flossmoor) :10.90; 8. Tyquan Cox (Glenbard West) :10.91; 9. John Bickel (Andrew) :11.01.

100-Meter, Wheelchair Division: 1. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) :17.18; 2. Donovan McBride (Waterloo) :17.22, 3. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) :17.79; 4. Wesley Stephens (Springfield Southeast) :29.60; 5. Angel Martin (Johnsburg) :29.74.

800

1. Thomas Shilgalis (Naperville Central) 1:54.86; 2. Will Obrien (Glenbard West) 1:55.64; 3. Ramon Lacey (Chicago Heights Bloom Twp.) 1:56.30; 4. Austin Adams (Kaneland) 1:56.48; 5. Aidan Donohue (DeKalb) 1:56.68; 6. Justin Splitt (Grant) 1:56.85; 7. Grant Wright (Stagg) 1:56.87; 8. Cassius Havis (Alton) 1:57.29; 9. Grant Jensen (Prairie Ridge) 1:57.52; 10. Ethan Baker (Prairie Ridge) 1:59.15; 11. Kembre Daniel (Lincoln Park) 1:59.78; 12. Juan Castro (DeKalb) 2:02.21.

800-Meter, Wheelchair Division: 1. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) 2:04.64; 2. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) 2:09.79; 3. Cameron Poole (Rockford Christian) 2:11.74, 4. Donovan McBride 2:12.41.

4x200 relay

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (Jalen Hunter, Jesuseun Adeyiga, Marshall Ellis, Joshua Bridges) 1:27.00; 2. Oak Park-River Forest 1:27.41; 3. Crete-Monee 1:27.57; 4. Dundee-Crown (Dylan Becker, Trevor Fed, Alex Miller, Jason Miller) 1:27.76; 5. Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 1:28.09; 6. Prospect (Pax Kim, Tim Zalinski, Will Horvath, John Moellenkamp) 1:28.46; 7. Batavia (Artavian Taylor, Trevor Tousana, Steven Koif, Julian Davis) 1:28.61; 8. Metea Valley (Eden Sweeney, Temi Osobamiro, Nikola Mari, Virgil Steward) 1:28.93; 9. Wheaton Warrenville South (DJ Almeda, Mario Haro, Andy Campbell, Steven Tweitmeyer) 1:30.03.

400

1. Jason Thormo (Grant) :47.97; 2. Ricky Johnson (Crete-Monee) :48.33, 3. Quemaril Williams (Danille) :48.76; 4. Khullen Jefferson (Thornton Fractional South) :48.83; 5. Kyle Langellier (Lockport) :48.91; 6. Michael Walkosz (Lockport) :49.36; 7. Tuwayne Gunn (Maine East) :49.73; 8. Jack Loveland (Loyola Ac.) :50.26; 9. Marlon Wordlow (Thornwood) :50.51.

400-Meter, Wheelchair Division: 1. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville) 1:00.02; 2. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) 1:02.19; 3. Donovan McBride (Waterloo) 1:03.74; 4 Cameron Poole (Rockford Christian) 1:04.84.

300 hurdles

1. Robert Williams (Springfield) :38.14; 2. Jahari Stubbs (Larkin) :38.76, 3. Victor Camron (Crete-Monee) :38.90; 4. Eli Odell (Wheaton North :39.50; 5. Justin King (Fremd) :39.69; 6. Josh James (Wheaton North) :39.96; 7. Koren Leonard (Oak Park-River Forest) :40.04; 8. Donovan Turner (Neuqua Valley :40.17; 9. Aidan McBride (Lyons) :40.23.

1600

1. Andrew O'Keefe (Granite City) 4:13.50, 2. Charlie Smith (Antioch) 4:18.27; 3. Ben Rosa (Lake Forest) 4:18.38; 4. Sean Maison (Wheaton Warrenville South) 4:18.89; 5. Andrew Englert (Lincoln-Way Central) 4:20.36; 6. Drew Dilcher (Lyons) 4:20.67; 7. Joey Kasch (Maine South) 4:21.24; 8. Christian Knowlton (Plainfield South) 4:24.08; 9. Daniel Occhipinti (Kaneland) 4:27.07; 10. Jake Myers (Lake Zurich) 4:29.28; 11. Sam Rivera (Whitney Young) 4:32.95; 12. Thomas Shigalis (Naprville Central) 4:33.50.

200

1. Marcellus Moore (Plainfield North) :21.22; 2. Jermarrion Stewart (Collinsville) :21.29; 3. Ricky Johnson (Crete-Monee) :21.42; 4. Cedric Rowzee (Wheaton Warrenville South) :21.67; 5. Tyquan Cox (Glenbard West) :21.86; 6. Xavier Curtis (Glenbard North) :21.94; 7. Marshall Ellis (Homewood-Flossmoor) :22.15; 8. Amir Blanchard (Oak Park-River Forest) :22.27; 9. Quemaril Williams (Danville) :22.36.

200-Meter, Wheelchair Division: 1. Juan Rodarte (Wauconda) :31.44; 2. Ethan Burkhart (Libertyville :31.53; 3. Donovan McBride (Waterloo) :31.96; 4. Angel Martin(Johnsburg 1:04.33; 5. Wesley Stephens (Springfield Southeast) 1:18.94.

4x400 relay

1. Grant (Michael Smith, Alex Alva, Justin Splitt, Jason Thormo) 3:19.44; 2. Lockport 3:19.58; 3. Homewood-Flossmoor 3:20.62; 4. Crete-Monee 3:20.95; 5. Bloomington 3:21.53; 6. Neuqua Valley (Kel Foley, Patrick Hoffmann, Jonah Covarrubias, Donovan Turner) 3:23.22; 7. Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 3:23.51; 8. Wheaton North (Ryan Schreiner, Briggs Cecil, Jayson Rucker, Eli Odell) 3:23.55; 9. Batavia (Adam Kennedy, Trevor Tousana, Anthony Bradley, Joseph Knanishu) 3:24.92.

long jump

1. Jamal Safo (Crete-Monee) 23-05.50; 2. Elijah McCauley (Belleville East) 23-03.25; 3. John Moellenkamp (Prospect) 23-03.00; 4. Quinton Stringfellow (Homewood-Flossmoor) 23-03.00; 5. Kaden Turner (Chicago Heights Bloom Twp.) 23-02.00; 6. Jaylen Hobson (DeKalb) 23-00.75; 7. DaVonte Weicher (Minooka) 22-11.50; 8. Geremiah Lawson (Plainfield Central) 22-10.50; 9. Ikponmwonsa Odiase (Lane) 22-09.25; 10. Zach Grindley (Anioch) 22-07.75; 11. Tyquan Cox (Glenbard West) 22-07.00; 12. Onyi Ukaobasi (Geneva) 22-06.50.

high jump

1. Alex Babbington (Plainfield East) 6-09.00; 2. Damon Street (Maine West) 6-07.00; 3. Zach Gridley (Antioch) 6-05.00; 4. Pryce Giwa Osagie (Metea Valley) 6-05.00; 5. Jonah Walton (Hoffman Estates) 6-05.00; 6. Isaiah Tyler (Proviso East) 6-04.00; 7. Brandon Clincy (Whitney Young) 6-02.00; 8. Jordan Vela (Andrew) 6-02.00.

triple jump

1. Quinton Stringfellow (Homewood-Flossmoor) 49-04.00; 2. Kamron Lipscomb (Hinsdale South) 47-09.75; 3. Jayden Lambert (Downers Grove South) 47-08.50; 4. Antonio Buchanan (Champaign Centennial) 46-06.00; 5. Kevin Szczepaniec (Taft) 46-00.50; 6. Myles Lincoln (Plainfield South) 45-10.50; 7. Lawi Djuma (Geneva) 45-07.75; 8. Moshe Rogers (West Aurora) 45-05.75; 9. RaeJohn Pearson (Crete-Monee) 45-05.75; 10. Dillon Peters (Andrew) 45-05.25, 11. Qa'Ron Hawkins (Springfield) 45-04.00; 12. Kenyon Johnson (Edwardsville) 45-03.75.

shot put

1. Sam Liokumovich (Deerfield) 61-09.25; 2. Joe Boyer (Rolling Meadows) 60-06.50; 3. Mykolas Saloninas (Oak Park-River Forest) 59-04.00; 4. Matthew Appel (Neuqua Valley) 58-09.00; 5. Amiri Buchanan (Romeoville) 58-08.75; 6. Jordan Johnson (Quincy) 57-10.75; 7. Peter Skronski (Maine South) 56-07.75; 8. Keon Gilbert (Oak Park-River Forest) 56-02.25; 9. Jason Petko (Cary-Grove) 56-00.25; 10. Shawn Lee (Downers Grove South) 55-08.25; 11. Dimitri Manesiotis (Glenbrook South) 55-05.75; 12. Henry Boudreau (Deerfield) 54-02.25.

Shot Put, Wheelchair Division: 1. Angel Martin (Johnsburg) 14-03.50; 2. Cameron Poole (Rockford Christian) 13-07.50; 3. Wesley Stephens (Springfield Southeast) 10-06.00.

discus

1. Jordan Johnson (Quincy) 205-08; 2. Joe Boyer (Rolling Meadows) 179-06; 3. Matthew Appel (Neuqua Valley) 176-09; 4. Jack Munn (Crystal Lake Central) 175-08; 6. John Kruzel (Lincoln-Way East) 174-06; 7. Amiri Buchanan (Romeoville) 173-08; 8. Chase Becker (Antioch) 172-03; 9. Maema Njongmeta (Stevenson) 171-00; 10. Henry Boudreau (Deerfield) 166-03; 11. Hunter Matuch (Vernon Hills) 160-09; 12. Rick Hummel (Wheaton North) 158-03.

Discus Throw, Wheelchair Division: 1. Angel Martin (Johnsburg) 28-00; 2. Cameron Poole (Rockford Christian); 27-09; 3. Wesley Stephens (Springfield Southeast) 16-10.

pole vault

1. Zachary Frye (Lake Park) 15-03.00; 2. Andrew Saloga (Marmion Ac.) 15-03.00; 3. Liam McGill (Bloomington) 15-00.00; 4. Jake MacConnachie (Wheaton Warrenville South) 15-00.00; 5. Reed Wilson (Normal Community) 14-09.00; 6. Brendan Hill (York) 14-09.00; 7. Luke Fissinger (Fremd) 14-06.00; 8. Trison Paul (Belleville East) 14-06.00; 9. Gilbert Braglia (St. Charles North) 14-00.00; 10. Aiden Stapleton (Waubonsie Valley) 14-00.00; 11. Nate Bermes (Kaneland) 14-00.00; 11. Brandon Ng (Glenbrook North) 14-00.00.

Boys volleyball

Friday's results

Glenbrook North sectional semifinal

New trier d. Wheeling 25-18, 21-25, 25-19

Attack: W: Moser 23-32 15 kills, Baranowski 16-18 9 kills, Ciepiela 9-11 3 kills, Tsogtbaatar 4-6 2 kills, Thomas 4-6 4 kills, Urueta 4-4 kill. Serving: W: Hernandez 11-12 3 aces, Baranowski 12-14, Urueta 7-9 2 aces, Moser 6-9 ace, Tsogtbaatar 6-9, Gomez 6-6, Thomas 4-4. Setting: W: Tsogtbaatar 45-46 19 assists, Urueta 23-24 7 assists, Hernandes 7-7 5 assists. Digs: W: Urueta 8, Moser 8, Hernandes 6, Baranowski 6, Tsogtbaatar 4, Gomez, Ciepiela, Thomas. Blocks: W: Ciepiela 3, Branowski 2, Urueta 2, Moser.

Softball

Saturday's results

CLASS 4A

Glenbard East regional

elk grove 7, rolling meadows 0

Rolling Meadows 000 000 0 --0- 4-0

Elk Grove 001 204 x --7-11-0

2B: RM: Elenz; EG: Masnica 2. WP: Masnica; LP: Herring.

Barrington regional

barrington 5, lake zurich 2

Lake Zurich 000 002 0 --2-7-2

Barrington 310 001 x --5-8-2

2B: B: Murphy. HR: B: Albrecht.

WP: Albrecht; LP: Ginn.

Stevenson regional

hersey 4, carmel 3 (11 inn.)

Carmel 201 000 000 00--3- 5-1

Hersey 200 001 000 01--4-11-1

2B: H: Gazda. 3B: H: Bailitz. HR: C: Swiatkowski.

WP: Bailitz; LP: Schuda.

Palatine regional

palatine 3, mundelein 0

Mundelein 000 000 0 --0-8-0

Palatine 100 020 x --3-5-0

2B: P: Reed. HR: P: Huff. WP: Dick; LP: Buckner.

Fremd regional

fremd 9, south elgin 1

Fremd 320 130 0 --9-8-0

South Elgin 000 100 0 --1-3-2

2B: SElg: Jimenez; F: Brauer. WP: Hiller; LP: Salazar.

Leyden regional

maine south 14, leyden 1

Maine South 900 001 4 --14-16-1

Leyden 000 001 0 -- 1- 7-1

2B: MS: Albano 2, Gatz, Reczek, Gallery, Grace.

3B: MS: Stewart, VanPelt, Strotman; L: Finas, Kirkland.

WP: Kamienski; LP: Bertsche.

Girls soccer

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove sectional final

stevenson 2, fremd 1

Fremd 1 0 --1

Stevenson 1 1 --2

Fremd -- Kentish (UA).

Stevenson -- VanZanten (Wingfield), VanZanten (UA).

Goalkeepers -- F: Norris (6 saves); S: Staten (9 saves).

Upcoming events

Tuesday, MAY 28

Boys lacrosse

Hoffman Estates supersectional

Neuqua Valley vs. Barrington, 5:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Sectional finals

TFremd sectional

Glenbard West vs. Palatine, 6 p.m.

Harlem sectional

Barrington vs. Deerfield, 6 p.m.

Softball

CLASS 4A

Glenbard West sectional semifinals

St. Charles East vs. Fremd, 4:30 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

Niles West sectional semifinals

Oak Park-River Forest vs. Maine South, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire sectional semifinals

Rockton Hononegah vs. McHenry, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine sectional semifinals

Palatine vs. Hersey, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Supersectionals

Girls soccer

Barrington supersectional

Barrington vs. St. Charles North, 6 p.m.

Fremd supersectional

Stevenson vs. New Trier, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, MAY 29

Baseball

Glenbard West sectional semifinals

Elk Grove vs. Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.

St. Charles North vs. Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.

St. Viator sectional semifinals (at Boomers Stadium)

Warren vs. Fremd, 5 p.m.

Highland Park vs. Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.

McHenry sectional semifinals (At Peterson Park)

Huntley vs. Cary-Grove, 4 p.m.

Barrington vs. Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

Loyola Academy sectional semifinals

Oak Park-River Forest vs. New Trier, 5 p.m.

Fenwick regional winner vs. Lane Tech, 7 p.m.

Softball

CLASS 4A

Niles West sectional semifinals

Whitney Young vs. Niles West, 4:30 p.m.

Hampshire sectional semifinals

Barrington vs. Huntley, 4:30 p.m.

Palatine sectional semifinals

Libertyville vs. Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, MAY 30

Boys lacrosse

IHSA State finals

Girls lacrosse

IHSA State finals

FRIday, MAY 31

Boys lacrosse

IHSA State finals at Hinsdale Central

Boys volleyball

State finals at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.

Softball

CLASS 4A

Palatine sectional finals, 4:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

IHSA State finals at Hinsdale Central

Girls soccer

IHSA State finals at North Central College

CLASS 2A semifinals, TBA, 11 a.m./1 p.m.

CLASS 3A semifinals, TBA, 5/7 p.m.

Saturday, JUNE 1

Baseball

Glenbard West sectional semifinals

St. Viator sectional semifinals

McHenry sectional semifinals

Loyola Acad. sectional semifinals

Boys lacrosse

State Finals

Boys volleyball

State finals at Hoffman Estates, TBD

Softball

CLASS 4A

Glenbard West sectional finals

Niles West sectional finals

Hampshire sectional finals

Girls lacrosse

IHSA State Finals

Girls soccer

IHSA State finals at North Central College

CLASS 2A finals, TBA, 11 a.m./1 p.m.

CLASS 3A finals, TBA, 5/7 p.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.