Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, May 11

 
Updated 5/11/2019 9:41 PM

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Baseball

Saturday's results

WARREN 6, wheeling 0

Wheeling 000 000 0 --0-5-1

Warren 020 022 x --6-10-1

2B: Warr: Houtz , McCullough, Rapanan.

WP: Jasnouch; SV: Scanlon.

WARREN 8, WHEELING 3

Wheeling 100 000 2 --3-8-1

Home 060 020 x --8-11-0

2B: Whe: Zalewski, Best; Warr: Cobe.

3B: Warr: Cobe, Kocen.

HR: Warr: Rentas

WP: Rapanan.

STEVENSON 12, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0 (6 INN.)

Stevenson 404 103 --12-15-1

Grayslake Central 000 000 --0-1-2

2B: Stev: Ruchim; Tumpowsky; GC: Presutti.

3B: Stev: Hart, Miller.

HR: Stev: Taylor.

WP: Carris; LP: Marson.

STEVENSON 9, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 0

Stevenson 011 240 1 --9-18-1

Grayslake Central 000 000 0 --0-2-0

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

2B: Stev: Bruckert, Little, Snider, Ward, Weine

WP: Tumpowsky.

MUNDELEIN 9, FREMD 2

Mundelein 110 322 0 --9-9-0

Fremd 100 000 1 --2-5-5

2B: Mund: Dorfman; Fre: Wingen.

HR: Fre: Cermak.

WP: Yakimisky.

LAKES 4, WAUCONDA 3

Wauconda 001 002 0 --3-7-3

Lakes 103 000 x --4-8-1

2B: Lks: Andell, Clay.

WP: Clark; LP: Efflandt.

NEW TRIER 5, VERNON HILLS 3

Vernon Hills 001 002 0 --3-5-2

Vew Trier 020 021 x --5-5-2

WP: Liepert; LP: Moore

BROTHER RICE 5, Carmel 2

Carrmel 100 001 0 --2-2-3

Brother Rice 000 104 x --5-6-0

2B: BR: Payton, Brokemond, Jackson, Robertson.

WP: Lausch; LP: Machamer

GRANT 6, grayslake north 0

Grant 050 100 0 --6-3-0

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Grayslake North 000 000 0 --0-4-2

2B: GN: Lovitsch.

WP: Babcock; LP: Calhoun.

LIBERTYVILLE 11, WHITNEY YOUNG 0 (5 inn.)

Whitney Young 000 00 --0-2-2

Libertyville 040 7x --11-11-0

HR: Lib: Kim.

WP: Calamari; LP: Coates.

Lake Zurich 11, HOFFMAN ESTATES 3

Lake Zurich 130 151 0 --11-12-0

Hoffman Estates 000 021 0 --3-5-0

2B: LZ: Mangano, Pfeifer, Chialdkis

HR: LZ: Pfeifer

WP:Orgeron ; LP:

Boys gymnastics

Saturday's results

IHSA State finals

At Hoffman Estates

team results

1. Libertyville 159.150, 2. Niles West 158.650, 3. Glenbrook North 157.700. 4. Lyons 156.050, 5. Deerfield 155.500, 6. Schaumburg 154.500, 7. Rolling Meadows 154.300, 8. Hersey 153,600.

floor exercise

1. Alexander Demeris (GbdW) 9.600, 2.(T) Tegshmuran Jamiyankhuu (NiW) 9.55, Colton O'Brien (Crystal Lake Central) 9.55, 4.(T) Brian Lieo (NiW) 9.50, Matthew Kroscher (Dfld) 9.50, Brandon Nyborg (Sch) 9.50, John Quinlan (Lyons) 9.50, 8. Elan Atar (NiW) 9.4, 9. Grant Baucom (Dfld) 9.30, 10. Benjamin Kowalski (RM) 9.20, 11. Alex Collier (Hffman Estates) 8.95, 12. Matt Scimeca (Lake Park) 8.60.

pommel horse

1. Cam Hardagree (GbkN0 9.45, 2. Garrett Naughton (Hers) 9.30, 3.(T) Tegshmuran Jamiyankhuu (NiW) 9.20, Michael Baren (Neuqua Valley) 9.20, 5. Benjamin Kowalski (RM) 9.05, 6. Oscar Kulesza (Sch) 9.00, 7. Will Ferro (Mundelein) 8.90, 8. Colton O'Brien (Crystal Lake Central) 8.60, 9. Brian Lieo (NiW) 8.15, 10. Alexander Demeris (GbdW) 8.05, 11. Matthew Koscher (Dfld) 8.00.

still rings

1. Matthew Kroscher (Dfld) 9.55, Julian Campbell (Lyons) 9.40, 3. Brandon Nborg (Sch) 9.30, 4.(T) Mat Bednar (Hers) 9.20, Jack Nguyen (NiW) 9.20, 6. Max Faber (Lib) 9.15, 7. Grant Baucom (Dfld) 9.10, 8. Len Phuong (GbdW) 9.05, 9. Alexander Demeris (GbdW) 9/05. 10. Cam Hardagree (GbkN) 8.80, 11. Casey Mutchnik (GbkN) 8.25, 12. Michael Baren (Neuqua Valley) 8,15.

vault

1. Matthew Kroscher (Dfld) 9.69, 2. Matthew O'Malley (Lyons) 9.50, 3.(T) Matt Bednar (Hers) 9.45, Grant Baucom (Dfld) 9.45, 5.(T) Cam Hardagree (GbkN) 9.40, Garrett Naughton (Hers) 9.40. 7. Colton O'Brien (Crystal Lake Central 9.25, 8. Michael Hunter (Naperville North) 9.20, 9.(T) Max Faber (Lib) 9.15, Andrew Erbstoesser (Marengo) 9.15, Mikael Dukes (RM) 9.15, 12. Alex Collier (Hoffman Estates) 9.05, 13. Scott Schnurr (Timothy Christian) 9.00, 14. Will Ferro (Mundelein) 8.80, 15. Tegshmuran Jamiyankhuu (NiW) 6.40.

parallel bars

1. Alexander Demeris (GbdW) 9.70, 2. Tegshmuran Jamiyankhuu (NiW) 9.60, 3.(T) Garrett Naughton (Hers) 9.30, Matthew Kroscher (Dfld) 9.40, Oscar Kulesza (Sch) 9.40, 6. Tyler Clark (Neuqua Valley) 9.35, 7.(T) Michael Baren (Neuqua Valley) 9.30, Julian Campbell (Lyons) 9.30, 9. Zachary Taylor (Metea Valley) 8.90, 10. Ben Taylor (Lyons) 8.60.

horizontal bar

1. Alexander Demeris (GbdW) 9.50, 2. Benjamin Kowalski (RM) 9.45, 3. Tegshmuran Jamiyankhuu (NiW) 9.40, 4.(T) Matthew Kroscher (Dfld) 9.30, Michael Baren (Neuqua Valley) 9.30, 6. Brandon Nyborg (Sch) 9.25, 7. Cade Houlihan (Wheaton Warrenville South) 9.10, 8.(T) Charlie Cripe (York) 9.05, Grant Baucom (Dfld) 9.05, 10. Garrett Naughton (Hers)

7.70.

all-around

Friday's result

1. Alexander Demeris (Glenbard West) 55.5500; 2. Matthew Richardson Libertyville) 55.5000; 3. Garrett Naughton (Hersey) 54.7500; 3. Colton O'Brien (Crystal Lake Central) 54.7500; 3. Benjamin Kowalski (Rolling Meadows) 54.500; 6. Michael Baren (Neuqua Valley) 54.4500; 7. Brandon Nyborg (Schaumburg) 54.2000; 8. Grant Baucom (Deerfield) 54.0500; 8. Tegshmurun Jamiyankhuu (Niles West) 54.0500; 8. Cam Hardagree (Glenbrook North) 54.0500; 11. Matt Bednar (Hersey) 53.7500; 12. Matthew Kroscher (Deerfield) 53.4000.

Boys volleyball

Saturday's results

Vernon Hills tournament

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Serving -- VH: Adkisson (8 aces), McDonald (7 aces); Attacking -- VH: McDonald (27 kills), Ludolph (24 kills); Setting -- VH: Giezycki (6 1assists), Protus (33 assists); Digs -- VH: Adkisson 39, McDonals 15; Blocks -- VH: Viviano 8,, Reyes 5

Willowbrook tournament

Boys water polo

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove sectional final

STEVENSON 12, MUNDELEIN 8

Stevenson 2 3 2 5 --12

Mundelein 0 2 3 3 --8

Stevenson -- Kobets 5, Wangard 3, Holzer 2, B. Maya, Huey.

Mundelein -- Allore 4, Oleinik 2, Zentz, Magee.

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Mitchell (7 saves); Mund: Bradshaw (5 saves).

Softball

Saturday's results

WHEELING 13, ROUND LAKE 12 (8 INN.)

Round Lake 340 130 10 --12-8-3

Wheeling 202 800 01 --13-13-3

2B: RL: Etherington; Whe: Matthews.

3B: RL: Spencer.

STEVENSON 17, WAUCONDA 12

Wauconda 103 103 4 --12-11-9

Stevenson 022 373 x --17-17-1

2B: Wauc: Johnson, Rodgers, Serio; Stev: Freedman, Fossier, Housinger.

3B: Stev: Freedman.

HR: Wauc: Koehler; Stev: O'Brien, Freedman, Trotter.

WP: Barnes; LP: Cho.

LIBERTYVILLE 14, GRANT 1 (5 INN.)

Grant 000 01 --1-6-3

Libertyville 240 44 --14-9-0

2B: Grt: Gallivan 2; Lib: Evers, Haddon.

HR: Lib: Evers, Haddon.

WP: Page; LP: Reynolds.

VERNON HILLS 5, glenbrook south 1

Glenbrook South 000 100 0 --1-5-1

Vernon Hills 102 110 x --5-9-0

2B: GS: Kapsimalis; VH: Johnson.

HR: VH: Bowen.

WP: Johnson; LP: Albrecht.

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 14, VERNON HILLS 5

Grayslake North 141 040 4 --14-13-3

Vernon Hills 013 010 0 --5-10-7

2B: GN: Standerski 2, Barenbaum 2; VH: Yuter, Kinsella.

3B: GN: Standerski.

HR: GN: Brown; VH: Piepet, Mahler.

WP: Garrett; LP: Pieper.

Barrington tournament

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 3, Shepard 1

Shepard 000 100 0 --1-7-1

Grayslake Central 000 102 x --3-9-1

2B: Shp: Samad, Mucha.

3B: GC: Koshy.

WP: Heidloff; LP: Greene

Badminton

Saturday's results

IHSA state finals

At Eastern Illinois University

team results

1. Fremd 20.0, 2. Stevenson 19.5, 3. Stevenson 12.5, 4. Neuqua Valley 10.0, 5. Hinsdale Central 9.0, 6. Metea Valley 7.5, 7. Prospect 7.0, 8. Hinsdale South 6.5, 9. Glenbrook South 6.0, 10. Buffalo Grove 5.0, Oak Park-River Forest 5.0, 12. Waubonsie Valley 4.5, Lyons 4.5, Lake Forest 4.5, New Trier 4.5, 16. York 4.0, Thornton Fractional South 4.0, Lockport 4.0, Naperville Central 4.0, 20. Willowbrook 3.5, 21. West Auroroa 3.0, Barrington 3.0, Homewood-Flossmoor 3.0, Libertyville 3.0, Wheaton Warrenville South 3.0, 26. Bradley Bourbonnais 2.5, Deerfield 2.5, Elk Grove 2.5, Lake Park 2.5, 30. Hersey 2.0, Downers Grove North 2.0, Joliet Central 2.0, St. Charles East 2.0; 34. Evanston 1.5, Hoffman Estates 1.5, Glenbrook North 1.5, Oswego East 1.5, Oswego 1.5, 39. Maine West 1.0, Lemont 1.0, Lincoln-Way West 1.0, Sandburg 1.0, Maine South 1.0, Wheeling 1.0, 45. Downers Grove South 0.5, Conant 0.5, Lincoln-Way Central 0.5, Schaumburg 0.5.

individual results

singles

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

105. Shibani Ram (Stevenson) d. Julianna Rylko (Wheaton Warrenville South) 21-10, 21-10; 106. Kellie Liu (Fremd) d. Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) 21-18, 24-22; 107. Rachel Ye (Fremd) d. Gowri Salem (Neuqua Valley) 21-7, 21-14; 108. Bhaavya Manikonda (Naperville North) d. Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) 21-16, 21-10.

Semifinals

119. Kellie Liu (Fremd) d. Shibani Ram (Stevenson) WD-Injury;

120. Bhaavya Manikonda (Naperville North) d. Rachel Ye (Fremd) 21-10, 21-11.

Third Place

122. Rachel Ye (Fremd) d. Shibani Ram (Stevenson) injury forfeit.

Championship

123. Bhaavya Manikonda (Naperville North) d. Kellie Liu (Fremd), 21-13, 21-12.

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

109. Ariana O'Connell (Barrington) d. Ina Pan (Deerfield) 21-18, 21-10; 110. Kathleen Jin (Libertyville) d. Katie Materick (Lyons) 21-16, 21-12; 111. Jolene Neuhalfen (Prospect) d. Hanna Konrath (Willowbrook) 21-12, 21-11; 112. Taylor Lupa (West Aurora) d. Tina Tsai (Glenbrook South) 21-17, 21-19.

Quarterfinals

113. Gowri Salem (Neuqua Valley) d. Ariana O'Connell (Barrington) 21-13, 21-8; 114. Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) d. Kathleen Jin (Libertyville) 21-10, 21-6; 115. Jolene Neuhalfen (Prospect) d. Julianna Rylko (Wheaton Warrenville South) 21-14, 13-21, 26-24; 116. Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) d. Taylor Lupa (West Aurora) 21-11, 21-9.

Semifinals

117. Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) d. Gowri Salem (Neuqua Valley) 21-6, 21-14; 118. Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) d. Jolene Neuhalfen (Prospect) 21-14, 21-18.

Fifth Place

121. Sonali Manoharan (Waubonsie Valley) d. Cindy Tang (Hinsdale Central) 21-17, 21-15.

doubles

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

105. Emily Hu/Jenny Yang (Stevenson) d. Vyshnavi Nukasani/Vivian Kok (Metea Valley) 21-3, 21-1; 106. Hannah Chen/Jenny Li (Fremd) d. Kaitlyn Hurka/Aimee Puz (Hinsdale South) 21-16, 21-17; 107. Stephanie Liang/Taylor Zhou (Naperville North) d. Nitya Nagarajannitya/Sophia Wang (Metea Valley) 21-10, 21-8; 108. Jyotsna Harikrishna/Benna Li (Stevenson) d. Sharon Wu/Maggie Wu (Fremd) 21-6, 21-13.

Semifinals

119. Emily Hu/Jenny Yang (Stevenson) d. Hannah Chen/Jenny Li (Fremd) 21-16, 21-5; 120. Jyotsna Harikrishna/Benna Li (Stevenson) d. Stephanie Liang/Taylor Zhou (Naperville North) 21-12, 21-14.

Third Place

122. Hannah Chen/Jenny Li (Fremd) d. Stephanie Liang/Taylor Zhou (Naperville (North) 21-16, 21-16.

Championship

123. Emily Hu/Jenny Yang (Stevenson) d. Jyotsna Harikrishna/Benna Li (Stevenson) 21-14, 21-9.

Consolation Bracket

Fifth Round

109. Kathy Zheng/Nancy Liu (Naperville Central) d. Katherine Braun/Sakshi Rane (Neuqua Valley) 21-19, 21-15; 110. Grace Kennedy/Sophia Elbrecht (Hinsdale Central) d. Myra Zaheer/Josie Majka (Bradley-Bourbonnais), 21-7, 21-17; 111. Nika Belova/Grace Geschiedle (Lake Forest) d. Helen Zhao/Bhavi Barwal (Neuqua Valley) 21-13, 21-17; 112. Rhea Shah/Christina Joseph (Glenbrook South) d. Halley Bergen/Emma Proctor (Oak Park-River Forest), 22-20, 18-21, 23-21.

Quarterfinals

113. Nitya Nagarajannitya/Sophia Wang (Metea Valley) d. Kathy Zheng/Nancy Liu (Naperville Central) 21-15, 17-21, 23-21; 114. Grace Kennedy/Sophia Elbrecht (Hinsdale Central) d. Sharon Wu/Maggie Wu (Fremd) 21-17, 14-21, 21-16; 115. Vyshnavi Nukasani/Vivian Kok (Metea Valley) d. Nika Belova/Grace Geschiedle (Lake Forest) 21-15, 13-21, 21-18; 116. Kaitlyn Hurka/Aimee Puz (Hinsdale South) d. Rhea Shah/Christina Joseph (Glenbrook South) 21-14, 16-21, 21-16.

Semifinals

117. Nitya Nagarajannitya/Sophia Wang (Metea Valley) d. Grace Kennedy/Sophia Elbrecht (Hinsdale (Central) 21-13, 17-21, 21-18; 118. Kaitlyn Hurka/Aimee Puz (Hinsdale South) d. Vyshnavi Nukasani/Vivian Kok (Metea Valley) 17-21, 21-17, 21-11.

Fifth Place

121. Kaitlyn Hurka/Aimee Puz (Hinsdale South) d. Nitya Nagarajannitya/Sophia Wang (Metea Valley) 12-21, 21-15, 21-17.

Girls water polo

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove sectional final

STEVENSON 19, MUNDELEIN 4

Stevenson 8 5 2 4 --19

Mundelein 1 1 2 0 --4

Stevenson-- Maloney 6, Tapas 4, Sreedar 4, Matlin 2, Michaud, Gates, White.

Mundelein -- Kasmets 2,

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Mossakowski (6 saves), BAuwens (5 saves); Mund: Stanley 7.

Upcoming events

MONDAY, MAY 13

BASEBALL

Warren at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 4:45 p.m.

Lakes at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Forest Academy at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Grayslake North quad (Warren), 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lake, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Antioch at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Grant, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North at Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Lake Park at Warren, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake North at Glenbrook North, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Ridgewood, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Palatine at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.

Carmel at Fremd, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 14

BASEBALL

Grayslake Central at Grant, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Grayslake Central at Lake Forest Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Waukegan, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.

Carmel at Benet Academy, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake North at New Trier, 7 p.m.

Warren at Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Round Lake at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3A regional semifinals

At Libertyville

(2) Libertyville vs. (15) Wheeling, 5 p.m.

(7) Warren vs. (10) Mundelein, 7 p.m.

At Palatine

(4) Lake Zurich vs. (13) Palatine, 5 p.m.

(5) Hersey vs. (12) Round Lake, 7 p.m.

At Fremd

(3) Fremd vs. (14) Waukegan, 5 p.m.

(6) Prospect vs. (11) Carmel, 7 p.m.

At Stevenson

(1) Stevenson vs. (16) Grant, 6 p.m.

Class 2A regional semifinals

At Grayslake North

(4) Deerfield vs. (13) Northside, 4:30 p.m.

(6) Grayslake North vs. (12) Mather, 6:30 p.m.

At Ridgewood

(1) Wauconda vs. (17) CICS/Northtown or (15) Ridgewood, 4:30 p.m.

At St. Viator (Forest View Educational Center)

(3) St. Viator vs. (14) Amundsen, 5 p.m.

(5) Vernon Hills vs. (11) Senn, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

BASEBALL

Grant at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.

Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Class 2A Woodstock North sectional

Carmel, 3:30 p.m. (field events)/5:30 p.m. (track events)

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Carmel at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSSE

Carmel at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3A regional semifinal

At Stevenson

(8) Highland Park vs. (9) Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Class 2A regional semifinals

At Ridgewood

(8) Lakes vs. (9) Antioch, 4:30 p.m.

At Lake Forest

(2) Lake Forest vs. (18) North Chicago/(16) Sullivan, 5:15 p.m.

(7) Grayslake Central vs. (10) Resurrection, 7 p.m.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.