Girls soccer / Scoring leaders and standings

  • Stevenson's Kalyssa Vanzanten, right, is one of the leading girls soccer scorers in the suburbs.

      Stevenson's Kalyssa Vanzanten, right, is one of the leading girls soccer scorers in the suburbs. Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer

 
By Mike Garofola
Daily Herald Correspondent
Updated 5/1/2019 6:10 PM

Girls soccer

Scoring Leaders as of 5-01-19

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Compiled by Mike Garofola

Name School G A Pts.

Stadler (Glenbrook S.) 23 15 61

Mazurek (Conant) 24 9 57

Barthelt (South Elgin) 24 1 49

McCaslin (St. Charles E.) 20 9 49

Novak (Glenbard East) 18 8 44

VanZanten (Stevenson) 18 7 43

Devera (Round Lake) 19 3 41

Castellanos (West Chicago) 18 5 41

Lindquist (Wheaton Academy) 15 11 41

Florey (Willowbrook) 17 5 39

Burling (Waubonsie Valley) 17 4 38

Skibinski (Dundee-Crown) 17 4 38

Stayart (Cary-Grove) 17 3 37

David (Rolling Meadows) 15 6 36

Fische r (Willows Academy) 14 8 36

Chiero (Glenbard East) 11 14 36

Kohloff (Burlington Central) 15 5 35

Perez (Streamwood) 13 7 33

Setter (Waubonsie Valley) 12 8 32

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Mussay (Grayslake Central) 11 10 32

Haslett (Glenbard South) 15 1 31

Miller (St. Charles East) 13 7 31

VanFleet (Maine West) 11 9 31

Navejas (West Chicago) 10 11 31

Hermann (Grayslake Central) 14 2 30

Tumilty (Willowbrook) 10 10 30

Wawrzyniak (Round Lake) 9 12 30

Wesling (Glenbard East) 10 9 29

Goebel (Wheaton Academy) 9 11 29

Schutte (Glenbard South) 11 6 28

Weinberg (Warren) 11 6 28

Charnas (North Shore CD) 10 8 28

Kelly (Willows Academy) 12 3 27

Sena (Hersey) 11 5 27

Raynor (Barrington) 10 7 27

Frent (Westminster Ch.) 9 9 27

Edwards-Mizel (NSCD) 10 6 26

Dominguez (Geneva) 11 3 25

Holcombe (Batavia) 8 9 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Casmere (Benet Academy) 12 2 24

Weiss (Glenbrook South) 9 6 24

Teik (Barrington) 7 10 24

Chomko (Warren) 4 16 24

Denk (Glenbrook North) 10 3 23

Rose (Downers Grove S.) 10 3 23

Andrey (St. Charles North) 9 4 22

Mekky (Prospect) 9 4 22

Oesterle (Westminster C.) 9 4 22

Rydberg (St. Charles North) 9 4 22

Welk (Prospect) 8 6 22

Villa (St. Charles East) 7 8 22

Weil (NSCD) 7 8 22

Porta (Glenbrook North) 10 1 21

O'Shea (Glenbard West) 9 3 21

Sinnott (Wauconda) 9 3 21

Wingfield (Stevenson) 9 3 21

Fitzgerald (Huntley) 7 7 21

Herrera (Streamwood) 6 9 21

Parker (Downers Grove N.) 6 9 21

Ocampo (Conant) 6 9 21

Schaar (Schaumburg) 6 9 21

Bolanowski (Crystal Lake C.) 9 2 20

Bolis (Buffalo Grove) 9 2 20

Shomaker (Barrington) 9 2 20

Cullison (Warren) 8 4 20

Sahagun (Mundelein) 8 4 20

Salyers (Batavia) 8 4 20

Smeltzer (Conant) 7 6 20

Contreras (Leyden) 9 1 19

Anderson (Jacobs) 8 3 19

Kempf (Vernon Hills) 8 3 19

Blankenship (St. Charles East) 7 5 19

Cibulka (Benet Academy) 7 5 19

Libit (Buffalo Grove) 7 5 19

Reyes (Maine West) 7 5 19

Jones (Cary-Grove) 6 7 19

McAuley (Barrington) 6 7 19

Siers (Westminster C.) 6 7 19

Brown (Bartlett) 8 2 18

Hardy (Wheaton Academy) 8 2 18

Raftery (Downers Grove N.) 8 2 18

Stigler (Grant) 8 2 18

Barnes (Carmel Catholic) 7 4 18

Fitzgibbon (Willowbrook) 7 4 18

Hennessy (Glenbard West) 7 4 18

Forester (NSCD) 6 6 18

Kerr (Evanston) 6 6 18

Los (York) 6 6 18

Presberg (Willows Academy) 5 8 18

Karpilovsky (Grant) 8 1 17

Kilyakoe (Barrington) 7 3 17

Marconi (Downers Grove N.) 7 3 17

Robb (Mundelein) 7 3 17

Vincent (Jacobs) 7 3 17

Alexander (Wheaton Academy) 6 5 17

Adams (Prospect) 8 0 16

Chudik (Crystal Lake S.) 8 0 16

Pistorius (Maine South) 8 0 16

Paulsen (Willowbrook) 7 2 16

Sipe (Loyola Academy) 6 4 16

Unterberg (St. Charles East) 6 4 16

Xanos (Huntley) 6 4 16

Gomez (Maine West) 5 6 16

S. Johnson (Wauconda) 5 6 16

Tommasone (Benet Academy) 5 6 16

Kowalski (Jacobs) 4 8 16

Rokos (Crystal Lake C.) 4 8 16

Sullivan (Naperville Central) 4 8 16

O'Connor (Evanston) 7 1 15

Ludolph (Vernon Hills) 6 3 15

Menke (Burlington Central) 6 3 15

Mohan (Jacobs) 6 3 15

Padilla (Lakes) 6 3 15

Shumate (Naperville North) 6 3 15

Wozniak (Crystal Lake C.) 6 3 15

Dovalovsky (Neuqua Valley) 5 5 15

Solis (Batavia) 5 5 15

Devona (Barrington) 4 7 15

Hartman (Burlington Central) 4 7 15

Picha (Benet Academy) 4 7 15

Farrell (Geneva) 7 0 14

Martin (Naperville North) 6 2 14

Neary (Vernon Hills) 6 2 14

Zieba (Waubonsie Valley) 6 2 14

Armando (Barrington) 5 4 14

Scoles (Naperville Central) 5 4 14

Tully (Benet Academy) 5 4 14

Batliner (Barrington) 4 6 14

Tagler (Neuqua Valley) 4 6 14

Howe (Geneva) 3 8 14

Johnston (Lake Zurich) 3 8 14

Shutout Leaders

Staten (Stevenson) 12.0, Faraci (Maine South), Ninness (Prospect) 10.0 each, Norris (Fremd), Vanderveen (Glenbrook South) 9.0 each, Arden (Wauconda), Ordonez (Maine West) 8.0 each, Frantzen (Benet Academy) 7.5, Messerges (Conant), Montesinos (Willowbrook), Raygoza (Round Lake), Valdez (Leyden) 7.0 each, Barbosa (Warren), Edwards (Libertyville), LeBrun (Antioch), Liapis (Barrington), Maleski (St. Charles North), McClure (South Elgin), Stangel (Willows Academy), Turner (Warren) 6.0 each, Butler (Burlington Central), Griffin (St. Charles East) 5.5 each, Flanagan (Batavia), Grossenbacher (Lake Zurich), Hahn (Batavia), Kleromos (Waubonsie Valley), Masi (Schaumburg) 5.0 each, Scott (Glenbrook North) 4.75, Biondo (Downers Grove South), Bleker (Glenbard West), Hill (Bartlett), Levins (York), Quaranto (Wheaton St. Francis), Romano (Glenbard East), Stranski (Glenbard East), Villasenor (Glenbard South), Yurkovich (Bartlett), 4.0 each.

Goals Against Average

Hahn (Batavia) 0.24, Staton (Stevenson) 0.29, Flanagan (Batavia) 0.38, Norris (Fremd) 0.40, Bleker (Glenbard West), Maleski (St. Charles North), Vanderveen (Glenbrook South) 0.50 each, Turner (Warren) 0.55, Brennan (Wheaton-Warrenvile South) 0.57, Liapis (Barrington) 0.60, Romano (Glenbard East) 0.61, Ordonez (Maine West) 0.62, Arden (Wauconda) 0.64, Messerges (Conant) 0.65, Frantzen (Benet Academy), Kozak (Huntley) 0.67 each, Kleromos (Waubonsie Valley) 0.68, Edwards (Libertyville) 0.81, Griffin (St. Charles East) 0.86, Scott (Glenbrook North) 0.90, McClure (South Elgin) 0.91, Raygoza (Round Lake) 0.93, Ninness (Prospect) 0.95, Hager (Hersey) 0.96, Jaros (Loyola Academy), Renaud (North Shore Country Day), Tesmond (Neuqua Valley) 1.00 each.

Standings

CSL North

as of 4-29-19

Team W L T

Glenbrook North 3 0 0

Maine West 1 0 2

Highland Park 2 2 0

Deerfield 1 2 1

Vernon Hills 0 1 2

Maine East 0 3 1

CSL South

as of 4-29-10

New Trier 3 0 1

Glenbrook South 2 0 0

Evanston 2 1 0

Maine South 0 1 1

Niles North 1 3 0

Niles West 1 3 0

DuKane

as of 4-29-19

Batavia 4 0 0

St. Charles North 4 0 0

Wheaton North 2 2 0

St. Charles East 1 1 0

Geneva 1 2 0

WW South 1 2 0

Lake Park 1 3 0

Glenbard North 0 4 0

DuPage Valley Conference

as of 4-29-19

Naperville North 1 0 0

Neuqua Valley 1 0 0

Waubonsie Valley 2 1 0

Naperville Central 1 2 0

Metea Valley 0 2 0

East Suburban Catholic)

as of 4-29-19

Joilet Catholic 5 0 0

Nazareth 3 0 0

Benet Academy 3 1 0

St. Viator 1 1 1

Marist 2 3 0

Marian Central 1 3 0

Carmel Catholic 1 3 1

Marian Catholic 0 5 0

Fox Valley Conference)

as of 4-29-19

Cary-Grove 5 0 0

Prairie Ridge 5 1 0

Crystal Lake C. 4 1 0

Huntley 3 3 0

Jacobs 2 2 0

Dundee-Crown 2 3 0

Crystal Lake S. 1 4 0

Hampshire 1 4 1

McHenry 0 5 0

Kishwaukee River

as of 4-29-19

Burlington Central 6 0 0

Woodstock 7 0 1

Woodstock North 6 2 2

Marengo 5 5 0

Richmond-Burton 4 5 1

Johnsburg 0 8 1

Harvard 0 8 1

Metro Suburban Conference)

as of 4-29-19

Wheaton Academy 6 0 0

Riverside-Brookfield 3 1 0

St. Francis 2 1 0

Elmwood Park 3 2 0

St. Edward 2 2 0

Fenton 1 4 0

Rosary 0 6 0

Mid-Suburban League)

as of 5-1-19

Conant 8 0 1

Barrington 8 1 0

Fremd 6 1 2

Hersey 6 3 0

Buffalo Grove 4 3 2

Prospect 4 3 2

Rolling Meadows 3 3 1

Schaumburg 2 3 2

Elk Grove 2 6 1

Palatine 1 5 1

Hoffman Estates 1 5 0

Wheeling 0 9 0
North Suburban Conference

as of 4-29-19

Stevenson 4 0 0

Lake Forest 2 0 1

Lake Zurich 2 1 0

Mundelein 3 2 0

Libertyville 2 3 0

Warren 1 1 1

Waukegan 1 4 0

Zion-Benton 0 4 0

Northern Lake County)

as of 4-29-19

Grayslake North 3 0 2

Round Lake 3 0 1

Wauconda 3 0 1

Lakes 2 2 1

Grant 1 2 1

Grayslake C. 1 3 1

Antioch 0 2 2

North Chicago 0 4 0

Upstate Eight Conference

as of 4-29-19

South Elgin 4 0 2

West Aurora 5 1 0

Glenbard East 4 1 1

Bartlett 4 2 0

Glenbard South 2 1 1

Larkin 3 3 0

Elgin 2 3 0

Streamwood 1 5 2

West Chicago 1 4 2

East Aurora 0 7 0

West Suburban Gold

as of 4-29-19

Downers Grove S. 2 0 1

Morton 2 0 1

Willowbrook 3 1 0

Addison Trail 1 2 0

Hinsdale South 1 2 0

Proviso East 1 2 0

Leyden 0 3 0

West Suburban Silver

as of 4-29-19

Lyons Township 4 0 0

Downers Grove N. 2 0 0

Hinsdale Central 2 2 2

Glenbard West 1 2 0

OPRF 1 2 0

York 1 2 0

Proviso West 0 4 0

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.