Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, April 20

 
Updated 4/20/2019 9:44 PM
hello

Reporting scores

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.

Baseball

Saturday's results

CARMEL 6, MARIAN CATHOLIC 4

Marian Catholic 100 000 7 --4-5-2

Carmel 101 040 X --6-9-2

2B: MC: Jones, Bufford, Angellotti.

WP: B. Wiegman; LP: Bohlen.

lake zurich 3, schaumburg 2

Schaumburg 000 001 1 --2-7-2

Lake Zurich 002 010 x --3-5-1

WP: Piggott; LP: Unger.

lake zurich 1, schaumburg 0

Schaumburg 000 000 0 --0-5-2

Lake Zurich 100 000 x --1-2-0

2B: S: Kandefer. WP: Orgeron; LP: Fink.

libertyville 9, hoffman estates 2

Libertyville 203 102 2 --9-13-4

Hoffman Estates 000 011 0 --2- 6-2

2B: HE: Kliver, Willis. 3B: L: Kelly. HR: L: Drumke.

WP: Lockwood; LP: NA.

stevenson 9, romeoville 2

Romeoville 000 002 0 --2-3-2

Stevenson 114 030 X --9-12-1

2B: Rom: Perez, Scafuri; Stev: Farina, Ward.

HR: Stev: Brotz.

WP: Fishbein; LP: Perez.

stevenson 5, romeoville 2

Romeoville 011 000 0 --2-6-1

Stevenson 310 100 X --5-5-1

2B: Rom: Bunch, Perez; Stev: Jonota.

3B: Stev: Tumpowsky.

WP: D'Angelo.

grayslake central 5, richmond-burton 4 (8 inn.)

Richmond-Burton 001 020 10 --4-8-2

Graylake Central 000 110 21 --5-10-2

2B: GC: Berry.

WP: Peterson.

wauconda 6, hononegah 5

Hononegah 000 200 3 --5-7-0

Wauconda 500 000 1 --6-9-4

2B: Hon: Goddard; Wauc: Bonk, Janik, Winkel.

WP: Surovitz; LP: Whalen.

antioch 6, loyola academy 3

Antioch 000 330 0 --6-8-1

Loyola Academy 200 010 0 --3-9-1

2B: Loy: Nevins, Summerhill.

3B: Ant: Delgado.

WP: Davis; LP: Mckermitt.

vernon hills 4, reavis 0

2B: RHS: O'Malley, VH: Green.

WP: Peterson.

Boys tennis

Saturday's results

Buffalo Grove Invite

Team Results

Stevenson 48, Glenbrook North 38, Palatine 25, Buffalo Grove, St. Viator 18 each, Bartlett 12, Sandburg 10, Lake Zurich 10.

Individual results

Singles -- Championship matches

No. 1: Kim (STEV) d. Spurck (PAL) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Viswanathan (STEV) d. Tewari (PAL) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Weissman (GBN) d. Stec (STEV) 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles -- Championship Matches

No. 1: Stevenson (Adkisson-Tulchinskiy) d. Glenbrook North (Riad-E. Park) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; No. 2: Glenbrook North (M. Park-Ayzenberg) d. Stevenson (Dong-Sheelvanth) 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Stevenson (Gong-Fei) d. Glenbrook North (Serlin-Marshall) 6-0, 6-2.

Boys volleyball

Saturday's results

Palatine invitational

team results

Playoffs

Gold Bracket

Palatine d. Hersey 21-25, 25-20, 25-19

Lake Zurich d. Glenbard North 25-13, 17-25, 25-20

Championship: Palatine d. Lake Zurich 25-22, 25-15

3rd Place: Hersey d. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-21

Silver Bracket

Joliet Catholic d. Prospect 25-14, 26-24

Maine West d. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-19

5th Place: Joliet Catholic d. Maine West 25-19, 25-21

7th Place: Buffalo Grove d. Prospect 25-20, 25-16

Bronze Bracket

Waubonsie Valley d. Carmel 15-25, 27-25, 25-21

Schaumburg d. Libertyville 25-19, 28-26

9th Place: Schaumburg d. Waubonsie Valley 26-24, 25-23

11th Place: Carmel d. Libertyville 25-17, 25-17

Consolation Bracket

Maine East d. Grant 25-19, 23-25, 25-18

Joliet West d. Fremd 25-18, 14-25, 25-23

15th Place: Fremd d. Grant 25-10, 22-25, 25-16

13th Place: Joliet West d. Maine East 27-25, 20-25, 25-19

team scores

Pool A

Palatine d. Carmel 25-16, 25-22

Palatine d. Prospect 25-12, 25-13

Palatine d. Grant 25-20, 25-15

Prospect d. Carmel 25-22, 21-25, 15-7

Prospect d. Grant 19-25, 25-23, 17-15

Carmel d. Grant 25-19, 25-22

Pool B

Lake Zurich d. Fremd 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Lake Zurich d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 22-25, 15-13

Lake Zurich d. Libertyville 25-14, 25-16

Buffalo Grove d. Fremd 25-20, 25-19

Buffalo Grove d. Libertyville 25-17, 25-18

Libertyville d. Fremd 25-19, 23-25, 15-9

Pool C

Glenbard North d. Maine West 25-22, 17-25, 26-24

Glenbard North d. Schaumburg 27-25, 25-10

Glenbard North d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-20

Maine West d. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-18

Maine West d. Joliet West 26-27, 25-16, 15-11

Schaumburg d. Joliet West 25-18, 25-21

Pool D

Hersey d. Maine East 25-21, 25-21

Hersey d. Joliet Catholic 25-16, 18-25, 15-10

Hersey d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-13

Joliet Catholic d. Maine East 27-26, 25-22

Joliet Catholic d. Waubonsie Valley 25-17, 25-21

Waubonsie Valley d. Maine East 25-18, 25-22

individual results

Attack: Pa: McLennan 66-76 43 kills, Matijevic 52-68 29 kills, Jones 41-46 27 kills, Spaletto 39-41 22 kills; H: Nugent 30 kills, C.Zagorski 30 kills, Gurvis 24 kills, D.Zagorski 18 kills, Naumowitz 11 kills, Migus 6 kills. Serving: Pa: Matijevic 37-50 8 aces, Spaletto 38-40 6 aces, Jones 43-51 4 aces, McLennan 33-42 4 aces; H: Nugent 6 aces C.Zagorski 6 aces, Migus 3 aces, Larson 3 aces. Setting: Pa: Rinella 117 assists; H: Migus 98 assists. Digs: Pa: McLennn 32, Spaletto 23, Matijevic 17, Rinella 15; Hers: Tolwinski 42, Larson 23, Nugent 23, C.Zagorski 19, Migus 13, Haas 5, Gurvis 5. Blocks: Pa: McLennan 7, Jones 5, Rinella 4; Hers: Naumowitz 10, Gurvis 9, D.Zagorski 4, Migus 4, C.Zagorski 3, Nugent 3.

Softball

Saturday's results

Libertyville quad

fremd 19, libertyville 11

Fremd 441 225 0 --19-18-2

Libertyville 230 006 0 --11-11-7

2B: F: Jordan, Schneider; L: Haddon, Hill, Fields.

HR: F: Brauer, Goluch, Jordan, Kraus; L: Evers.

WP: Hiller; LP: Page.

lakes 13, schaumburg 4

Lakes 321 230 2 --13-21-3

Schaumburg 100 102 0 -- 4- 3-1

2B: L: Ovaska, Jones, 2, Dietz, Ulrich; S: Guiterrez.

WP: ; LP: Miller.

warren 16, grayslake north 1

Warren 002 207 5 --16-20-1

Grayslake North 000 010 0 --1-5-1

2B: War: Mangler 2, Britton, Hopkins, Nommensen; GN: Moore.

WP: Britton; LP: Certa.

carmel 7, kenosha tremper 2

Kenosha 010 010 0 --2-6-3

Carmel 031 210 X --7-13-1

2B: Ken: Cantrell; Carm: Schiltz, Schuda, Swiatkowski.

WP: Walinski; LP: Murray.

carmel 1, burlington 0

Burlington 000 000 0 --0-4-0

Carmel 010 000 X --1-6-1

WP: Schuda; LP: Klein.

Girls soccer

Saturday's results

antioch 2, rockford-builford 1

Antioch -- Smith (Holway), Holway.

Goalkeepers -- Ant: Leah (9 saves).

libertyville 1, prospect 1

Libertyville 0 1 --1

Prospect 0 0 --0

Libertyville -- Miller (Huber)

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Edwards (2 saves).

stevenson 2, maine south 0

Stevenson 1 1 -- 2

Maine South 0 0 --0

Stevenson -- Schoolman, VanZanten (Hill).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Shut (4 saves).

Mundelein 2, vernon hills 0

Mundelein 0 2 --2

Vernon Hills 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- VH: Pappano (5 saves).

Waukegan invite

grayslake central 6, zion-benton 0

Grayslake Central -- Storino (Mussay), Mussay, Mussay (Hermann), Hermann (Mussay), Hermann, Coonan (Mussay)

Goalkeepers --

grayslake central 6, rolling meadows 0

Grayslake Central -- Hermann, Mussay 3, Fitzgerald (Mussay), Bond.

grayslake central 8, maine east 1

Grayslake Central -- Mussay, Kolb, Mussay (Medina), Hermann, Medina (Bond), Mussay (Mendozoa), Mussay (Hannah Kolb), Bak (Ford).

Girls track

Saturday's results

Glenbard West invitational

Glenbard West 102; Lincoln Way East 85; Barrington 68.5; Whitney Young 59.5; Naperville North 59; Geneva 48.5; Lake Zurich 45; Oak Park-River Forest 45; Bloom 42; Wheaton North 31; Warren 29.5; Hinsdale Central 28; Willowbrook 21; York 16; Lane Tech 11; Proviso East 6; Sandburg 5

Individual results

100: Fryer (Blm) 12.62; Hussaini (GW) 12.75; Azeez (LWE) 12.78; 200: Robinson (WY) 25.83; Wright (LWE) 25.99; Gardner (Blm) 26.17; 400: Wright (LWE) 57.71; Mark (LZ) 59.27; 800: Allman (GW) 2:17.58; Walsh (NN) 2:18.99; Mills (LWE) 2:24.80; 1600: Hart (GW) 4:45.33; Fitzpatrick (Bar) 5:02.93; Mendrys (NN) 5:09.75; 3200: Hohe (GW) 11:04.81; McDonnell (Gn) 11:07.13; Gamboa (NN) 11:07.84; 100 hurdles: Bieber (NN) 15.72; Worsham (OPRF) 16.04; McCloughan (Gen) 16.28; 300 hurdles: Bieber (NN) 44.72; Cossio (Bar) 45.55; Sciarini (LWE) 46.13; 400 relay: Whitney Young 49.50; Warren 49.72; Glenbard West 50.37; 800 relay: Whitney Young 1:45.51; Glenbard West 1:45.88; Wheaton North 1:46.25; 1600 relay: Glenbard West 4:04.76; Barrington 4:07.53; Proviso East 4:13.75; 3200 relay: Barrington 9:30.76; Glenbard West 9:38.27; Lincoln Way East 9:53.26; Long jump: Azeez (LWE) 18-7.75; Klett (LZ) 18-1; Wright (LWE) 17-8; High jump: Bynum (War) 5-3; Collier (GW) 5-1; Conneely (NN) 5-1; Triple jump: Armstrong (Blm) 36-2.5; Samuta (GW) 36-2; Reid (WY) 36-1.5; Shotput: Nicholson (HC) 40-0.75; Borodin (Gen) 35-8.25; Blackwell (Wb) 34-8.25; Discus: Nicholson (HC) 116-04; Wassell (WN) 103-11; Jones (LZ) 103-01; Pole vault: Rothas (LZ) 11-6; Ruff (OPRF) 11-6; Barnard (LWE) 10-6; Schulz (WN) 10-6; Stair (WN) 10-6.

Palatine invitational

team results

(Non-scoring meet)

Participating teams: Cary Grove, Downers Grove North, Grant, Libertyville, Palatine, Taft, Wheeling, Yorkville.

individual results

4x800 Relay: Palatine (Jordan, Solano, Roy, Metzo) 10:05.9, Libertyville 10:09.7, Downers Grove North 10:13.5. 4x100 Relay: Downers Grove North 49.8, Wheeling 52.0, Cary Grove 52.7. 3200: Dieschbourg (CG) 11:53.6, Golwas (L) 12:21.7, Novak (DGN) 12:23.3. 100 High Hurdles: Walker (CG) 15.2, Igiehon (W) 15.3, Nguyen (15.7), 100: Brent (DGN) 12.0, Bonga (DGN) 12.4, Davis (Yv) 12.7. 800: Chudy (L) 2:29.6, Ponchak (L) 2:30.6, Leon (W) 2:31.0. 4x200 Relay: Libertyville 1:49.9, Cary Grove 1:50.2, Grant 1:53.7. 400: Oleksak (P) 60.3, Brent (DGN) 60.7, Bowers (DGN) 62.7. 300LH: Russelburg (Yv) 48.9, Bushman (G) 50.6, Gay (L) 51.7. 1600: Roy (P) 5:28.8, Jachim (DGN) 5:29, Mason (CG) 5:29.6. 200: Knight (W) 24.9, Brent (DGN) 25.2, Cinotte (DGN) 26.2. 4x400 Relay: Downers Grove North 4:18.2, Grant 4:19.8, Taft 4:30.1. Shot Put: Igiehon (W) 35-6, Hall (Yv) 34-9, Miotk (P) 34-8.Discus: Stammer (P) 111-2, Covey (DGN) 111-0, Fletcher (CG) 107-6. Long Jump: Cinotte (DGN) 15-5.5, Georgia (G) 15-3, Davis (Yv) 14-10. Triple Jump: Cinotte (DGN) 35-6, Begun (CG) 33-7.5, Kiermas (CG) 33-1.High Jump: Oleksak (P) 5-2, Ball (P) 5-0, McCane (L) 4-10. Pole Vault: Breit (DGN) 10-9, Streepy (P) 10-9, Skie (L) 9-9.

Girls water polo

Saturday's results

Glenbrook North invite

Libertyville 7, glenbrook north 3

Libertyville 5 0 2 0 --7

Glenbrook North 1 0 2 0 --3

Libertyville -- McCarty 5, Heard, Lex, Fryrear.

Glenbrook North -- Fraser, Bosacoma, Nowak.

GoalKeepers: Lib: DeAcetis (13 saves), Becker (3 saves).

st. viator 8, libertyville 6

Libertyville 1 2 1 2 --6

St.Viator 0 3 5 1 --8

Libertyville -- McCarty, Short, Heard, Rankin, Fryrear, Stilling.

St. Viator -- Battin 5, Warren, Sordo-Palacios, Laskiewicz

Goalkeepers -- Lib: DeAcetis (11 saves).

mundelein 10, libertyville 8

Libertyville 3 3 0 2 --8

Mundelein 2 1 3 5 --10

Libertyville -- Rankin 3, Heard 2, McCarty, Becker, Scally.

Mundelein -- Krauss 4, Spencer 2, Lopez 2, Kasemets.

Goalkeepers -- Lib: DeAcetis (10 saves).

buffalo grove 10, libertyville 5

Libertyville 1 1 0 3 --5

Buffalo Grove 3 4 3 0 --10

Libertyville -- Heard 3, Short, Rankin.

Buffalo Grove -- S. Surdyka 5, Carlson 4, Donahue 1.

Goalkeepers -- Lib: DeAcetis (12 saves).

Stevenson invite

team results

Fenwick 17, Hudsonville 9

Evanston 5, Okemos 4

Naperville Central 7, Rockford 5

Stevenson 16, Grandville 1

Naperville Central 12, Okemos 0

Fenwick 12, Rockford 8

Evanston 8, Grandville 6

Stevenson 15, Okemos 6

Friday's results

Stevenson invite

Day 1 results

Stevenson 12, Hudsonville (Mich.) 6

Evanston 12, Rockford (Mich.) 11 (OT)

Naperville Central 14, Grandville (Mich.) 5

Fenwick 11, Okemos (Mich.) 5

Hudsonville (Mich.) 10, Evanston 7

Stevenson 19, Rockford (Mich.) 7

Fenwick 16, Grandville (Mich.) 10

Hudsonville (Mich.) 7, Naperville Central 2

Upcoming events

MONDAY, APRIL 22

BASEBALL

Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Marist at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Libertyville at Maine South, 6 p.m.

Mundelein at Lakes, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Grant at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.

Grayslake North at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Stevenson invite 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Waukegan at Libertyville, 6:15 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mundelein at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 23

BASEBALL

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Glenbrook North, 4:45 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Antioch at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Warren, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Glenbrook South at Warren, 6 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 6 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 5 p.m.

Arrowhead (Wis.) at Carmel, 7 p.m.

BOYS TRACK

Lake Zurich invite (Libertyville) 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

Warren invite (Mundelein) 4:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Highland Park at Libertyville, 6 p.m.

Warren at Deerfield, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

Warren at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine East, 4:45 p.m.

Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.

Grant at Grayslake Central, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

Warren at Lake Forest, 6:15 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.

BADMINTON

Stevenson at New Trier, 4:45 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Zion (Z.-Benton), 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TRACK

Libertyville invite (Lake Zurich) 4:30 p.m.

Mundelein invite (Warren) 4:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Taft at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.

Niles West at Mundelein, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Carmel at Nazareth, 6:15 p.m.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.